The ASUS Ascent QN10 packs a Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100 processor, an 80-TOPS NPU, and a broad port selection into a chassis ASUS describes as under 0.7 liters. Its headline specifications are promising, but they are not a substitute for independent performance results: the available hands-on coverage is a show-floor preview, not a full test. The QN10 is most compelling on paper for buyers who want a compact Windows desktop and have confirmed that their applications, peripherals, and AI tools work on Windows for Arm.
What the ASUS Ascent QN10 is—and what this review can establish
ASUS announced the Ascent QN10 on September 17, 2026. It is a compact Windows 11 for ARM64 mini PC built around Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100, with an 18-core third-generation Oryon CPU and Qualcomm Adreno X2-90 graphics. ASUS describes the system as under 0.7 liters; its datasheet lists dimensions of 130 × 130 × 40 mm and a weight of 620g. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements. ASUS’s launch announcement and QN10 datasheet provide the published details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The distinction matters for a review. Tom’s Guide saw and handled the QN10 at Computex 2026 but explicitly said it did not fully test the system powered on and connected to a monitor. That preview noted the compact silver chassis, cooling layout, ports, and underside, but supplies no performance benchmarks. Tom’s Guide’s hands-on report is useful for physical context, not proof of speed, noise, or sustained performance.
How fast is the ASUS Ascent QN10?
There is not enough independent QN10 testing in the available coverage to give a defensible benchmark-based verdict. The 18-core CPU is a published configuration, not a measured result. Core count alone does not establish how quickly the PC will handle a particular application, especially when comparing an Arm system with x86 desktops or other platforms. No QN10-specific independent CPU, graphics, or sustained-load results are established here.
#1 Best Overall
- SPACE-SAVING PERFORMANCE FOR HOME & OFFICE – The Dell OptiPlex 3070 Micro delivers dependable computing power in a compact footprint, making it ideal for desks with limited space or clean, minimal workstations.
- RELIABLE INTEL PROCESSING POWER – Equipped with an Intel Core i5 9th Gen Hexa-Core processor (i5-9500), this system offers smooth performance for everyday multitasking, web browsing, and business productivity.
- CONFIGURED FOR EFFICIENCY – Comes with 8GB DDR4 RAM and a 250GB SSD, delivering fast load times, responsive multitasking, and ample storage for files and applications.
- WINDOWS 11 PRO & WIRELESS CONNECTIVITY – Pre-installed with Windows 11 Pro, offering advanced features and security for business or home use. Includes a WiFi and Bluetooth adapter for convenient wireless connectivity.
- VERSATILE & ENERGY-EFFICIENT DESIGN – The ultra-small form factor is ideal for space-conscious users and supports a variety of mounting and placement options. Its low power usage and quiet operation make it perfect for professional environments.
For a meaningful buying comparison, look for tests of the exact applications and workloads you use, including sustained performance rather than a brief burst. Also check whether each application runs natively on Arm or through emulation. A benchmark from a different Snapdragon computer would not establish the QN10’s performance: chassis cooling, power limits, memory configuration, and software can all differ.
What the QN10’s 80 TOPS rating means
ASUS specifies the Qualcomm Hexagon NPU at up to 80 TOPS (INT8). TOPS is a throughput rating for the neural processing unit under the stated numerical format; it is not a whole-PC benchmark, a measure of general CPU speed, or a guarantee that an application will use the NPU. ASUS and Qualcomm position the platform for on-device AI and local inference, but the rating alone does not show which models will run at useful speed, how much memory they require, or whether software assigns work to the NPU rather than the CPU or GPU.
Qualcomm names OpenClaw, Hermes, Cursor, Claude Desktop, OpenAI Codex, and OpenCode as examples of agent or orchestration software for the platform. Those are vendor examples, not confirmation that every application is supported on a final QN10 installation, Arm-native, or accelerated by its NPU. Before buying for a specific AI workflow, verify the application’s current Windows support, architecture, model requirements, and hardware acceleration path. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X platform overview describes its intended use cases.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Rank #2
- Processor: HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini Desktop Business Computer is driven by intel core i5-10500T with integrated Intel UHD Graphics 630. WIFI and bluetooth have been built.
ASUS Ascent QN10 specifications
| Component | Published specification | What to keep in mind |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100; 18-core third-generation Qualcomm Oryon CPU | Manufacturer specification; no independent QN10 performance results established here. |
| Graphics | Qualcomm Adreno GPU X2-90 | No independent QN10 graphics benchmarks established here. |
| NPU | Qualcomm Hexagon, up to 80 TOPS (INT8) | NPU rating, not an overall system score or proof of application acceleration. |
| Operating system | Windows 11 for ARM64 | Check the architecture and peripheral requirements of the software you need. |
| Memory | 16GB or 32GB LPDDR5x-8533; maximum 32GB | The cited Singapore 32GB configuration has integrated memory; do not assume RAM can be upgraded. |
| Storage | 512GB or 1TB options; two M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4x4 NVMe slots listed | Slot occupancy depends on the exact SKU. Confirm whether a second slot is free before planning an expansion. |
| Ports | Three USB4 Type-C with DisplayPort 1.4 and power delivery; three USB-A; HDMI 2.1; 2.5GbE LAN; audio jack | ASUS promotes support for up to four 4K displays; exact simultaneous resolution and refresh-rate combinations are not established here. |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.0 | Use the ASUS datasheet for these specifications; retail page text has a Bluetooth-version inconsistency. |
| Size and power | 130 × 130 × 40 mm; 620g; 180W adapter | ASUS describes the chassis as under 0.7 liters. Regional product details may vary. |
These specifications come from ASUS’s QN10 datasheet, version 1.0. The datasheet notes that specifications may vary by region or change. Confirm the configuration sold in your country before ordering.
Memory, storage, and upgrade options
Memory is a configuration decision
The datasheet lists 16GB or 32GB of LPDDR5x-8533, with 32GB as the maximum. ASUS Singapore’s QN10-VQ0019NN listing specifies 32GB of integrated memory. That listing does not establish a user-upgradeable RAM path, so choose capacity for the software and multitasking you expect to run rather than counting on adding memory later.
Storage expansion depends on the shipped configuration
ASUS lists two M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4x4 NVMe slots and 512GB or 1TB storage configurations. The Singapore SKU includes a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD, but that does not establish whether the second slot is empty on every version—or even the precise drive arrangement of another regional SKU. Verify the exact model and slot occupancy before purchasing an SSD. Tom’s Guide reports that opening the system requires removing screws; that is a preview observation, not a complete serviceability assessment.
Rank #3
- 【AMD Ryzen 4300U True 4-Core CPU: Outperforms N95 & i3-10110U】KAMRUI P2 Mini PC is equipped with true 4-core AMD Ryzen 4300U processor built on advanced 7nm Zen2 architecture,This means you get consistent, unthrottled performance for hours on end, whether you’re running multiple browser tabs, streaming 4K content, or managing virtual machines. Compare that to Intel N95 (4 efficiency cores that throttle under load) or Intel i3-10110U (only 2 cores total), and the difference is night and day: The KAMRUI P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U (28W) is 40% faster than the Intel i3-10110U and 25% faster than the Intel N95 in multi-core tasks, ensuring smooth, lag-free performance even during heavy workloads.
- 【Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics: 2.5X Stronger for Tri 4K】The KAMRUI P2 AMD 4300U Mini PC have unlocked the full potential of the built-in AMD Radeon Vega 5 graphics with 28W power delivery, making it 2.5 times stronger than the Intel UHD graphics found in the N95 and i3-10110U. This means you can enjoy Tri 4K@60Hz displays without a single stutter, perfect for productivity setups, home theaters, or even light photo/video editing and casual gaming. While the Intel N95/i3-10110U struggle to run a single 4K display without lag, The KAMRUI AMD 4300U Mini PC handles Tri 4K effortlessly, turning your workspace into a high-efficiency hub or your living room into a premium entertainment center.
- 【Large Storage Capacity, Easy Expansion】KAMRUI Pinova P2 mini computers is equipped with 16GB LPDDR4 for faster multitasking and smooth application switching. 512GB M.2 SSD ensures fast startup, fast file transfers and plenty of storage space,eliminating slow loading times and ensuring fast responsiveness. the two storage slots (1x M.2 2280 SATA/NVMe PCIe3.0 slot, 1x M.2 2280 SATA slot) can be combined to provide up to 4TB of total storage(Not included). This gives you enough space for all your projects, media and data.
- 【4K Triple Display】KAMRUI Pinova P2 4300U mini desktop computers is equipped with HDMI2.0 ×1 +DP1.4 ×1+USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C ×1 interfaces for faster transmission, Triple 4K@60Hz Display, KAMRUI P2 mini computer is ideal for visual home entertainment, home office, conference rooms, etc. USB3.2 Gen2 Type-A port ×2 with a transfer speed of up to 10 Gbps (21 times faster than USB 2.0) for efficient data transfer. Ideal for seamless multitasking between spreadsheets, browsers and presentations, or for an immersive entertainment experience.
- 【USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C 10Gbps, Versatile connectivity】KAMRUI P2 mini desktop pc fast and versatile connectivity! The USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C port offers a data transfer rate of 10Gbps and simultaneously supports DisplayPort 1.4 video output. The P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U Mini PC is complemented by Gigabit LAN, WiFi and Bluetooth, so nothing stands in the way of a productive working environment.
Ports and multi-monitor support
On paper, the QN10 offers three USB4 Type-C ports, each listed with DisplayPort 1.4 and power delivery, alongside HDMI 2.1, three USB-A ports, 2.5GbE Ethernet, and an audio jack. Wireless specifications are Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.0 according to the ASUS datasheet. This is a useful range of connectivity for a small desktop, but port count alone does not establish which display combinations work at particular resolutions and refresh rates.
ASUS promotes support for up to four 4K displays. The available specifications do not establish every simultaneous output mode or port-to-monitor arrangement. If your setup depends on several displays, high refresh rates, a particular dock, or a specific cable path, check ASUS support information for the exact configuration before purchasing. Do not infer a four-screen arrangement from the number of USB-C ports alone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Windows on Arm: check the software before you buy
The QN10 runs Windows 11 for ARM64. That makes the architecture a practical buying consideration, not a footnote: confirm that your essential desktop applications and peripherals support the system, either with a native Arm version or a compatible emulation route. Compatibility is specific to the app, driver, device, and sometimes its version; the published specifications cannot settle it for every buyer.
Rank #4
- Compact Design with Powerful Performance: The renewed ThinkCentre M910q Tiny Desktop Computer features a compact form factor, measuring just 7.05" x 7.20" x 1.36" and weighing only 2.91 lbs. Despite its small size, it houses an Intel Core i5-6500T processor (2.5GHz, up to 3.1GHz) and 8GB DDR4 RAM, delivering reliable performance for business and professional applications.
- Fast and Efficient Storage: Equipped with a 256GB SSD, the refurbished Lenovo ThinkCentre M910q Tiny Desktop Computer offers quick boot times and rapid data access. This solid-state drive ensures efficient storage solutions for your files and applications, enhancing overall productivity.
- Versatile Connectivity Options: The renewed ThinkCentre M910q mini Desktop PC provides a range of connectivity ports, including USB 3.1 ports, DisplayPorts for additional flexibility, and a LAN (RJ-45) port. These options facilitate seamless integration with various peripherals and networks, catering to diverse professional needs.
- Enhanced Security and Manageability: Designed with business security in mind, the renewed Lenovo ThinkCentre M910q Tiny Desktop Computer features a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 2.0 security chip, providing hardware-based encryption to safeguard sensitive data.
- Ready-to-Use Package: Each renewed Lenovo ThinkCentre Desktop Computer M910q Tiny comes complete with an RGB wired keyboard and mouse, along with an AC adapter.Pre-installed with Windows 11 Pro, it supports multiple languages, including English, Spanish, and French, allowing you to set up and start working immediately.
- Check the developer’s current Windows and Arm support notes for essential applications.
- For specialist hardware, verify that an Arm-compatible driver is available; do not assume an x86 driver will work through application emulation.
- For AI software, distinguish installation or basic availability from native Arm support and actual NPU acceleration.
- If your work depends on a particular plug-in, security tool, printer, audio interface, or other peripheral, confirm that exact workflow before replacing a desktop you already know works.
What the available hands-on coverage does—and does not—show
Tom’s Guide’s June 8, 2026 report is a show-floor preview and says the device was not fully tested powered on and connected to a monitor. It describes the exterior, cooling layout, underside, and ports, and reports no VESA mounting bracket. Its comments do not establish measured thermals, fan noise, real-world performance, or long-term reliability.
Windows Central’s September 17, 2026 launch coverage, updated September 18, summarizes the specifications and describes separated cooling paths. Its linked retailer price was reported at the time of publication and is historical, not current price verification. Windows Central’s launch coverage supplies launch context, not a full independent benchmark review.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Price and availability depend on your region
ASUS Singapore listed the QN10-VQ0019NN with 32GB integrated memory, a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Windows 11 Pro Copilot+ PC, a one-year onsite warranty, and a price of S$2,629 including GST when accessed for the cited listing. That is a local, time-sensitive price and configuration—not a global MSRP or a current quote for another country. Check the exact SKU, stock, warranty terms, and price with ASUS or a local seller before deciding. ASUS Singapore’s QN10-VQ0019NN store listing identifies that regional configuration.
Who should consider the QN10?
The QN10 merits consideration if you want a very small Windows desktop, its listed ports and display claims fit your setup, and your must-have software and devices are confirmed to work on Windows for Arm. The 80-TOPS NPU may matter if the AI tools you intend to use support the QN10’s hardware and software path; the number by itself is not a reason to expect faster results.
Wait for workload-specific independent testing—or choose a platform whose behavior is already established for your needs—if your decision depends on sustained CPU or graphics speed, noise, thermals, a demanding AI model, or exact multi-monitor modes. Those are the questions a show-floor preview and specification sheet cannot answer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

