Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G is the battery-capacity pick on paper, with an 8,000mAh rating. The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion pairs a smaller 7,000mAh battery with faster rated charging, a higher-resolution display, and a more versatile listed rear-camera setup. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone lasts longer in real use or takes better photos.
For buyers in India, treat price as a live, variant-specific comparison rather than a fixed gap: the available retailer snapshot lists different stores and does not confirm matching configurations.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance: where the differences matter
| Feature | TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Software listed | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, 6nm octa-core up to 2.4GHz; Arm Mali-G610 MC2 GPU | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, 2364 × 1080, up to 144Hz; listed peak brightness 4,500 nits and HBM 1,600 nits | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz; listed peak brightness 5,200 nits |
| Battery and charging | 8,000mAh; 45W fast charge | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with 120° field of view; dedicated light sensor also listed |
| Front camera | 13MP | 32MP |
| Memory and storage | 8GB physical RAM plus 8GB extended memory; 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Other listed features | NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, under-display fingerprint reader, infrared remote control, Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res Audio | IP68/IP69 protection, Gorilla Glass 7i, dual stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Wi-Fi 6E, NFC, Bluetooth 6.0 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. TECNO’s detailed specification page is hosted on its Bangladesh site, while its India product page confirms the product and links to a retailer. Motorola’s India support page cautions that specifications may vary by market. Check the exact local variant, network-band support, protection claims, memory options, and box contents before buying.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better battery and charging setup?
TECNO lists an 8,000mAh battery, compared with 7,000mAh for the Motorola. That makes the POVA Curve 2 the higher-capacity choice on paper, but capacity alone cannot predict screen-on time or days between charges. Those depend on factors such as display settings, signal conditions, apps, and usage; the cited specifications do not provide comparable battery-life tests.
#1 Best Overall
- 【HIGH‑CLARITY VISUAL EFFECT】High definition display with true‑to‑life color; stable screen brightness; smooth visual output for daily operation
- 【MODEL‑SPECIFIC COMPATIBILITY】 Exact size matching for target phone models; seamless installation interface; precise replacement for damaged mobile screens
- 【STABLE TOUCH PERFORMANCE】 Sensitive touch response; anti‑wear touch panel; durable outer layer against daily scratches and impacts
- 【QUALITY‑CHECKED SPARE PART】 Strict pre‑shipment testing; shockproof packaging; reliable replacement component for mobile phone screen maintenance
- OEM LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly
Motorola lists 68W TurboPower charging, while TECNO lists 45W fast charging. The higher rated charging figure favors the Edge 70 Fusion on paper, but it does not establish actual charge times. Charging results can depend on the charger, cable, temperature, and the phone’s charging curve; verify what is included in the box for your region.
How do the displays compare?
Both screens are curved AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 144Hz. Motorola’s listed resolution is 2772 × 1272 on a 6.8-inch display; TECNO lists 2364 × 1080 on a 6.78-inch display. The Motorola therefore has the higher stated resolution, while the size and refresh-rate figures are close.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
TECNO lists peak brightness of 4,500 nits and HBM brightness of 1,600 nits; Motorola lists peak brightness of 5,200 nits. Brightness labels and measurement conditions are not fully comparable from these specification pages alone, so they do not prove which screen is easier to see in every lighting condition.
Which phone is better for photos?
The Motorola has the more versatile listed rear-camera arrangement: a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus a 13MP ultrawide camera with a 120° field of view. TECNO lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera. Motorola also lists a 32MP front camera, compared with TECNO’s 13MP front camera.
Rank #3
- 【HIGH‑CLARITY VISUAL EFFECT】High definition display with true‑to‑life color; stable screen brightness; smooth visual output for daily operation
- 【MODEL‑SPECIFIC COMPATIBILITY】 Exact size matching for target phone models; seamless installation interface; precise replacement for damaged mobile screens
- 【STABLE TOUCH PERFORMANCE】 Sensitive touch response; anti‑wear touch panel; durable outer layer against daily scratches and impacts
- 【QUALITY‑CHECKED SPARE PART】 Strict pre‑shipment testing; shockproof packaging; reliable replacement component for mobile phone screen maintenance
- OEM LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly
These figures describe hardware, not photo quality. Megapixel counts do not establish detail, color, low-light performance, video quality, or processing consistency. The specifications cited here do not include comparable camera testing.
What do the processors and memory tell you?
TECNO names the MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, an octa-core 6nm chip listed up to 2.4GHz with a Mali-G610 MC2 GPU. Motorola names the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. Different chip names and specifications are not enough to rank everyday speed, gaming performance, heat, or efficiency; no comparable benchmark or hands-on test is established here.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
For storage, both are listed with 128GB or 256GB options. TECNO lists 8GB physical RAM plus 8GB extended memory; the extended-memory figure should not be treated as equivalent to installed physical RAM. Motorola lists 8GB or 12GB RAM. Confirm the exact configuration offered by the seller, since availability can vary by market.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the price difference in India?
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹26,899 for the TECNO at Amazon and ₹29,749 for the Motorola at Flipkart when accessed on October 7, 2026. The arithmetic difference is ₹2,850, with the Motorola listing higher in that snapshot. These were retailer-displayed prices from different stores, not manufacturer launch prices, and the page did not establish that the listings were for matching RAM and storage variants. Prices and stock can change.
Best Value
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With Tecno Pova Curve 2. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by Tecno ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, POVA CURVE 2 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
To make a useful current comparison, check both listings on the same day and match storage and RAM configuration. Also confirm the seller, availability, delivery location, and whether the displayed amount depends on a bank offer or other promotion. The cited snapshot is not a guarantee of today’s price.
The same comparison page reports launch dates of February 13, 2026 for TECNO and March 6, 2026 for Motorola. Those dates are secondary-source reporting, not confirmed by the manufacturer specification pages.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G if
- Your priority is the larger rated battery capacity.
- You want the listed 128GB or 256GB storage options and are comfortable checking which configuration is actually sold in your market.
- You value listed extras such as an infrared remote control and Hi-Res Audio.
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You prefer the higher stated display resolution.
- You want a rear-camera specification that includes OIS on the main camera and a dedicated ultrawide camera.
- You value the higher rated charging wattage and the listed IP68/IP69 protection, subject to confirming the local model’s specifications.
This is a specification-based choice, not a tested overall winner. Regional models can differ, and the published figures do not settle real-world battery life, image quality, sustained performance, or charging time.
Quick Recap
What to verify before placing an order
- Confirm the exact model name and regional version; TECNO’s detailed technical page is for Bangladesh, and Motorola says specifications may vary by market.
- Match RAM and storage when comparing prices, and check the seller and current stock.
- Review the local product listing for included charger and cable, network bands, warranty, and any market-specific feature differences.
- Do not infer battery endurance, camera results, or gaming performance from capacity, megapixels, or chipset names alone.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

