For most buyers, the right ProArt P16 configuration is decided before checkout: memory is onboard LPDDR5X, so 32GB is the sensible floor for photo work and moderate editing, while 64GB is the safer choice for professional video, motion graphics, large Photoshop documents and long-term use. Choose SSD capacity around your active project library, then select the GPU according to how much rendering, effects, 3D or local AI work you perform.
The exact H7606 suffix matters. ASUS sells different combinations by country, and the documented family spans RTX 4070 and RTX 5070 graphics, one- and two-drive storage layouts, and 32GB or 64GB of memory. Treat the specification shown for the exact retailer SKU—not the generic “ProArt P16” name—as the final authority.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick recommendation by workload
| Workload | Recommended configuration | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|
| Photo, illustration, office work and moderate 4K editing | 32GB RAM; 1TB–2TB SSD; RTX 4060 or RTX 5070 depending on price and availability | 32GB is the documented entry point in current H7606 configurations. SSD capacity protects working space for catalogs, assets and project files. |
| Professional video, large Photoshop files and motion graphics | 64GB RAM; 2TB SSD; RTX 4070 or RTX 5070 | 64GB leaves more room for large timelines, effects, previews and simultaneous applications. The higher GPU tier adds rendering and encoding headroom. |
| 3D rendering, local AI and heavy GPU effects | 64GB RAM; 2TB or 4TB total SSD; highest available RTX tier | GPU capability, VRAM and sustained performance dominate this workload. Confirm the exact GPU and drive layout rather than relying on the family name. |
| Frequent travel and mobile creation | 32GB or 64GB according to project size; 1TB–2TB SSD; an efficient GPU tier | The 2024 release documents a 14.9mm chassis and 1.85kg weight, so a balanced configuration can preserve mobility without under-sizing memory. |
These are workload-based recommendations, not an ASUS-defined “best” model. Prices, stock and GPU combinations vary by market.
What the ProArt P16 H7606 platform includes
The ProArt P16 is a creator-focused 16-inch laptop rather than a conventional office notebook. ASUS describes a 4K Lumina OLED touchscreen, an ASUS DialPad control surface, ProArt Creator Hub, StoryCube and MuseTree software. The 2024 release also lists a 90Wh battery, USB4, HDMI 2.1 and an SD Express 7.0 card reader—features that matter when the computer is used with cameras, displays and fast external storage.
#1 Best Overall
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
ASUS’s June 2024 launch material describes the family as offering up to 64GB of LPDDR5X memory and up to a 4TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. A June 2025 US specification lists 32GB or 64GB LPDDR5X on board, while current US configurations include a 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD. A technical-specification listing also shows configurations with two 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 drives. Those references describe a range, not one universal build.
RAM: make the decision at purchase time
Why onboard LPDDR5X changes the calculation
The H7606 memory is specified as onboard LPDDR5X. In practical terms, you should not plan on opening the laptop later and replacing ordinary SO-DIMM modules. If a retailer offers 32GB and 64GB versions, select the capacity that covers the laptop’s expected service life.
- 32GB: appropriate for office work, photo and illustration applications, browser-heavy workflows and moderate 4K editing.
- 64GB: preferable for professional timelines, high-resolution source media, large layered documents, motion-graphics compositions, virtual machines or simultaneous creative applications.
Memory pressure is usually felt as slowdowns while switching applications, caching previews or keeping multiple large files open. An SSD can provide virtual-memory spillover, but it cannot make an undersized RAM configuration behave like a 64GB system. Because the memory choice is effectively permanent, paying for 64GB at purchase is usually more rational than assuming an upgrade will be available.
Recommended Free Tools
How much RAM do video editors need?
There is no single requirement for every editor. A simple 4K timeline with limited effects can fit within 32GB, especially when projects are kept focused. Multicam work, high-resolution originals, heavy color grading, motion graphics, large After Effects compositions and simultaneous encoding demand more working memory. For those situations, 64GB avoids a platform ceiling that cannot be removed later.
Rank #2
- Size:16.0 inch Condition:NEW Max. Resolution:3840×2400 Display Technology:OLED LCD Refresh Rate:60Hz Color:Nano Black
- Compatible Model:For ASUS ProArt P16 H7606 H7606WI/WU/WV/WX/WM/WP
- Warranty:3 Months Packing Include:LCD Display Complete
- Please double check your model and resolution before purchasing. If you are not sure whether this is the right item for you, please contact us with the specific model and pictures of your original screen.
SSD capacity and drive layout
Choose capacity from your real project footprint
A 2TB SSD is the most clearly documented current US configuration and gives a creator room for applications, caches and active projects without immediately depending on an external drive. The family is advertised with up to 4TB of PCIe 4.0 storage, but “up to 4TB” can mean different physical layouts.
One drive versus two drives
The technical-specification listing includes systems with two 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDs, while other listings may show a single 2TB drive. A two-drive machine can separate operating-system and project data or provide a larger combined workspace, but the retailer must state whether both slots are populated and how the capacity is presented. Do not infer drive count from the total capacity alone.
Before ordering, record all of the following from the exact listing:
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute- Total advertised capacity and the capacity of each physical drive.
- Whether the laptop has one SSD or two.
- PCIe generation and M.2 form factor, if stated.
- Whether the operating system, recovery partition or vendor software reduces usable space.
For large video libraries, raw camera media and 3D assets, 4TB total storage can reduce the need to carry external drives. For lighter work, 1TB may be adequate if projects are archived elsewhere; the 2025 H7606 configurations documented by ASUS start at 2TB in the cited US release.
Rank #3
- [Upgraded] Seal is opened for Hardware/Software upgrade only to enhance performance. 13.3" AMOLED 2.8K (2880x1800) 60Hz Touchscreen Display; 802.11be, Bluetooth 5.4, Webcam, Backlit KB Wireless Keyboard
- [Powerful Performance with Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100 Octa Core] Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100 3.20GHz Processor (upto 3.4 GHz, 8-Cores, ); Qualcomm Adreno Shared Integrated Graphics
- [High Speed and Multitasking] 16GB OnBoard RAM; 65W PSU, Type-C Power-In, 3-Cell 70 WHr Battery; Nano Black Color
- [Enormous Storage] 1TB 2230 PCIe NVMe SSD; SD Reader, Windows 11 Pro-64, 1 Year Manufacturer warranty from GreatPriceTech (Professionally upgraded by GreatPriceTech)
- Includes Authorized Dockztorm Portable USB Hub(Special Edition Portable Dockztorm Data Hub;Super Speedy Data Sync Rate up to 5Gbps)
GPU choices: RTX 4070, RTX 5070 and the planned RTX 5090 tier
What is documented
The 2024 ProArt P16 release identifies an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop GPU and cites 321 TOPS of AI performance for the NVIDIA Studio-validated system. The 2025 US release specifies an RTX 5070 Laptop GPU with 8GB of GDDR7 discrete VRAM. ASUS also announced an additional RTX 5090 Laptop GPU configuration for purchase through the ASUS Store and selected retailers around the fourth quarter of 2025. Availability of that model should be checked in the current market rather than assumed from the announcement.
How to choose between the 4070 and 5070
The RTX 5070 is the newer documented US generation and includes 8GB GDDR7 VRAM. It is the more forward-looking choice when the price premium is reasonable and your applications benefit from newer GPU features. The RTX 4070 remains a sensible option when it is substantially less expensive, when CPU, display and portability matter more than peak graphics throughput, or when your projects are primarily CPU-bound.
For GPU rendering, local AI models, 3D viewports and effects-heavy timelines, prioritize the highest available tier and verify its sustained power specification. Laptop GPU names do not by themselves reveal the configured power envelope, cooling limits or long-duration performance. ASUS’s cited specifications do not provide one universal wattage for every H7606 suffix, so compare the exact model sheets rather than assuming two identically named GPUs perform identically.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
VRAM and the type of work you do
Discrete VRAM holds textures, frames and model data close to the GPU. The documented RTX 5070 configuration has 8GB, which is useful for accelerated editing and many 3D workloads but can become a constraint with very large scenes, high-resolution textures or unusually large local AI models. If your software regularly reports GPU-memory exhaustion, extra system RAM will not solve that specific limit; you need a GPU with more usable VRAM or a less demanding project setup.
Rank #4
- 16'' OLED 3.2K (3200 x 2000) 16:10 touch display laptop; 120Hz refresh rate with 0.2ms response time; 100% DCI-P3 color gamut; Pantone validated color accuracy; 500 nits; Delta E <2; with 4096 pressure-level MPP 2.0 stylus support (stylus sold separately)
- Intel Core i9-13980HX Processor 2.2 GHz (36MB Cache, up to 5.6 GHz, 24 cores, 32 Threads) with Windows 11 Home
- NVIDIA Geforce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU with 8GB GDDR6 VRAM - RTX Studio Ready
- Fast storage and memory (upgradable) featuring 1TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 Performance SSD and 16GB DDR5 SO-DIMM Memory
- US MIL-STD 810H military-grade standard
Configuration matrix for common buyers
| Buyer profile | RAM | SSD | GPU direction | Buying rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student or generalist creator | 32GB | 1TB–2TB | RTX 4060 or RTX 5070, depending on the specific offer | Spend first on enough memory and a usable project drive; avoid paying for graphics power you will not sustain. |
| Photographer or illustrator with large catalogs | 32GB for typical work; 64GB for very large layered files | 2TB preferred | Lower or mid RTX tier | Catalogs, previews and layered documents consume storage and memory more consistently than GPU compute. |
| Professional editor | 64GB | 2TB; consider 4TB total | RTX 4070 or RTX 5070 | Protects against timeline, cache and multitasking bottlenecks while retaining GPU acceleration. |
| Motion designer or 3D artist | 64GB | 2TB or 4TB total | Highest available RTX tier | Effects, rendering, viewport complexity and texture data benefit from both GPU headroom and a large workspace. |
| Traveling creator | 32GB or 64GB based on project size | 1TB–2TB | Efficient tier that meets the workload | Keep the 14.9mm, 1.85kg design practical while avoiding an irreversible memory shortage. |
Is the ProArt P16 suitable for video editing?
Yes, provided the configuration matches the footage and effects you use. The 4K OLED touchscreen gives a high-resolution canvas, the SD Express 7.0 reader is suited to fast card offloads, and HDMI 2.1 and USB4 support external displays and storage in a creator workflow. The 90Wh battery documented in the 2024 release is useful for mobile work, although demanding GPU workloads will still draw power quickly.
For a straightforward 4K edit, 32GB and a 2TB SSD can be workable. For professional work, select 64GB and an RTX 4070 or RTX 5070 model. If projects involve complex 3D composites, extensive noise reduction, high-frame-rate footage or frequent exports, move to the highest available GPU tier and verify cooling and power details for that suffix.
How to verify an exact H7606 listing before buying
- Copy the complete model code. Do not stop at “ProArt P16” or “H7606.” The suffix identifies the regional and component-specific configuration.
- Check installed memory. Confirm that the listing says 32GB or 64GB LPDDR5X and that it is onboard. Treat a vague “up to 64GB” statement as a family maximum, not as the capacity of the unit in your cart.
- Read the storage line in full. Note total capacity, individual drive sizes and whether one or two M.2 SSDs are installed.
- Confirm the GPU generation and VRAM. A listing should identify RTX 4070, RTX 5070 or another specific GPU. For the documented RTX 5070 model, check that 8GB GDDR7 discrete VRAM is stated.
- Check display and ports for your workflow. Confirm the 4K OLED touchscreen, card-reader standard, USB4 and HDMI 2.1 on the exact regional page if those features are essential.
- Verify what is in the box. ASUS lists the ASUS Pen SA203H and SA300 as compatible accessories, but the pen is sold separately.
- Compare regional warranty, keyboard and power-adapter details. ASUS states that specifications, content and availability can differ by country.
Upgrade and maintenance expectations
Plan for user-replaceable expansion elsewhere in your setup, not for a routine RAM swap inside the P16. The onboard LPDDR5X means memory capacity is fixed at purchase. SSD serviceability depends on the exact internal layout and warranty guidance; even when an M.2 slot is physically accessible, opening the chassis can have regional warranty implications and should follow ASUS’s service documentation.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11A practical ownership plan is to buy enough internal SSD space for current projects, then use external USB4 storage or a network/archive system for completed media. Keep active cache and scratch files on the fastest internal drive when possible, and maintain a separate backup rather than treating a second internal SSD as a backup by itself.
Best Value
- Model No.: M88 / X8286; internal dimension of the sleeve: 37.5*25.8*2.2 cm (14.8x10.2x0.9 inch); external dimension of the sleeve: 39.3*28.5*3.4 cm (15.5x11.2x1.3 inch); weight: 678 grams
- Compatibility: designed to perfectly fit for 16 inch ASUS ProArt P16 H7606; 16 inch ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606; 16 inch ASUS ROG Zephyrus M16 2023 GU604/2022
- Anti-Shock: EVA hard sleeve and features internal upgraded shock resistant padding layer, protect your laptop from inadvertent collision and accidental scratches when put in backpack or suitcase
- Waterproof: the smatree sleeve is made of durable 260G Nylon Lycra, it obstructs water effectively. Don't worry about splashing water, washable when laptop sleeve case becomes dirty
- Fashion Style: unique diamond pattern on the surface makes your case unique, personalize your laptop with its own unique style
Portability, controls and creator-focused extras
The 2024 release lists a 14.9mm-thick chassis weighing 1.85kg. Those figures explain why the machine can appeal to creators who travel between shoots, studios and offices, but a thin chassis does not eliminate the thermal demands of a high-power GPU. Sustained exports and renders should be judged from the exact model’s cooling and power specifications, not from thickness alone.
The ASUS DialPad provides a physical-style control for compatible creative software, while ProArt Creator Hub centralizes creator-oriented controls. StoryCube and MuseTree are included in ASUS’s platform description. These features can improve workflow, but they should not outweigh an undersized RAM or GPU choice: software conveniences are difficult to use if the machine is constantly paging or running out of graphics memory.
Price and regional availability
No single global price can be attached to the ProArt P16 family from the published specifications. ASUS says configurations, content and availability may differ by country, and the evidence covers a 2024 launch family plus a 2025 US release. A lower price can reflect an older RTX 4070 configuration, less storage, a different drive count or a regional promotion rather than an equivalent bargain.
When comparing offers, normalize them across four fields: onboard RAM capacity, total and physical SSD layout, GPU generation/VRAM and the complete regional model code. If one of those fields is missing, treat the offer as unverified until the seller supplies the full specification.
Common buying mistakes
- Assuming RAM can be upgraded: the documented LPDDR5X is onboard, so choose 32GB or 64GB now.
- Reading “up to 4TB” as a guaranteed layout: the family maximum does not tell you whether your unit has one 4TB drive or two 2TB drives.
- Comparing GPU names without checking the suffix: laptop GPU performance depends on the configured power and cooling envelope, which is not universal across the family.
- Ignoring VRAM: system memory cannot substitute for a GPU that lacks enough VRAM for a scene or model.
- Buying by screen specification alone: a 4K OLED panel is valuable for image work, but it does not compensate for insufficient memory or storage.
- Counting an optional pen as included: ASUS Pen SA203H and SA300 compatibility does not mean the stylus ships with every laptop.
- Using a second internal drive as the only backup: separate drives in one chassis still share the same physical failure and theft risks.
Final buying decision
Choose the 32GB model only when your photo, illustration, office or moderate-editing workload is well understood and unlikely to expand sharply. Choose 64GB for professional creative work because the onboard design removes the usual upgrade safety net. Select at least 2TB when active media stays on the laptop, and verify whether the capacity is delivered by one drive or two. For graphics, the RTX 4070 is a value-oriented choice when discounted, the documented RTX 5070 with 8GB GDDR7 is the newer mainstream option, and the announced RTX 5090 tier is aimed at buyers who need maximum GPU headroom and can confirm its actual regional availability. The complete H7606 suffix remains the deciding detail for every purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

