Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › FPS

Best Modern Warfare 4 PC graphics settings for higher FPS and lower input lag

By Freedom251 Team · · 11 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a fast, consistent Modern Warfare 4 multiplayer image, begin with the recommended hardware preset, use your monitor’s native resolution and refresh rate, disable ray tracing, choose DLSS Quality at 1080p or 1440p (Performance at 4K), and reduce shadows, reflections, occlusion, and volumetrics before lowering texture quality. Run the built-in Benchmark Tool after each group of changes, then cap frame rate at a value your PC sustains consistently.

Quick FPS-first settings

The table below is a practical starting profile, not a promise of a universal frame-rate gain. MW4 systems can be CPU-limited in one scene and GPU-limited in another, so keep the profile only if the benchmark confirms better frametime consistency and input latency on your PC.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Option Starting value Why
Preset Hardware-recommended preset Establishes a supported baseline before individual changes.
Resolution and refresh Monitor native resolution and highest stable refresh rate Preserves the display’s intended image while giving the benchmark a known baseline.
Ray tracing Off for an FPS-first competitive profile Ray tracing changes reflections, shadows, and lighting in Campaign, Multiplayer, and DMZ.
RTX upscaling at 1080p DLSS Quality Activision’s stated DLSS guidance for 1080p.
RTX upscaling at 1440p DLSS Quality Activision’s stated guidance and a useful balance for competitive 1440p play.
RTX upscaling at 4K DLSS Performance when performance is the priority Activision recommends Performance at 4K.
AMD upscaling Test FSR Redstone It is the official AMD option in the PC feature set; retain it only after checking clarity and latency.
Intel upscaling Test XeSS 3 It is the official Intel option; compare its image stability with native rendering.
Dynamic Resolution Use only when DLSS is disabled It can target a stable FPS, but it cannot run simultaneously with DLSS.
World Depth of Field Off if you want maximum scene clarity The control is separate from Weapon Depth of Field, so you can tune them independently.
Weapon Depth of Field Personal preference Its effect is separate from World Depth of Field; verify visibility in your normal loadout.
Global sharpness Adjust until distant targets are clear without halos Sharpness is available as a global control and interacts with upscaling.
Frame-rate cap A value your system holds consistently, below maximum refresh when consistency matters Use benchmark results rather than assuming a universal cap.

Check your hardware before tuning

Activision publishes two useful performance tiers. The minimum tier is intended to run the game, while the recommended multiplayer tier targets 90 FPS. Meeting a tier does not guarantee that every map, mode, driver, or background workload will produce the same result.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Requirement Minimum Recommended multiplayer target
Operating system Windows 10 64-bit Windows 11
Processor Ryzen 5 1400 or Core i5-6600 Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i7-8700
Memory 8 GB RAM 16 GB RAM
Graphics Radeon RX 470, GeForce GTX 970 or GTX 1060, or Intel Arc A580 Radeon RX 6600 XT, GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, or Intel Arc B580
Video memory 3 GB VRAM 8 GB VRAM
Storage 115 GB SSD 115 GB SSD
Platform security TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot required TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot required

The 90-FPS tier is Activision’s target for its recommended specifications, not a guarantee for a particular match. The official requirements listed AMD driver 26.7.1, NVIDIA driver 616.56, and Intel driver 32.0.101.8974 at publication. Driver recommendations can change with patches, so check the live support requirements before launch and after major updates.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
  • 8GB GDDR6 256-bit Memory
  • 7680 x 4320 Maximum Resolution
  • PCIe 4.0
  • Full Height, Dual Slot
  • DisplayPort 1.4a, HDMI 2.1

Build a clean baseline in the graphics menu

1. Apply the recommended preset first

Open MW4’s graphics settings and select the hardware-recommended preset. Do not begin by changing a dozen options: a baseline lets you identify whether a later change affected average FPS, frametime behavior, or input latency. Let shaders or other first-run preparation finish before recording a result, because measuring during one-time compilation can produce a misleading comparison.

2. Set the display correctly

Choose the monitor’s native resolution and its highest refresh rate that remains stable in Windows and in-game. Confirm that MW4 is using the intended display rather than a secondary panel. If you lower resolution for testing, record that change separately; otherwise you may attribute a resolution gain to a shadow or reflection setting.

3. Record one benchmark run

Use the built-in Benchmark Tool before making performance changes. It reports average FPS, CPU and GPU data, ping, input latency, and results by benchmark zone. Write down the values and note whether the run looked GPU-bound or CPU-bound. Repeat a run when a result looks abnormal instead of treating a single outlier as a setting’s true effect.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Disable ray tracing for the competitive profile

Ray tracing is available in Campaign, Multiplayer, and DMZ and affects reflections, shadows, and lighting. Turning it off is an FPS-first recommendation because those effects add rendering work that does not improve target visibility for every player. This is an inference from the available controls and the goal of higher, steadier FPS, not a published promise of a fixed percentage gain. If cinematic lighting is important to you, keep a separate visual-quality profile and benchmark both profiles.

5. Select one reconstruction method

RTX owners should start with DLSS Quality at 1080p or 1440p. At 4K, switch to DLSS Performance when you need more headroom. DLSS and Dynamic Resolution are mutually exclusive, so do not attempt to combine them. AMD users can test FSR Redstone, and Intel users can test XeSS 3. Filmic SMAA T2X is the default post-process anti-aliasing option when you are not using a reconstruction mode.

6. Tune depth of field and sharpness

World Depth of Field and Weapon Depth of Field are separate controls. Disable World Depth of Field if blur on distant scenery makes opponents harder to read, then decide whether the weapon effect helps or distracts you. Use the global sharpness slider to restore edge definition after upscaling, but stop when fine geometry develops bright halos or shimmering. Make one small adjustment at a time and check the same benchmark zones.

7. Reduce expensive effects before textures

When the GPU is the limiting component, lower shadow filtering, screen-space reflections, occlusion or screen-space lighting, volumetrics, and other costly effects before reducing texture quality. Shadows and reflections often consume substantial render time while textures primarily determine surface detail and video-memory use. The official overview identifies these areas as adjustable, but does not publish a universal FPS delta for any individual setting. Your benchmark decides the order on your hardware.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Geforce Nvidia RTX 3060ti Founders Edition 8GB
  • GeForce RTX 30 Series GPUs deliver ultimate performance for gamers and creators. They're powered by Ampere, NVIDIA's 2nd generation RTX architecture, with new RT cores, Tensor cores, and streaming multiprocessors for the most realistic ray-plotted graphics and cutting-edge AI features.
  • Discover today's biggest blockbusters like never before with the visual fidelity of real-time ray tracing and the ultimate performance of AI-powered DLSS. RTX It's on.
  • NVIDIA DLSS is a revolutionary AI rendering that increases frame rates with uncompromising image quality using dedicated AI processing Tensor cores on Geforce RTX. This gives you the margin of performance to increase settings and resolutions for an amazing visual experience. The AI revolution has arrived in the game.
  • NVIDIA Reflex delivers the ultimate competitive advantage. The lowest latency. The best responsiveness. Powered by Geforce RTX 30 Series GPUs and NVIDIA G-SYNC monitors. Acquire targets faster, react faster and increase aiming accuracy with a revolutionary suite of technologies to measure and optimize system latency for competitive gaming.
  • Enhance your creative projects with Geforce RTX 30 Series GPUs. Accelerate AI in the best creative applications. Supported by the NVIDIA Studio platform of dedicated drivers and exclusive tools. Designed to run in record time. Whether it's rendering complex 3D scenes, editing 8K videos, or live streaming with the best encoding and image quality, Geforce RTX GPUs give you the performance you need to create the best.

8. Set and validate a frame cap

Choose a cap your PC can hold through the benchmark’s demanding zones and normal matches. When smooth frametime and latency consistency matter, keep the cap below the monitor’s maximum refresh rate rather than chasing an unstable peak. A cap that is too high creates repeated frame-time spikes; one that is too low leaves performance unused. Change the cap only after the graphics profile is stable, then run the benchmark again.

Resolution and upscaling choices

1080p

At 1080p, DLSS Quality is Activision’s stated recommendation for RTX systems. It generally preserves more detail than stronger performance modes, but you should inspect thin wires, foliage, distant nameplates, and moving targets for shimmer. If your GPU is already rendering comfortably above the monitor refresh, native resolution with Filmic SMAA T2X may provide a cleaner image; compare frametime and latency rather than assuming an upscaler is always faster on a CPU-limited system.

1440p

DLSS Quality is also the stated recommendation at 1440p. This resolution is officially supported and is a common competitive compromise between target size and pixel load. If the benchmark shows the GPU saturated, keep Quality first, then reduce the expensive effects listed above. Moving to a more aggressive reconstruction mode can raise average FPS, but it may reduce target clarity; make that trade only after checking the benchmark image and a real match.

4K

At 4K, Activision recommends DLSS Performance when prioritizing performance. The larger pixel workload makes reconstruction more valuable, but distant detail can be more sensitive to sharpening and motion artifacts. Compare the same scene with Performance and a lower-cost effect profile, and keep whichever gives the better combination of average FPS, frame-time consistency, and target visibility.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Dynamic Resolution

Dynamic Resolution is an alternative for players who want a target FPS that remains stable as the scene becomes more complex. It cannot be enabled at the same time as DLSS. Use it when a fixed target is more important than a consistent native pixel count, and record the target value in your notes so you can compare runs fairly. If the image visibly softens during fights, lower individual effects or use a fixed resolution and a supported upscaler instead.

What to lower when FPS is low

Shadow filtering

Shadow filtering controls how smoothly shadow edges are sampled and displayed. Lower it when GPU usage is high and the benchmark shows frame-time spikes in areas with heavy lighting. Check corners, doorways, and player silhouettes after the change; a setting that improves average FPS but obscures a target is not a good competitive trade.

Screen-space reflections

Screen-space reflections add reflected detail to surfaces that can occupy a large portion of the image. Reduce them when reflections are not helping you identify targets, particularly if the benchmark shows the GPU as the limiting component. Test wet or glossy environments as well as ordinary interiors because their cost and visual importance can differ by zone.

Rank #3
Sale
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
  • AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis

Occlusion and screen-space lighting

Occlusion and screen-space lighting add contact shading and localized illumination. Lowering them can make corners and object intersections flatter, so compare target visibility in dark interiors before keeping the change. If your GPU is not saturated, these options may not improve FPS; a CPU limit requires a different approach.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Volumetrics

Volumetric effects influence haze, smoke, and light shafts. They are worth testing after ray tracing and the major shadow or reflection controls. Keep enough atmospheric detail to distinguish a player from the background, then use repeated benchmark zones to verify that any gain is repeatable.

Texture quality

Do not lower textures first simply because the menu makes them easy to find. The recommended multiplayer tier specifies 8 GB of VRAM, and texture quality primarily affects surface detail and memory pressure. If the benchmark shows VRAM-related hitching or severe memory pressure, reduce textures; otherwise preserve them while lowering effects that add per-frame rendering work.

How to use the Benchmark Tool as a tuning method

  1. Close variables. Exit overlays and unnecessary background applications, use the same map or benchmark scenario, and keep the display mode, resolution, and refresh rate unchanged.
  2. Run the baseline twice. Record average FPS, CPU and GPU behavior, ping, input latency, and each reported zone. If the two runs differ widely, investigate background activity or shader preparation before changing settings.
  3. Change one group. Disable ray tracing first, then test upscaling, then adjust shadows/reflections/occlusion/volumetrics. Group related changes so the result is measurable, but do not change resolution and several unrelated options at the same time.
  4. Inspect the limiting component. High GPU load with low CPU load points toward rendering effects or resolution. A busy CPU with underused GPU suggests that lowering image quality may produce little benefit; retain clarity and test a stable cap instead.
  5. Check latency with FPS. A higher average can still feel worse if frametimes fluctuate. Prefer the profile with steadier frame delivery and lower reported input latency, even when its average is slightly lower.
  6. Confirm in a real match. Benchmark zones are repeatable, but multiplayer action adds players, effects, and network conditions. Verify the selected profile in several matches and return to the benchmark whenever a patch or driver changes performance.

The benchmark’s ping number is a network observation, not a graphics-setting result. If ping changes while graphics settings stay fixed, do not credit or blame DLSS, shadows, or a frame cap for that network variation.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Profiles for different bottlenecks

GPU-limited RTX system

Keep the native target resolution, disable ray tracing, use DLSS Quality at 1080p or 1440p, and test Performance at 4K if necessary. Lower shadow filtering, reflections, occlusion or screen-space lighting, and volumetrics in that order only if each benchmark run improves the result. Preserve textures unless memory pressure or hitching indicates they are the problem.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

CPU-limited system

If the CPU is consistently busy while the GPU has headroom, aggressive upscaling may not raise FPS because the processor still has to prepare the frame. Keep a clear image, avoid an unnecessarily high frame-rate target, and choose a cap your CPU can sustain. Use the benchmark’s CPU data and per-zone results to confirm the diagnosis rather than relying on GPU utilization from one scene.

AMD graphics card

Test FSR Redstone against Filmic SMAA T2X at the same resolution. Compare moving foliage, thin geometry, and distant player outlines, not just a static screenshot. Keep the option that delivers the best combination of clarity, average FPS, and frame-time consistency, then tune the expensive effects without changing the reconstruction mode between runs.

Rank #4
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, FREEZE Fan Stop ZT-A30610H-10MLHR
  • NVIDIA Ampere architecture, 2nd Gen Ray Tracing Cores, 3rd Gen Tensor Cores.Power Consumption : 200W. Slot Size : Dual Slot
  • Boost Clock 1695 MHz, 8GB 256-bit GDDR6, 14 Gbps, PCIE 4.0; Low Hash Rate (LHR) 25 MH/s ETH hash rate (est.)
  • White LED Logo Lighting, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, Freeze Fan Stop, Metal Backplate
  • 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready.Avoid using unofficial software
  • 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, OpenGL 4.6

Intel graphics card

Test XeSS 3 with the same controlled procedure. The official recommended hardware tier includes Arc B580, while the minimum tier lists Arc A580. Driver support can change, so use the current driver guidance on Activision’s support page and repeat the benchmark after updates.

Input-lag troubleshooting

Latency rises after increasing FPS

Check frametime consistency, not just the peak counter. An uncapped rate that oscillates can feel less responsive than a lower cap held steadily. Set the cap below the monitor’s maximum refresh when consistency matters, then verify the input-latency result in the benchmark.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DLSS and Dynamic Resolution options conflict

This is expected behavior: MW4 does not allow both at once. Choose DLSS when you want a fixed reconstruction mode, or choose Dynamic Resolution when maintaining a target FPS is more important than a constant pixel count.

The image looks soft

Confirm that the render resolution did not change, check the selected DLSS/FSR/XeSS mode, and adjust the global sharpness slider gradually. If softness appears only during movement, compare Filmic SMAA T2X and the chosen upscaler in the same benchmark zone. Do not increase sharpness until halos or shimmer become distracting.

FPS is low despite lowering quality

Use the benchmark’s CPU and GPU readings to identify the limit. A CPU-bound run may gain little from lower reflections or resolution. A GPU-bound run should respond more clearly to ray tracing, shadows, reflections, occlusion, volumetrics, or reconstruction changes. Recheck that the game is using the intended GPU and that the current driver is supported.

Stutter appears after a patch

Run the benchmark twice, allow any shader preparation to complete, and compare per-zone results with your recorded baseline. Verify the current OS and driver requirements, then rebuild your profile one group at a time. Avoid judging a new setting from one unusually long or short run.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final competitive checklist

  • Windows, TPM 2.0, Secure Boot, memory, VRAM, and SSD capacity meet the applicable requirement tier.
  • The current graphics driver matches the live support guidance rather than an outdated launch list.
  • The display uses native resolution and the intended refresh rate.
  • Ray tracing is off unless visual fidelity is more important than FPS.
  • Only one reconstruction method is active; DLSS and Dynamic Resolution are not combined.
  • World Depth of Field is off if its blur harms target visibility; Weapon Depth of Field is tuned separately.
  • Shadow filtering, reflections, occlusion or screen-space lighting, and volumetrics have been tested before reducing textures.
  • A frame cap is set to a sustainable value and, when needed, below maximum refresh.
  • Two benchmark runs and a real-match check confirm average FPS, frametime behavior, input latency, and image clarity.

Activision describes MW4 as targeting 90 FPS at recommended specifications and offering more than 800 customization options across graphics, gameplay, input, and interface. That breadth is useful only when changes are measured. Keep the clearest profile that your own benchmark and matches can sustain, rather than copying a claimed universal setting.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Founders Edition 8GB GDDR6 PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card (Renewed)
8GB GDDR6 256-bit Memory; 7680 x 4320 Maximum Resolution; PCIe 4.0; Full Height, Dual Slot
$409.99
SaleBestseller No. 3
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
$768.19
Bestseller No. 4
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, FREEZE Fan Stop ZT-A30610H-10MLHR
ZOTAC GAMING GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti Twin Edge OC LHR 8GB GDDR6 256-bit 14 Gbps PCIE 4.0 Gaming Graphics Card, IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, Active Fan Control, FREEZE Fan Stop ZT-A30610H-10MLHR
8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready.Avoid using unofficial software; 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, OpenGL 4.6
$453.64

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

FPSGraphics SettingsInput LagModern Warfare 4PC gaming

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.