Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI infrastructure

Arista vs. CoreWeave: How Revenue Growth, Scale and Profitability Compare

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Arista Networks had the larger business in the latest matched quarter, while CoreWeave grew much faster. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Arista reported $3.036 billion in revenue, up 37.7% year over year; CoreWeave reported $2.575 billion, up about 112.5% from $1.212 billion. Arista also reported positive GAAP operating income, while CoreWeave posted an operating loss and a net loss. Those results show different financial profiles—not which stock is the better investment.

What the latest quarter shows

The latest matched results are for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Arista published its results on August 4, and CoreWeave on August 11.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Measure Arista Networks CoreWeave
Q2 2026 revenue $3.036 billion $2.575 billion
Year-over-year revenue change Up 37.7% Up about 112.5%, calculated from reported revenue of $2.575 billion versus $1.212 billion
Sequential revenue change Up 12.1% from Q1 2026 Not stated in the cited Q2 release
GAAP operating result 45.4% operating margin $49 million operating loss
GAAP net result Not stated here $626 million net loss

Sources: Arista Networks, Q2 2026 results; CoreWeave, Q2 2026 results. CoreWeave’s growth rate is substantially higher, but it starts from a smaller revenue base. Arista’s quarter generated more revenue and positive GAAP operating profitability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the full-year comparison adds context

Fiscal 2025 results show the same contrast in scale and growth. Arista reported $9.006 billion in revenue, up 28.6% from $7.003 billion in fiscal 2024. Its fiscal 2025 revenue included $7.577 billion from products and $1.429 billion from services; GAAP gross margin was 64.1%.

CoreWeave reported $5.131 billion in fiscal 2025 revenue, compared with $1.915 billion in fiscal 2024—about 168.0% growth calculated from those reported figures. It also reported a $1.167 billion net loss for fiscal 2025.

Sources: Arista Networks, FY 2025 results; CoreWeave, FY 2025 results. Annual and quarterly figures both show Arista at greater revenue scale and CoreWeave growing faster. Their business models differ, so these figures alone do not establish investment quality.

Why the companies’ revenue is not directly interchangeable

Arista sells networking products and services

Arista describes its business as networking for data center and AI, campus, and routing environments. It reports product and service revenue. In its Q2 2026 release, the company forecast approximately $3.3 billion in Q3 revenue. That is management guidance for a future quarter, not revenue already earned.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

CoreWeave provides AI cloud infrastructure

CoreWeave reports cloud revenue. Its Q2 release reported approximately $104 billion of revenue backlog as of June 30, 2026, excluding more than $25 billion in net new commitments added in early Q3. Backlog is not recognized revenue: CoreWeave’s measure combines remaining performance obligations with other estimated future amounts under committed contracts, and conversion depends on delivering services and their availability.

Sources: Arista Networks, Q2 2026 results; Arista Networks, FY 2025 results; CoreWeave, Q2 2026 results; CoreWeave, FY 2025 results.

What investors should examine beyond growth

  • Compare matching periods. Year-over-year growth compares a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier; sequential growth compares it with the immediately preceding quarter. Seasonality and timing can affect sequential results, so do not compare one company’s sequential rate with the other’s year-over-year rate as if they were equivalent.
  • Separate revenue from profitability. Arista reported a 45.4% GAAP operating margin in Q2 2026. CoreWeave reported a $49 million operating loss and a $626 million net loss. These GAAP measures give different information from revenue growth.
  • Keep GAAP and non-GAAP measures distinct. Arista reported a 49.9% non-GAAP operating margin; CoreWeave also presents non-GAAP measures. Both companies caution that such measures are supplemental rather than substitutes for GAAP results. Arista notes that non-GAAP measures may not have standardized meanings across companies, so similarly named figures should not automatically be treated as directly comparable. Sources: Arista Networks, Q2 2026 results; Arista Networks, FY 2025 results; CoreWeave, Q2 2026 results.
  • Distinguish commitments from recognized sales. CoreWeave’s backlog can signal contracted demand, but it is a management-defined forward-looking measure, not current-period revenue or a guarantee that all amounts will be delivered and recognized.
  • Read forecasts as forecasts. Arista’s approximately $3.3 billion Q3 2026 revenue outlook is guidance. CoreWeave’s Q2 release said management would provide forward-looking guidance on its earnings call, rather than including a quantified forecast in that release. Sources: Arista Networks, Q2 2026 results; CoreWeave, Q2 2026 results.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What these results do—and do not—say about the stocks

The reported results support a business comparison: CoreWeave delivered much faster revenue growth, while Arista had more revenue and positive GAAP operating profitability in Q2 2026. They do not determine either company’s valuation, future performance, or likely stock returns. Those questions require analysis beyond revenue trends, including the companies’ financial needs, risks, and the price investors pay for their shares.

Quick Recap

Rank #4
Arista DCS-7260CX-64-F 64-Port 100GbE QSFP 2x SFP+ Front-to-Back Airflow Switch w/ Dual PSU [No Rails Kit] (Renewed)
  • Switch: Arista DCS-7260CX-64 64x QSFP100 Port Switch
  • Model: DCS-7260CX-64
  • Ports: 64x QSFP 100Gb Ports and 2x SFP+ Ports
  • Airflow Fans: 4x Front Flow Fans

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AI infrastructureArista NetworksCoreWeaveinvestingrevenue growth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.