Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › ASUS ProArt P16

Asus ProArt P16 vs MacBook Pro: Which Creator Laptop Is Right for You?

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most creators, the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M4 Pro is the safer default. It combines substantially longer tested battery life with a better haptic trackpad and webcam, and Apple rates it for up to 24 hours of video streaming. Choose the ASUS ProArt P16 instead when your work depends on Windows, an NVIDIA RTX GPU, CUDA or OptiX, a touch OLED panel, a programmable dial, or replaceable storage.

These are not single, fixed products. The ProArt P16 name covers H7606 and H7607 generations with different RTX options, while the MacBook comparison here is the 16-inch M4 Pro model. Match the exact processor, GPU, memory, storage and display before comparing prices or expecting a particular result.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: which laptop fits your work?

Priority Better fit Why
Long unplugged editing or travel days 16-inch MacBook Pro (M4 Pro) Apple quotes up to 24 hours of video streaming and 17 hours of wireless web; independent testing also found much longer endurance than the tested P16.
CUDA, OptiX, local AI or RTX-accelerated 3D ASUS ProArt P16 Its discrete NVIDIA RTX options provide the CUDA and OptiX environment that many Windows creative and 3D applications expect.
Windows-only software ASUS ProArt P16 Native Windows compatibility avoids making a purchase decision around whether a particular application, plug-in or driver works on macOS.
Touch, pen and on-screen controls ASUS ProArt P16 The 4K-class OLED is a touchscreen and supports stylus interaction; the programmable dial adds a physical control for creative tools.
Trackpad, webcam and quiet macOS workflow MacBook Pro RTINGS rates the MacBook’s haptic touchpad and webcam higher than those on the P16, and Apple-silicon applications can run efficiently without a discrete GPU.
User-replaceable internal storage ASUS ProArt P16 The P16 provides replaceable storage, whereas MacBook storage is selected at purchase.

Neither machine wins every category. The P16 trades battery efficiency and some ergonomic polish for graphics flexibility and a touch-oriented design. The MacBook trades the RTX ecosystem and internal upgradeability for endurance, a strong display pipeline and a mature macOS creator workflow.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Identify the exact models before comparing them

ASUS ProArt P16 H7606 and H7607

ASUS positions the ProArt P16 as its flagship 16-inch creator laptop. The 2025 product guide lists AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processors, graphics options up to an NVIDIA RTX 5090 Laptop GPU, up to 64GB of LPDDR5X memory and up to 4TB of NVMe storage. It also lists OLED panels up to 4K resolution, HDMI 2.1, USB4/USB-C and an SD card reader. Listed weight is around 1.85kg, although the exact figure depends on configuration.

#1 Best Overall
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 4 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

The H7606 unit tested by Laptop Mag used a Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 4070, 32GB of RAM, a 2TB SSD and a 16-inch 4K 60Hz OLED touchscreen. It weighed 4.08 pounds (about 1.85kg). That is a specific review configuration, not a performance promise for every P16 sold under the name.

16-inch MacBook Pro with M4 Pro

The Apple model in this comparison has a 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, the M4 Pro chip, 24GB of base unified memory with 36GB or 48GB configurations, and storage choices from 512GB to 4TB. Apple lists support for one billion colors, the P3 color gamut, True Tone and adaptive ProMotion refresh rates up to 120Hz.

Memory on the MacBook is unified with the processor and cannot be upgraded later. Select enough capacity for your largest projects, virtual machines and caches at checkout; a 24GB configuration and a 48GB configuration are materially different tools even though both carry the M4 Pro name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display: sharper OLED touch versus brighter HDR mini-LED

Specification ASUS ProArt P16 H7607 16-inch MacBook Pro M4 Pro
Panel technology OLED touchscreen Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED
Native resolution 3840 × 2400 3456 × 2234
Refresh rate 120Hz on the current H7607 specification Adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz
Color coverage 100% DCI-P3 P3 wide color; Apple specifies one billion colors
Brightness 700 nits typical; 1,600-nit HDR peak 1,000 nits sustained XDR brightness; 1,600-nit HDR peak
Touch and pen Touchscreen with stylus support No touch layer specified

When the P16 panel is the advantage

The P16’s 3840 × 2400 OLED gives text, interface controls and high-resolution stills a very dense appearance. Touch and pen input can be useful for retouching, masking, timeline navigation and sketching directly on the canvas. A 120Hz mode makes scrolling and brush movement feel more responsive than a 60Hz panel.

OLED pixels can switch quickly and display deep blacks without a separate backlight. That does not make the P16 universally better for HDR work, however. RTINGS reports that the OLED does not reach the MacBook’s sustained HDR brightness and that it flickers. Users sensitive to panel flicker may notice discomfort even when they like the contrast and resolution.

Rank #2
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 2 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • PCIe based storage--2 TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

When the MacBook panel is the advantage

The MacBook’s mini-LED backlight is designed for high sustained HDR output. Apple rates it at 1,000 nits for sustained XDR brightness and 1,600 nits peak HDR, compared with the P16’s 700-nit typical rating and the same 1,600-nit peak figure. Adaptive ProMotion changes refresh rate to suit the activity, balancing smooth motion with power use.

For grading HDR video or judging bright highlights in a controlled workflow, sustained brightness can matter more than the P16’s extra pixels. The MacBook is also the better choice if you do not want a glossy touch surface or have a known sensitivity to OLED flicker. Neither specification alone establishes which display is more accurate for every application; calibrate the panel and check the color-management behavior of the software you use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance, graphics and application compatibility

What the published benchmark shows

Laptop Mag measured a Geekbench 6 multicore average of 22,822 for its 16-inch MacBook Pro M4 Pro and 15,286 for the tested ProArt P16. Those are publisher test results from particular configurations, not guaranteed scores for every M4 Pro or P16. In that test set, the MacBook result was reported as 47% faster than the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i and 32% faster than the ProArt PX16; those comparisons are specific to the benchmark and machines tested.

Laptop Mag also recorded 20 hours and 46 minutes of battery life in its test and described the MacBook as “almost simultaneously the most powerful premium laptop we’ve reviewed while also offering the second-longest battery of any laptop we’ve tested.” The quotation is a reviewer’s characterization, not an industry-wide ranking that applies to every configuration.

Why an RTX P16 can still be the faster creative tool

Multicore CPU scores do not measure every creative workload. An RTX-equipped P16 can use NVIDIA CUDA and OptiX acceleration in applications that support those APIs. That can influence 3D rendering, GPU effects, certain AI tools and other workloads where a discrete graphics processor is explicitly supported. The available ceiling is also different: ASUS lists P16 options up to an RTX 5090 Laptop GPU, while the MacBook relies on the graphics engine integrated into the M4 Pro.

Rank #3
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WX Black 16" 4K 120Hz OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5090, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 4 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Check the exact application and plug-ins rather than assuming that “creator” software behaves the same on both platforms. A project that is CPU-limited may favor the MacBook in a benchmark like Geekbench, while a CUDA-dependent renderer can make the RTX P16 the practical winner. Performance also changes with memory, GPU model, thermals, power mode and whether the laptop is plugged in.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Windows-only tools and macOS software

If a required tool, driver, plug-in or hardware controller is Windows-only, the P16 is the straightforward choice. It runs the Windows version natively and exposes the RTX driver stack that many technical applications expect.

The MacBook is preferable when your applications are available as native or well-optimized Apple-silicon versions and you value a quiet, efficient macOS environment. The evidence here does not establish universal compatibility for every Windows application on a MacBook. Before buying, verify the developer’s supported operating systems, plug-in architecture, GPU API requirements and any licensing rules for your specific release.

Battery life and sustained work away from an outlet

Apple rates the 16-inch M4 Pro MacBook Pro for up to 24 hours of video streaming and up to 17 hours of wireless web. Those are Apple’s laboratory-style maximum claims for the specified model, not a promise of 17 hours of continuous export or color grading. Laptop Mag’s measured result was 20 hours 46 minutes under its test conditions, while RTINGS also reports substantially longer battery life for the MacBook than for the tested P16.

The P16’s Ryzen processor and discrete RTX GPU can deliver more graphics flexibility, but that hardware generally draws more power when active. Expect the largest gap during unplugged GPU rendering, 3D work or high-brightness OLED use. Plugged in, the P16’s graphics headroom can outweigh the difference; on a flight or at a location without power, the MacBook’s endurance is a more decisive advantage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 All-Around Gaming Laptop, Ultra 9 285H, TGP RTX 5070 | 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display, 16GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Bag-ready Notebook PC for Study Gaming Bussiness
  • Ultra 9 + RTX 5070 Performance--The all-around gaming laptop is powered by an Intel Core Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU, it is built for gaming, creative work, multitasking, streaming, and everyday productivity in a slim 16-inch design.
  • 16" 2.5K OLED 240Hz Display--The 16-inch ROG Nebula OLED display delivers 2.5K resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 color, Delta E < 1 accuracy, 500-nit brightness, NVIDIA G-SYNC, and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 500 support.
  • Slim, Light, and Ready to Move--ROG Zephyrus G16 is designed for portable performance, this silm laptop features a premium Eclipse Gray chassis, measuring about 0.59 inches thin and 4.08 lbs. A 90Wh battery and fast-charge support make it suitable for work, travel, school, and gaming setups.
  • ROG Intelligent Cooling--ROG Intelligent Cooling helps maintain stable performance with liquid metal, Tri-Fan Technology, 2nd Gen Arc Flow Fans, and 0dB Ambient Cooling, balancing thermal control for demanding games, content creation, and long multitasking sessions.
  • Strong Connectivity and Immersive Audio--This notebook connects your full setup with HDMI 2.1, Thunderbolt 4 Type-C with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, SD card reader, audio combo jack, and slim power jack. Six speakers, dual force-canceling woofers, Dolby Atmos, and Wi-Fi 7.

Keyboard, trackpad, webcam and controls

MacBook ergonomics

RTINGS reports that the MacBook’s haptic trackpad and webcam are superior to those on the P16. The large haptic surface gives consistent click feedback without a mechanical hinge, and the camera advantage matters for client reviews, remote art direction and teaching sessions. These are everyday differences that do not appear in CPU or GPU charts.

P16 creative controls

The ProArt P16 adds a programmable dial intended for parameter changes in supported creative software. You can map actions such as brush size, timeline scrubbing or zoom to a physical control instead of reaching for a keyboard shortcut. The touchscreen and stylus provide another input method for drawing and retouching. These features are valuable only if they fit your software and hand position; a creator who works entirely with a mouse may prefer the MacBook’s trackpad.

Ports, storage and upgrade planning

ASUS lists HDMI 2.1, USB4/USB-C and an SD card reader for the P16, a practical combination for cameras, high-speed external storage and modern displays. The H7606/H7607 family can be configured with up to 4TB of NVMe storage, and RTINGS reports that the storage is user-replaceable. Confirm the number and speed of ports on the exact regional configuration before ordering.

The MacBook configurations covered here run from 512GB to 4TB of internal storage, with 24GB, 36GB or 48GB of unified memory on M4 Pro models. Apple specifies those capacities as build options rather than user upgrades. If your work involves large video caches, raw photo libraries or local model files, price the storage and memory you will need at purchase and budget for external storage when appropriate. The Apple specification used for this comparison does not establish a directly comparable port list for every regional configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which laptop is better for common creator workloads?

Video editing

Choose the MacBook when your priority is long unplugged editing, a strong HDR preview and software optimized for Apple silicon. Its tested multicore result and endurance make it attractive for cutting, organizing media and reviewing a project away from a desk.

Best Value
HIDevolution [2025] ASUS ProArt P16 H7606WP Black 16" 4K OLED Touch, 2.0 GHz Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, RTX 5070, 64 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 8 TB PCIe SSD, Windows 11 Pro
  • AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
  • HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
  • HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--8 TB (2 x 4 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
  • 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.

Choose the P16 when your editor or effects stack benefits from NVIDIA acceleration, you need Windows plug-ins, or you want to connect a camera card and display through the ports highlighted by ASUS. An RTX 4070 or higher configuration can be a very different editing machine from a lower-GPU P16, so compare the exact GPU rather than the family name.

Photoshop, Lightroom and other photo work

Both displays cover wide-gamut workflows, but they emphasize different strengths. The P16 offers 4K-class sharpness, touch and pen input; the MacBook offers stronger sustained HDR brightness and the better-rated webcam and trackpad. For a photographer who edits on the road, battery life and trackpad quality may matter more than touch. For a retoucher who masks with a pen or wants a high-resolution canvas, the P16’s input options can be decisive.

3D, CUDA and local AI

Start with the software’s GPU requirements. CUDA or OptiX support, RTX-specific effects, or a Windows-only 3D package points to the P16. Select the highest RTX tier and enough memory that your scenes require, then verify thermal and power behavior for long renders. A MacBook can still be an excellent CPU-oriented 3D workstation, but the evidence supplied here does not show universal parity with an RTX workflow.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Design, illustration and touch-first work

The P16 is the natural fit when direct manipulation on the screen, a stylus and a programmable dial are central to your process. The MacBook is better suited to a keyboard-and-trackpad workflow with no need for touch input and where a high-brightness HDR display is more useful than a 4K OLED surface.

A practical buying procedure

  1. List non-negotiables. Mark any requirement for Windows, CUDA, OptiX, a specific plug-in, pen input, an SD reader or replaceable storage. One hard requirement can settle the choice.
  2. Check application support. Confirm the operating system, Apple-silicon support, GPU API, plug-ins and external hardware for every application you use, including the versions installed by your collaborators.
  3. Set the memory floor. For the MacBook, choose 24GB, 36GB or 48GB at purchase. For the P16, compare the listed 32GB or 64GB options and remember that memory is LPDDR5X and not described as user-replaceable.
  4. Match the GPU to the workload. Do not compare an RTX 4070 P16 review result with an unspecified P16 or assume every H7607 has the same GPU. Identify the exact RTX model and power configuration.
  5. Choose your display priority. Select OLED touch and 4K-class sharpness for pen-led work; select the MacBook’s mini-LED XDR panel for sustained HDR brightness and adaptive 120Hz motion.
  6. Plan storage. Decide how much active media must live internally. The P16’s replaceable storage provides a future upgrade path; MacBook capacity is fixed after purchase, so include external storage in the plan.
  7. Compare like-for-like prices. Retail prices, stock and regional configurations change. Compare the same memory, SSD, display and GPU class on the date you buy rather than using an old review price.

Important limits on the comparison

  • The ASUS name covers multiple generations and configurations. H7606 and H7607 specifications, refresh rates, GPUs and regional bundles can differ.
  • Apple’s battery figures are maximum claims, while the 20-hour-46-minute Laptop Mag result is a test measurement under that publication’s conditions. Neither figure represents continuous rendering.
  • The Geekbench numbers are publisher results for named review units. They should not be treated as a guarantee for every retailer configuration.
  • Retail prices, inventory and regional availability are volatile, and no single globally valid price applies to these product families.
  • No display specification replaces a workflow test. Calibrate whichever panel you buy and confirm the color, HDR and plug-in behavior of your applications.

Bottom line

Buy the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M4 Pro if your priorities are battery life, a polished trackpad and webcam, macOS software and sustained HDR viewing. Buy the ASUS ProArt P16 when Windows compatibility, NVIDIA RTX acceleration, touch and stylus input, a programmable dial or replaceable storage is more important than maximum unplugged endurance. The right answer depends less on the logo than on the exact P16 generation, RTX tier, memory and software stack you will use.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

ASUS ProArt P16creator laptopsMacBook Pro M4 Prophoto editingRTX laptopsvideo editing laptops

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.