Bottom line: The Cooler Master V Platinum 3000 Workstation (MPV-U0S1-AFP) is a purpose-built 3,000W ATX 3.1 supply for multi-GPU workstations, but it is only suitable for a correctly wired 220–240V circuit. It will not operate from a normal 115–120V outlet. Tom’s Hardware measured Platinum-level efficiency at 230V and good electrical regulation, while also recording 53.9–55.6 dB(A) at full output and very high internal temperatures during sustained maximum-load testing.
That combination makes the unit compelling for a high-power rendering, simulation or AI system with dedicated 220–240V power and a case that can accept a 202mm-long PSU. It is a poor choice for a conventional desktop circuit, a quiet studio, or a build that rarely approaches several kilowatts.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the V Platinum 3000 Workstation is
The V Platinum 3000 Workstation is Cooler Master’s 3,000W desktop/workstation power supply, model MPV-U0S1-AFP. It follows the ATX 12V Version 3.1 specification and provides four native 12V-2×6 GPU outputs, the connector standard intended for modern high-power graphics cards. Its output capacity is aimed at systems with several GPUs, high-core-count CPUs, large memory configurations, storage arrays and sustained accelerator workloads rather than ordinary gaming PCs.
Cooler Master lists active power-factor correction, a 140mm fluid-dynamic-bearing (FDB) fan and a 0–45°C rated operating range. The chassis measures 202 × 150 × 86mm, so both case length and cable-bend space need to be checked before installation. The manufacturer’s specification sheet is available on its V Platinum 3000 Workstation product page.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Core specifications
| Specification | Cooler Master listing |
|---|---|
| Model | MPV-U0S1-AFP |
| Rated output | 3,000W |
| Standard | ATX 12V Version 3.1 |
| Input voltage | 220–240V AC only |
| Maximum input current | 16A |
| Input frequency | 50–60Hz |
| Efficiency claim | 80 PLUS Platinum; at least 94% at typical load |
| Operating temperature rating | 0–45°C |
| Fan | 140mm FDB |
| Dimensions | 202 × 150 × 86mm |
| Listed protections | UVP, OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP and SCP |
The protection abbreviations mean under-voltage, over-voltage, over-current, over-power, over-temperature and short-circuit protection. Their presence is a specification, not a promise that every fault in every installation will be harmless; correct wiring and adequate circuit protection remain essential.
Will it work on 120V?
No. The published input range is 220–240V AC, and the review platform had to use 230V because the supply has no 115V operating mode. A standard North American 115–120V receptacle cannot power this model. A plug adapter does not change voltage and is not a solution.
Before buying, have an electrician confirm that the intended outlet and branch circuit provide the required voltage and can support the load. Cooler Master lists a maximum input current of 16A. At full 3,000W output, a 230V circuit would theoretically carry about 13A before accounting for conversion losses and installation factors, so circuit capacity, breaker rating, receptacle type, cable gauge and local continuous-load rules all matter. Do not assume that a convenient-looking outlet is suitable.
Planning the circuit
- Verify the outlet is genuinely 220–240V AC, not a 120V outlet with a different socket shape.
- Confirm the circuit’s continuous rating with a qualified electrician; the PSU’s 16A maximum input figure is not permission to exceed the branch circuit or building limits.
- Use the correct regional mains lead and grounding arrangement. Never defeat the protective earth.
- Allow ventilation around the 202mm-deep chassis and keep hot exhaust away from GPU intakes.
- If the workstation shares a circuit with monitors, storage or networking equipment, include their consumption in the electrical plan.
Efficiency: what the Platinum label means here
Cooler Master specifies 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency and at least 94% efficiency at typical load. Independent measurements by E. Fylladitakis for Tom’s Hardware, published 20 August 2026, were made at 230V and showed a 92.6% average across the nominal load range in a 25°C test. The same review measured a 94.3% peak around 40% load and 94.1% at 50% load. At a sustained 3,000W output, efficiency fell to 90.2% in that cooler test.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
In the approximately 45–47°C ambient run, average efficiency was 91.5%, and full-load efficiency was 89.0%. These figures belong to the reviewer’s equipment and conditions; they are useful for understanding behavior, not a guarantee of the exact percentage in your workstation. The review found that the unit cleared the 230V EU 80 PLUS Platinum thresholds, with the narrowest margin near the top of the curve.
| Test condition | Measured result | What it indicates |
|---|---|---|
| 25°C ambient, average over nominal range | 92.6% | Overall result in the cooler test run |
| 25°C, approximately 40% load | 94.3% | Measured peak efficiency |
| 25°C, 50% load | 94.1% | Near the peak of the curve |
| 25°C, sustained 3,000W | 90.2% | Efficiency penalty at maximum output |
| Approximately 45–47°C ambient, average | 91.5% | Average in the hot test |
| Approximately 45–47°C, sustained 3,000W | 89.0% | Full-load result in the hot test |
At 3,000W and 90.2% efficiency, roughly 326W becomes heat inside the PSU in the 25°C run; at 89.0%, the hot-run loss is about 371W. Those are calculations from the published percentages, not additional laboratory measurements, and they explain why the fan and case airflow become important when the supply is heavily loaded.
Noise and thermal behavior under load
This is not a silent or semi-passive power supply. Tom’s Hardware reported no fanless mode, with the unit becoming clearly audible above 2,000W. In the 25°C test, acoustic readings were 40.4 dB(A) at 1,500W, 49.0 dB(A) at 2,100W and 53.9 dB(A) at 3,000W. In the hot test, the readings were 45.4 dB(A) at 1,500W, 54.5 dB(A) at 2,400W and 55.6 dB(A) at full output.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Ambient/test run | Load | Noise measured by Tom’s Hardware |
|---|---|---|
| 25°C | 1,500W | 40.4 dB(A) |
| 25°C | 2,100W | 49.0 dB(A) |
| 25°C | 3,000W | 53.9 dB(A) |
| Hot test | 1,500W | 45.4 dB(A) |
| Hot test | 2,400W | 54.5 dB(A) |
| Hot test | 3,000W | 55.6 dB(A) |
Thermal readings explain the aggressive cooling. At 3,000W in the hotbox, the primary heatsink reached 125.4°C, the secondary heatsink reached 131.6°C, and exhaust air reached 81.6°C with 47.0°C intake air. The reviewer reported that the rails stayed within specification and that protections triggered during testing, but described the thermal margin at sustained maximum output as limited.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
For a workstation, that means workload shape matters. Short bursts to 3,000W are a different use case from continuous rendering or AI training at the limit. If your system will run for hours near maximum output, provide unobstructed intake and exhaust, keep ambient temperature under control and expect the PSU to be one of the louder components. A closed desk compartment or a filter clogged with dust can make the operating conditions worse.
Connectors and multi-GPU capacity
The supplied connector set is designed for a heavily populated workstation:
- One 24-pin ATX motherboard connector.
- One EPS 4+4-pin CPU connector and one EPS 8-pin connector.
- Twelve SATA power connectors.
- Four peripheral 4-pin (Molex-style) connectors.
- Twelve PCIe 6+2-pin connectors.
- Four native 12+4-pin 12V-2×6 GPU connectors.
The four native 12V-2×6 outputs are the most significant feature for current multi-GPU builds because they avoid relying on a collection of legacy adapter leads for compatible graphics cards. Connector count does not by itself prove that any particular combination of GPUs is safe: check each card’s specified board power, the motherboard’s slot spacing, the PSU’s cable routing and the total system load.
Check physical fit before ordering
- Measure the PSU bay for at least 202mm of body length, plus room for the modular cable plugs and a safe bend radius.
- Confirm that the case can route four 12V-2×6 cables without sharp folds or pressure on the connector latches.
- Check that front-mounted radiators, drive cages or cable covers do not occupy the extra depth behind the PSU.
- Plan airflow so the PSU fan can draw cool air and its exhaust is not blocked by a wall or cabinet.
ATX 3.1 support and electrical features
ATX 12V Version 3.1 support identifies the supply as a current-generation design intended to handle modern transient behavior. The 12V-2×6 connectors are the corresponding modern GPU power interface. That does not mean the PSU can exceed 3,000W or that every GPU combination is automatically supported; the motherboard, graphics cards, cables and circuit still have to remain within their specifications.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Cooler Master describes Japanese capacitors, industrial-grade protection against dust, moisture and corrosion, embossed cables and the FDB fan as product features. Tom’s Hardware’s inspected unit was built by Channel Well Technology and included Japanese capacitors and conformal coating. The manufacturer descriptions are claims about the design, while the reviewer’s observations apply to the tested sample.
Electrical test results beyond efficiency
Tom’s Hardware reported good voltage regulation and low ripple in its measurements. The reviewer also confirmed that the listed protections responded during testing. These results support the unit’s suitability for demanding loads, but they do not establish a fleet-wide reliability rate or guarantee performance in every ambient temperature, circuit or system configuration.
No current public CLEAResult or Cybenetics certification record was available to the reviewer at the time of the August 2026 test. That is a time-specific observation, not proof that a record cannot appear later. The 80 PLUS Platinum measurements above are the relevant independently published evidence.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteInstallation checklist for a 3,000W workstation
- Validate the power source. Confirm 220–240V AC and a suitable grounded circuit with an electrician. Do not connect the PSU to 115–120V.
- Calculate the system load. Add the CPU, every GPU, memory, storage, pumps, fans and peripherals. Leave practical headroom instead of planning to run continuously at the 3,000W ceiling.
- Inspect the case. Verify the 202mm chassis length, modular-plug clearance and airflow openings.
- Use the supplied cables. Connect each GPU with the appropriate native 12V-2×6 lead when supported, fully seat the plug and keep the cable straight near the connector.
- Connect CPU power separately. Populate the motherboard’s EPS sockets according to its manual; do not substitute a PCIe cable for an EPS cable.
- Distribute peripherals. Attach SATA and peripheral devices without overloading a single cable run, following the PSU and device documentation.
- Inspect before startup. Check every latch, look for pinched insulation, verify that no cable touches a fan and confirm that the mains lead is rated for the local circuit.
- Run a staged test. Start with ordinary desktop activity, then monitor GPU power, system stability, fan noise and temperatures during the actual workload. Stop if connectors discolor, smell hot or become difficult to touch.
Warranty, availability and price
Cooler Master’s warranty policy table lists the V Platinum 3000 Workstation as a global product with a 12-year term. The term is a manufacturer policy period, not a guarantee that every claim will be approved or that service will be identical in every country. Eligibility, exclusions, proof of purchase, shipping, replacement procedure and local consumer rights can vary, so read the applicable regional policy before relying on the warranty.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
At the time covered by the product information, Cooler Master’s U.S. page marked the unit unavailable. Tom’s Hardware’s 20 August 2026 review listed pricing as to be announced. No confirmed current retail price or exact marketplace offer is established here. Before purchasing, verify that the listing identifies model MPV-U0S1-AFP, states the 220–240V input requirement and provides a warranty path for your region.
Who should buy it?
A sensible choice for
- Multi-GPU AI, rendering, simulation or scientific workstations with a verified 220–240V supply.
- Systems whose measured or calculated demand can justify a 3,000W capacity and whose chassis has room for a 202mm PSU.
- Operators who value four native 12V-2×6 outputs and a long manufacturer warranty term more than low acoustic output.
- Installations with controlled ambient temperature and airflow that can tolerate roughly 54–56 dB(A) at full-load conditions.
Look elsewhere when
- Your building provides only standard 115–120V desktop circuits.
- Your workload normally stays well below 1,500–2,000W, where a smaller supply may be easier to power, cool and fit.
- The workstation must be quiet for recording, broadcast or a shared office.
- Your case cannot provide depth for the PSU body and its high-current cable bends.
- You need a currently confirmed retail price or immediate U.S. availability.
How to compare another workstation PSU
Use the same six checks rather than comparing wattage alone:
- Input compatibility: match the PSU’s voltage range to the actual branch circuit.
- Usable output: compare continuous wattage and the number and type of GPU connectors with your cards.
- Efficiency at your load: a label is less informative than measurements near the workload you will run for hours.
- Noise and heat: examine full-load acoustic figures and hot-ambient results, not just idle claims.
- Physical installation: include PSU length, connector clearance, cable bend radius and airflow.
- Support: verify warranty terms, local service, stock and price for the exact model.
Verdict
The Cooler Master V Platinum 3000 Workstation delivers the capacity and connector layout a genuine multi-GPU workstation may need. Its 230V testing showed Platinum-level efficiency, good regulation and low ripple, and the 12-year warranty term is unusually long. The trade-offs are fundamental: 220–240V-only input, no fanless mode, noise above 50 dB(A) near maximum output, and limited thermal margin when the unit is held at 3,000W in a hot environment.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Buy it only after the electrical circuit, case fit and sustained workload have been verified. For the right 220–240V workstation, it is a credible high-output platform; for a normal 120V desktop or a quiet, lightly loaded PC, its headline wattage is the wrong feature to prioritize.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

