Short answer: For the smallest, most predictable capacitance change with temperature, start with a Class 1 ceramic marked C0G or NP0, provided its capacitance, voltage rating, package and tolerance meet the design. Film capacitors can also be highly stable, but stability depends on the polymer and the exact series. Polypropylene, polyester and PEN do not have the same temperature behavior. Class 2 ceramics such as X7R and X5R permit a much larger change over their rated ranges, so “ceramic” by itself is not a temperature-stability specification.
The correct choice is therefore a part-level comparison. Check the stated temperature coefficient or capacitance-change limit over your actual temperature span, then verify voltage, capacitance, tolerance, frequency, physical size and circuit requirements in the datasheet for the exact component.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What temperature stability means in a capacitor
A capacitor’s nominal value is measured at specified conditions. As temperature changes, the value can move above or below that nominal value. In a timing network, resonator, precision filter or sensor circuit, that movement can become an error source. “Temperature stable” means the change is small enough, predictable enough and bounded over the temperatures the circuit will actually experience.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Manufacturers express that behavior in two different ways:
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- Temperature coefficient in ppm/°C or ppm/K: the approximate fractional change per degree. A value of 30 ppm/°C means 30 parts per million for each degree, under the stated measurement conditions.
- Maximum capacitance change over a range: a percentage limit such as ±15% across a specified temperature interval. This is a range-based characteristic, not the same unit as a ppm coefficient.
For a first-order estimate using a coefficient, multiply the coefficient by the temperature span. For example, 30 ppm/°C across 100°C is 3,000 ppm, or 0.3%. This calculation is only an approximation: the coefficient may not be perfectly linear, and the datasheet’s test conditions and limits take precedence.
Do not compare a ppm figure and a percentage figure as though they were interchangeable specifications. A Class 1 ceramic may have a coefficient stated in ppm/°C, while a Class 2 ceramic is defined by a permitted percentage change over a complete temperature interval. The measurement definition, range and tolerance must travel with the number.
Why “ceramic” does not identify one temperature performance
Multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCCs) are divided into dielectric classes. The Class 1 and Class 2 groups behave very differently with temperature.
Recommended Free Tools
C0G and NP0: Class 1 ceramics
TDK’s MLCC characteristics table lists both C0G and NP0 with a temperature coefficient of ±30 ppm/°C. In that table, C0G is specified from −55°C to +125°C, while NP0 is specified from −55°C to +150°C. The practical distinction shown there is the rated operating range; both are in the near-zero-coefficient Class 1 category.
For a design that needs capacitance to stay close to its nominal value, C0G/NP0 is usually the first ceramic family to investigate. TDK’s comparison material describes C0G as exceptionally stable compared with X7R and other capacitor types in the comparison. That does not make every C0G part interchangeable: capacitance value, tolerance, voltage rating, package and the manufacturer’s exact limits still apply.
X7R and X5R: Class 2 ceramics
Class 2 codes describe an allowed change over a temperature interval. TDK lists X7R as −55°C to +125°C with a maximum capacitance change of ±15%. X5R is listed as −55°C to +85°C with ±15% maximum change. The first two characters identify the lower and upper temperature categories, while the third character specifies the maximum change allowed over that interval.
An X7R capacitor can be an excellent general-purpose choice when a 15% temperature-related change is acceptable, but X7R is not a temperature-invariant capacitor. Its ±15% characteristic is a broad allowance compared with the ±30 ppm/°C Class 1 specification. Whether that difference matters depends on the circuit’s error budget.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Dielectric code | Temperature range in TDK table | Temperature characteristic | What the specification tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| C0G | −55°C to +125°C | ±30 ppm/°C | Class 1 coefficient specification; near-zero temperature behavior |
| NP0 | −55°C to +150°C | ±30 ppm/°C | Class 1 coefficient specification with the listed higher upper limit |
| X7R | −55°C to +125°C | ±15% maximum change | Class 2 range-based limit, not a ppm coefficient |
| X5R | −55°C to +85°C | ±15% maximum change | Class 2 range-based limit with a lower upper temperature |
These are category-level values from TDK’s Product Center material. The exact MLCC datasheet remains the controlling document for a specific part, especially when the operating range, tolerance or voltage conditions differ.
Film capacitors: the polymer determines the drift
“Film capacitor” describes a construction family, not a single temperature coefficient. The dielectric polymer and the series design determine the published behavior. TDK Electronics’ 2025 film technical information gives these typical coefficients:
| Film dielectric | Typical temperature coefficient | Sign of change | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polypropylene (PP) | −250 × 10−6/K | Negative | Capacitance tends to decrease as temperature rises |
| Polyester (PET) | +600 × 10−6/K | Positive | Capacitance tends to increase as temperature rises |
| PEN | +200 × 10−6/K | Positive | Capacitance tends to increase as temperature rises |
TDK states the principle directly: polypropylene capacitors have negative temperature coefficients, while polyester capacitors have positive temperature coefficients. The figures above are typical dielectric values, not a promise that every series made from that polymer will have exactly the same coefficient.
A series-specific example: KEMET R73 polypropylene
KEMET’s R73 polypropylene film series specifies a temperature coefficient of −(150 ±70) ppm/°C at 1 kHz and a category temperature range of −55°C to +105°C. The series illustrates why a polymer label is only the starting point. Its published coefficient and temperature range are specific to that construction and test condition; another polypropylene series can specify different limits.
The parenthetical ±70 ppm/°C is part of the stated specification. It indicates that the coefficient is not a single exact number across all parts and conditions. Use the complete datasheet entry rather than substituting the broader typical value for a guaranteed design limit.
Which is more temperature stable: ceramic or film?
There is no universal winner across both families. A C0G/NP0 ceramic generally offers the tightest temperature characteristic among the categories listed here, if the required capacitance is available in that dielectric. A polypropylene film part may be the better fit when its electrical, mechanical or voltage characteristics are required, but its coefficient must be evaluated from the exact series. Polyester and PEN have positive coefficients that are materially different from polypropylene’s negative coefficient.
| Comparison point | C0G/NP0 ceramic | Film capacitor |
|---|---|---|
| Dielectric identity | Class 1 C0G or NP0; verify the marking and datasheet | Identify PP, PET, PEN or another polymer and the exact series |
| Temperature specification | TDK category value: ±30 ppm/°C in the listed ranges | Typical values vary by polymer; TDK lists −250 ppm/K for PP, +600 ppm/K for PET and +200 ppm/K for PEN |
| Temperature range | C0G and NP0 ranges differ in the TDK table; check the part’s permitted range | Check the series category range; KEMET R73, for example, lists −55°C to +105°C |
| Capacitance and tolerance | Availability depends on the MLCC series, case size and value | Availability depends on the film construction, lead spacing, case and value |
| Voltage and circuit use | Verify rated voltage, applied voltage, frequency and circuit function | Apply the same checks, including any series-specific voltage derating |
| Physical implementation | Usually a compact surface-mount package, but dimensions depend on the exact series | Package, lead spacing and body size depend strongly on the exact series |
The comparison is meaningful only when the parts are matched for the same capacitance, tolerance, voltage, operating temperatures and circuit role. Comparing “a ceramic” with “a film” without naming the dielectric and series hides the information that determines drift.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
How to choose a capacitor for a temperature-stable design
- Define the actual temperature span. Write down the cold and hot limits at the component, not merely the ambient specification. Include startup, storage if relevant to the function, self-heating and nearby heat sources.
- Set the capacitance-drift budget. Decide how much change the circuit can tolerate. A frequency-setting network may require a much tighter limit than a bulk decoupling node. Express the budget as a percentage or absolute capacitance error.
- Choose the dielectric category before selecting a part number. For tight stability, search C0G/NP0 first. If film is preferred or required, identify the polymer and then inspect its series data. Do not use “ceramic” or “film” as the selection field.
- Read the temperature characteristic in the datasheet. Record whether it is a ppm/°C coefficient, a maximum percentage change, or another definition. Copy the associated temperature range, frequency and measurement conditions into the design record.
- Check capacitance and tolerance at the same time. A part can have an attractive temperature coefficient but fail to provide the required value or initial tolerance in the needed package. Include both initial tolerance and temperature-related change in the total error budget.
- Verify voltage conditions. Compare the circuit’s maximum applied voltage, transients and polarity with the part’s rating and derating rules. Temperature stability does not compensate for an inadequate voltage rating.
- Check frequency and circuit behavior. The KEMET R73 coefficient, for example, is stated at 1 kHz. Confirm that the datasheet’s test frequency and electrical limits represent the frequency and waveform in your circuit.
- Check mechanical constraints. Compare case dimensions, height, lead spacing, mounting method and board area. A film part may require more volume; an MLCC may impose a different layout or assembly constraint. The exact package, not the dielectric name, determines fit.
- Calculate the worst-case value at temperature. Combine nominal value, initial tolerance and the datasheet’s temperature characteristic. Keep signs where they are meaningful, but use worst-case magnitudes when establishing a guaranteed limit.
- Review the complete datasheet before release. Confirm the permitted operating range, environmental ratings, reliability limits and any application notes for the exact manufacturer series. A category-level table is a screening tool, not a substitute for the part specification.
Worked temperature-drift examples
Class 1 ceramic over a 100°C span
Using the ±30 ppm/°C value listed for C0G and NP0, a 100°C change gives an idealized first-order estimate of ±3,000 ppm, or ±0.3%. For a nominal 10 nF capacitor, that corresponds to approximately ±0.03 nF, or ±30 pF, from the temperature coefficient alone. Initial tolerance, voltage effects and the exact part’s limits are separate terms and must be added to the error analysis.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallTypical film coefficients over the same span
Applying the typical TDK figures to a 100 K change gives approximate shifts of −2.5% for polypropylene, +6% for polyester and +2% for PEN. These are arithmetic illustrations of the published typical coefficients, not guaranteed limits for every film part. The KEMET R73 value of −(150 ±70) ppm/°C at 1 kHz would produce a different estimate because it is a series-specific specification.
Why X7R cannot be converted the same way
X7R is specified in TDK’s table as ±15% maximum change from −55°C to +125°C. That statement bounds the full stated interval; it does not establish a constant coefficient that can be multiplied by any smaller span. Use the exact curve or limits in the chosen part’s datasheet when the operating range is narrower or when a tighter prediction is needed.
Temperature range, coefficient and rating are different checks
A coefficient tells you how capacitance changes with temperature; it does not by itself establish the maximum safe operating temperature. C0G, NP0, X7R and X5R have different category ranges in the TDK table. Film series also differ: the KEMET R73 example is categorized to −55°C to +105°C. A component can have a small coefficient and still be unsuitable if the circuit exceeds its rated range.
Likewise, a temperature-stable dielectric does not guarantee the required capacitance under every voltage or frequency condition. The application comparison should include:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- maximum and minimum applied voltage, including transients;
- capacitance value and initial tolerance;
- operating frequency and waveform;
- ambient and component temperature limits;
- package dimensions, mounting and lead or land pattern;
- the circuit’s allowable change in timing, impedance, gain or resonance.
Manufacturer data describe different things at different levels. TDK’s class tables describe dielectric characteristics, while an individual series datasheet supplies the limits for a purchasable component. Treat the latter as authoritative for production.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Common selection mistakes and how to correct them
Assuming every ceramic is stable
Symptom: An X7R or X5R part is selected because it is labeled ceramic, but the circuit drifts more than expected.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Correction: Identify the dielectric code. For a tight temperature budget, compare C0G/NP0 parts first. If the design can tolerate the Class 2 limit, document that acceptance explicitly rather than calling the part temperature invariant.
Treating all film capacitors as equivalent
Symptom: A polypropylene coefficient is used to predict a polyester or PEN capacitor.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Correction: Record the polymer and exact series. The TDK typical values have different signs and magnitudes, and the KEMET R73 example has its own series-specific coefficient.
Mixing ppm and percentage specifications
Symptom: A ppm coefficient is compared directly with an X7R ±15% limit without matching the temperature span.
Correction: Convert ppm to a percentage only after multiplying by the stated temperature interval, and do not assume a Class 2 percentage limit is linear. Keep the original manufacturer definition beside the calculation.
Ignoring the operating range
Symptom: The coefficient looks acceptable, but the component is used outside its category temperature range.
Correction: Check the lower and upper limits for the exact series. C0G and NP0 have different upper limits in TDK’s table; X5R and X7R do as well; film series have their own category ranges.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Choosing by coefficient alone
Symptom: The most stable dielectric is selected, but the value, voltage, package or circuit frequency is unavailable.
Correction: Use a constraint checklist. A slightly less stable part that meets voltage, capacitance, tolerance, frequency and mechanical requirements may be the safer engineering choice than an ideal dielectric that cannot be sourced or mounted correctly.
Practical recommendations by requirement
When capacitance drift must be very small
Begin with C0G/NP0 Class 1 ceramics and verify the exact value, tolerance, voltage and package. The ±30 ppm/°C category figure is the relevant starting point in TDK’s table. If the required capacitance is not available or the physical constraints rule out an MLCC, evaluate a film series using its own coefficient and range rather than assuming all film parts have Class 1-like behavior.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
When a larger change is acceptable
X7R or X5R may be appropriate if the circuit’s error budget allows the published ±15% maximum change over the relevant category range. Choose X7R when the required upper temperature and value are compatible with its −55°C to +125°C category listing; choose X5R only when its −55°C to +85°C category range covers the application.
When a film construction is preferred
Identify the polymer first. Polypropylene’s typical negative coefficient may suit a circuit that benefits from a downward capacitance trend, while polyester and PEN have positive typical coefficients. Then verify the exact series, frequency condition, voltage limits, dimensions and temperature range. The KEMET R73 example demonstrates why a series datasheet is more useful than a generic “film” label.
Bottom line
For temperature-sensitive capacitance, C0G/NP0 is the most straightforward ceramic category to evaluate because TDK lists a ±30 ppm/°C characteristic in its stated ranges. Film capacitors can also be suitable, but polymer and series determine the result: TDK lists typical coefficients of −250 ppm/K for polypropylene, +600 ppm/K for polyester and +200 ppm/K for PEN, while KEMET’s R73 polypropylene series specifies −(150 ±70) ppm/°C at 1 kHz over a −55°C to +105°C category range. X7R and X5R are not temperature-invariant; they permit ±15% maximum change over their respective category intervals. Select the exact part by its complete datasheet and the circuit’s real temperature, voltage, capacitance, frequency and mechanical requirements.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors

