Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › car amplifier guide

Best 4-Channel Car Amplifiers for Clean Power and Smarter System Tuning

By Freedom251 Team · · 12 min read

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universally best-sounding four-channel amplifier. The right choice depends on your speakers’ impedance, the amount of continuous RMS power they can use, whether you need to bridge channels for a subwoofer, how your factory head unit supplies signal, and how much tuning control and installation space you have. The models below are useful reference points: a compact factory-integration amp, an efficient basic four-channel design, a high-output DSP amplifier, an older DSP-equipped option whose availability needs checking, and a model aimed at three-channel front-speaker-plus-subwoofer layouts.

What a four-channel amplifier actually does

A four-channel car amplifier contains four independently driven output channels. In the simplest installation, one channel powers each of four door or dash speakers. The same hardware can be configured in other ways, subject to the manufacturer’s minimum impedance and wiring instructions:

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • Four-channel stereo: one channel each for front left, front right, rear left and rear right speakers.
  • Bridged two-channel: two amplifier channels are combined for a higher-power front pair or another stereo load. Bridging normally changes the minimum safe speaker impedance, so follow the manual rather than assuming a 2-ohm speaker is acceptable.
  • Three-channel: two channels run the front speakers while the other two are bridged for a subwoofer. This is useful when you want one amplifier for a front stage and a modest bass driver.

“Maximum” or “peak” wattage is not a useful basis for comparing amplifiers. Compare continuous RMS output at the impedance your speakers present, and note the voltage at which the manufacturer made the rating. A 125-watt rating at 14.4 volts and 4 ohms is not directly equivalent to a 45-watt rating whose test conditions are not stated.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick comparison of the documented models

Model Manufacturer-rated continuous output Notable integration or tuning features Physical or electrical information Best fit in a system
Kenwood eXcelon X301-4 50 W × 4 at 4Ω; 75 W × 4 at 2Ω; 150 W × 2 bridged Speaker-level input, signal-sensing turn-on, variable high- and low-pass filters, bass boost Approximately 6-11/16 × 2-3/16 × 7-3/8 inches; Class D Compact installations retaining a factory radio and needing basic filtering
Pioneer GM-DX104 4 × 45 W RMS at 4Ω Configurable for four, three or two speakers through bridging; high-resolution-source compatibility and small-signal noise-reduction claims Compact, energy-efficient four-channel design; other dimensions and current figures are not stated on the cited page Simple four-speaker systems where modest rated power is sufficient
AudioControl D-4.800 125 W × 4 RMS at 4Ω; 200 W × 4 RMS at 2Ω; 400 W bridged at 4Ω, ratings at 14.4V Six active speaker-level inputs, four preamp inputs, two assignable preamp outputs, 30-band EQ, signal delay, input/output RTA, configurable crossovers and matrixing Approximately 9 × 8 × 2.1 inches; two 40A fuses listed High-output systems that need extensive signal processing or flexible routing
JBL MS-A1004 4 × 100W into 4Ω; 2 × 200W into 2Ω Onboard DSP, DSP-controlled levels, channel assignments and crossovers; accepts up to 20V signal; signal-sensing turn-on; input mixer and pass-through outputs Frequency response listed as 10Hz–27kHz; current retail availability is not established Systems needing integrated DSP and strong factory-signal flexibility, if support and stock can be confirmed
Kenwood eXcelon X450-4 Complete comparable output figures are not visible on the cited page Staggered power-supply design described for four-channel use or a three-channel front-plus-bridged-subwoofer arrangement Operating voltage 11–16V; current consumption listed as 55A; verify fit and full electrical specifications Installations specifically considering a three-channel layout, after checking current documentation and availability

Every wattage in this table is a manufacturer-published specification accessed in 2026, not an independent measurement. The pages do not establish a controlled listening winner.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Model-by-model strengths and limitations

Kenwood eXcelon X301-4: compact factory integration

The X301-4 is a Class D four-channel amplifier designed around a small chassis and straightforward system integration. Kenwood lists 50 W × 4 at 4 ohms, 75 W × 4 at 2 ohms and 150 W × 2 when bridged. Those figures give you a practical way to map it to four replacement speakers or to a bridged front pair, provided the speaker impedance and the manual’s bridge requirements agree.

Its speaker-level input is important when the original radio has no RCA preamp outputs. Signal-sensing turn-on can remove the need for a conventional remote-turn-on wire in compatible factory systems. Variable high-pass and low-pass filters let you keep bass out of small door speakers or limit the range sent to a subwoofer. Bass boost is available, but using it aggressively consumes amplifier headroom and can increase distortion or speaker excursion; set the crossover and gain first.

The chassis is approximately 6-11/16 × 2-3/16 × 7-3/8 inches, a useful starting point for under-seat or side-panel planning. Kenwood says its thermal-management system “instantaneously controls amplitude and ensures uninterrupted sound reproduction when high output drives up temperatures.” That is a manufacturer statement about the design, not a laboratory endurance result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Pioneer GM-DX104: an efficient, uncomplicated four-channel option

Pioneer lists 4 × 45 W RMS at 4 ohms for the GM-DX104 and describes it as compact and energy efficient. It can be configured for four, three or two speakers by using bridging. This makes it a candidate for a conventional four-speaker upgrade or a smaller three-channel arrangement where the front stage and bridged load do not require the output of a high-power DSP amplifier.

Pioneer also describes compatibility with high-resolution audio sources and small-signal noise reduction. Those are company claims; the available information does not include an independent frequency-response, noise-floor or listening comparison that demonstrates an audible advantage. Treat the 45-watt RMS figure as the central selection fact and confirm the manual’s impedance limits for any bridged connection.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

AudioControl D-4.800: the choice when processing is part of the amplifier

The D-4.800 is the most feature-rich and highest-rated option in this group. AudioControl lists 125 W × 4 RMS at 4 ohms and 200 W × 4 RMS at 2 ohms, with those ratings stated at 14.4 volts. It also lists 400 watts bridged at 4 ohms. The voltage qualification matters: a vehicle’s charging voltage, wiring losses and operating state affect the power an amplifier can actually deliver.

Six active speaker-level inputs allow more flexible connection to factory systems than a simple four-channel input stage. Four preamp inputs, two assignable preamp outputs and matrixing support unusual factory signal layouts or additional amplifiers. The 30-band EQ, signal delay, input/output real-time analyzer and configurable crossovers can correct level, timing and frequency problems that a basic amp cannot address.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At approximately 9 × 8 × 2.1 inches, it needs more mounting area than the compact models. The page lists two 40A fuses, so plan power wiring, fuse placement, grounding and alternator capacity accordingly. DSP capability is valuable only if you are prepared to measure, configure and re-check the system; unused controls add complexity without automatically improving sound.

JBL MS-A1004: DSP and high-voltage factory-signal handling

JBL describes the MS-A1004 as a full-range Class D four-channel amplifier with an onboard DSP engine. Its published output is 4 × 100 watts into 4 ohms or 2 × 200 watts into 2 ohms. The page also lists DSP-controlled levels, channel assignments and crossovers, plus an input mixer and pass-through outputs.

The input stage accepts signal voltages up to 20 volts and supports signal-sensing turn-on, features that can help when a factory head unit produces a strong or unusual speaker-level signal. The listed frequency response is 10Hz–27kHz. JBL states that, if power is disconnected or lost, the unit retains settings in non-volatile memory. That is useful after battery service, but it does not substitute for recording your configuration and documenting the wiring.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

This is an older product page, and current retail availability was not established. Check that support documentation, replacement parts and stock are available in your region before designing a new installation around it. The specifications still describe the model’s documented capabilities, but they do not prove that it is the best-sounding current amplifier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Kenwood eXcelon X450-4: verify the three-channel plan before buying

Kenwood describes the X450-4’s staggered power-supply design as supporting either four-channel operation or a three-channel arrangement in which the front speakers use two channels and a subwoofer receives a bridged pair. The page lists an operating voltage of 11–16 volts and current consumption of 55 amps.

The opened product information is more useful for understanding the intended configuration and electrical context than for a complete, directly comparable output table. Verify the full current specification, RMS output at your speakers’ impedance, bridge limits, chassis dimensions, manual and present-day availability before treating it as a recommendation. A three-channel layout can simplify an installation, but only if the subwoofer’s impedance and power requirement fit the bridged channels.

How to match RMS power to your speakers

Start with the speaker’s continuous rating

Find the speaker manufacturer’s RMS or continuous-power range, not only its peak number. Then compare it with the amplifier’s RMS output at the same nominal impedance. For example, the X301-4’s 50 watts per channel at 4 ohms is a like-for-like starting point for a 4-ohm speaker rated around that level. Its 75-watt figure applies at 2 ohms, so it should not be used to describe performance into a 4-ohm load.

Account for impedance changes

Two 4-ohm voice coils wired in parallel present a 2-ohm load; in series they present 8 ohms. Bridging changes the load each amplifier channel effectively sees, which is why an amplifier that safely drives 2 ohms per channel may require 4 ohms minimum when bridged. Check the model’s manual for the exact wiring diagram. Never infer a safe bridge load from the unbridged specification alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Use gain as a matching control, not a volume knob

Set the head unit near the highest clean volume you intend to use, then adjust amplifier gain to reach the speaker’s required level without clipping. Increasing gain beyond the source’s clean range does not create free power; it raises noise and can send a clipped waveform to the speaker. If a DSP is present, establish input sensitivity and output limits before applying EQ boosts.

Choose the channel layout before choosing the amplifier

  • Four full-range speakers: prioritize four-channel RMS output, high-pass filtering and enough inputs for the factory or aftermarket source.
  • Front stage plus subwoofer: look for a documented three-channel mode or a safe bridged output at the subwoofer’s impedance. The Pioneer GM-DX104, Kenwood X301-4 and Kenwood X450-4 pages describe configurations that can support this type of plan, but the exact bridge load must be confirmed in each manual.
  • Four speakers plus a separate subwoofer amplifier: use all four channels for the front and rear speakers and select an amplifier with the required preamp pass-through or signal-routing facilities.
  • Active front stage: if separate tweeter and midrange channels need independent crossover points, a DSP-equipped model such as the D-4.800 or MS-A1004 is more suitable than an amplifier with only basic filters.

Factory-radio compatibility checklist

Before removing panels, identify how the vehicle supplies audio and turn-on control:

  1. Confirm whether the head unit has RCA preamp outputs. If it does not, select an amplifier with speaker-level inputs, such as the X301-4, D-4.800 or MS-A1004, and verify the acceptable input-voltage range.
  2. Determine whether the factory system uses separate left/right front and rear signals, a summed mono bass channel, active noise cancellation or factory equalization. A simple four-wire connection may not reproduce the intended balance.
  3. Check for signal-sensing turn-on when there is no usable remote lead. The X301-4 and MS-A1004 pages explicitly list signal-sensing turn-on; do not assume every model has it.
  4. Use channel summing or matrixing only when the amplifier supports it and you understand which source channels are being combined. The D-4.800 lists matrixing and six active speaker-level inputs.
  5. Plan for pass-through outputs if another amplifier will be added. The MS-A1004 lists pass-through outputs, while the D-4.800 lists two assignable preamp outputs.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Filtering and DSP: when the extra controls matter

A high-pass filter prevents deep bass from reaching small door speakers, reducing cone travel and freeing amplifier headroom. A low-pass filter limits a subwoofer channel to bass. Filter frequency and slope should be chosen around the speaker’s acoustic behavior, not copied blindly from a generic chart.

Basic variable high- and low-pass filters, as listed for the X301-4, are enough for many passive four-speaker systems. DSP becomes worthwhile when the source has factory equalization, the listener wants an active front stage, speakers sit at different distances, or the vehicle has strong cabin peaks. Signal delay can align arrival times; EQ can reduce measured peaks; an input/output RTA can reveal whether a change helped.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The D-4.800 lists a 30-band EQ, signal delay, RTA and configurable crossovers. The MS-A1004 lists DSP-controlled levels, assignments and crossovers. Neither feature set guarantees better sound without correct measurement and setup. Excessive EQ boosts, incorrect polarity or poorly chosen crossover points can make a powerful amplifier sound worse.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Installation, electrical and fit checks

Measure the mounting location

Measure length, width and height including cable bends, ventilation clearance and the thickness of mounting hardware. The X301-4 is approximately 6-11/16 × 2-3/16 × 7-3/8 inches; the D-4.800 is approximately 9 × 8 × 2.1 inches. The difference can determine whether an under-seat location is realistic. The JBL page’s listed frequency response is not a chassis dimension, so obtain physical measurements from its current documentation before cutting panels.

Size power and ground wiring to the real load

Fuse the power cable near the battery, use a short, secure ground on clean chassis metal, protect cables from sharp edges and provide ventilation. The D-4.800 page lists two 40A fuses; the X450-4 page lists 55A current consumption and 11–16V operating voltage. These figures are electrical planning data, not a universal wire-size prescription. Follow the installation manual and local code, account for cable length and verify that the vehicle’s charging system can support the amplifier.

Prevent noise and thermal problems

Route signal and power cables to minimize unwanted coupling, tighten grounds and leave airflow around the chassis. If an amplifier mutes or shuts down, check speaker wiring for a short, confirm the load is not below the permitted impedance, inspect voltage at the amplifier under load and look for thermal obstruction. Kenwood’s thermal-management statement for the X301-4 describes a protective design, but protection circuitry is not a reason to install an amplifier in a sealed, overheated compartment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical setup sequence

  1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal and document the factory wiring before making changes.
  2. Mount the amplifier securely with the manufacturer’s required ventilation clearance.
  3. Run fused power from the battery, a properly sized ground to the chassis, speaker wires to the correct channels, and RCA or speaker-level signal leads according to the chosen input method.
  4. Set every amplifier gain, bass boost and EQ control to its neutral or minimum starting position.
  5. Configure the channel mode: four-channel, bridged or three-channel. Recheck polarity and the minimum impedance for each channel or bridge.
  6. Set high-pass and low-pass filters so each speaker receives only the range it can reproduce safely.
  7. With the system at low volume, verify every channel, then raise the source to the intended clean maximum and set gains.
  8. If DSP is installed, measure the response, apply small EQ cuts before boosts, set delay deliberately and save a documented configuration.
  9. Recheck voltage, fuse condition, heat and sound after a sustained listening session, then refit panels without pinching cables.

What the specifications can—and cannot—tell you

Manufacturer pages establish the listed output ratings, inputs, filters, DSP functions and dimensions. They do not establish which amplifier sounds best in a controlled, real-world comparison. The supplied model pages contain no common test protocol, independent distortion and noise measurements, matched listening levels or current retail survey. Claims such as Pioneer’s high-resolution compatibility, AudioControl’s processing feature set and JBL’s signal-handling capabilities should therefore be treated as documented features, not proof of audible superiority.

For a purchase decision, rank the evidence in this order: first, safe electrical and impedance compatibility; second, the RMS output your speakers can use; third, the input and channel layout; fourth, fit and installation constraints; and finally, tuning features you will actually configure. Confirm current price, stock, warranty, firmware or software support and manual revisions with the manufacturer or seller because those details can change.

Decision guide

  • Choose the X301-4 when a compact Class D chassis, speaker-level input, signal-sensing turn-on and basic variable filters solve the installation.
  • Choose the GM-DX104 when a compact, energy-efficient four-channel amplifier with 45 W RMS per channel at 4 ohms is enough and you do not need extensive DSP.
  • Choose the D-4.800 when you need the highest listed output here, multiple factory-input channels, matrixing, extensive EQ, delay and RTA, and have room and electrical capacity for it.
  • Consider the MS-A1004 when high-voltage factory-signal handling and onboard DSP fit the project, but verify present-day availability and support first.
  • Investigate the X450-4 for a planned front-plus-bridged-subwoofer layout only after confirming its complete RMS table, bridge impedance, dimensions, current requirements and availability.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

car amplifier guideCar AudioDSPfour-channel amplifiersRMS powerspeaker-level inputs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.