Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For most gaming PCs, upgrade the GPU first when the graphics card is running at or near full utilization and your frame rate is below your target. A CPU upgrade is the better purchase when the processor limits high-refresh-rate or simulation games. RAM, an NVMe SSD, and a monitor improve capacity, loading, smoothness, or visible refresh rather than automatically increasing average FPS.
This guide uses 2026 guidance and dated build examples. Component prices, availability, memory and NAND costs, GPU generations, and game requirements can change quickly, so treat quoted prices as historical reference points rather than live offers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Start with the bottleneck, not the part name
The same upgrade can be transformative in one PC and almost useless in another. Establish what limits your games before ordering hardware.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- Record a baseline. In two or three games you actually play, note average FPS, one-percent-low behavior if your overlay provides it, resolution, graphics preset, and refresh rate. Repeat the same scene after every change.
- Compare GPU load at your normal settings. A graphics processor that stays close to full utilization while frame rate remains below your target is usually the limiting component. Lowering resolution or graphics quality and seeing FPS rise substantially is another strong GPU signal.
- Check CPU behavior at a low graphics setting. If lowering resolution barely changes FPS, while one or more CPU cores are heavily loaded and the GPU is underused, the processor or platform is restricting performance. This is common when chasing very high refresh rates or running simulation-heavy games.
- Watch memory use and frame-time behavior. Capacity pressure, paging, hitching when switching applications, or a single memory module can make a system feel slow even when average FPS looks acceptable.
- Separate storage and display limits from rendering limits. A hard drive causes long boots and loading screens, not a major average-FPS deficit. A 60Hz display can hide the benefit of frame rates above 60, even when the PC renders them.
Use the result to choose one primary upgrade. Buying several parts at once makes it harder to know which change solved the problem and increases compatibility risk.
#1 Best Overall
- Advanced Intel Arc Performance: Intel Arc B570 GPU with 10GB GDDR6 memory on 160-bit bus delivers excellent 1440p gaming and content creation performance
- Next-Gen Xe2-HPG Architecture: Features Intel Xe2-HPG architecture with Xe Matrix Extensions (XMX) for advanced AI acceleration and upscaling technology
- High Clock Speeds: GPU clock speed of 2600 MHz with 19 Gbps memory speed ensures smooth, responsive gaming experiences
- Intel XeSS 2 Technology: Supports Intel Xe Super Sampling 2 for enhanced performance and image quality through AI-powered upscaling
- Efficient Dual Fan Cooling: Dual striped axial fans with 0dB silent cooling technology provide optimal thermal performance during intense gaming sessions
GPU: usually the largest FPS gain per upgrade
The graphics card determines how quickly the PC renders lighting, textures, effects, and resolution. HP summarizes the priority clearly: “The GPU has a far greater impact on your gaming experience than the CPU brand.” For a GPU-limited system, a faster card improves both frame rate and the image-quality settings you can afford.
When a GPU upgrade belongs first
- Your GPU is near full load in the games you play.
- Frame rate is below the monitor’s refresh rate at the resolution you want.
- Reducing shadows, ray-tracing effects, or resolution produces a large FPS increase.
- You want to move from 1080p to 1440p, where rendering demand rises sharply.
Affordable GPU examples in current guidance
TechSpot identifies the Intel Arc B570 as the cheapest dedicated GPU it recommends. GamersNexus used an Intel Arc B570 10GB in a $668 system assembled in January 2026. TechSpot says the Arc B580 is a better buy when the budget can stretch for its additional VRAM. The Radeon RX 7600 class is another documented 1080p option: Tom’s Hardware reports an average 82 FPS for the RX 7600 in its cited chart, although the supplied report does not specify that chart’s game mix or test resolution.
These examples are starting points, not universal winners. Driver support can vary by game, and the value of extra VRAM depends on texture settings, resolution, and how long you intend to keep the card.
GPU installation and fit checks
- Power supply: Confirm the wattage recommendation, available PCIe power connectors, and the unit’s age. A new card cannot perform reliably if the supply trips under load.
- Case clearance: Measure card length, height, and thickness against the case and adjacent expansion slots. Large coolers can block other slots or front-mounted radiators.
- Motherboard slot: Use the primary full-length PCIe slot and check that the case allows the card’s bracket and connector to sit straight.
- Software: Remove or update graphics drivers as appropriate, then install the current driver for the new GPU. Verify compatibility with the games and APIs you use.
- Cooling: Ensure front-to-back airflow and clean dust filters. A faster card that throttles from heat will not deliver its advertised performance.
CPU: the right choice for high-refresh and simulation games
A processor upgrade matters when the CPU cannot prepare frames quickly enough for the GPU. This is most visible in esports games targeting very high FPS, large simulations, strategy titles, and busy multiplayer scenes. It can also reduce frame-time spikes that make gameplay feel uneven even when the average FPS appears adequate.
Signs that the processor is holding you back
- GPU utilization remains well below full load at low settings while FPS barely improves.
- One or more CPU cores are saturated, even if total CPU utilization does not reach 100 percent.
- Frame-time spikes occur in crowded scenes, physics-heavy sequences, or large simulations.
- You own a high-refresh display and the GPU is capable of more frames than the CPU can deliver.
Documented budget and newer-platform examples
The Ryzen 5 5500 is the low-cost AM4 processor used in the GamersNexus $668 build. TechSpot’s earlier value system paired a Ryzen 5 7600 with 32GB of DDR5-6000, a 2TB SK Hynix P41, and a Radeon RX 7600 XT in a $1,115 core system. Tom’s Hardware listed an Intel Core Ultra 250K Plus at $219 in an approximately $900 2026 build. The examples span older and newer platforms, so the cheapest chip is not automatically the cheapest upgrade once a motherboard and memory replacement are included.
CPU compatibility checks
- Confirm the exact motherboard socket and whether the installed BIOS version supports the processor.
- Check motherboard VRM capacity and the board maker’s supported CPU list.
- Verify cooler mounting hardware, cooler power capacity, and case height clearance.
- Match the processor’s memory generation to the modules you already own; a platform change may require new RAM.
- Plan for operating-system and driver updates after a major platform swap.
On a compatible motherboard, a drop-in CPU can be economical. If the board, memory, and cooler all need replacement, compare the complete platform cost with a GPU upgrade before deciding.
Rank #2
- Modern Intel Arc Value: Features the Intel Arc B570 GPU with a 2600 MHz clock speed, built on the efficient Intel Xe2-HPG architecture for smooth 1440p gaming performance.
- Advanced AI Upscaling: Leverages Intel Xe Super Sampling 2 (XeSS 2) and Xe Matrix Extensions (XMX) for AI-powered frame generation, boosting performance and image quality in supported games.
- Ample 10GB GDDR6 Memory: Equipped with 10GB of high-speed GDDR6 VRAM, providing a solid buffer for high-detail textures and smooth gameplay at 1440p resolution.
- Efficient Gold-Rated Power: The PRO-650G PSU is 80 PLUS Gold certified and ATX3.1 ready, delivering stable, clean, and highly efficient power to maximize system performance.
- Effective & Quiet Cooling: The GPU's dual Striped Axial Fan design and 0dB Silent Cooling ensure effective heat dissipation and total silence during light usage or idle states.
RAM: capacity and dual-channel behavior before speed chasing
For current gaming, 16GB is the practical minimum. HP recommends 32GB for streaming or heavy multitasking, and that larger capacity also gives more headroom for browser tabs, recording software, editing applications, and newer high-fidelity games.
Buy a matched two-stick kit
TechSpot advises against a single 8GB memory stick because it halves memory bandwidth on systems designed for dual-channel operation. Use two matched modules, such as a 2×8GB kit for a 16GB target or a 2×16GB kit for 32GB. Avoid mixing unrelated kits: different chips or timings can force lower speeds or cause instability.
Speed and platform considerations
TechSpot considers DDR5-6000 adequate for Ryzen 7000 and 8000G systems. Enable the memory profile supported by your motherboard rather than assuming the advertised speed will work automatically. If the PC is still on an older memory generation, moving to a new CPU platform may require replacing the motherboard and RAM together.
When RAM will and will not raise FPS
- Adding capacity can eliminate hitching caused by paging and can improve minimum FPS when the game exceeds available memory.
- Dual-channel operation can improve performance over one stick by restoring memory bandwidth.
- Moving from adequate 16GB to faster memory rarely matches the FPS gain of a GPU upgrade in a GPU-limited game.
- 32GB is particularly useful when gaming alongside streaming, recording, editing, or many browser tabs.
Consumer DRAM pricing has been pressured by demand for AI infrastructure, according to TechSpot. Check current prices rather than assuming an older build list still represents today’s cost.
NVMe SSD: faster loading and more room, not a guaranteed FPS boost
An NVMe SSD is one of the easiest quality-of-life upgrades when Windows or games still run from a hard drive, or when the existing drive is full. It shortens boot, level, and application loading and reduces the need to uninstall games. It generally does not increase average in-game FPS once a game is already running from a reasonably fast SSD.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Capacity targets
HP recommends at least a 512GB NVMe SSD and 1TB or more for libraries containing games that occupy 100GB or more each. Leave free space for operating-system updates and SSD maintenance instead of filling the drive completely.
Rank #3
- Next-Gen Intel Arc Graphics: Powered by Intel Arc A580 GPU with Intel Xe HPG microarchitecture, featuring 384 XMX engines for enhanced AI acceleration and content creation.
- High-Performance Memory: 8GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit interface running at 16 Gbps, delivering excellent bandwidth for 1440p gaming and creative workloads.
- Factory Overclocked: Engine clock set at 2000 MHz out of the box, providing optimized performance for smooth gameplay and multimedia tasks.
- Advanced Dual-Fan Cooling: Features a dual-fan design with striped axial fans and an ultra-fit heatpipe for efficient thermal management. 0dB Silent Cooling stops fans completely at low temperatures for silent operation.
- Durable Construction: Includes a stylish metal backplate for enhanced PCB rigidity and a premium aesthetic, backed by ASRock's Super Alloy components for long-term reliability.
Affordable examples and limitations
The Crucial P310 1TB appears in both budget guidance sources. TechSpot cautions that it is not ideal for heavy transfers between SSDs, so it suits a game-library or boot-drive role better than repeated large-file production workloads. Tom’s Hardware listed a 512GB Patriot P300 at $82 and reported sequential read/write figures of 1,700/1,200 MBps in its cited specification.
SSD installation and migration
- Check the motherboard manual for an available M.2 slot, supported keying, and supported PCIe generation.
- Back up important files before opening the system.
- Install the module at the correct angle, secure it with the standoff, and fit the heatsink if the board supplies one.
- For a new game drive, initialize and format it in the operating system, then select it as the library location.
- For an operating-system migration, use a reputable cloning or clean-install procedure and verify that the new drive boots before erasing the old one.
Monitor: worthwhile when the display is the limit
A display upgrade changes what you can see from the frames your PC already renders. HP calls 144Hz the mainstream gaming minimum for 2026. Moving from 60Hz to a 1080p 144Hz IPS monitor can make cursor movement and gameplay visibly smoother when the GPU can sustain frame rates above 60.
Match refresh rate to rendered FPS
A 240Hz panel is useful for competitive FPS only when the GPU and CPU can produce frame rates near that level. Pairing a 240Hz display with an 80 FPS GPU does not deliver the intended benefit. Adaptive-sync support can make variable frame rates appear smoother, but it cannot create additional frames.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat to compare
- Resolution and refresh rate for the games and GPU you actually use.
- Measured response behavior rather than the headline response-time number alone.
- Adaptive-sync range and compatibility with your graphics card.
- Panel quality, brightness, viewing angles, and motion clarity.
- Stand adjustment, VESA mounting, input ports, and cable requirements.
GamersNexus named the MSI G242L E14 as an inexpensive 1080p 144Hz example in its $668 system. Treat it as a specification reference, not a guarantee of current stock or pricing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What documented 2026 budgets actually contained
The following builds show how prices and priorities can differ. They are dated examples, not complete shopping lists or current quotes.
| Source and date | Build or component | Documented details |
|---|---|---|
| GamersNexus, January 2026 | $668 system | Ryzen 5 5500, Intel Arc B570 10GB, 1TB Crucial P310, and MSI G242L E14 1080p 144Hz monitor |
| Tom’s Hardware, 2026 | Approximately $900 build | Core Ultra 250K Plus listed at $219, Radeon RX 7600 at $339, 16GB DDR5 at a volatile $258 listing, and 512GB Patriot P300 at $82 |
| TechSpot, earlier value build | $1,115 core system | Ryzen 5 7600, 32GB DDR5-6000, 2TB SK Hynix P41, and Radeon RX 7600 XT |
Tom’s Hardware reported 82 FPS for the RX 7600 in its cited chart and 1,700/1,200 MBps sequential read/write for the Patriot P300. GamersNexus notes that component prices and availability can change daily. The especially high 16GB DDR5 listing in the Tom’s example illustrates why a price snapshot should not be treated as a stable market rate.
Rank #4
- OC Edition Boost Clock: 2660MHz
- TORN Cooling 2.0
- Metal Backplate
- Blue Breathing Light
A practical upgrade sequence
- Set the target. Decide whether you want higher average FPS, steadier frame times, a specific resolution, a 144Hz or 240Hz display, faster loading, or enough memory for streaming.
- Measure one bottleneck. Use the baseline process above and change only the part most clearly limiting that target.
- Check the complete platform cost. Include a power supply, motherboard, cooler, memory, storage, cables, and operating-system work if the upgrade requires them.
- Install and update. Shut down, disconnect power, ground yourself, install the hardware according to its manual, then update BIOS, chipset, graphics, and storage drivers as appropriate.
- Retest the same scenes. Compare identical settings and record average FPS, low-frame behavior, temperatures, noise, and loading times. Keep the old part until the new configuration is stable.
Common mistakes and recovery steps
Buying a GPU without checking the power supply
Symptoms include shutdowns, black screens, or driver crashes under load. Recheck connector seating, remove unnecessary adapters, update drivers, and confirm that the supply meets the card’s requirements. Replace an undersized or failing supply before further performance testing.
Installing one RAM stick or mismatched modules
Symptoms include lower-than-expected performance, intermittent crashes, or a system that falls back to a low memory speed. Install a matched pair in the motherboard’s recommended slots, reset memory settings if necessary, and run a memory stability test.
Expecting an SSD to fix low FPS
If loading is faster but frame rate is unchanged, that is normal. Revisit GPU and CPU utilization rather than replacing the new drive.
Pairing a high-refresh monitor with an underpowered PC
The display will still work, but games may remain near the old frame rate. Lower the monitor’s refresh target, enable adaptive sync, or upgrade the GPU and CPU that limit the game’s output.
Assuming a CPU upgrade is drop-in
A processor may require a BIOS update, a different socket, a stronger cooler, or new memory. Check those requirements before removing the old chip; if the PC cannot boot after installation, reinstall the previous CPU or use the board’s documented BIOS-recovery procedure.
Choose by the result you want
- More FPS and higher settings in modern 1080p or 1440p games: start with the GPU when utilization confirms it is the limit.
- More frames in esports or simulation games: investigate the CPU, especially if the GPU is underused at low settings.
- Fewer stutters while streaming or multitasking: move to 32GB using a matched dual-channel kit.
- Shorter boot and loading times: replace a hard drive or undersized drive with at least a 512GB NVMe SSD; 1TB is more practical for large libraries.
- Smoother motion from a 60Hz display: choose a 1080p 144Hz monitor when the PC can feed it, and reserve 240Hz for systems that can approach that output in competitive games.
The best affordable upgrade is therefore the one that removes your measured bottleneck. For many systems that is the GPU; for high-refresh CPU-limited games it is the processor; and for capacity, loading, or visible smoothness it may be RAM, storage, or the monitor instead.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

