Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Start with the Medium preset, a Quality upscaler, ray tracing off, and motion blur off. That combination is the most reliable baseline for Valor Mortis. Steam’s official targets are 30 FPS at 1080p on Low with upscaling for minimum hardware and 60 FPS at 1440p on Medium with upscaling for recommended hardware. Tune from those targets instead of chasing an unsupported universal FPS number.
Valor Mortis PC requirements and realistic targets
Steam lists two performance tiers. Both require 16GB of RAM, DirectX 12, Windows 10 or 11, 60GB of free storage, and an SSD. The difference is the rendering target and graphics class.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Tier | Official target | Graphics examples | Preset and upscaling | Other requirements |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | 30 FPS at 1080p | AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT or Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Ti | Low with upscaling | 16GB RAM, DirectX 12, Windows 10/11, 60GB free, SSD |
| Recommended | 60 FPS at 1440p | AMD Radeon RX 6800 or Nvidia GeForce RTX 3070 | Medium with upscaling | 16GB RAM, DirectX 12, Windows 10/11, 60GB free, SSD |
These are targets, not a promise that every scene will hold the exact number. Your processor, background applications, driver version, thermal limits, and frame-time spikes can all affect the result. No controlled multi-GPU average-FPS or 1% low table is available for the final build, so treat the official tiers as the dependable hardware anchor.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →If your graphics card falls between the listed examples, use resolution and frame rate to choose a starting point rather than assuming you fit neatly into one tier. A 1080p monitor with a card near a GTX 1660 Ti is a more realistic minimum-profile combination; a card near an RTX 3070 or RX 6800 is the sensible starting class for 1440p. Laptop GPUs can perform differently from desktop cards carrying a similar name, so use the profile as a tuning starting point and verify frame time in your own game.
#1 Best Overall
- This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
- HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
- PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
- MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
- DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).
The SSD requirement is practical as well as administrative. Streaming-heavy areas and shader or cache writes are more likely to hitch when the game is on a slower disk or when the drive is nearly full. The listed requirement is 60GB free, but leaving additional working space makes updates and temporary files less stressful. If you are buying storage specifically for Valor Mortis, a 1TB NVMe SSD is a useful capacity and product category to compare; check the interface supported by your motherboard, current regional pricing, inventory, and warranty before purchasing.
Use this order when tuning
- Choose the resolution and frame-rate goal. Use 1080p/30 as the floor for minimum-class systems and 1440p/60 as the recommended starting point.
- Set the overall preset. Begin at Low to Medium for hardware below the recommended tier, Medium for recommended hardware, or High only when you have clear headroom.
- Enable an upscaler in Quality mode. Lower to Balanced only if the game still misses your target.
- Turn ray tracing off. Add it later, after frame pacing is stable.
- Disable motion blur if it reduces combat clarity.
- Apply a frame cap. Cap at 60 FPS or slightly below the monitor’s refresh rate to reduce oscillation.
Change one control at a time and replay the same demanding area. This makes it clear whether a frame-time spike came from the upscaler, ray-traced lighting, frame generation, or a broader preset change.
Restart the game after major changes when the menu requests it, and write down the setting and observed frame-time result. A simple sequence such as “Medium/Quality,” then “Balanced,” then “High,” prevents you from losing a stable configuration while experimenting. If a setting produces visual corruption or unusual hitching, revert it before testing another option.
Best settings for 1080p performance
For PCs below the recommended tier
| Setting | Starting value | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 1920×1080 | Matches Steam’s minimum target. |
| Preset | Low; try Medium only after stability is confirmed | Protects frame time on RX 5600 XT/GTX 1660 Ti-class or slower hardware. |
| Upscaler | Quality | Retains more detail than Balanced or Performance while reducing internal rendering cost. |
| Ray tracing | Off | Leaves headroom for consistent frame delivery. |
| Motion blur | Off if camera movement or first-person attacks look smeared | Improves motion readability. |
| Frame cap | 30 FPS for a strict minimum-target system; otherwise set just below the display refresh | Reduces uneven pacing when the GPU cannot sustain a higher ceiling. |
The practical goal is a stable 30 FPS rather than a fluctuating number that occasionally peaks higher. If Quality mode still falls below that floor, switch to Balanced before dropping every visual option. Lower the upscaler again only when Balanced cannot hold the target.
Do not interpret a 30 FPS cap as proof that the game is running well if frame time contains long stalls. Watch for repeated hitches when entering a new area, turning quickly, or beginning combat. A steady cap with occasional shader or streaming pauses may require the driver and configuration-file checks described below, not simply a lower preset.
Best settings for 1440p at 60 FPS
Recommended-hardware profile
| Setting | Starting value | Adjustment rule |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 2560×1440 | Matches Steam’s recommended target. |
| Preset | Medium | Use the official recommended baseline before experimenting with High. |
| Upscaler on Nvidia hardware | DLSS Quality, where available | Move to Balanced only if 60 FPS is not sustained. |
| Upscaler on AMD hardware | FSR Quality, where available | Move to Balanced only after checking image stability. |
| Other exposed upscalers | XeSS or TSR in Quality mode | Keep the option that is stable and clearest on your system. |
| Ray tracing | Off initially | Test only after a stable 60 FPS baseline. |
| Motion blur | Off when clarity is preferred | Leave it on only if you prefer the cinematic effect. |
| Frame cap | 60 FPS, or slightly below the monitor refresh | Prevents repeated swings between rendered and missed frames. |
Independent launch-menu guides report DLSS, FSR, XeSS, and TSR controls, but those guides are not an official exhaustive settings list and options can change between builds. If one upscaler is missing or behaves poorly, use another exposed option rather than assuming your hardware is misconfigured.
A 1440p high-refresh monitor can show the benefit of frame-rate headroom, but Steam’s recommended specification is still a 60 FPS target. Do not lower image quality merely to fill a 144Hz or 165Hz counter if the game is otherwise smooth at 60. Conversely, if you own a high-refresh display and have a faster-than-recommended GPU, a cap just below the panel’s refresh can reduce oscillation while leaving room for higher settings.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Rank #2
- Ideal for high speed, low power storage
- Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
- Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
- Includes Acronis cloning software
- 5-year limited warranty
High-fidelity settings for PCs with extra headroom
Once Medium with Quality upscaling holds your target, raise the preset to High and test each change separately. Do not change the preset, ray tracing, and upscaler mode simultaneously; you will not know which alteration caused a new spike or visual artifact.
- Keep Quality upscaling if it provides the needed performance. Use native anti-aliasing or an equivalent non-upscaled mode only when your GPU can sustain the target.
- Treat ray tracing as optional. The higher modes of the indirect-lighting, sky-shadow, and ambient-occlusion control use more accurate ray-traced methods and carry a performance cost.
- Test frame generation carefully. A launch guide reports an FSR 3 frame-generation control, but availability is build-dependent. Enable it only when the base frame rate already feels responsive; generated frames cannot repair sluggish input response from a weak base rate.
- Use a cap even with spare power. A ceiling near your display refresh can reduce unnecessary GPU load and make frame delivery more consistent.
Hardware around the RTX 3070 or RX 6800 class is relevant to the official recommended tier, not a guarantee of a particular High-preset result. Treat a faster GPU as an opportunity to test High one setting at a time. If you are considering an upgrade, compare current listings and power, case, and connector requirements rather than buying solely from the model name.
DLSS, FSR, XeSS or TSR: which should you choose?
There is no single winner for every GPU. Select the option your build exposes, start in Quality mode, and judge both motion clarity and frame-time consistency.
| Option | Best first test | When to lower quality | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| DLSS | Quality on supported Nvidia hardware | Only when the target is missed | Fine-detail stability and ghosting during movement |
| FSR | Quality on supported AMD hardware | Move to Balanced if needed; Performance is a last resort | Shimmering, edge stability, and responsiveness; frame generation is a separate control |
| XeSS | Quality where the game exposes it and it is stable | Lower mode only after checking whether another upscaler is clearer | Motion detail and frame pacing on your particular GPU |
| TSR | Quality when it is the most stable option in your build | Lower mode only if the frame target remains out of reach | Temporal artifacts and clarity in fast camera turns |
Quality renders at a higher internal resolution than Balanced or Performance, so it normally preserves more detail while still reducing GPU work. The exact image and performance result depends on the game build and hardware; the launch reports establish that these controls have been seen, not that every PC receives identical behavior.
Compare modes in motion, not only by standing still near a wall. Look at thin geometry, foliage, distant signs, and the edges of weapons while turning the camera. If Quality misses the target by a small margin, Balanced may be the best compromise. If Balanced introduces distracting shimmer, a slightly lower preset with Quality can look better than a higher preset with an aggressive Performance mode.
Ray tracing: when to turn it on
Leave ray tracing disabled while establishing a stable baseline. Hone’s launch coverage reports that High-and-above modes for the indirect-lighting, sky-shadow, and ambient-occlusion setting use more accurate ray-tracing methods. That visual improvement can increase frame time substantially enough to disturb a 60 FPS target.
- Set Medium, your preferred Quality upscaler, and a 60 FPS cap.
- Play a repeatable combat or exploration section until frame pacing is steady.
- Enable the ray-traced lighting option without changing anything else.
- Replay the same section and check for missed frame caps, hitching, or reduced clarity.
- Turn it back off if frame time rises noticeably. If performance remains comfortable, test High before adding any other demanding feature.
Ray tracing should be the first visual feature you remove when frame time rises. This preserves resolution and upscaler quality, which usually have a larger effect on perceived sharpness during play.
Rank #3
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Motion blur and combat readability
A third-party launch-menu guide reports a motion-blur control. Disable it if first-person attacks, rapid turns, or target tracking look smeared. Motion blur is subjective: players who prefer a cinematic presentation can leave it enabled, but it does not improve raw frame rate enough to substitute for an upscaler or a lower preset.
Use the same preference across your tests. Switching blur on and off while also changing the upscaler makes it harder to judge clarity. If disabling it makes the image easier to read but does not change the frame counter, that is expected; the setting is primarily a visibility choice.
How to set a stable frame cap
- Identify the refresh rate of the display you are using for Valor Mortis.
- Start with a cap at your intended target: 30 FPS for the minimum profile or 60 FPS for the recommended profile.
- If pacing oscillates, lower the cap slightly below the monitor refresh rather than allowing the GPU to run unrestricted.
- Keep the same cap while testing upscaler modes and ray tracing so comparisons are meaningful.
A cap cannot create performance that the hardware does not have. Its purpose is to prevent the game from repeatedly alternating between a saturated GPU and a lightly loaded one. If the game cannot reach the cap in demanding scenes, use the graphics settings to create headroom instead of repeatedly raising and lowering the cap.
Fixing stutter and major performance drops
1. Update the GPU driver first
One More Level’s October 16, 2026 patch added GPU-driver detection. The update says an automated notification will warn players with outdated drivers and notes that current drivers can bring meaningful performance and stability improvements. Install the current driver for your GPU, restart the PC, and test again before changing several graphics options.
If the notification identifies an outdated driver, treat that as a troubleshooting step rather than an invitation to install unrelated utilities. A driver-maintenance application can be considered only after checking its current offer, supported geography, and exact function; the game’s own update specifically addresses driver detection.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
2. Reset settings carried over from the demo or playtest
If you played the demo or playtest and now see stutters or significant drops, the developer recommends deleting this file:
AppData\Local\ValorMortis\Saved\Config\Windows\GameUserSettings.ini
- Exit Valor Mortis.
- Open File Explorer and paste
%LOCALAPPDATA%\ValorMortis\Saved\Config\Windowsinto the address bar. - Delete
GameUserSettings.ini. - Launch the game and retune the profile from the baseline settings above.
Deleting this file resets saved graphics settings. It is specifically aimed at settings carried over from the demo or playtest, so use it when that history matches your symptoms rather than as the first response to every small hitch. Record your preferred settings first if you want to restore them manually.
Rank #4
- HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
- BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
- SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
- THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
- SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO
3. Verify the SSD requirement
Steam requires an SSD and 60GB of free space. Confirm that the game is installed on an SSD with at least that much available capacity. An almost-full drive can also complicate updates and shader or cache writes, so leave additional working space when possible.
4. Isolate demanding features
After the driver and configuration reset, establish the stable baseline with ray tracing off. Then add one feature at a time: first the desired upscaler mode, then a higher preset, then ray tracing, and finally frame generation if your build exposes it. Stop at the first change that introduces repeatable spikes.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesChoosing a profile by hardware and display
| Your situation | Recommended starting profile | Next move if it misses target |
|---|---|---|
| GPU around GTX 1660 Ti/RX 5600 XT, 1080p display | Low, Quality upscaling, ray tracing off, 30 FPS cap | Use Balanced upscaling before lowering more settings. |
| GPU near RTX 3070/RX 6800, 1440p display | Medium, DLSS or FSR Quality, ray tracing off, 60 FPS cap | Try Balanced, then inspect background load and drivers. |
| Faster than recommended GPU, high-refresh 1440p display | High, Quality or native rendering, ray tracing off initially | Add ray tracing only after the chosen cap is consistently met. |
| Any system with recurring stutter after demo/playtest use | Driver update followed by the configuration-file reset | Retune from Low/Medium and test each feature separately. |
For a new monitor purchase, a 1440p high-refresh category fits the recommended profile, but choose based on current specifications, adaptive-sync support, connectivity, and verified availability. The display does not remove the need to meet the game’s frame-time target.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Common mistakes that waste performance
- Starting at High because the GPU meets the recommended tier: Steam’s recommended target is Medium at 1440p, not High. Establish that baseline first.
- Using Performance upscaling immediately: Quality usually gives a better clarity-to-performance balance. Drop modes only when the target requires it.
- Turning on ray tracing before checking frame pacing: Ray-traced lighting is a late-stage visual option, not a baseline requirement.
- Enabling frame generation on a weak base frame rate: It can increase displayed frames while leaving input response unsatisfying.
- Changing several settings at once: Test in a fixed order so you can identify the cause of a spike.
- Ignoring storage and driver state: The SSD requirement and the October 16 driver-detection update make both checks part of performance troubleshooting, not optional housekeeping.
- Judging only the average FPS counter: Short stalls can be obvious in combat even when the average looks acceptable. Check frame time and repeat the same route.
What “good performance” should look like
For a minimum-class PC, success means a consistent 30 FPS at 1080p on Low with upscaling, without severe hitching. For recommended hardware, success means holding the 1440p Medium target near 60 FPS with Quality upscaling and ray tracing initially disabled. A faster system can pursue High settings or ray tracing, but only after those frame-time goals are already comfortable.
Use the on-screen frame-time graph or a comparable monitoring tool while testing. Average FPS alone can hide short stalls that are obvious during combat. If the cap is missed repeatedly, lower the upscaler mode or ray tracing before sacrificing the entire preset. If the problem began after using an earlier demo or playtest, perform the configuration reset before assuming the GPU is inadequate.
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best Valor Mortis PC settings for most players?
Use Medium at 1440p or Low to Medium at 1080p, enable a Quality upscaler, turn ray tracing off initially, disable motion blur if it hurts clarity, and cap the game at your stable target. Steam’s anchors are 60 FPS at 1440p on Medium for recommended hardware and 30 FPS at 1080p on Low for minimum hardware.
Recommended Free Tools
Can my PC run Valor Mortis at 1440p?
Steam’s recommended examples are an RTX 3070 or RX 6800, with 16GB RAM, DirectX 12, Windows 10/11, 60GB free space, and an SSD. The listed target is 60 FPS at 1440p on Medium with upscaling. Hardware below that class may need Balanced upscaling, a lower preset, or a 1080p resolution.
Best Value
- SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
- CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
- IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
- UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
- KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]
Should I choose DLSS, FSR, XeSS, or TSR?
Start with whichever option your build exposes in Quality mode. DLSS Quality is the first test on supported Nvidia hardware and FSR Quality on supported AMD hardware; XeSS and TSR are valid alternatives when they are stable and clearer on your system. Compare motion clarity and frame time, not just a still image.
How do I stop Valor Mortis stutter after playing the demo or playtest?
Update the GPU driver first. If stutters or major drops persist after using the demo or playtest, One More Level recommends deleting %LOCALAPPDATA%\ValorMortis\Saved\Config\Windows\GameUserSettings.ini, relaunching, and tuning the settings again.
Should ray tracing be on or off?
Keep it off while establishing a stable frame rate. Hone reports that High-and-above modes for the indirect-lighting, sky-shadow, and ambient-occlusion control use more accurate ray-traced methods and cost performance. Enable it only after your target is steady, then disable it first if frame time rises.
Does motion blur increase FPS?
Motion blur is mainly a presentation and clarity choice. Disable it when rapid turns, first-person attacks, or target tracking look smeared. It is not a substitute for an upscaler or lower preset.
Is frame generation worth enabling?
A launch guide reports an FSR 3 frame-generation control, but availability depends on the build. Enable it only after the base frame rate already feels responsive; generated frames do not fix sluggish input response from a low base rate.
How much storage does Valor Mortis need?
Steam lists 60GB of free storage and requires an SSD. Leave additional space for updates and temporary shader or cache files. A 1TB NVMe SSD is a practical capacity to compare if you need a dedicated upgrade, but verify compatibility and current regional pricing.
Why does my recommended-tier GPU not hold 60 FPS on High?
The official recommended target is 1440p at 60 FPS on Medium with upscaling, not High. Return to Medium and Quality upscaling, confirm current drivers, cap the frame rate, and add High settings one at a time.
Is there a reliable GPU-by-GPU FPS chart?
No controlled multi-GPU average-FPS or 1% low table is available for the final build here. Use Steam’s official tiers as the hardware anchor and measure frame time on your own system rather than relying on anecdotal figures.
The Bottom Line
Start from the official target that matches your display: 1080p/30 on Low with upscaling for minimum-class hardware, or 1440p/60 on Medium with upscaling for recommended hardware. Quality mode, ray tracing off, a sensible frame cap, and motion blur off when needed preserve clarity without wasting performance. Update the driver, reset GameUserSettings.ini when demo or playtest settings carried over, and add demanding features one at a time.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

