Short answer: the Asus ProArt P16 with an RTX 5090 is a legitimate Windows creator workstation, not a universal MacBook Pro replacement. Its case is unusually thin for a 24GB discrete GPU, and its 4K OLED touchscreen, CUDA/RTX acceleration and Windows software support can make it the better tool for specific video, 3D and local-AI workflows. Independent testing finds Apple’s M4 Pro and M4 Max MacBook Pro systems faster for CPU-heavy work and considerably better on battery life.
The “$7,000” label describes a particular high-end configuration and regional comparison, not a universal current price. The exact P16 GPU tier, memory, storage, country and date determine whether the comparison is meaningful.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which ProArt P16 is being reviewed?
“ProArt P16” covers several configurations. The model relevant to the RTX 5090 comparison is in Asus’s 2025 H7606WX family. The top listing from Asus Japan pairs an AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor with 12 cores and 24 threads, an Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU with 24GB of GDDR7 memory, 64GB of system memory and two 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs.
That configuration also has a 16-inch 3,840 × 2,400 OLED touchscreen, USB4, HDMI, an SD-card reader and a 240W power adapter. Asus describes the family as offering up to an RTX 5090, 64GB of memory and 4TB of storage; lower GPU tiers are not equivalent for performance, battery or price.
#1 Best Overall
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
| Specification | RTX 5090 H7606WX listing |
|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, 12 cores/24 threads |
| GPU | Nvidia GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU |
| GPU memory | 24GB GDDR7 |
| Memory | 64GB |
| Storage | Two 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs |
| Screen | 16-inch, 3,840 × 2,400 OLED touchscreen |
| Chassis claim | 14.9mm and 1.95kg for the RTX 5090 generation, according to Asus |
| Power adapter | 240W |
The Ryzen chip’s integrated AI engine is rated at 50 TOPS by Asus. That figure describes NPU capability; it is not a substitute for the RTX GPU’s graphics and CUDA performance.
What does the “$7,000 alternative” claim actually mean?
Current prices do not support treating $7,000 as a standard ProArt P16 price. Asus Canada displayed a ProArt P16 H7606 at $3,499.99, with $4,299.99 shown as a crossed-out reference price. The store warns that listed specifications may not be available in every configuration, so that figure should not automatically be assigned to the RTX 5090 model.
Rank #2
- BEST-IN-CLASS PERFORMANCE – Achieve unrivaled performance with Windows 11 Pro an Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU at 175W TGP.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store all your game library on 2TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD, with raw throughput up to 7,000MB/s.
- TOP-TIER ROG NEBULA HDR DISPLAY – Experience breathtaking visuals for gaming, creating, and entertainment, with Mini LED technology, 2,000+ dimming zones, dual ACR layers, a 240Hz refresh rate, and 100% DCI-P3 color for vibrant, lifelike imagery.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- SHOW OFF YOUR STYLE – Express yourself with the customizable AniMe Vision, showcasing text, animations, or your own creations on the lid of your laptop. The full-surround RGB light bar creates a striking 360° glow, while Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, professional look around the base.
Notebookcheck compared a high-end Asus configuration at about $3,999 with a similarly equipped 16-inch MacBook Pro at about $5,199 in 2025. Apple’s refurbished store listed a 16-inch M4 Max MacBook Pro with 64GB of memory and a 4TB SSD for $4,459 when accessed in 2026. Those are different sales channels, currencies and conditions, but they show why a headline price must identify the exact machine.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For historical context only, PCWorld reported a $2,300 MSRP for the original non-RTX-5090 ProArt P16. That older launch price is not the price of the newer RTX 5090 generation.
Rank #3
- 16.0 2.5K (2560 x 1600, WQXGA) OLED 16:10 aspect ratio
- Intel Core Ultra 9 Processor 285H 2.9 GHz (24MB Cache, up to 5.4 GHz, 16 cores, 16 Threads); Intel AI Boost NPU up to 13TOPS
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU
- 64 GB RAM | 2 TB SSD
- Windows 11 Pro
| Listing or comparison | Price and qualification |
|---|---|
| Asus Canada ProArt P16 H7606 | $3,499.99 store price; $4,299.99 crossed-out reference price; configuration availability varies |
| Notebookcheck high-end comparison | About $3,999 for Asus versus about $5,199 for a similarly equipped 16-inch MacBook Pro, reported in 2025 |
| Apple refurbished 16-inch M4 Max | $4,459 for 64GB memory and 4TB SSD, listing accessed in 2026 |
| Original non-RTX-5090 P16 | $2,300 MSRP reported by PCWorld; historical model |
Where the RTX 5090 P16 has the advantage
Nvidia acceleration for creator applications
The defining difference is the discrete Nvidia GPU. CUDA, RTX effects, GPU rendering, some encoding paths and local AI tools can use capabilities that are unavailable or implemented differently on Apple silicon. If your applications, plug-ins or workflows specifically require Nvidia acceleration, the P16 avoids the compatibility compromise of moving to macOS.
Windows software and PC flexibility
Windows remains important for creator software, engineering tools, game-development packages and peripherals that are not available on macOS or do not expose the same features there. The P16 also follows the upgrade and connectivity conventions of a high-end PC, including USB4, HDMI and an SD-card reader.
Rank #4
- BEST-IN-CLASS PERFORMANCE – Achieve unrivaled performance with Windows 11 Pro, an Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX processor, and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE – Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store all your game library on 2TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD, with raw throughput up to 7,000MB/s.
- TOP-TIER ROG NEBULA HDR DISPLAY – Experience breathtaking visuals for gaming, creating, and entertainment, with Mini LED technology, 2,000+ dimming zones, dual ACR layers, a 240Hz refresh rate, and 100% DCI-P3 color for vibrant, lifelike imagery.
- STATE-OF-THE-ART ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING – ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- SHOW OFF YOUR STYLE – Express yourself with the customizable AniMe Vision, showcasing text, animations, GIFs, or your own creations on the lid of your laptop. The full-surround RGB light bar creates a striking 360° glow, while Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, professional look around the base.
A high-resolution OLED touchscreen
The 16-inch 3,840 × 2,400 OLED panel provides deep blacks, strong contrast and a dense canvas for timelines, image work and 4K footage. Asus’s newer family specification adds 120Hz refresh and variable-refresh support, while the RTX 5090 listing identifies the 4K touch resolution. WIRED also reported exceptionally high measured OLED brightness for the machine it tested. Touch is useful for direct canvas or timeline interaction, although it does not replace a calibrated external reference display for every production environment.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Where the MacBook Pro remains stronger
CPU-heavy workloads
Notebookcheck’s direct comparison found Apple’s M4 Pro and M4 Max systems significantly faster in CPU performance. That matters for tasks such as compilation, CPU rendering, code-based media processing and applications that do not scale across the P16’s RTX GPU.
Best Value
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE MEMORY AND STORAGE - Multitask seamlessly with 32GB of DDR5-5600MHz memory and store all your game library on 1TB of PCIe Gen 4 SSD.
- PREMIUM ROG NEBULA DISPLAY — Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with the ultra-fast 300Hz display, ideal for gaming, content creation, and entertainment. Featuring a new AGLR film that significantly reduces glare while enhancing contrast, Dolby Vision HDR brings visuals to life with richer, brighter, and more vivid colors. Every image stays sharp and punchy — even from wide viewing angles, so the picture looks just as good off-center as it does straight on.
- ROG INTELLIGENT COOLING - ROG’s advanced thermals keep your system cool, quiet and comfortable. State of the art cooling equals best in class performance. Featuring an end-to-end vapor chamber, tri-fan technology and Conductonaut extreme liquid metal applied to the chipset delivers fast gameplay.
- CUSTOMIZABLE FULL-SURROUND RGB LIGHTBAR - Showcase your style with a 360° RGB light bar that syncs with your keyboard and ROG peripherals. In professional settings, Stealth Mode turns off all lighting for a sleek, refined look.
- UPGRADE WITH TOOL-FREE ACCESS - Forget about a screwdriver, and customize RAM, SSD, and fans by sliding a latch on the bottom half of the device. A removable frame protects other hardware and offers deeper access for advanced users.
Battery life and unplugged work
The same comparison found considerably better battery life from the M4 Pro/M4 Max MacBook Pro. There is no single honest battery-hour number for every P16: results change with screen brightness, 120Hz operation, GPU mode, application load and the exact RTX tier. The RTX 5090 model is designed around a 240W adapter, an important part of its mobile-workstation trade-off.
Acoustic and efficiency priorities
When sustained performance and portability conflict, Apple’s lower-power architecture generally favors quiet, unplugged operation. The P16’s advantage appears when it is connected to power and allowed to use its discrete GPU at full capacity.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How portable is a 16-inch RTX 5090 workstation?
Asus lists the RTX 5090 generation at 14.9mm thick and 1.95kg. TechRadar measured approximately 35 × 24 × 1.5cm and 1.85kg for the 2025 configuration it reviewed. The difference reflects configuration and measurement variation, so neither number should be transferred automatically to every H7606WX SKU.
The laptop itself is relatively thin, but the supplied 240W adapter adds to the travel load. For desk-to-desk work, that is manageable; for all-day travel without an outlet, the battery comparison matters more than the chassis thickness.
Who should buy the RTX 5090 P16?
- Choose it if your work depends on CUDA, RTX effects, Nvidia-optimized rendering or local AI, and you need Windows software.
- Choose it if a 4K OLED touchscreen and SD-card workflow are more useful to you than maximum unplugged endurance.
- Choose a MacBook Pro instead if CPU performance, long battery life, quiet mobile use and Apple’s software ecosystem are the primary requirements.
- Compare carefully if you are considering an RTX 5070, RTX 4070 or another lower-tier P16. Battery and performance conclusions from the RTX 5090 model do not automatically apply.
A practical buying checklist
- Write down the exact H7606WX SKU and GPU before comparing prices or reviews.
- Match memory and SSD capacity on both computers; a 64GB/4TB system is not comparable with a lower-capacity model.
- Check the retailer’s country, currency, stock and configuration date. Prices and regional bundles change.
- Identify whether your applications use CUDA, RTX features or Apple-silicon optimization.
- Include the 240W adapter in your portability decision, not just the laptop’s listed weight.
- For battery expectations, look for a test using the same brightness, refresh rate, GPU mode and workload rather than relying on a generic claim.
Verdict
The Asus ProArt P16 RTX 5090 is best understood as a thin Windows creator workstation with a spectacular OLED touch display and unusually capable Nvidia graphics. It can beat a MacBook Pro for Nvidia-dependent creative work and Windows-specific software, but the evidence does not support calling it a universal replacement. Apple’s M4 Pro and M4 Max machines retain the clearer advantage for CPU performance and battery endurance, while the P16 earns its place when GPU features, touch input and PC compatibility come first.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

