Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The POCO X8 Pro is the best-supported alternative to the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G for gaming in the evidence available. In Notebookcheck’s October 2026 comparison, it delivered substantially higher average frame rates in PUBG Mobile and Dead Trigger 2, and it also outperformed the Redmi in a demanding Genshin Impact test. Those are review measurements from specific phones, game versions and settings—not a guarantee for every region, firmware build or future update—so check the exact configuration and local price before buying.
Why the POCO X8 Pro is the leading gaming alternative
The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G is not a gaming-focused failure. It has a high-refresh AMOLED display, a very large battery in the Indian specification, and enough performance for many games. The problem is sustained graphics performance in demanding titles. In the directly comparable testing available, the POCO X8 Pro maintained higher average frame rates, often by a wide margin.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That makes the POCO the clearest upgrade if your priority is smoother gameplay rather than camera features, charging convenience or a particular local deal. The evidence does not establish a universal winner for value: prices, warranty coverage, network bands and inventory vary by country. It establishes a gaming-test advantage for the POCO in the games and settings listed below.
Recommended Free Tools
What the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G offers as the baseline
India configuration
Xiaomi India lists the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G with a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 platform, an Adreno GPU, up to 8 GB of RAM and up to 256 GB of storage. The 256 GB Indian version uses UFS 3.1 storage; the 128 GB version uses UFS 2.2. Storage capacity and technology matter when installing large games and loading assets, but they do not by themselves predict sustained frame rate.
#1 Best Overall
- TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist² with Galaxy AI.³ Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
- MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile phone, whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more³
- FAST. POWERFUL. AI-READY: Power through your day with AI-accelerated performance from our fastest, smoothest and most powerful Galaxy processor yet, built to keep up with everything you do
- RICHER COLOR. SHARPER DETAIL: The ultra-vivid display on Galaxy S26+ automatically makes every image sharper for a more immersive experience
- FIT EVERYONE IN THE SHOT: Group selfies are easier on your Samsung phone with a wider front camera⁴ that captures more of the scene, so no one gets left out of the moment
The Indian specification also lists a typical 9,000 mAh battery and 67 W charging. That combination can be useful for long sessions, but capacity is not the same as gaming endurance. Actual runtime depends on the game, brightness, network connection, temperature, frame-rate target and background processes.
Global display and touch specifications
Xiaomi’s global product information describes a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with up to 120 Hz refresh, 240 Hz touch sampling and a 3,200 Hz instantaneous touch-sampling mode in selected scenarios. A 120 Hz panel can display high frame rates when a game supplies them, while faster touch sampling can make controls feel more immediate. Neither specification proves that the graphics processor can render a demanding game at 120 frames per second.
Regional pages are not interchangeable. The India page and global page describe different aspects of the product, and memory, storage, radio bands, software and included accessories can differ. Identify the country and exact RAM/storage version before comparing a listing with the numbers in this article.
Notebookcheck gaming results: POCO X8 Pro versus Redmi Note 17 Pro
Notebookcheck’s comparison, published in October 2026, tested particular review devices rather than every retail variant. The averages below are useful for judging the direction and scale of the difference, but they should not be read as fixed performance promises.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
| Game and tested setting | POCO X8 Pro average | Redmi Note 17 Pro average | What the result indicates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genshin Impact, highest quality / 120 fps mode | 59.5 fps | 31.9 fps at the lowest quality / 120 fps mode | POCO was faster, but the quality presets were different, so this is not a like-for-like benchmark. |
| PUBG Mobile, Smoothest | 117.9 fps | 58.3 fps | The POCO was close to the 120 Hz class in this test; the Redmi averaged about half that rate. |
| PUBG Mobile, HD | 89.1 fps | 58.6 fps | The POCO retained a meaningful lead at a higher-quality preset. |
| PUBG Mobile, Ultra HD | 59.7 fps | 39.8 fps | Both averaged below 60 fps, but the POCO remained faster. |
| Dead Trigger 2 | 112.5 fps | 88.5 fps | The POCO delivered the higher average in this less demanding test. |
The Genshin result needs special care: the POCO figure used the highest preset while the Redmi figure used the lowest preset. It demonstrates that the tested POCO had more headroom, but it cannot quantify a same-quality advantage. The PUBG and Dead Trigger 2 comparisons are easier to interpret because the named presets are paired directly.
Average frame rate is only one part of play quality. Frame pacing, temperature and throttling determine whether a game feels consistently smooth after 20 or 40 minutes. A phone can post a high short-term peak and then reduce clock speeds as it heats. Notebookcheck’s review specifically notes that the POCO’s chipset is strong for demanding tasks and high-frame-rate gaming while also recording throttling under load. Treat the results as evidence of an advantage, not as a promise that every long session will hold the same number.
POCO X8 Pro hardware that matters for games
Chipset and graphics
The reviewed POCO X8 Pro uses a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 and Mali-G720 MP8 graphics. Notebookcheck describes the combination as capable in demanding workloads and high-frame-rate gaming. That is the principal reason it leads the Redmi in the measured tests: the graphics subsystem has more performance headroom at comparable game modes.
Memory and storage versions
The reviewed configuration has 12 GB of RAM and 512 GB of UFS 4.1 storage. The same review surfaces a 256 GB/8 GB configuration on a US marketplace. Those are not interchangeable specifications: memory can affect multitasking and the ability to keep a game resident, while storage capacity determines how many large titles and updates you can keep installed. Confirm whether the seller is offering 8 GB/256 GB or 12 GB/512 GB, and verify the storage technology for your market.
Rank #3
- GSM Unlocked: Use your preferred GSM carrier with ease. Compatible with T-Mobile, Metro PCS, and others. Sim card not included. For availability on select networks, please consult your service provider. Note: This device is not compatible with AT&T/Cricket or CDMA networks like Verizon and Sprint.
- Two Screens, More Control: Large 6.78” curved main display for streaming, gaming, and browsing, plus a smaller, rear screen for quick selfies, messages, and music controls.
- Smooth Performance: Handles your favorite apps, games, and multitasking without slowing down, with plenty of space for all your photos and videos.
- Capture Your Best Moments: Triple rear camera and high-quality selfie camera for bright, detailed photos and 4K videos.
- All-Day Battery: Stay powered all day with our 5,000mAh battery, and recharge in a flash with our 66W quick charge technology that tops you up from 0 to 100% in just 20 minutes.
Display
The POCO has a 120 Hz AMOLED display, giving it the panel refresh needed to show more than 60 frames per second when a game and the software allow that mode. A high-refresh panel is a supporting feature, not a substitute for GPU performance. Games may cap frame rate, disable high-refresh modes at particular quality settings or change support after an update.
Trade-offs to check before buying
- Thermal behavior: the review records throttling under load. If you play long competitive sessions, expect performance to depend on room temperature, case use, brightness and whether the phone is charging.
- No eSIM: the reviewed model does not include eSIM support. This matters if you rely on a digital travel SIM or a carrier that provisions eSIM only.
- No wireless charging: charging is wired, so a wireless pad cannot be used as your primary top-up method.
- Connectivity and regional features: the review notes limited premium connectivity features. Check the exact radio-band and Wi-Fi specification for your country rather than assuming every region receives the same hardware.
How much faster is it in practical terms?
In PUBG Mobile’s Smoothest test, 117.9 fps versus 58.3 fps is roughly a doubling of the measured average. That can make camera movement and aiming feel noticeably more fluid on a 120 Hz screen, provided the game exposes the mode and frame pacing is stable. At the HD preset, the difference was 89.1 versus 58.6 fps: still substantial, but not a second 120-fps experience. At Ultra HD, neither phone averaged 120 fps, and the POCO’s 59.7 fps was only just above the 60-fps class.
Dead Trigger 2 shows a smaller but still clear lead, 112.5 versus 88.5 fps. Different games stress different parts of a phone, so one title’s ratio should not be generalized to every game in your library. Engine updates, graphics-driver changes, thermal limits and background activity can all move the result.
Genshin Impact is the most demanding example in the comparison. The POCO averaged 59.5 fps at the highest/120 fps setting, while the Redmi averaged 31.9 fps at the lowest/120 fps setting. Because image-quality presets differed, use this as evidence that the POCO has greater headroom, not as a precise percentage improvement at equal quality.
Rank #4
- 📱【6.9" FHD+ 120Hz Display & 1.8" Smart Rear Screen】FOSSiBOT S7 Unlocked Phone features a large 6.9-inch FHD+ display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate for gaming, streaming, and scrolling. The 1.8-inch smart rear screen provides quick access to notifications, time, music controls, and more, making this smartphone more convenient for daily use.
- 🚀【Android 16 & Octa-Core Processor with 128GB ROM】This Android smartphone runs the latest Android 16 system and a powerful octa-core processor for smooth multitasking. Equipped with up to 16GB RAM (4GB + 12GB virtual RAM), 128GB ROM, and expandable storage up to 2TB via TF card. Dual SIM 4G unlocked mobile phone compatible with T-Mobile. ❌❌Not compatible with AT&T, Cricket, Verizon, or Xfinity Mobile.
- 🔋【5000mAh Battery for All-Day Power】The FOSSiBOT S7 mobile phone is equipped with a 5000mAh battery designed for long-lasting performance. Enjoy up to 670 hours standby time, 28 hours of calling, and up to 22 hours of gaming on a single charge. Perfect for work, travel, entertainment, and everyday communication.
- ✨【Slim 8.5mm Design & Premium Comfortable Grip】Unlike bulky phones, the FOSSiBOT S7 smartphone combines a lightweight 215g body with an ultra-slim 8.5mm profile. The rounded four-corner frame provides a modern appearance and comfortable grip, making it easy to carry in your pocket, backpack, or hand throughout the day.
- 🎁【Fingerprint Unlock, Face ID & Reliable After-Sales Support】This unlocked smartphone supports fingerprint unlocking, face recognition, GPS navigation, and essential daily functions. ❌❌NFC is not supported. Enjoy professional customer support within 24 hours, 30-day hassle-free returns, and a 2-year warranty with replacement service. For details, please refer to the Brand Story section.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the POCO X8 Pro when
- You regularly play PUBG Mobile, Genshin Impact or similarly demanding 3D games.
- You want the best chance of sustaining high frame rates from the two phones in the measured comparison.
- Your local version is the reviewed 12 GB/512 GB model, or you have confirmed the capabilities of the 8 GB/256 GB version.
- You accept wired charging, no eSIM and the possibility of throttling during long, hot sessions.
Keep the Redmi Note 17 Pro when
- You already own it and are satisfied with your games at 30–60 fps; the POCO’s advantage may not justify replacement cost.
- The Redmi’s 9,000 mAh battery and 67 W charging are more important to you than peak graphics performance.
- The POCO is unavailable in your country, lacks the network bands or warranty you need, or is priced substantially higher locally.
- You need eSIM or wireless charging, features the reviewed POCO configuration lacks.
Do not buy either phone solely because a specification sheet says “120 Hz.” Match the phone to the games, quality preset and frame-rate mode you actually use.
Prices, release timing and regional availability
Notebookcheck records a March 17, 2026 release date for the POCO X8 Pro and a recommended retail price of €400. Its review also surfaced US marketplace snapshots of $349.99 for a 256 GB/8 GB version and $412.99 for a 512 GB/12 GB version. These figures were captured on a review page; they are not current universal prices, sale guarantees or proof of stock. Seller, tax, storage configuration and warranty can change the final cost.
Before ordering, compare the exact model number, RAM and storage, supported 4G/5G bands, software region, charger contents, return policy and warranty. The Redmi figures quoted above are specifically from Xiaomi’s India and global product information, so use the specification page for your own market rather than assuming the Indian 9,000 mAh or storage configuration applies everywhere.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →A gaming-focused buying checklist
- Name your games. Write down the titles you play most and the target you want: 60 fps, 90 fps or 120 fps.
- Check the supported mode. A game may reserve 90/120-fps options for particular devices, regions, resolutions or graphics presets.
- Match the configuration. Verify RAM and storage capacity, not just the product family name. The POCO review covers 12 GB/512 GB and mentions a separate 8 GB/256 GB listing.
- Plan for sustained heat. Test or review long-session behavior, keep vents clear, avoid direct sun and remember that charging while playing can raise temperature.
- Check connectivity and warranty. Confirm local bands, eSIM requirements, Wi-Fi support, official warranty and return terms.
- Compare the delivered price. Include taxes, shipping and any difference between marketplace and official-channel versions.
How to interpret gaming reviews without being misled
Average fps is not a universal score
An average combines moments of higher and lower performance. It does not show one-percent lows, frame-time spikes or the exact point at which throttling began. Use it to compare the same game and preset, then look for notes about temperature and sustained load.
Best Value
- ⚡ FOSSIBOT F114 5000mAh long-lasting battery delivers up to 469hrs standby, 33hrs talk time, 9hrs video playback, and 9hrs of gaming. Tired of phones dying at critical moments? Power through demanding work calls, long commutes streaming shows, or weekend gaming sessions without searching for a charger. Engineered for reliable all-day performance, this powerhouse keeps you connected, entertained, and productive from morning till night. Never miss a call, message, or moment of fun again. Upgrade to FOSSIBOT and experience the true freedom of uninterrupted power wherever life takes you.lifestyle.
- 📀 FOSSIBOT F114 Unisoc Octa-core processing meets 28GB total RAM (8GB physical + 20GB extended) and 256GB internal storage, expandable up to a massive 2TB with a TF card. Power through demanding back-to-back video calls and creative multitasking with zero lag and zero crashes. Keep all essential apps, social feeds, and entertainment running seamlessly. Store high-res photos, 4K video projects, and work documents without worry. Whether you're a busy professional or content creator, this combination of octa-core strength, extended memory, and scalable space delivers reliable, responsive performance for your fast-moving lifestyle.
- ⚔️FOSSIBOT F114 Gemini AI Assistant: Your all-in-one AI companion for every task. Core features include Smart Q&A for instant factual answers and photo insights, AI Image Creation that generates custom visuals from text prompts, and an AI Coding Assistant supporting multiple languages to help write, debug, and optimize code efficiently. Whether you're a student researching, a creative brainstorming designs, or a developer streamlining work, this built-in helper is always ready. No separate apps or plugins required—just seamless integration. Experience AI-powered productivity and creativity in one place. Unlock endless possibilities today!
- ⚙ FOSSIBOT F114 First with Android 15, redefining your mobile experience. Enjoy smoother, more intuitive navigation—work emails, streaming shows, or graphics-intensive gaming all feel seamless and responsive. Advanced optimization adapts to your needs: smarter battery management extends your day, enhanced privacy safeguards your data, and fluid animations make multitasking effortless. Store high-res photos, 4K videos, and essential apps with confidence. Whether you're a busy professional, a content creator editing on the fly, or a gamer chasing immersion, FOSSIBOT with Android 15 keeps pace with your fast-moving lifestyle, delivering reliable innovation every time.
- 🛡️FOSSIBOT F114 IP68/IP69K and MIL-STD-810H certified for the harshest environments. Survives 1.5m immersion for 30 minutes, 360° dustproofing, and high-pressure wash resistance—ideal for dusty, wet, or hot job sites. Withstands 1.5m drops, shocks, vibrations, and extreme temperatures. Built tough for construction workers, outdoor adventurers, and first responders who demand reliable connectivity on the go. Your calls, messages, and data stay secure when it matters most. Durable performance where ordinary phones fail. Tackle any challenge with confidence—your rugged partner for every tough day ahead.
Settings must travel with every number
“60 fps in Genshin” is incomplete without the quality preset, resolution, frame-rate cap and test duration. The comparison here reports those settings, which is why the Genshin figures cannot be treated as a like-for-like benchmark.
Firmware and game updates can change outcomes
Manufacturers tune thermal policies and graphics drivers, while game developers add device profiles and alter rendering workloads. A result published in October 2026 describes the tested software at that time. Your phone may ship with a newer build, and a later game update may change available modes.
Display refresh is a ceiling, not a guarantee
A 120 Hz panel can refresh 120 times per second, but the game, chipset, thermal policy and operating system must deliver frames quickly enough. Conversely, a lower frame-rate game can still feel responsive when frame pacing is even.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11What is established—and what is not
The strongest conclusion is narrow: in Notebookcheck’s 2026 measurements, the POCO X8 Pro outperformed the Redmi Note 17 Pro in the listed PUBG Mobile and Dead Trigger 2 tests and produced a higher Genshin average despite the different presets. The test does not establish battery runtime, input latency, every game’s compatibility, or performance for every retail configuration.
It also does not establish the best purchase for every country. Local price, stock, taxes, warranty, carrier compatibility and software region remain decisive. Xiaomi itself notes on its specifications material that “Actual measurements may vary depending on industry measurement methods and manufacturing processes.” Apply the same caution to review averages: they are measurements of particular devices under stated conditions.
Verdict
If gaming is the deciding factor, start with the POCO X8 Pro and verify the exact regional model before paying. Its Dimensity 8500 platform and the measured results give it a clear performance case against the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G. Keep the Redmi if its battery, charging, availability or feature set better fits your needs, or if your games already run acceptably. Neither phone should be called universally best without a local price and a test of the games you actually play.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

