Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor most cameras that record 4K, the best starting point is the SanDisk Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I U3/V30. It provides the sustained write rating needed for ordinary 4K capture while remaining compatible with the large installed base of UHS-I SD cameras. Move to an Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 or V90 only when your camera supports the UHS-II bus or your work involves unusually fast bursts or high-bitrate video. For DJI aircraft and other devices that use a microSD slot, choose the SanDisk Extreme microSDXC UHS-I U3/V30 and check the aircraft’s capacity limit before buying.
The labels matter more than a headline transfer figure. V30 means a minimum sustained video-write performance of 30 MB/s; U3 is the UHS Speed Class 3 mark. Those ratings describe minimum sustained behavior, not the maximum speed you will see when copying files to a computer. Your camera, card capacity, reader and bus all affect real results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick recommendations by device and job
| Use case | Recommended SanDisk card | Why it fits | Check before purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Most interchangeable-lens cameras shooting 4K | Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I, U3/V30 (128GB is a practical starting size) | UHS-I compatibility and a V30 sustained-video rating cover common 4K recording modes. | Confirm the camera accepts SDXC and check its approved-card list and maximum capacity. |
| Camera with a UHS-II slot, fast continuous bursts or demanding video | Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-II V60 or V90 | The extra bus contacts and higher video class support higher sustained throughput when the host is designed for it. | The camera must explicitly support UHS-II; otherwise the card operates at the slower bus level. |
| DJI drone or action device with a microSD slot | Extreme microSDXC UHS-I, U3/V30 | The microSD form factor fits the slot and DJI lists this specification for 4K UHD use. | Verify the aircraft’s maximum supported capacity and formatting requirements. |
| Fast computer offload | Use the fastest card and reader combination your workflow supports | Read speed affects copying after a shoot, while the card’s video class protects capture. | Advertised peak read speed is conditional on compatible hardware and is not a guaranteed camera-write rate. |
SanDisk’s own guidance describes the Extreme line as intended for serious use with DSLRs, action cameras, drones and similar devices. That is a product-family description, not a substitute for the host manufacturer’s compatibility list.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How to match a card to your camera
Full-size SD cameras using UHS-I
If the camera has a conventional full-size SD slot and its specifications list UHS-I, an Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I U3/V30 is the sensible default for 4K. The 128GB version is a broadly useful starting point for a single camera because it offers room for longer takes without making the card unnecessarily large for short assignments. The family is listed in capacities up to 1TB, but a larger card is appropriate only when the camera supports that capacity and your recording plan benefits from it.
#1 Best Overall
- CAPTURE LARGER THAN LIFE. Unlock 4K UHD(3) brilliance and pristine high res stills with video speed class ratings of U3 and V30(4).
- SPEED BARRIERS SHATTERED. Save precious moments with blazing read speeds up to 250MB/s(2) and write speeds up to 170MB/s(2) [256GB-1TB capacities(1)].
- MAXIMIZE WITH MASSIVE CAPACITY. Capture for longer and store more with up to 2TB(1) of storage that can hold up to 2,808 minutes of 4K UHD video recorded at 30 fps (641MB/minute)(9).
- DEFY THE ELEMENTS. Unrelentingly resilient, Sandisk SD memory cards are engineered to perform in extreme conditions, despite rough handling and constant use.(6)
- CONTENT MANAGEMENT, SIMPLIFIED. Back up, organize, and transfer everything easily with the Sandisk Memory Zone desktop app,(7) whether you use an SD card slot or a card reader.
The card carries Class 10, U3 and V30/4K UHD markings. Class 10 is the older minimum-write designation; U3 and V30 are the more useful indicators for modern video capture. None of those marks tells you the maximum speed at which a computer will read the card.
Cameras with UHS-II hardware
Choose an Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 or V90 when the camera documentation identifies a UHS-II slot and you need the additional performance. UHS-II cards have a second row of contacts that the camera uses for the faster bus. In a UHS-I-only camera, the card cannot use that second row, so paying for UHS-II does not unlock its headline performance.
UHS-II is most valuable for long bursts of still images, cameras that sustain high-bitrate intraframe codecs, and productions where a faster card-to-reader transfer materially shortens the ingest window. For ordinary 4K recording on a UHS-I camera, it is unnecessary expenditure.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchMicroSD devices and drones
A drone or action camera with a microSD slot needs the microSD form factor. DJI’s listing for the SanDisk Extreme microSD Card 128GB identifies U3 and V30 compliance for 4K UHD: “Meets the new UHS Speed Class 3 (U3) and UHS Video Speed Class 30 (V30) for 4K UHD.” Before ordering, look up the exact aircraft model’s approved cards, maximum capacity and formatting instructions. A card can have an adequate speed class yet still exceed the aircraft’s capacity limit.
What V30, V60, V90 and U3 actually mean
Video Speed Class
V30 denotes a minimum sustained sequential write rate of 30 MB/s for video applications. V60 and V90 indicate higher minimum sustained classes. The number is a floor for the class, not a promise that every camera will write at that rate or that a computer will read at that rate.
Video Speed Class is useful because video writes continuously. A card that looks fast in a short benchmark can still fail when a camera fills its buffer or records a high-bitrate stream. Match the camera’s required class first; buying a much higher class does not compensate for a camera that cannot use the bus.
Rank #2
UHS Speed Class
U3 is the UHS Speed Class 3 mark and is commonly paired with V30 cards. It signals a minimum sustained performance category under the UHS speed-class system. Treat U3 and V30 as related compatibility indicators, not as two independent peak-speed ratings to add together.
Recommended Free Tools
UHS-I versus UHS-II
UHS-I and UHS-II identify the bus interface. UHS-II adds a second contact row and can move data faster when both the camera and the reader support it. A UHS-II card remains usable in many UHS-I hosts, but it falls back to the slower interface. The practical benefit therefore depends on the complete chain: camera, card, reader, computer port and software.
Why peak read and write numbers can mislead
Current buying-guide coverage lists the Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I configuration with claims of up to 200 MB/s read and 90 MB/s write. Those are maximum figures measured with compatible hardware and a particular card configuration; they are not guaranteed values for every camera, reader or capacity. Camera recording is governed by sustained behavior and the camera’s own controller, while offload speed is governed by the reader and computer connection.
SanDisk cards in the range
Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I U3/V30
This is the general-purpose full-size choice. Its Class 10, U3 and V30 markings target 4K UHD capture, and UHS-I support covers many DSLR, mirrorless and compact cameras. Select 128GB when you want a balanced card for regular shoots. Larger capacities in the family, listed up to 1TB, reduce card changes for long events but increase the amount of footage that could be lost if a card fails and may be rejected by older hosts.
Use this model when your camera specification calls for UHS-I SDXC and does not require V60 or V90. It is also a sensible card for still photography when you value a deeper burst buffer but do not have a UHS-II camera.
Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-II V60/V90
This range is aimed at compatible UHS-II cameras and demanding workflows. SanDisk documents V60 for 4K and 6K use and lists V90 capacities up to 512GB. On the 512GB V90 product page, SanDisk estimates up to 352 minutes of 4K UHD at 60 frames per second and 286 minutes of 8K at 30 frames per second. Those are manufacturer estimates that vary with the camera, codec, frame rate, audio, file system and other recording choices; they are not a universal recording-time guarantee.
Rank #3
- Save time with card offload speeds of up to 200MB/s powered by SanDisk QuickFlow Technology (Up to 200MB/s read speeds, engineered with proprietary technology to reach speeds beyond UHS-I 104MB/s, require compatible devices capable of reaching such speeds. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes. X = 150KB/sec. SanDisk QuickFlow Technology is only available for 64GB, 128GB, 256GB, 512GB and 1TB capacities. 1GB=1,000,000,000 bytes. 1TB=1,000,000,000,000 bytes. Actual user storage less.)
- Pair with the SanDisk Professional PRO-READER SD and microSD to achieve maximum speeds (sold separately)
- Shot speeds up to 140MB/s (Write speed up to 140MB/s. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes. X = 150KB/sec.)
- Perfect for shooting 4K UHD video and sequential burst mode photography (Full HD (1920x1080) and 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) video support may vary based upon host device, file attributes and other factors. See HD page on SanDisk site.)
- UHS Speed Class 3 (U3) and Video Speed Class 30 (V30) (UHS Speed Class 3 designates a performance option designed to support 4K UHD video recording with enabled UHS host devices. UHS Video Speed Class 30 (V30), sustained video capture rate of 30MB/s, designates a performance option designed to support real-time video recording with UHS enabled host devices. See the SD Association’s official website.)
Choose V60 when it meets the camera’s stated requirement and V90 when the camera or codec specifically calls for it. If your camera is UHS-I-only, the UHS-II premium does not deliver its intended bus advantage.
Extreme microSDXC UHS-I 128GB U3/V30
This is the practical choice for drones, action cameras and other compact devices that require microSD. The 128GB version combines the form factor with U3/V30 markings suitable for many 4K modes. DJI lists the specification for camera drones and 4K UHD, but each aircraft has its own approved-card and capacity rules. Format the card in the device when the manufacturer instructs you to do so.
How much capacity do you need?
Start with the host’s limit
Capacity is a compatibility issue before it is a shopping decision. Check the camera or drone manual for the maximum SDXC or microSDXC size, supported file system and any approved-card list. Do not assume that a newer 1TB card will work simply because the slot accepts SDXC. Older firmware, controller limits and device-specific validation can restrict usable capacity.
Relate capacity to bitrate and shooting style
Recording time is determined by bitrate: higher-bitrate 4K, 6K or 8K modes consume storage faster than more compressed modes. To estimate your need, multiply the selected recording bitrate by the planned hours of footage, convert the result to gigabytes, then leave headroom for formatting overhead and retakes. Camera menus often show an estimated remaining time for the inserted card; use that figure for the exact mode you selected.
When 128GB is enough
A 128GB card is a useful baseline for short shoots, travel days with regular offloads, still photography and drones whose approved list tops out at that size. It keeps the replacement cost and the amount of unwatched footage on one card manageable.
When a larger card helps
Consider a larger supported capacity for ceremonies, interviews with few breaks, wildlife sessions, aerial work or any production where changing cards risks missing a shot. The Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I family is listed up to 1TB, while the UHS-II V90 range is listed up to 512GB. Confirm the exact model and capacity in the host documentation rather than treating those family limits as a promise for every camera.
Rank #4
- CAPTURE LARGER THAN LIFE. Unlock 4K UHD(3) brilliance and pristine high res stills with video speed class ratings of U3 and V30(4).
- SPEED BARRIERS SHATTERED. Save precious moments with blazing read speeds up to 250MB/s(2) and write speeds up to 170MB/s(2) [256GB-1TB capacities(1)].
- MAXIMIZE WITH MASSIVE CAPACITY. Capture for longer and store more with up to 2TB(1) of storage that can hold up to 2,808 minutes of 4K UHD video recorded at 30 fps (641MB/minute)(9).
- DEFY THE ELEMENTS. Unrelentingly resilient, Sandisk SD memory cards are engineered to perform in extreme conditions, despite rough handling and constant use.(6)
- CONTENT MANAGEMENT, SIMPLIFIED. Back up, organize, and transfer everything easily with the Sandisk Memory Zone desktop app,(7) whether you use an SD card slot or a card reader.
Price per gigabyte
Price and stock change by region, capacity, seller and promotion. A larger card often lowers the price per gigabyte, but the relevant comparison is the cost of reliable, supported capacity plus the number of cards your backup practice requires. Current prices and warranty terms should be checked at the time of purchase; they are not fixed specifications.
Capture and offload performance are different jobs
During recording
The camera writes a continuous stream. Sustained video class, controller behavior, free space and the camera’s firmware determine whether recording remains stable. A high peak write claim does not guarantee that a card will maintain that rate after the buffer fills.
During transfer
After the shoot, the reader and computer determine how quickly files copy. To approach a card’s advertised read figure, the reader must support the same bus, the computer must provide an adequate USB connection, and the card capacity and test conditions must match the claim. A fast UHS-II card in a UHS-I reader cannot deliver UHS-II offload performance.
Plan for a verified backup
Copy the card to primary storage, make a second copy on separate storage, and verify that the copy opens before formatting the card. For irreplaceable work, keep the original card untouched until the backup has been checked. Faster cards shorten the copying step; they do not replace a backup process.
Compatibility checklist before ordering
- Identify the slot: determine whether the host uses full-size SD or microSD and whether it lists SDXC.
- Read the bus specification: note UHS-I or UHS-II. Buy UHS-II for its performance only when the host supports it.
- Check the required video class: compare the camera’s stated U3, V30, V60 or V90 requirement with the card marking.
- Confirm maximum capacity: use the exact camera or aircraft manual, including firmware notes and approved-card tables.
- Check the recording mode: match the class to the highest-bitrate 4K, 6K or 8K mode you actually plan to use.
- Check the reader: if fast offload matters, verify that the reader and computer port support the card’s bus.
- Buy from a reliable source: counterfeit or mislabeled flash cards can report the wrong capacity or fail under sustained writing.
Formatting and day-to-day handling
Format in the host device
After confirming that the card is supported, format it in the camera or drone using that device’s format command. This creates the file-system structure and directory layout the firmware expects. Formatting erases existing files, so copy and verify footage first.
Keep cards organized
Label cards with a short identifier, capacity and date of first use. Use a simple rotation such as empty, recording and backed-up cases so an exposed card is not accidentally reformatted. Do not remove a card while the camera’s activity light is on or while a drone is still shutting down.
Best Value
- Save time with card offload speeds of up to 200MB/s powered by SanDisk QuickFlow Technology (Up to 200MB/s read speeds, engineered with proprietary technology to reach speeds beyond UHS-I 104MB/s, require compatible devices capable of reaching such speeds. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes. X = 150KB/sec. SanDisk QuickFlow Technology is only available for 64GB, 128GB, 256GB, 512GB and 1TB capacities. 1GB=1,000,000,000 bytes. 1TB=1,000,000,000,000 bytes. Actual user storage less.)
- Pair with the SanDisk Professional PRO-READER SD and microSD to achieve maximum speeds (sold separately)
- Shot speeds up to 90MB/s (Write speed up to 90MB/s. Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending upon host device. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes. X = 150KB/sec.)
- Perfect for shooting 4K UHD video and sequential burst mode photography (Full HD (1920x1080) and 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) video support may vary based upon host device, file attributes and other factors. See HD page on SanDisk site.)
- UHS Speed Class 3 (U3) and Video Speed Class 30 (V30) (UHS Speed Class 3 designates a performance option designed to support 4K UHD video recording with enabled UHS host devices. UHS Video Speed Class 30 (V30), sustained video capture rate of 30MB/s, designates a performance option designed to support real-time video recording with UHS enabled host devices. See the SD Association’s official website.)
Watch for warning signs
- Recording stops or the camera reports a write error.
- The available time drops unexpectedly after formatting.
- Files are corrupted, missing or fail to play back in the camera.
- Transfer speeds collapse compared with the same reader and computer.
If any of these occur, stop recording to that card, preserve the original files, test another known-good card and consult the host manufacturer’s support guidance. Reformatting can destroy evidence needed for recovery, so do not use it as the first response to corruption.
Common buying mistakes
Buying by the largest number on the label
A 200 MB/s read claim does not make a card suitable for every 4K camera. Start with form factor, bus and sustained video class; treat peak figures as conditional performance for compatible readers and hosts.
Putting a UHS-II card in a UHS-I camera and expecting a transformation
The card may function, but the camera uses the UHS-I interface. Buy UHS-II for a verified UHS-II workflow, not merely because its headline speed is higher.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Ignoring the drone’s capacity table
MicroSD compatibility is model-specific. Verify the aircraft’s maximum supported capacity and formatting instructions even when the card carries U3 and V30 marks.
Choosing a huge card for a short assignment
More capacity reduces swaps but increases the volume of footage at risk if the card is lost or fails. Several supported cards with a disciplined backup routine can be safer than placing an entire production on one very large card.
Decision guide
- Full-size SD, UHS-I, ordinary 4K: choose Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I U3/V30, starting at 128GB if that capacity is supported.
- UHS-II camera, long bursts or high-bitrate production: choose Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 or V90 according to the camera’s requirement.
- DJI drone or another microSD device: choose Extreme microSDXC UHS-I U3/V30 and verify the aircraft’s capacity limit.
- Fast ingest is the priority: match the card with a reader and computer that support the same bus; otherwise the reader becomes the bottleneck.
- Uncertain compatibility: follow the host manufacturer’s approved-card list rather than relying on a retailer description.
Final recommendation
The Extreme PRO SDXC UHS-I U3/V30 is the best all-round SanDisk card for most camera owners recording 4K. The Extreme PRO UHS-II V60/V90 earns its premium only in a confirmed UHS-II camera or a workflow that benefits from higher sustained throughput. For drones, use the Extreme microSDXC UHS-I U3/V30 in the capacity the aircraft supports. In every case, let the host’s slot, required video class and maximum capacity decide the purchase; advertised peak speeds come second.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

