Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallNeither laptop is the universal winner. Choose an Asus ProArt P16 when your applications require Windows or NVIDIA GPU acceleration, or when a touchscreen and ASUS DialPad fit your workflow. Choose the 16-inch MacBook Pro when your software runs well on macOS, Apple’s hardware video engines match your codecs, and you prioritize its Liquid Retina XDR display and Apple’s published battery estimates. The meaningful comparison is between a specific P16 generation and GPU and a specific MacBook Pro chip, memory and storage configuration—not between two broad product names.
Start with the configuration, not the logo
“ProArt P16” and “MacBook Pro” each describe a family of machines sold with materially different processors, graphics, memory, storage and displays. A fair buying decision begins by writing down the exact local stock-keeping unit (SKU). The P16 model code H7606 is not enough by itself: regional variants and later generations can have different NVIDIA GPUs, ports and screens. The same is true of the 16-inch MacBook Pro, which is available with M5 Pro or M5 Max and several memory and storage tiers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Family | Configurations documented | What must be verified before purchase |
|---|---|---|
| Asus ProArt P16 | Original 2024 generation with AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 40-series graphics, up to 64 GB LPDDR5X, up to 4 TB SSD and a 90 Wh battery; 2025 listings include RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 5080 and RTX 5090 Laptop GPUs. | Generation, exact RTX GPU, RAM, SSD layout, panel, card-reader standard, charger and regional price. |
| 16-inch MacBook Pro | M5 Pro and M5 Max variants; memory options up to 128 GB and storage configurations up to 8 TB. | Chip tier, unified-memory amount, SSD capacity, display configuration, included power adapter and local price. |
A top-end P16 listing reviewed in 2025 paired Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU, 64 GB of RAM, two 2 TB SSDs, a 4K OLED screen, USB4, HDMI 2.1 and an SD Express 7.0 reader. That is a dated, region-specific configuration, not a promise that every P16 has those parts. Apple’s current 16-inch specifications likewise describe a family rather than one fixed machine.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which operating system and applications do you need?
When Windows is the safer choice
Select the P16 if a required application, plug-in, hardware utility or studio workflow is Windows-only. This matters for more than the main application: render plug-ins, camera-control software, color-management tools, fonts, tablet drivers and production scripts can determine whether a project opens correctly. NVIDIA’s CUDA and related acceleration support can also be a deciding requirement for Windows creative applications.
#1 Best Overall
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Do not assume that an application’s headline platform support guarantees feature parity. Check the developer’s support matrix for the exact version, plug-ins and GPU features you use. Verify whether your team shares project files between operating systems and whether fonts, codecs, color profiles and keyboard shortcuts travel cleanly.
When macOS is the better fit
The MacBook Pro is the more straightforward choice when your applications support macOS and your media pipeline benefits from Apple silicon’s dedicated engines. Apple lists hardware acceleration for H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW on the current 16-inch models. Editors working predominantly with those formats may value that integrated path, especially when their software is optimized for Apple silicon.
macOS compatibility still needs to be checked at the project level. Confirm that every plug-in is available for Apple silicon or runs acceptably through its compatibility layer, that your license permits the platform change, and that any capture, storage or control hardware has a current macOS driver.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
If you are undecided
Make a short inventory before comparing prices:
- Application names and exact versions.
- Plug-ins, scripts, fonts and hardware drivers.
- Source codecs and camera formats.
- Whether effects use CUDA, another NVIDIA path, or Apple’s media engines.
- Required RAM for your largest project.
- Displays, docks, card readers and storage you must connect.
- How long you typically work away from an outlet.
If any item is non-negotiable, eliminate incompatible configurations first. A lower-priced laptop that cannot run one essential plug-in is not a value.
Display and input: OLED touch versus XDR
ProArt P16 panel and controls
ASUS’s global P16 specification describes a 16-inch 3840×2400 OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3 coverage for at least some variants. ASUS’s 2024 announcement also described a 4K Lumina OLED panel and PANTONE validation. The panel is glossy and reflective, so room lighting and window placement can matter as much as the nominal resolution. Digital Camera World specifically identifies the reflective screen as a drawback.
The touchscreen can be useful for direct image navigation, masking, timeline gestures and sketching. ASUS’s DialPad adds a physical control for compatible creative tools. StoryCube and MuseTree are included in ASUS’s creator-oriented software story, but their practical value depends on whether they fit your established workflow. Treat the exact panel, color validation and software bundle as SKU-specific rather than universal P16 features.
Rank #2
- [Professional Upgrade] The original seal has been opened solely for upgrading purposes. A 3-year coverage on the upgraded RAM/SSD is provided by PCOnline US, while the remaining components retain the original 1-year manufacturer's coverage.
- [Next Gen AI Powerhouse] Experience the future of computing with the Intel Core i9-13900H processor, optimized for Next Gen AI workloads and seamless multitasking. Whether you are running complex simulations or AI-enhanced creative software, this 14-core powerhouse delivers elite-level performance that leaves standard laptops behind.
- [Immersive Visuals & Security] The 15.6" FHD (1920 x 1080) non-touch display offers crisp, glare-free visuals for work or streaming. Integrated with a secure Fingerprint Reader for instant login and a high-quality Webcam with a privacy shield, it provides the perfect balance of professional utility and personal data protection.
- [Versatile Connectivity Hub] Equipped with a comprehensive I/O suite to eliminate the need for extra dongles. Features include 1 x USB Type-C port, 2 x USB Type-A 3. X ports for high-speed data, 1 x USB 2.0 port for peripherals, and a dedicated HDMI port for 4K external displays. A 3.5mm Audio Port is also included for lag-free sound.
- [Optimized for Mobile Productivity] Designed for the modern professional, featuring a Backlit Keyboard for low-light environments and a precision touchpad. Up to 48GB DDR4 RAM and up to 2TB PCIe M.2 SSD, you have the speed to boot in seconds and the space to store your entire digital life, all wrapped in a sophisticated Blue chassis.
MacBook Pro XDR panel
Apple’s 16-inch MacBook Pro uses a 16.2-inch 3456×2234 Liquid Retina XDR display with P3 wide color, support for 1 billion colors and adaptive refresh rates up to 120 Hz. XDR is a different display approach from OLED: compare the actual brightness behavior, reflection handling, calibration process and viewing environment you need rather than choosing on the panel label alone.
The MacBook has no touchscreen or DialPad equivalent. If you grade, retouch or animate with a pen display, that omission may not matter; if you want to manipulate a canvas directly with your finger, it is a fundamental difference. Conversely, users who prefer a conventional non-touch workflow may value the MacBook’s trackpad and external-display ecosystem.
Display checklist for color-critical work
- Confirm the panel SKU and advertised gamut for the exact machine.
- Decide whether glossy reflections are acceptable in your studio or travel locations.
- Plan a calibration workflow; broad gamut or PANTONE validation does not replace calibration for every task.
- Check how your external reference display connects and whether the laptop can drive its resolution and refresh rate.
- Test touch, DialPad or trackpad ergonomics with the applications you actually use.
Video editing and motion graphics
Why the MacBook can be compelling
Apple explicitly provides hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW engines in M5 Pro and M5 Max configurations. For an editor whose footage and timeline effects use those formats, this can reduce reliance on general-purpose CPU work. The benefit is application-dependent: the editor must call the relevant acceleration path, and third-party effects can behave differently.
Apple offers up to 128 GB of unified memory and up to 8 TB of storage in the family. Select enough memory for multicamera timelines, high-resolution compositing and simultaneous applications; do not equate a large SSD with more RAM. Internal storage is fast and convenient, but it is also expensive to expand after purchase.
Why the P16 can be compelling
P16 configurations with discrete RTX 50-series Laptop GPUs are candidates for Windows applications and effects that depend on NVIDIA acceleration. A machine with an RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 5080 or RTX 5090 may be attractive when your software’s documentation names CUDA or another NVIDIA feature as a requirement.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no controlled, same-project render or export comparison here between an RTX P16 and an M5 Pro or M5 Max MacBook. GPU model names, core counts and advertised AI figures cannot substitute for a benchmark using your editor version, codecs, effects, timeline resolution and external-display setup. If export time affects your business, test a representative project or find a benchmark that matches those conditions.
Rank #3
- 16'' OLED 3.2K (3200 x 2000) 16:10 touch display laptop; 120Hz refresh rate with 0.2ms response time; 100% DCI-P3 color gamut; Pantone validated color accuracy; 500 nits; Delta E <2; with 4096 pressure-level MPP 2.0 stylus support (stylus sold separately)
- Intel Core i9-13980HX Processor 2.2 GHz (36MB Cache, up to 5.6 GHz, 24 cores, 32 Threads) with Windows 11 Home
- NVIDIA Geforce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR6 VRAM - RTX Studio Ready
- Fast storage and memory (upgradable) featuring 1TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 Performance SSD and 16GB DDR5 SO-DIMM Memory
- US MIL-STD 810H military-grade standard
Questions to answer before buying for video
- Which codecs dominate your camera originals and delivery files?
- Do your effects and plug-ins use CUDA, Apple media engines or neither?
- How much RAM does your largest timeline consume while other applications remain open?
- Will you edit from internal storage, a fast external SSD or a shared network volume?
- Must full performance continue while unplugged?
- How many external displays, capture devices and high-speed drives must be connected at once?
Photography and color work
The P16’s combination of a high-resolution OLED touchscreen, wide-gamut claims and DialPad can suit photographers who want direct canvas interaction or a dedicated control. The glossy finish is the trade-off: reflections can obscure shadow detail in a bright room. Digital Camera World also notes that battery drain increases when the P16 is run at full performance away from power.
The MacBook’s XDR panel provides P3 color, 1 billion colors and adaptive refresh up to 120 Hz. It is a strong fit when your workflow already uses macOS photo software and you prefer a non-touch display. In either case, color-critical work still requires a controlled viewing environment and a calibration plan. Do not infer identical color behavior from the words “wide gamut,” “OLED,” “XDR” or “PANTONE” alone.
3D, AI and other GPU-heavy workloads
The P16’s discrete NVIDIA options make it a natural candidate for Windows 3D, simulation and GPU-rendering applications that explicitly support NVIDIA acceleration. Choose the GPU tier from the renderer’s requirements and the size of your scenes, not simply from the product family name. Higher-tier graphics also increase heat, power draw, price and the need for a substantial charger.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →ASUS promotes AI features and a Ryzen AI NPU in the original P16 announcement. Those vendor statements do not establish a general AI-performance advantage over Apple silicon. Apple lists M5 Max configurations with up to a 40-core GPU and up to 128 GB of unified memory, but Apple GPU-core counts and NVIDIA GPU specifications are not directly interchangeable measures.
For local AI, 3D or effects work, check the application’s supported operating systems, GPU APIs, VRAM or unified-memory requirements, model size and driver version. A workload that fits in memory on one configuration may page to storage or fail on another, even when both machines carry a “Pro” label.
Battery life, unplugged performance and travel
MacBook Pro estimates
Apple publishes maximum estimates for the 16-inch model rather than matched independent tests. The M5 Pro version is rated for up to 24 hours of video streaming and up to 17 hours of wireless web use. The M5 Max version is rated for up to 22 hours of video streaming and up to 16 hours of wireless web use. Your result will vary with brightness, applications, media, network activity, peripherals and power mode.
Rank #4
- [Superior Display] 13.3" AMOLED 2.8K (2880x1800) 60Hz Touchscreen Display; Bluetooth 5.4, Webcam, Backlit KB Wireless Keyboard
- [Powerful Performance] X Plus X1P-42 3.20GHz Processor (upto 3.4 GHz, 8-Cores, ); Qualcomm Adreno shared Integrated Graphics
- [High Speed and Multitasking] 16GB OnBoard RAM; 65W PSU, Type-C Power-In, 3-Cell 70 WHr Battery; Nano Black Color
- [Enormous Storage] 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD; SD Reader
- Windows 11 Home-64, 1 Year Manufacturer warranty from GreatPriceTech (Professionally upgraded by GreatPriceTech)
P16 power reality
ASUS announced a 90 Wh battery for the original 2024 generation; later P16 models may differ. Digital Camera World cautions that the P16 drains quickly when full performance is used away from an outlet. That qualitative observation and Apple’s maximum estimates are not results from a matched test, so they cannot establish a universal battery winner. They do highlight a practical distinction: a discrete NVIDIA GPU can deliver valuable performance while drawing substantial power.
The reviewed high-end P16 configuration includes a 200 W AC adapter. Digital Camera World lists that configuration at roughly 1.95 kg, but weight and charger supplied can vary by local SKU. Confirm both before planning air travel or a mobile shoot. Apple’s specifications should be checked for the exact adapter and weight of the MacBook configuration you intend to buy; those values are not established here.
Travel decision rule
- Choose the MacBook more readily if long periods of web, review or video playback away from power are central to your work.
- Choose the P16 if you accept carrying its larger adapter in exchange for NVIDIA performance, touch input or Windows compatibility.
- For either laptop, budget for a charger at the destination and test your real project in the intended power mode before a trip.
Memory, storage and upgrade planning
Memory is soldered or otherwise configuration-dependent on these premium laptops, so buy for the largest project you expect rather than today’s average file. The original P16 generation was announced with up to 64 GB LPDDR5X. Current 16-inch MacBook Pro configurations extend to 128 GB unified memory. Neither ceiling applies to every base model.
Apple offers storage up to 8 TB in the current 16-inch family. ASUS announced up to 4 TB for the original P16 generation, while the reviewed 2025 top configuration used two 2 TB SSDs. A dual-drive layout can be useful for separating applications and projects, but confirm whether the local model actually includes two drives and whether either is replaceable.
A portable external SSD is optional, not required by either laptop. It can simplify moving large camera cards or keeping a second project copy, but match its interface and sustained-transfer requirement to the laptop, cable, dock and editing location. Do not buy a drive solely because a listing advertises a peak sequential speed.
Ports, cards and displays
| Connection | ProArt P16 evidence | 16-inch MacBook Pro evidence | Workflow implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-speed USB | Reviewed configuration includes USB4 and USB-C; exact speeds vary by variant. | Three Thunderbolt 5 ports. | Check the dock, display and external-SSD protocol rather than relying on connector shape. |
| Legacy USB | Reviewed configuration includes USB-A. | Not listed in Apple’s current 16-inch specification. | P16 may reduce adapters for older peripherals. |
| Video output | HDMI 2.1 on the reviewed configuration. | HDMI listed by Apple. | Confirm supported resolution, refresh and number of displays for your exact chip and setup. |
| Memory cards | SD Express 7.0 reader on the reviewed configuration. | SDXC card slot. | Verify the card standard used by your camera and the reader speed you need. |
| Power and audio | USB-C charging behavior and included adapter vary by SKU; the reviewed high-end unit used a 200 W adapter. | MagSafe 3 and headphone jack. | Match charging cables and audio interfaces to travel and studio needs. |
Port lists above come from particular configurations. A different P16 variant may change USB or card-reader standards, and a different MacBook chip tier may change external-display support. Request the complete port and display-output specification for the exact model number before ordering.
Best Value
- Reliable Performance for Everyday Life Handle work, play, and entertainment on Windows 11 with speed and ease, thanks to its Intel Core 7 150U CPU, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, and fast WiFi 6.
- Clearly Superior Display Enjoy bright, sharp visuals on a slim-bezel NanoEdge display with wide viewing angles and TÜV Rheinland eye-care certification to reduce eye strain.
- Immersive, Balanced Sound Experience clear, rich, and full audio with a system tuned by SonicMaster, delivering wider and deeper sound for movies, music, and games.
- ASUS ErgoSense Keyboard with Numeric Keys Type comfortably with an ErgoSense keyboard designed for optimal key bounce and travel, plus built-in numeric keys for easier data entry during everyday work.
- Charge with Speed Vivobook 17 supports fast charging which allows you to charge a low battery to 60% in as little as 49 minutes, so you can be up and running quicker than ever!
Price and value: compare equivalent machines
No current, matched regional retail prices are established for these configurations, so a universal value verdict would be misleading. Compare complete systems in the same currency and region: processor or chip tier, GPU, memory, SSD capacity, display, charger, warranty and return terms.
A high-end P16 with an RTX 5090, 64 GB of RAM and two 2 TB SSDs should not be compared with a base M5 Pro MacBook. Conversely, an 8 TB, 128 GB MacBook Pro is a different class of purchase from an entry P16. Write the two exact configurations in a table, then add the cost of any required dock, adapters, external storage or display calibration hardware.
A practical selection process
- List non-negotiable software. Include plug-ins, drivers and scripts, not only the main application.
- Identify acceleration. Record whether your effects use NVIDIA/CUDA, Apple media engines or CPU processing.
- Set the memory floor. Use the largest project’s measured usage, leaving room for the operating system and other applications.
- Choose the display behavior. Decide between OLED touch and DialPad controls or the MacBook’s XDR, non-touch workflow.
- Map ports. Count cameras, cards, displays, docks, drives and audio devices; note which require adapters.
- Model unplugged work. Include the P16’s high-performance power draw and adapter size, or use Apple’s estimates only as maximum reference points.
- Compare like-for-like local prices. Record SKU, warranty and return policy on the same date.
- Validate a representative project. Use your own footage, plug-ins, color settings and external devices whenever possible.
Common buying mistakes and fixes
Buying by family name
Problem: Assuming every H7606 has the same GPU or every MacBook Pro has the same performance. Fix: Save the full model number and component list, including GPU, RAM, SSD and panel.
Turning battery claims into a head-to-head test
Problem: Treating Apple’s “up to” streaming and web figures as a laboratory comparison with a P16. Fix: Use the figures as manufacturer maximum estimates and test your own workload, especially when the P16’s discrete GPU is active.
Assuming display labels guarantee color accuracy
Problem: Buying solely on “OLED,” “XDR,” wide gamut or PANTONE language. Fix: Check the exact panel, reflections, calibration and viewing environment.
Ignoring plug-ins and drivers
Problem: Discovering after purchase that a key effect, camera utility or license is unavailable on the selected operating system. Fix: Verify every dependency and Apple-silicon or Windows support status before ordering.
Underestimating accessories
Problem: A laptop technically has enough ports, but your camera cards, displays and drives require a costly dock or adapters. Fix: Draw the complete connection diagram and price the necessary accessories with the laptop.
Recommended Free Tools
Who should buy each laptop?
Choose the Asus ProArt P16 when
- Your named applications or plug-ins require Windows.
- Your renderer or effects depend on NVIDIA GPU acceleration.
- You want a touchscreen, DialPad or the option of a high-resolution OLED panel.
- You accept a glossy display, potentially faster battery drain under full load and a large performance charger.
- You select a specific generation and RTX tier that match your software and budget.
Choose the 16-inch MacBook Pro when
- Your complete workflow supports macOS and Apple silicon.
- H.264, HEVC, ProRes or ProRes RAW hardware engines align with your editing pipeline.
- You prioritize the XDR display, Thunderbolt 5 connectivity, SDXC slot or a non-touch workflow.
- Apple’s published maximum battery estimates are useful for your mobile work, with the understanding that real results vary.
- You can afford the memory and storage tier your projects require without relying on later upgrades.
Bottom-line decision
The Asus ProArt P16 is the more capable match for a Windows- and NVIDIA-centered creator who benefits from touch and DialPad input and is willing to manage higher mobile power needs. The 16-inch MacBook Pro is the more coherent choice for a macOS workflow built around Apple’s media engines, XDR display and long manufacturer-rated playback and web estimates. Name the exact P16 year and GPU or the exact M5 Pro/M5 Max memory and storage tier in any purchase decision; without that detail, “which is better?” has no reliable single answer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

