The best starting point for Civilization VII is the official target closest to your hardware: 1080p at 60 FPS on High for the recommended tier, or 4K at 60 FPS on High for the Ultra tier. If your system falls below those specifications, lower resolution or quality in measured steps rather than copying a universal preset. The guidance below is specifically for Civilization VII on Windows, not Civilization VI or earlier releases.
Start with the target you actually want
“Best settings” depends on whether you value a sharper map, a steady frame rate while panning, or faster late-game turn processing. Civilization VII is a strategy game, so a locked 60 FPS is usually a more useful goal than chasing the highest possible average. The official Windows tiers are targets, not guarantees for every map, patch, driver, or computer.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Match the target to your monitor as well as your components. A 60-Hz display cannot show more than 60 refreshes per second, so a stable 60-FPS cap is often preferable to an erratic 100-FPS average. On a higher-refresh display, you can test a higher cap, but frame-time consistency and turn speed still matter more than a large headline number in a turn-based game.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Official tier | Published target | Processor examples | Memory | Graphics examples | Storage and API |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | 1080p, 30 FPS, Low graphics | Intel Core i5-4690, Intel Core i3-10100, or AMD Ryzen 3 1200 | 8 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050, AMD Radeon RX 460, or Intel Arc A380 | 20 GB available; Windows 10/11 64-bit; DirectX 12 |
| Recommended | 1080p, 60 FPS, High graphics | Intel Core i5-10400 or AMD Ryzen 5 3600X | 16 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, AMD Radeon RX 6600, or Intel Arc A750 | 20 GB available; Windows 10/11 64-bit; DirectX 12 |
| Ultra | 4K, 60 FPS, High graphics | Intel Core i7-14700F or AMD Ryzen 9 5950X | 32 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 or AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT | 20 GB available; Windows 10/11 64-bit; DirectX 12 |
Civilization Support published these tiers on January 10, 2025 and updated the requirements page on May 26, 2026. Use the row that most closely matches both your hardware and your display. A computer that meets the recommended CPU but has a graphics card below the recommended tier may need a lower resolution or reduced effects. Conversely, a faster GPU does not remove a CPU limit during complex turns.
#1 Best Overall
- 27-inch 4K Ultra HD Display: Features 3840 x 2160 resolution gaming monitor with ultra-fast 160Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
- ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync Technology: ELMB Sync technology enables ELMB and variable-refresh-rate technologies to work simultaneously to eliminate ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
- Advanced Synchronization Technologies: NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible, AMD FreeSync Premium, and exclusive Variable Overdrive technology ensure seamless, tear-free gaming experience
- Superior Color Performance: High dynamic range (HDR) technology and 95% DCI-P3 professional color gamut provide amazing color accuracy and vibrant visuals
- Package Contents: Includes DisplayPort cable, L-shaped Screwdriver, Power cord, Quick start guide, and Warranty Card
The table is also a compatibility check. Every listed tier expects 64-bit Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12 and 20 GB of available storage. The memory figures rise from 8 GB at minimum to 16 GB recommended and 32 GB for Ultra. They describe the complete system target, not a promise that adding RAM alone will raise FPS.
Choose a practical preset by resolution
1080p
Use High as the first choice if your system is near the recommended tier. The official 1080p/60 High target is the clearest general-purpose setup. If you are near minimum specifications, select Low and aim for 30 FPS. Move to Medium only after confirming that the game remains stable in a busy late-game save, not just in the opening turns.
At 1080p, you have the most flexibility to keep visual options high. If the camera remains smooth but a few effects cause spikes, retain the High preset and test individual shadow, water, reflection, ambient-occlusion or particle changes. Do not lower everything simply because one setting is expensive on your particular GPU.
Recommended Free Tools
1440p
There is no separate 1440p tier in the official table. Treat it as an intermediate target: start with High, then use a 60-FPS cap or reduce resolution scaling if frame times are inconsistent. A 1440p monitor can also display a 1080p output, so testing the official recommended target is a valid diagnostic step rather than a failure.
Compare 1440p native rendering with FSR 3 Quality before changing the whole preset. If the upscaled image keeps labels and borders readable while improving consistency, it may be the better compromise. If it introduces distracting softness, native 1080p can be preferable to a blurry 1440p image.
4K
The Ultra row pairs 4K with High graphics and 60 FPS. That combination is intended for hardware around an RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 7800 XT with a high-end processor and 32 GB of memory. If your GPU is below that level, keep the display at 4K only if image clarity matters more than smooth camera movement; otherwise test 1440p or 1080p output before cutting every quality option.
High at 4K is a substantially different workload from High at 1080p. Make the resolution change first when diagnosing a 4K problem, because it shows whether the limitation is pixel throughput rather than a particular effect. Then restore quality options one at a time if the lower output meets your frame-rate target.
Read the hardware tiers without overbuying
The CPU and GPU examples are reference points, not a shopping list. A system can combine a processor near the Ultra example with a graphics card near the recommended example, or the reverse. In the first case, 4K visuals may be the limit; in the second, camera movement may be fine while late-game turns remain CPU-bound.
Memory and storage are separate concerns. Falling below the listed RAM tier can contribute to hitching, but the table does not establish that a memory upgrade is required for every stutter. The 20 GB figure is free capacity, not an FPS setting: make room before troubleshooting performance. Keep background applications under control while testing so that the same save is compared under similar memory conditions.
Rank #2
- Quality Visuals: The VG270K 27" IPS monitor with 3840 x 2160 UHD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail. The zero-frame design does away with the thick frames found on conventional monitors freeing up precious screen space.
- AMD FreeSync Premium Technology: Say “goodbye” to stuttering and tearing. With AMD FreeSync Premium, the monitor’s frames are synced with the graphics card’s frames, which eliminates screen tearing and provides the smoothest gaming experience.
- Quick Refresh Rate: Different content has different refresh rate and resolution requirements. If you are playing an FPS or racing game, you will need a monitor with a high refresh rate. However, if you are doing office work or streaming videos, a higher resolution will be more beneficial. With DFR technology, users can choose a higher resolution, or a higher refresh rate based on what is suitable for them.
- Responsive: Up to 0.5ms GTG (Gray to Gray) response time enhanced gamers’ in-game experience. No matter if the fast-moving action or any dramatic transitions will be rendered smoothly without the annoying effects of smearing or ghosting.
- ZeroFrame Design: With a Nitro VG270K monitor, you’ll want to see as much of the display as possible. Get more real estate with the near bezel-less design, allowing you to see more and do more. The ZeroFrame design lets you place multiple monitors next to each other for a seamless, almost uninterrupted view.
A tested starting configuration
PCGamesN’s guide, updated February 18, 2025, provides a useful baseline rather than a universal 2026 optimum. Its recommended starting values were:
- FSR 3: Quality
- Asset quality: High
- Texture quality: High
- Particle quality: High
- Shadow quality: High
- Water quality: High
- Image sharpness: High
- Screen-space shadows: On
- Screen-space overlay: On
- Bloom: On
- FidelityFX reflections: On
- Ambient occlusion: High
- VSync: On
Apply this list only after selecting a sensible output resolution. A High preset at 4K places a very different load on a GPU than High at 1080p. If your display refreshes at 60 Hz, VSync can prevent visible tearing by synchronizing output with that refresh rate; if it makes input feel less responsive or causes uneven pacing on your system, compare a capped-FPS configuration with VSync disabled.
These values are useful because they give you a repeatable baseline. They are not evidence that every option should remain High on every graphics card. Keep a note of which values you changed, the output resolution, the driver version and the save used for testing. That makes it possible to return to a known-good setup after a patch.
What the published benchmark does—and does not—prove
The same guide tested with an Intel Core i7-11700F, GeForce RTX 4070 12 GB, 16 GB of DDR4-3200 memory, an MSI B560 motherboard, and 64-bit Windows 11. It captured frame data with CapFrameX at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K. Those results describe that computer and that game build, not every modern PC.
| Resolution | FSR on: Low / Medium / High average FPS | FSR off: Low / Medium / High average FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p | 146 / 106 / 103 | 137 / 102 / 100 |
| 1080p | 139 / 114 / 109 | 149 / not stated reliably / 105 |
The source page displays an anomalous 1,109-FPS value for its 1080p Medium FSR-off entry. Because that figure is not a credible basis for a settings decision, it is omitted from the table rather than repeated as a measurement. The guide also reported 1% lows of roughly 29–33 FPS across its compared FSR tests. In that test system, FSR and frame generation produced only a modest average-FPS increase and did not improve 1% lows. Your result can differ with another GPU, driver, map, patch, or CPU.
The numbers illustrate why averages alone are insufficient. For example, the guide’s High results at 1440p were close with FSR on and off, while the 1% lows remained in the same broad range. That does not mean FSR is useless; it means you should judge the mode by your own frame-time behavior and image quality rather than expecting a guaranteed uplift.
How to tune the game without guessing
- Record your baseline. Choose one representative save, preferably a developed empire with several cities and active units. Note the resolution, preset, average FPS, and whether movement feels smooth during camera pans.
- Set the target. Use 1080p/60 High, 4K/60 High, or a deliberately lower target such as 1080p/30 Low. A target makes every later change measurable.
- Change one category at a time. Start with the tested FSR 3 Quality configuration if your version exposes it. Keep the same save and repeat the same camera movement so comparisons are meaningful.
- Check frame consistency, not only the average. A high average can hide brief stalls. Watch for the 1% low behavior that the guide measured around 29–33 FPS on its test system.
- Reduce output resolution before dismantling every effect. If High at 4K is unstable, test 1440p or 1080p while leaving the quality preset intact. This separates the cost of drawing more pixels from the cost of shadows, reflections, or particles.
- Then lower demanding quality options in small steps. Test shadow, water, reflection, ambient-occlusion, particle, and texture settings individually. The available testing does not establish a universal order that is optimal for every GPU, so keep the change that measurably improves your own frame time without an unacceptable visual loss.
- Recheck late-game behavior. A setting that works in the first 20 turns may not hold when the map, cities, units, and effects become busy. Keep a second save for this check.
Run each comparison for long enough to reproduce the problem. A single camera sweep can miss a one-second hitch, while a repeatable route around the same developed map gives more useful evidence. Record whether the issue is constant, occasional or limited to turn transitions; those patterns point toward different bottlenecks.
FSR 3, native rendering and image quality
FSR 3 Quality is the only upscaling mode directly represented in the cited settings test. It renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output, which can reduce GPU work while changing fine map detail or edge clarity. Use it as an experiment, not as an automatic requirement.
Compare three states at your chosen resolution: native rendering, FSR 3 Quality, and a lower output resolution with native rendering. If FSR raises the average but the 1% lows remain poor, it may not solve the hitching you notice while moving around the map. If native 4K is too slow but FSR Quality keeps text and terrain readable, it can be a reasonable compromise. The cited guide does not establish that every upscaler is available in Civilization VII, so do not assume another vendor-specific mode will appear in your menu.
Rank #3
- QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
- HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
- The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
- AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
- Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
Use image sharpness as a finishing adjustment, not a substitute for a stable frame rate. Inspect map labels, borders and unit silhouettes at normal playing distance. A setting that looks impressive in a paused close-up may be unnecessarily costly during a full turn with many animated elements.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Graphics smoothness versus turn-processing speed
Rendering FPS and the time the game spends calculating a turn are different bottlenecks. A faster graphics card can improve camera movement while leaving AI turns largely unchanged. PCGamesN included an AI benchmark that simulated turn 100 with the maximum number of players and observed a noticeable CPU impact. Its discussion of later-game behavior is an interpretation of that test, not a promise for every map size or ruleset.
If the map scrolls smoothly but the next turn takes too long, lower visual settings may not help. Compare turn duration in the same late-game save and monitor CPU utilization while the game is processing. If graphics are slow but turns complete quickly, concentrate on resolution, upscaling, and visual quality instead of replacing the processor.
Keep the two measurements in your notes: a camera pass for frame pacing and a repeatable end-turn measurement for simulation time. Improving one does not automatically improve the other, and confusing them can lead to an expensive upgrade that does not address the symptom.
Confirm drivers before changing hardware
Civilization Support’s driver guidance, updated March 7, 2025, recommends identifying the installed graphics adapter and driver with DirectX Diagnostic Tool (DXDiag), then comparing that driver with the current release on the GPU manufacturer’s website.
- Press Windows key + R, type
dxdiag, and press Enter. - Open the Display tab (or the relevant display tabs if more than one GPU is listed).
- Record the adapter name and driver date/version.
- Use the manufacturer’s current driver page to check for a newer package that supports your GPU and Windows edition.
- Restart Windows after installation and repeat the same in-game test.
The minimum driver numbers in that 2025 support article are historical thresholds, not a substitute for checking the current 2026 release. A recent driver can also change performance or image quality, so retest after a major game or driver update rather than assuming an old result still applies.
Diagnose the symptom before lowering everything
Low FPS at all times
- Confirm that the game is using the intended discrete GPU, especially on a system with integrated graphics.
- Check whether the selected resolution is higher than the hardware tier you are targeting.
- Test FSR 3 Quality and compare it with a lower native output resolution.
- Reduce one demanding option at a time and measure the same scene.
Good average FPS but stutter or hitching
- Watch 1% lows or frame-time behavior rather than the headline average.
- Repeat the test in a developed save; early-game performance can conceal later spikes.
- Compare VSync on and off, keeping any frame cap consistent with your display.
- Update the graphics driver and restart before retesting.
Long waits between turns
- Test CPU behavior separately from graphics by recording the time for the same turn.
- Use the AI-heavy late-game scenario rather than judging from a new campaign.
- Do not assume a GPU purchase will shorten CPU-bound turn calculations.
Blurred text or terrain after enabling upscaling
- Compare native rendering at the same output resolution.
- Try the next higher internal-quality option available in your installation, if performance allows.
- Use image sharpness as a visual control, but judge map labels and fine borders at normal play distance rather than in a paused close-up.
When an upgrade is justified
The official tiers help identify a gap, but they do not prove that every player needs new hardware. First identify the limiting component and the target you cannot reach.
| Observed limitation | Evidence to collect | Reasonable next step |
|---|---|---|
| GPU-limited rendering | Lowering resolution or enabling FSR raises performance while turn times remain similar | Keep the lower-cost setting, or compare a GPU near the official recommended or Ultra example for your chosen resolution |
| CPU-limited turns | Camera movement is smooth but late-game turn calculation is slow | Compare processor performance and game settings; a GPU upgrade alone may not address it |
| Memory pressure | The system is below the 16 GB recommended or 32 GB Ultra tier, with hitching that persists after resolution changes | Check total system memory and background use before considering an upgrade |
| Storage capacity | Less than the required 20 GB available | Free or add capacity; storage space is a prerequisite, not an FPS setting |
Do not buy a component solely because it appears in the Ultra row. Match the part to the resolution, frame-rate target, and measured bottleneck. A system that already delivers a stable 1080p/60 High experience has no settings-related reason to reach the 4K/60 Ultra tier. Prices, availability and value change over time, so a purchase decision should follow this diagnosis rather than a fixed product recommendation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Keep your settings valid after patches
Game updates, graphics drivers, and Windows changes can alter frame pacing. Keep a short record of your resolution, preset, upscaling mode, driver version, and test save. After a major update, repeat the same camera and turn-time checks before changing multiple options. If performance changes suddenly, restore the last known configuration and change one variable at a time; otherwise it is impossible to tell whether the cause was a patch, driver, or setting.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- Improved ComfortView Plus: Reduces harmful blue light emissions to ≤35%, for all-day comfort without sacrificing color accuracy.
- Refresh rate: A smooth, tear-free experience with AMD FreeSync Premium (refresh rate up to 120Hz) and an ultra-low 0.03ms response time create a captivating experience for work and play.
- Vivid colors: Immerse yourself in breathtaking 4K visuals with in-plane switching technology. Enjoy vibrant colors with 99% sRGB. The 1500:1 contrast ratio and HDR readiness deliver excellent depth and detail.
- Re-engineered sound quality: Enjoy more detailed sound with spacious audio featuring greater output power, deeper frequency response and more decibel range than the previous generation.
- Ultra-thin bezel: Designed with a sleek, modern aesthetic and an ash white finish, this display features ultra-thin bezels for a refined, minimalist design.
A concise decision guide
- Recommended-tier PC and 1080p monitor: High settings, 1080p output, target 60 FPS; test FSR 3 Quality if native rendering is not steady.
- Between recommended and Ultra hardware: Start High at 1440p, then choose native rendering or FSR 3 Quality according to clarity and frame-time results.
- Ultra-tier PC and 4K monitor: High settings at 4K and a 60-FPS target; validate in a late-game save rather than only the opening.
- Near minimum specifications: Low at 1080p with a 30-FPS target, current drivers, and conservative expectations for late-game consistency.
- Smooth graphics but slow turns: Investigate CPU and simulation time separately; graphics changes may not help.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best Civilization VII settings for a 1080p gaming PC?
Start with the official recommended target: 1080p, High graphics and 60 FPS on a system around a Core i5-10400 or Ryzen 5 3600X, 16 GB RAM and an RTX 2060, RX 6600 or Arc A750. If performance is unstable, test FSR 3 Quality or lower one demanding option at a time.
Can a modern PC run Civilization VII at 4K?
Civilization Support’s Ultra target is 4K at 60 FPS on High, with hardware around a Core i7-14700F or Ryzen 9 5950X, 32 GB RAM and an RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT. Treat that as a target, then validate it in a developed late-game save.
Should I use FSR 3 Quality?
It is a reasonable setting to test because an independent benchmark used it, but its gains were modest on that test system and did not improve 1% lows. Compare FSR 3 Quality with native rendering at the same output resolution and choose the clearer, more consistent result.
Is 1440p supported as an official tier?
There is no separate official 1440p tier. Start with High, target 60 FPS, and compare native 1440p with FSR 3 Quality or 1080p output. The right choice depends on your GPU and tolerance for reduced sharpness.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Why is my average FPS high but the game still stutters?
Average FPS can hide brief stalls. Check 1% lows or frame-time behavior, retest in a developed save, compare VSync and frame-cap choices, and update the graphics driver before changing hardware.
Will a faster graphics card make late-game turns process faster?
Not necessarily. Camera rendering and AI turn calculation are different workloads. If movement is smooth but turns are slow, compare CPU utilization and repeat the same late-game turn measurement rather than assuming a GPU upgrade will help.
How much RAM and storage does Civilization VII require?
The Windows minimum tier lists 8 GB RAM, the recommended tier 16 GB and the Ultra tier 32 GB. All three list 20 GB of available storage, plus 64-bit Windows 10 or 11 and DirectX 12.
How should I update my graphics driver?
Use DXDiag to record the installed adapter and driver version, then compare it with the current package on your GPU manufacturer’s website. Restart Windows after installation and repeat the same in-game test; old version thresholds from support documentation may no longer be current.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDo these settings apply to Civilization VI?
No. This guide is specifically for Civilization VII. Earlier Civilization games can use different setting names, requirements and performance behavior.
The Bottom Line
For most modern PCs, begin with High at your monitor’s target resolution: 1080p/60 for the recommended tier or 4K/60 for the Ultra tier. Test FSR 3 Quality, measure 1% lows and late-game turn times, and change one setting at a time. Verify current drivers before considering an upgrade, and match any purchase to a measured GPU, CPU, memory or storage limitation.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

