Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallIf the Poco X8s is not sold where you live, the OnePlus 13R is the clearest performance substitute. It has a documented Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 platform, 12GB of LPDDR5X memory, UFS 4.0 storage and a 6,000mAh battery. Choose the Redmi Note 14 Pro for camera resolution, expandable storage and display value; the Nothing Phone (3a) Pro for flexible zoom and a distinctive software experience; or the Samsung Galaxy A56 5G when local retail, carrier compatibility and service support matter most.
There is an important qualification: the Poco X8s itself is not a fully confirmed retail product. Reports connect a handset to certification records and expect Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with 12GB RAM, but Xiaomi has not published a launch date, price, complete specification sheet or country-by-country rollout. Treat every X8s-specific detail as provisional and buy an available phone based on confirmed specifications, local bands, warranty and return terms.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is actually confirmed about the Poco X8s?
The X8s has not reached the level of an officially announced, globally available phone. A 2026 report from Cinco Días links a model in certification coverage to the Poco X8s name and says it is expected to use Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with 12GB of RAM. That report does not establish a final retail specification, release date, price or list of launch countries.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do not confuse those expectations with the specifications Xiaomi has published for the standard Poco X8. The official X8 page lists a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with refresh rates up to 120Hz, a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 processor, an 8,340mAh typical battery, 67W HyperCharge and a 50MP OIS main camera. Those are X8 specifications, not confirmation of the X8s. Poco also warns that network-band availability can vary by region and operator, a warning that applies to any imported handset you might consider while waiting.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE 600(B71) / 2100(B66) / 3500(B48) / 2500(B41) / 2300(B40) / 1900(B39) / 2600(B38) / 1500(B32) / 2300(B30) / 700(B28) / 850(B26) / 1900(B25) / 800(B20) / 850(B19) / 850(B18) / 700(B17) / 700(B13) / 700(B12) / 900(B8) / 2600(B7) / 850(B5) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 5G : 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/30/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO 4.1 AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A520)
Why the uncertainty changes your buying decision
- You cannot make a reliable price-to-performance calculation until Xiaomi publishes the X8s price and complete specification sheet.
- Expected Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 performance may place the X8s above the standard X8, but there is no verified sustained-performance, camera or battery test to use as a baseline.
- A phone that appears in certification records may still launch in only selected markets, or not reach your country’s official channels at all.
- Imported stock can lack the bands, charger configuration, warranty coverage or repair support required in your country.
For a purchase you can make now, the alternatives below have manufacturer-published hardware or regional availability information. They are substitutes chosen for specific priorities, not proof that any one model is an exact X8s equivalent.
Quick comparison of the strongest alternatives
| Phone | Best fit | Documented hardware | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| OnePlus 13R | Performance and gaming | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3; 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB UFS 4.0; 6.78-inch 1–120Hz LTPO display; 6,000mAh battery | Its strengths are speed and storage rather than expandable storage or the highest-resolution main camera listed here |
| Redmi Note 14 Pro | Camera, display and storage value | 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED; 200MP OIS main camera; 5,500mAh battery; 45W charging; hybrid microSD support; Helio G100-Ultra | The Helio G100-Ultra platform is less performance-oriented than the expected X8s class |
| Nothing Phone (3a) Pro | Camera flexibility and software character | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED; 0.6x–60x zoom range | Verify local sales channels and warranty before ordering |
| Samsung Galaxy A56 5G | Local availability and support | Samsung’s regional page confirms the A56 5G and its supported bands | Exact model, bands and support differ by country, so check the regional version |
The table shows why there is no universal winner. The OnePlus 13R is the most convincing documented speed replacement; the Redmi emphasizes imaging resolution and a microSD option; Nothing offers the broadest stated zoom range; and Samsung can be the safest logistical choice where its official network and repair presence are stronger.
OnePlus 13R: the performance-first replacement
What you get
OnePlus lists the 13R with Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, 12GB of LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB of UFS 4.0 storage. That combination gives it the clearest performance headroom in this group for demanding games, emulation, large apps and multitasking. The faster UFS 4.0 storage should also make large installs and file transfers less frustrating than phones using slower storage standards.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Its 6.78-inch LTPO display can vary between 1Hz and 120Hz. A variable refresh panel can reduce refresh activity on static screens while still reaching 120Hz for scrolling and compatible games. The listed 6,000mAh battery is substantial, although battery life in practice depends on network signal, brightness, game load and software settings. Do not treat capacity as a guaranteed runtime ranking.
Who should buy it
- Choose it if gaming speed and sustained app performance matter more than expandable storage.
- It is the strongest documented substitute for a buyer expecting the X8s to use a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, because the 13R’s listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 sits in a higher performance tier.
- It suits buyers who want a high-refresh display and large battery without waiting for an unconfirmed launch.
Checks before ordering
Confirm that the exact 13R model sold in your country supports your carrier’s 4G and 5G bands. Check whether the seller is an authorized local channel, what warranty region applies and which charger is included. Imported versions can be cheaper yet leave you responsible for international returns or repairs.
Redmi Note 14 Pro: camera resolution, display and expandable storage
What you get
Xiaomi lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED display, a 5,500mAh battery and 45W wired charging. Optical stabilization can help reduce blur from hand movement in still photos and steady handheld video, but a 200MP rating alone does not guarantee better images than a lower-resolution sensor. Processing, lighting and the camera app remain decisive.
The hybrid microSD slot is a practical advantage for people who keep large offline music libraries, photos or video. Because it is hybrid, adding a memory card may require giving up one of the two SIM positions; check the local tray configuration before purchase.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
The performance compromise
The Redmi Note 14 Pro uses MediaTek’s Helio G100-Ultra. The Helio G100-Ultra platform is less performance-oriented than the expected Poco X8s class. It is therefore a better fit for photography, media consumption and storage flexibility than for buyers whose priority is maximum gaming frame rate or long-term processing headroom.
Who should buy it
- Pick it when a stabilized high-resolution main camera and AMOLED display are more important than flagship-level gaming.
- Choose it if a microSD option is useful and your local Redmi channel provides straightforward warranty service.
- Consider the 5,500mAh battery and 45W charging as a balanced package, not as evidence that it will outlast every phone in every test.
Nothing Phone (3a) Pro: the flexible-zoom option
What you get
Nothing lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processor, a 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED display and a stated zoom range from 0.6x to 60x. The range suggests a system that covers ultrawide framing through long digital magnification, giving you more framing choices than a phone with only a main camera. At the far end, 60x zoom should be treated as an extended digital mode rather than an assurance of optical-detail quality; Nothing’s published range does not by itself describe image quality at each step.
Who should buy it
- Choose it if you regularly switch between wide scenes, standard perspective and distant subjects.
- It is a sensible alternative when software design and camera versatility are part of the buying decision, rather than raw benchmark performance alone.
- The Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 places it in a different naming tier from the expected Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the X8s report, so avoid assuming identical performance.
Availability warning
Verify local sales and warranty before purchase. A phone may appear on an international store while lacking an official sales channel, local service center or compatible regional model. Confirm the return address and warranty territory in writing, especially if the seller imports the device.
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G: the support-and-availability choice
Why it can be the practical winner
Samsung’s regional page confirms the Galaxy A56 5G and publishes supported bands. That regional presence matters when you need a phone from a carrier, a nearby retailer or an established repair network. In countries where Samsung has broad distribution, obtaining an exchange, battery service or warranty assessment can be easier than handling an imported Poco or an internationally sourced alternative.
Match the exact regional model
Do not rely on the A56 name alone. Open Samsung’s page for your country, record the model number and compare its listed bands with your carrier. A model intended for another region can have different radio support even when the retail name is the same. Also confirm eSIM or dual-SIM behavior if those features affect your purchase; the regional page and retailer listing should be your authority.
Who should buy it
- Select it when official local availability, carrier compatibility and after-sales support outweigh chasing the highest specification.
- It is especially sensible if importing another phone would complicate warranty claims or replacement logistics.
- Because published information does not establish a complete cross-market specification comparison, judge the A56 on the exact country model and current local offer rather than assuming it matches the X8s on speed or battery.
How these phones compare with the expected X8s
Performance
The only X8s performance detail currently reported is an expected Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with 12GB RAM. That is not a final benchmark result. The OnePlus 13R has the most clearly documented performance advantage on paper with Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, 12GB LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 storage. The Nothing Phone (3a) Pro’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and the Redmi Note 14 Pro’s Helio G100-Ultra should be considered different positioning choices, not guaranteed X8s equivalents.
Display
The confirmed Poco X8 reference uses a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with up to 120Hz refresh. The OnePlus 13R lists a smaller 6.78-inch LTPO panel with 1–120Hz variable refresh; the Redmi Note 14 Pro lists a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED; and the Nothing Phone (3a) Pro lists a 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED. Screen size and refresh rate are documented, but brightness and resolution are not uniformly established across these alternatives in published specifications, so do not infer a winner from refresh rate alone.
Rank #3
Cameras
The standard X8’s confirmed camera reference is a 50MP OIS main camera. The Redmi Note 14 Pro lists a 200MP OIS main camera, while the Nothing Phone (3a) Pro publishes a 0.6x–60x zoom range. Those figures describe different strengths: sensor resolution and stabilization on the Redmi, framing range on Nothing. They do not prove which phone produces better photos in every lighting condition.
Battery and charging
The official X8 reference lists an 8,340mAh typical battery and 67W HyperCharge. Among the alternatives, OnePlus lists 6,000mAh, Redmi lists 5,500mAh with 45W charging, and published Nothing and Samsung specifications do not establish comparable battery figures. Capacity and charging wattage are useful specifications, but runtime also depends on modem use, screen settings, temperature and software.
Country-by-country buying checklist
- Check official stock first. Use the manufacturer’s country page or an authorized local retailer. A product page without a local warranty is not the same as local availability.
- Identify the exact model number. Record it from the listing or box, then compare the radio bands with your carrier’s published requirements. Poco explicitly warns that bands can vary by region and operator.
- Confirm warranty territory. Ask whether repairs and returns are handled in your country, how long the coverage lasts and who pays international shipping if the phone fails.
- Verify the charger and plug. Imported packages may use a different plug or omit the charger. Confirm voltage compatibility and included accessories before opening the return window.
- Check SIM and storage configuration. The Redmi Note 14 Pro’s hybrid microSD arrangement may trade a SIM slot for expandable storage. Confirm whether the local model supports the combination you need.
- Review return terms and activation restrictions. Keep the invoice, packaging and serial number. Test network registration, calls, mobile data, cameras, charging and display immediately.
- Compare total cost, not headline price. Add taxes, shipping, adapter cost, possible import fees and the value of local service. A slightly cheaper imported phone can cost more after a cross-border repair.
Which alternative should you choose?
Choose the OnePlus 13R for speed
It is the default recommendation for gaming, demanding apps and buyers who wanted the X8s primarily for a faster Snapdragon platform. Its 12GB LPDDR5X memory, UFS 4.0 storage, LTPO display and 6,000mAh battery are all documented by OnePlus.
Choose the Redmi Note 14 Pro for imaging value and storage flexibility
Its 200MP OIS main camera, 120Hz AMOLED panel, 5,500mAh battery, 45W charging and hybrid microSD support form a practical multimedia package. Accept the Helio G100-Ultra’s lower performance positioning if you choose it.
Choose the Nothing Phone (3a) Pro for zoom versatility
Its published 0.6x–60x range is the most explicit zoom coverage in this group. Buy only after confirming that Nothing or an authorized seller provides service in your country.
Recommended Free Tools
Choose the Samsung Galaxy A56 5G for dependable local support
When carrier compatibility, official retail and nearby repairs are your deciding factors, the region-specific A56 5G listing can outweigh a more attractive imported specification sheet.
Bottom line
The Poco X8s is still a provisional target rather than a confirmed worldwide product. If you need a phone now, buy according to the priority you can verify: OnePlus 13R for documented performance, Redmi Note 14 Pro for camera resolution and expandable storage, Nothing Phone (3a) Pro for zoom flexibility, or Samsung Galaxy A56 5G for local availability and support. Recheck the X8s only after Xiaomi publishes its final specifications, price, launch countries and network configuration.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

