There is no defensible single “cheapest good” host for Sons of the Forest. The lowest displayed entry price found was $5.99 per month for a one-player tier, while other advertised examples ranged from $6.99 per month to $14.99 per month or €10.49 for 30 days. Godlike.Host is listed first in this guide; see its current plans for its pricing. The advertised figures cover different slot counts, resources, regions, billing terms and promotions, so the meaningful comparison is the final checkout total and renewal price for your group—not the largest “from” number.
What “cheapest good” means for a Sons of the Forest server
A hosted server is only a bargain if it remains suitable after you account for every player, the server location, management tools and renewal terms. A one-player subscription at a very low rate is not an equivalent alternative to an eight-slot server for a group of friends. Likewise, a plan with more memory may cost more but avoid save corruption, lag or emergency upgrades as the world becomes more complex.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Use these criteria before choosing a plan:
- Like-for-like capacity: Compare the same number of player slots. The hosting documentation reviewed describes an eight-player maximum for the dedicated server.
- Resource basis: Check whether the provider sells slots, a stated RAM allocation, or both. “Unlimited” or “uncapped” memory wording is a marketing description, not an independent capacity measurement.
- Real recurring cost: Include the initial term, renewal rate, taxes, setup charges and any separate backup or support fees.
- Location: Select a data center reasonably close to the players. A lower price in a distant region can produce worse latency than a slightly more expensive local plan.
- Control and recovery: Look for file access, configuration editing, scheduled backups and a documented restore process.
- Support and protection: Confirm support hours, response channels and what network protection is actually included. Provider claims about DDoS protection or reliability are not independent test results.
Advertised prices and capacities
The table below records prices displayed on provider pages or search results accessed in 2026. They are not normalized offers and should not be read as a ranking. Confirm the exact total and renewal amount in checkout.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Provider | Displayed price | Capacity shown | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godlike.Host | See the current plans | Its Sons of the Forest plans list 4, 12 and 20 slots; the server’s MaxPlayers setting allows 1 to 8 players (Steam Community server guide, 11 Oct 2026). | Pterodactyl-based game panel, 10 data-center locations, free DDoS protection, up to three free backups a day with restore and 24/7 support by live chat or ticket. |
| Indifferent Broccoli | $5.99/month for one player; $6.99 for two; $9.99 for four; $12.99 for six; $15.99 for eight | Player-count tiers; page describes uncapped RAM | The same page places a $12.99/month callout beside a two-day trial. Verify which amount applies at checkout and what renews afterward. |
| Gravel Host | $14.99/month | Tape plan lists 10 GB RAM and up to four players | The page advertises daily backups, DDoS protection and multiple regions. Those are provider claims, not independently measured results. |
| Nitrado | €10.49 for 30 days in the displayed search offer | Eight slots | Price and location can change. Confirm the current offer, taxes and renewal conditions in the provider checkout. |
Because these entries use different currencies, terms and capacities, none can be called the cheapest good option without selecting a common scenario first. For example, compare an eight-player, 30-day plan in the same geographic region, then add taxes and the renewal price. A one-player introductory tier should remain in a separate comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
How to calculate the price you will actually pay
Headline prices often describe a first term or a “from” configuration. Use this process for each candidate:
- Set the requirement. Count the people who may join at the same time. If six friends play together, an advertised one- or four-player tier is not a valid substitute.
- Select the billing period. Record whether the figure covers 30 days, a calendar month, or a longer prepayment. Note any trial or introductory discount separately.
- Choose the region. Pick the closest practical location for most players, then check whether that location changes the price.
- Record included resources. Write down RAM, storage wording, CPU policy if stated, backups, restore access and configuration/file access.
- Read renewal and cancellation terms. Capture the recurring rate, renewal interval, refund policy and whether the server is deleted immediately after cancellation.
- Continue to the payment screen. Verify currency, tax, setup charges and optional add-ons. Save a screenshot or receipt showing the final recurring amount.
A simple comparison sheet with columns for first payment, renewal payment, slots, RAM, region and recovery features prevents a low introductory number from masking a higher long-term cost.
Capacity, RAM and the eight-player limit
Player slots
The provider documentation reviewed describes the dedicated server as supporting a maximum of eight players. Treat that as a current-build description and recheck it if the game or server application changes. Buying more than eight slots would not create a larger supported session under that description; buying fewer can reduce cost if your group is small.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How much RAM is needed?
No official Endnight hardware specification was established in the available material. RAM figures shown by hosts and comparison pages are therefore estimates or sales guidance, not a guaranteed requirement. World size, concurrent players, save complexity and other server processes can all affect memory use.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Use the provider’s stated allocation as a planning reference rather than a promise of performance. A four-player plan advertising 10 GB, for example, cannot be assumed to perform identically to another provider’s four-player plan with an unspecified allocation. If a host offers an upgrade path, confirm whether you can increase RAM without rebuilding the world and whether the price changes immediately or at the next renewal.
Operating system and self-hosting implications
Indifferent Broccoli describes a Linux route using Wine as well as Windows and mentions SteamCMD installation. These are provider descriptions; check the current official game documentation before treating either operating-system path as a definitive system requirement. Linux through a compatibility layer may reduce operating-system licensing costs, but it can add troubleshooting steps and is not automatically equivalent to a native Windows setup.
What each advertised option tells you—and what it does not
Godlike.Host’s game panel and Sons of the Forest plans
Godlike.Host is game server hosting with its own Sons of the Forest plans, alongside Minecraft and more than 40 other games. Its Sons of the Forest plans list 4, 12 and 20 slots; the server’s MaxPlayers setting allows 1 to 8 players (Steam Community server guide, 11 Oct 2026). It has no price in this guide: see the current plans, which can change with region and on-page offers. Servers are set up in minutes after payment, and you can upgrade or downgrade from the panel with prorated billing.
Recommended Free Tools
The panel is Pterodactyl-based, with a task scheduler, sub-users with permissions, a config editor and SFTP/FTP access. It offers up to three free backups a day with restore, free DDoS protection and a personal firewall. The 10 locations are US West Coast, US East Coast, Canada, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Poland, Ukraine, Finland and Singapore, and support is available 24/7/365 by live chat or ticket. A voluntary money-back guarantee covers a first purchase within 3 calendar days. You can look at the Godlike.Host Sons of the Forest server plans to compare slots and locations with the other examples below.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Indifferent Broccoli’s slot-priced tiers
The displayed ladder starts at $5.99 per month for one player and rises to $15.99 for eight, with intermediate prices of $6.99 for two, $9.99 for four and $12.99 for six. The page describes the plans as player-count limited with uncapped RAM. However, the same page shows a $12.99 monthly callout next to a two-day trial, creating an ambiguity that must be resolved in checkout. Ask which tier the trial converts to, whether the trial requires payment details, and what the renewal amount is after the initial period.
This structure may suit a small group if the final recurring price is genuine, but the slot-specific price is not comparable to an eight-slot plan from another host until you select the same capacity and term.
Gravel Host’s 10 GB, four-player example
Gravel Host displays a $14.99 monthly Tape plan with 10 GB of RAM and up to four players. Its page also advertises daily backups, DDoS protection and service in multiple regions. Confirm the backup retention period, how restores are requested, and whether protection applies continuously or only under particular conditions. No independent uptime, latency or late-game save test was available, so the price and feature list should not be converted into a performance ranking.
Nitrado’s 30-day, eight-slot result
A displayed search offer showed €10.49 for 30 days and eight slots. Search-result prices can change by country, currency, tax status and promotion. Open the current regional checkout and verify that the amount is still available for an eight-slot configuration, then check the renewal rate. The provider page describes daily backups, DDoS protection, support and game switching; determine whether those functions are included in the selected term and what limits apply.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Latency, backups and support matter more than a small price difference
For a cooperative survival game, distance between players and the server affects responsiveness. Choose the location that minimizes the worst connection among regular players, not necessarily the country of the person who pays. If the provider lists several regions at the same price, ask players to check their typical latency before committing to a long term.
Backups are useful only when you know what they cover and how to restore them. Check:
- How often an automatic backup runs (for example, daily, if explicitly included).
- How many restore points are retained.
- Whether you can download a copy of the world yourself.
- Whether restoring overwrites the current save and whether a pre-restore snapshot is created.
- Whether backups remain available after cancellation.
Support quality cannot be inferred from a logo or a low price. Before paying, identify the support channel, operating hours, expected response window and escalation process for a server that will not start or a save that will not load. Ask whether staff can restore files without taking ownership of your account credentials.
Step-by-step: choosing a plan without overpaying
- Define your normal session. Record the usual and maximum simultaneous players, preferred region and whether you need frequent configuration changes.
- Filter out incompatible tiers. Remove plans below your slot requirement and any region that gives the group poor connectivity.
- Match resources. Compare stated RAM or resource limits. Mark “not stated” rather than assuming two plans are equivalent.
- Check game-version support. Confirm that the host offers the current dedicated-server build and a way to update it without deleting the world.
- Inspect management controls. Look for start/stop/restart controls, file manager or SFTP access, configuration editing, logs and scheduled tasks.
- Validate recovery. Read backup frequency, retention and restore instructions before uploading a valuable save.
- Verify money terms. Compare the checkout total and recurring renewal amount in the same currency and billing period.
- Start with a short term. A monthly term is safer than a long prepayment until the panel, support and save workflow meet your expectations.
Can you host Sons of the Forest yourself?
Provider documentation describes installing a dedicated-server application through SteamCMD. Self-hosting can avoid a recurring hosting bill, but it shifts responsibility for Windows or Linux administration, updates, firewall rules, public connectivity, backups and recovery to you. The operating-system instructions in provider pages should be checked against the current official documentation before deployment.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Self-hosting makes sense when one player already has a reliable machine, stable upstream bandwidth and the time to maintain it. A managed host may be cheaper in total effort even when its monthly price is higher, because the panel, network service and backup workflow are provided for you. Do not compare only the subscription fee: include electricity, hardware depreciation, operating-system licensing where applicable and the cost of downtime.
Mods and configuration limits
Official server-side mod support should be rechecked against the current game version and the host’s own policy before you plan a modded community. Configuration-file access is not the same as official mod support: a panel may let you edit settings while still prohibiting server-side modifications. Ask specifically whether mods are supported, tolerated, or blocked, and whether an update can overwrite custom files.
Common problems and practical fixes
The price at checkout is higher
Check currency conversion, taxes, a different slot tier, the end of a trial and optional backups or support. Compare the recurring line item, not only the first invoice. The conflicting $5.99 and $12.99 callouts on one displayed page are a reason to pause and request clarification.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The server will not start
Confirm that the selected plan supports the current game build, inspect the startup log, and verify that the account has not exceeded its slot or resource limit. If the host manages updates, ask support whether an update is pending before reinstalling anything.
A save is missing or will not load
Stop repeated restarts, preserve the current files, and identify the newest intact backup. Restore to a separate location if the panel permits it, then test the world before replacing the live save. If downloads are available, keep an offline copy for future recovery.
Players report lag
Compare latency from each player to the selected region, check whether the server is approaching its slot or resource limit, and review logs for repeated restarts. A provider’s DDoS or uptime claim does not establish that your particular route is low-latency; switching to a closer region may help more than upgrading an unrelated feature.
Bottom line for a budget-conscious group
Start by matching slots and region, then compare the final recurring price with RAM information, backups, controls and support. The displayed market examples span $5.99 for a one-player tier, $14.99 for a four-player 10 GB plan, and €10.49 for 30 days and eight slots. Godlike.Host is listed first here, with its own Sons of the Forest plans and a Pterodactyl-based panel; see the current plans for the cost. None is a universal winner because the configurations differ and at least one page shows conflicting price callouts. Treat every amount as volatile, verify it at checkout, and choose the least expensive plan that satisfies your group’s actual capacity and recovery needs.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

