Choose the Canon EOS R8 Mark II if you want the lighter travel body, in-body image stabilization (IBIS), and pre-continuous capture at a lower Australian price. Choose the Canon EOS R6 Mark II if paid assignments justify two UHS-II card slots, a larger battery, and a heavier body designed for demanding work. Both cameras use 24.2MP full-frame sensors and can shoot up to 40 frames per second electronically, so resolution and headline electronic speed do not decide this comparison.
The EOS R8 Mark II is a current announced camera, not a rumor. Canon announced it on 16 September 2026; Canon Australia is taking pre-orders with expected late-October shipping, and Canon Japan lists 29 October 2026 as its release date.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The short answer
The EOS R8 Mark II is the better fit for travel, family, street, and hybrid creators who carry a camera for long periods and want stabilization in a compact body. Its pre-continuous mode can save moments that happen just before you fully press the shutter. The trade-off is one memory-card slot, a smaller battery, and less physical bulk.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe EOS R6 Mark II costs more in Canon Australia’s current list, weighs 124 grams more, and is less convenient to pack. In return, it has two UHS-II SD slots for in-camera backup, the higher-capacity LP-E6NH battery, and a larger body that many event and assignment photographers will prefer. Neither camera has an established image-quality advantage in the available manufacturer material: both have 24.2MP full-frame sensors.
#1 Best Overall
- FULL-FRAME CMOS SENSOR: 24.2 effective megapixels (approx.) lets you capture sharp, detailed images even in low-light conditions indoors and outdoors (compatible with Dual Pixel CMOS AF).
- DIGIC X IMAGE PROCESSOR: Enhances digital camera performance and processes, including image stabilization, image processing, and video functionality, for sharp, high-resolution images and video with minimal noise or grain.
- HIGH-SPEED CONTINUOUS SHOOTING: Electronic shutter speeds of up to 40 fps at 20MP let you capture dynamic action shots of athletes, animals, vehicles in motion, or even the split-second changes in facial expressions for portraits.
- ENHANCED SUBJECT ACQUISITION: In addition to people, small animals, cars and motorcycles, the R6 Mark II also easily detects horses, trains, and aircraft, with the option to automatically select the subject type without manually switching.
- ADVANCED HEAD, FACE, EYE DETECTION: Automatically detects and focuses on a person's head, face, or eye—even the left or right eye—plus, effectively tracks the whole body, face, or eye of animals for fast, accurate image or video capture.
All performance figures below come from Canon specifications or announcements rather than independent laboratory testing or hands-on use.
Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs. R6 Mark II: the specifications that affect a purchase
| Decision point | EOS R8 Mark II | EOS R6 Mark II |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor and resolution | Full-frame, 24.2MP | Full-frame, 24.2MP |
| Maximum electronic burst | Up to 40 fps; pre-continuous shooting up to 20 frames | Up to 40 fps; Canon also reports up to 12 fps with the mechanical shutter |
| Stabilization | IBIS; Canon rates coordinated stabilization at up to 7.5 stops at the center and 7.0 stops at the periphery under its stated CIPA 2024 setup | IBIS rated by Canon at up to 8 stops |
| Card storage | One UHS-II SD slot | Two UHS-II SD slots |
| Battery | LP-E17 | LP-E6NH |
| Weight including card and battery | Approximately 546g | Approximately 670g |
| Australian body-only RRP | AUD $2,529 | AUD $3,299 |
| Australian kit price listed by Canon | AUD $2,859 with the RF 24-50mm lens | Not stated |
| Video modes | 4K 60p oversampled from 6K; Full HD high-frame-rate mode up to 180p; Canon Log 3; in-camera LUT support; pre-recording | Internal 4K oversampled from 6K; external 6K RAW recording; Canon Log 3 |
| Availability | Announced 16 September 2026; Australian pre-orders with expected late-October shipping; Japan release listed as 29 October 2026 | Launched in 2022 and currently listed by Canon Australia |
These are Canon figures and positioning statements. They do not establish differences in autofocus hit rate, rolling shutter, overheating, battery endurance, durability, weather sealing, or finished image quality.
What both cameras do equally well on paper
Identical full-frame resolution
Each camera has a 24.2MP full-frame sensor. That gives the comparison the same nominal resolution and sensor format; the R6 Mark II should not be described as producing inherently better image quality simply because it is the higher-priced model. Lens choice, exposure, processing, technique, and the shooting situation remain decisive.
40 frames per second electronic shooting
Canon lists a maximum electronic burst of 40 fps for both bodies. That is the relevant like-for-like speed. The R6 Mark II also has a mechanical-shutter mode rated at up to 12 fps, while the R8 Mark II does not have a mechanical shutter. It would therefore be misleading to call the R6 Mark II “faster” without specifying that its 12 fps figure is mechanical and its 40 fps figure is electronic.
Full-frame lens ecosystem
Both bodies use Canon’s RF mount and accept the same RF lens family, subject to the normal lens, crop, and accessory compatibility checks. Moving between them does not require a separate lens system.
Where the EOS R8 Mark II pulls ahead
A lighter body for travel and everyday carrying
With a card and battery installed, Canon lists the R8 Mark II at approximately 546g. The R6 Mark II is approximately 670g, a 124g difference before adding a lens, spare batteries, or a grip. That reduction matters when the camera is carried all day, used on a small travel tripod, or packed alongside other equipment.
Rank #2
- Items Included: Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera,Canon RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM Lens,Canon LP-E6NH Lithium-Ion Battery,Canon LC-E6 Charger,Canon R-F-5 Camera Cover,Camera Strap,Shoe Cover,Canon E-67 II Lens Cap,Canon Lens Dust Cap RF, Shoulder Bag,64GB Memory Card
- Advanced Full-Frame Performance: Capture next-level detail and dynamic range with the Canon EOS R6 Mark II, featuring a newly developed 24.2MP full-frame CMOS sensor powered by the high-speed DIGIC X processor. This mirrorless system offers professional-grade stills and cinematic video with exceptional low-light capabilities, extended dynamic range, and fast continuous shooting at up to 40fps with the electronic shutter—perfect for wildlife, weddings, sports, and more.
- RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM Lens Versatility: This kit includes the Canon RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM lens, an ideal all-purpose zoom for stills and video. Offering wide-angle to telephoto reach, it’s great for portraits, landscapes, travel, and everyday shooting. Built-in Optical Image Stabilization delivers up to 5 stops of shake correction, while smooth STM autofocus ensures quiet, fast, and accurate focusing—perfect for hybrid creators.
- 4K 60p Video with Pro-Level Features: Record stunning 4K 60p video oversampled from 6K for exceptional clarity and reduced moiré. The R6 Mark II supports HDR PQ and Canon Log 3 for advanced post-production flexibility. With unlimited recording time, dual UHS-II SD card slots, and HDMI output, it’s a powerhouse for filmmakers, YouTubers, and professional videographers who demand uncompromised quality in a compact body.
- Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with Deep Learning: Enjoy industry-leading autofocus with Canon’s Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, featuring subject tracking powered by deep learning algorithms. The R6 Mark II reliably detects and tracks eyes, faces, animals, and vehicles with precision, even in challenging lighting or high-speed scenarios. Autofocus coverage spans approximately 100% of the frame, ensuring maximum flexibility during complex compositions.
Canon’s technical sheet gives the R8 Mark II dimensions as 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7mm. One Canon Australia comparison row instead shows 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7mm, while the detailed specification section agrees with the technical-sheet dimensions. Treat the technical-sheet figures as the more consistent reference, and check the physical size with the retailer if a particular bag or cage must fit.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
IBIS in a smaller design
The R8 Mark II adds in-body stabilization. Canon rates coordinated stabilization at up to 7.5 stops at the center and 7.0 stops at the periphery under its stated CIPA 2024 test setup. Those are manufacturer ratings under defined conditions, not a promise that every lens, focal length, subject, or movement will receive the same benefit.
IBIS can make handheld stills easier in dim light and smooth some video movement, but it does not freeze a moving person or vehicle. Shutter speed, lens stabilization, subject motion, and your own movement still determine whether a frame is sharp.
Pre-continuous capture for moments before the shutter press
The R8 Mark II can record up to 20 frames in its pre-continuous mode. When enabled, the camera retains a short sequence immediately before the full shutter press, giving you a way to capture a bird’s takeoff, a child’s expression, or a fleeting street gesture that your reaction would otherwise miss. It is a specialized mode rather than a replacement for normal shooting: it uses the electronic shutter and requires you to decide when the feature is worth using.
Current video workflow features
Canon’s downloadable R8 Mark II technical sheet and comparison material specify 4K 60p oversampled from 6K. They also list Full HD high-frame-rate recording up to 180p, Canon Log 3, pre-recording, and in-camera LUT support. Oversampling means the camera starts with more detail from a 6K readout before producing a 4K file; it does not mean the camera records a 6K file internally in that mode.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Canon Australia’s standalone product page contains a conflicting “Maximum Video Frame Rate: 4K 120p” entry. Because that line disagrees with the technical sheet and comparison table, use the downloadable technical sheet’s 4K 60p specification when planning a purchase. Confirm the final firmware and regional specification with Canon if 4K 120p is essential to your workflow.
Rank #3
- High image quality featuring a new 24.2 megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor
- DIGIC X Image Processor with an ISO range of 100-102400, expandable to 204800
- High-speed continuous shooting of up to 12 fps with mechanical shutter and up to 40 fps electronic (silent) shutter, RAW burst mode and pre-shooting captures up to approx. 30 fps
- Dual Pixel CMOS AF II covering up to 100% x 100% area with 1,053 AF zones
- Automatic subject detection of people, animals, and vehicles using deep learning technology with new subjects to detect including aircraft, trains, and horses.(1)
A lower Australian body price
Canon Australia currently lists an Australian recommended retail price of AUD $2,529 for the R8 Mark II body and AUD $2,859 for a kit with the RF 24-50mm lens. These are Australian RRPs, not guaranteed transaction prices, and they do not predict prices in other countries. Retail promotions, stock, taxes, and launch timing can change the amount you actually pay.
Where the EOS R6 Mark II earns its premium
Two card slots for immediate backup
The R6 Mark II has two UHS-II SD slots. You can configure the camera to write duplicate files to both cards, separate stills and video, or continue to a second card when the first fills, depending on the recording setup. For a wedding, paid event, or one-time assignment, duplicate recording can reduce the consequence of a card failure. The R8 Mark II has one UHS-II slot, so it cannot provide that in-camera redundancy.
A larger LP-E6NH battery
The R6 Mark II uses Canon’s LP-E6NH battery, while the R8 Mark II uses the smaller LP-E17. The battery model is a practical system difference: it affects which spares you carry, which existing Canon batteries may be compatible, and how you plan a long shoot. The available material establishes the battery types, but does not provide a directly comparable independent endurance test or a single reliable shot-count ranking.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A larger working body
The R6 Mark II’s 670g loaded weight adds bulk, but that can be welcome with larger RF lenses, long sessions, or gloves. Canon positions it for demanding shoots. The evidence here does not establish a specific weather-sealing rating, durability class, or guaranteed service life, so do not treat the larger body alone as proof of superior environmental protection.
Mechanical-shutter option
Canon’s 2022 launch announcement rates the R6 Mark II at up to 12 fps with its mechanical shutter and up to 40 fps electronically. A mechanical shutter can be useful when you prefer that capture behavior for a particular subject or lighting setup. The R8 Mark II has no mechanical shutter, so its 40 fps mode is electronic; this is an operational distinction, not evidence that one camera always produces sharper images.
External 6K RAW option
Canon announced that the R6 Mark II can record 6K RAW externally. “Externally” matters: this is not an internal 6K recording format saved directly to the camera’s card. The camera also records internal 4K oversampled from 6K and supports Canon Log 3, giving video users both a ready-to-edit 4K path and a higher-data-rate external workflow when the rest of the rig supports it.
Rank #4
- High image quality featuring a 24.2 megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor
- DIGIC X Image Processor with an ISO range of 100-102400, expandable to 204800
- High-speed continuous shooting of up to 12 fps with mechanical shutter and up to 40 fps electronic (silent) shutter, RAW burst mode and pre-shooting captures up to approx. 30 fps
- Dual Pixel CMOS AF II covering up to 100% x 100% area with 1,053 AF zones
- Automatic subject detection of people, animals, and vehicles using deep learning technology with subjects to detect including aircraft, trains, and horses.(1)
Video: choose by workflow, not headline resolution
For a compact hybrid kit, the R8 Mark II’s specified 4K 60p, Full HD 180p, pre-recording, Canon Log 3, and in-camera LUT support are practical features. Pre-recording can preserve action that begins before the operator presses record, while LUT support can make monitoring or quick delivery easier when configured correctly.
The R6 Mark II’s internal 4K oversampling and external 6K RAW provide a different priority: more flexibility for a production that can accommodate an external recorder, larger files, and additional power and storage. Neither specification says which camera has better autofocus, overheating behavior, or real-world image quality. Those questions require testing that is not established here.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which camera should each type of buyer choose?
Choose the EOS R8 Mark II for travel
- You carry the camera for hours and want to minimize weight.
- You want IBIS without moving to the heavier body.
- You photograph spontaneous people, pets, or street scenes where pre-continuous capture can help.
- You value the listed 4K 60p and Full HD high-frame-rate modes in a small hybrid kit.
- You can accept a single card slot and will maintain a disciplined backup routine.
Choose the EOS R8 Mark II for family and everyday photography
The lighter body is easier to keep available, and the 24.2MP full-frame sensor provides the same nominal resolution as the R6 Mark II. IBIS can help when household light is low, while pre-continuous capture addresses unpredictable expressions and movement. For irreplaceable paid coverage, however, the one-slot design is a meaningful limitation rather than a minor specification.
Choose the EOS R8 Mark II for a lightweight hybrid setup
If your kit includes stills and video, the R8 Mark II combines electronic bursts, stabilization, 4K 60p, slow-motion Full HD, Log 3, LUT support, and pre-recording. Its lower body price can leave more budget for an appropriate RF lens, spare LP-E17 batteries, and UHS-II media. Do not buy it expecting internal 4K 120p until Canon resolves the conflicting webpage entry.
Choose the EOS R6 Mark II for weddings and paid events
Two UHS-II slots are the decisive feature when losing a single card’s contents would be unacceptable. The LP-E6NH battery and larger grip also suit long assignments, although you should still carry charged spares. The higher listed body price and 670g loaded weight are costs of that operational margin.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose the EOS R6 Mark II for assignment work
For work that demands a mechanical-shutter option, dual-card recording, or external 6K RAW, the R6 Mark II provides capabilities the R8 Mark II does not. The available information does not prove that it is more durable or better sealed, so base the decision on the documented slot, battery, shutter, and recording differences rather than assumptions about build quality.
Best Value
- This Camera Bundle Items Includes: Canon EOS R6 Mark II Mirrorless Camera, Canon RF 24-105mm f/4-7.1 IS STM Lens, Canon EF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III Lens, T Mount Adapter For Canon RF, .43x AUX Wide Angle Lens, 2.2x AUX Telephoto Lens.
- 3pc Filter Lens Set: UV, PL And FLD, Canon LP-E6NH Lithium-Ion Battery (7.2V, 2130mAh), Canon LC-E6 Charger for LP-E6 and LP-EL Battery Packs, Spare Extra Replacement Battery, AC/DC Car/Home 110-220 Volt Extra Charger, 2PC SanDisk Extreme Pro 128 GB Memory Cards, 50 Inch Tripod, Spider Tripod, Camera Carrying Case.
- Slave Flash, Canon R-F-5 Camera Cover, Camera Strap, Canon E-67 II And E-58 II Lens Caps, Canon Lens Dust Cap RF, Canon Lens Dust Cap E (Rear Lens Cap), 67mm And 58mm Tulip Hoods, Shoe Cover, PC Software: Movavi Video and Photo Editor, Card Reader, Memory Card Wallet, Deluxe Cleaning Kit, Dust Blower, Sensor Brush Pen, Cap Keeper.
- Matching strong photo performance with apt video capabilities, the Canon EOS R6 Mark II is a versatile mirrorless body for the multimedia creator. An updated 24.2MP CMOS sensor pairs with updated processing for more improved AF, impressive 4K 60p 10-bit video, and faster overall performance.
- Hitting a sweet-spot in terms of resolution, the R6 Mark II incorporates a new 24.2MP CMOS sensor that's versatile for both photo and video applications, performs well in low-light conditions, and yields striking and accurate colors.
Choose the R6 Mark II when you use large lenses frequently
A larger body can balance a substantial lens more comfortably and provide more room for controls and grip. That is an ergonomic reason to select it, not a claim that the camera’s files are inherently superior.
Is the EOS R8 Mark II easy for beginners?
Its core controls are those of a modern Canon mirrorless camera, and the lighter body can make learning less tiring. A beginner can start with an automatic or semi-automatic exposure mode, then add IBIS, electronic burst, and pre-continuous capture as needed. The important beginner-specific limitation is not complexity but storage: with one card, you should copy important files promptly and avoid treating the camera as an automatic backup system.
Before a first important trip, practice changing shutter speed, autofocus area, burst mode, and video frame rate; test the pre-continuous function; label LP-E17 batteries; and verify that your UHS-II card is recognized and formatted in the camera. Beginners who expect to shoot paid events should learn the implications of single-card recording before choosing the R8 Mark II.
Recommended Free Tools
Ownership costs and compatibility checks
Body and kit pricing
| Canon Australia listing | Current RRP | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| EOS R8 Mark II body | AUD $2,529 | Australian body-only recommended retail price; confirm at purchase |
| EOS R8 Mark II with RF 24-50mm lens | AUD $2,859 | Australian kit RRP; includes the listed lens |
| EOS R6 Mark II body | AUD $3,299 | Australian body-only recommended retail price; confirm at purchase |
| Original EOS R8 body | AUD $2,199 | Canon Australia comparison reference, not the R8 Mark II |
The original EOS R8’s AUD $2,199 listing is useful only as a price reference; it does not make that older model a substitute for the R8 Mark II’s IBIS or pre-continuous features. Australian RRPs may differ from retailer transactions and from prices in other regions.
Budget for the right accessories
- Battery: buy LP-E17 spares for the R8 Mark II and LP-E6NH spares for the R6 Mark II; they are different battery families.
- Memory cards: use UHS-II SD cards, and check capacity, sustained write speed, and compatibility for the selected video mode.
- Grip: an optional EG-E2 extension grip is listed for the R8 Mark II; verify fit before ordering.
- Lens: the RF 24-50mm kit is a compact starting option for the R8 Mark II, while either body can be paired with other compatible RF lenses.
Important limitations before you buy
Stabilization ratings are not guarantees
The quoted 7.5-stop, 7.0-stop, and 8-stop figures are Canon ratings measured under stated conditions. Results vary with focal length, lens, subject movement, technique, and whether coordinated lens-and-body stabilization is available.
There is no independent performance verdict here
Canon’s material does not establish comparative autofocus reliability, rolling-shutter behavior, high-ISO noise, overheating limits, battery endurance, weather sealing, or durability. Those should not be inferred from price, weight, or marketing positioning.
Availability is date- and region-specific
The R8 Mark II’s late-October 2026 Australian shipping expectation and 29 October 2026 Japanese release date do not guarantee delivery in every market. Check the local Canon listing and the retailer’s stock status before paying a deposit.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallA practical decision checklist
- Identify the consequence of a card failure. If an in-camera duplicate is mandatory, select the R6 Mark II.
- Set your carry-weight limit. If 546g versus 670g changes whether you bring the camera, favor the R8 Mark II.
- List the features you will actually use. Choose the R8 Mark II for IBIS and pre-continuous capture; choose the R6 Mark II for a mechanical shutter option or external 6K RAW.
- Match batteries and media. LP-E17 belongs to the R8 Mark II; LP-E6NH belongs to the R6 Mark II. Both use UHS-II SD media, but the R6 Mark II has two slots.
- Verify regional pricing and availability. Treat the Australian figures as local RRPs and confirm the final price, kit contents, firmware, and delivery date.
Verdict
For most travelers and casual-to-serious hybrid shooters, buy the EOS R8 Mark II: it delivers the same 24.2MP full-frame resolution and 40 fps maximum electronic burst as the R6 Mark II while adding IBIS and pre-continuous capture in a substantially lighter body. Accept the single-slot workflow and smaller LP-E17 battery as part of that portability.
For weddings, events, and paid assignments where backup recording and long-session handling outweigh size and price, buy the EOS R6 Mark II. Its dual UHS-II slots, LP-E6NH battery, mechanical-shutter option, and external 6K RAW capability address operational demands that the R8 Mark II cannot.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

