FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Coding Assistants

Zencoder

by Zencoder

Free plan APIExtensionLinuxMacSelf-hostedWeb+1

Visit Zencoder Alternatives Pricing

Zencoder's own site

What Zencoder is

Zencoder is a freemium coding assistant for Windows, macOS, and Linux. It combines code completion, chat assistance, a coding agent, and agent mode for development work. Codebase indexing lets projects be incorporated into its workflow, while terminal access supports command-line tasks. Supported IDEs are VS Code, IntelliJ IDEA, PyCharm, WebStorm, and Android Studio. A free plan is available, along with a 7-day trial. Paid access starts at $45 per user per month. Pro costs $45 a month with 30,000 monthly credits; Pro Plus costs $95 a month with 80,000 credits; and Pro Max costs $195 a month with 180,000 credits. Each listed paid plan includes a 7-day trial and 5,000 trial credits. Enterprise uses prepaid usage plans and includes unlimited multi-repository indexing, private deployment, a dedicated customer success manager, and professional services. Zencoder was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Campbell, California, USA.

Who it suits

Zencoder suits developers using supported IDEs on Windows, macOS, or Linux who want code completion, chat, agent features, indexing, and terminal access. Teams needing private deployment or multi-repository indexing can consider Enterprise.

What it does well

  • Runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux
  • Supports five listed IDEs
  • Includes code completion and chat assistance
  • Provides codebase indexing and terminal access
  • Free plan and 7-day trial available

What to know first

  • Paid plans begin at $45 per user monthly
  • Credit allowances vary by paid plan

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Proper user/month · 30,000 monthly credits · 7-day trial or 5,000 credits · frontier OpenAI, Claude and Gemini models · BYOK · Zenflow Desktop and IDE plugins$45 a month
Pro Plusper user/month · 80,000 monthly credits · shared team pool · multi-repository indexing · analytics dashboard · SSO and audit logs$95 a month
Pro Maxper user/month · 180,000 monthly credits · Pro Plus features · priority support$195 a month
Enterprisecustom · prepaid usage plans · unlimited multi-repository indexing · dedicated customer success manager · private deployment · professional servicesOn request

As zencoder.ai lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Zencoder combines coding assistance, agent capabilities, project indexing, and terminal access across major desktop platforms and IDEs. Its free plan provides an entry point, while paid tiers add defined monthly credit allowances and Enterprise features.

Facts from Zencoder's own pages

Acquisition
Crunchbase records Zencoder acquiring Machinet. · crunchbase.com, 15 Oct 2026
Coding agent
Yes · zencoder.ai, 22 Sept 2026
API and SDKs
Documentation includes organization API keys and an Analytics API; the terms restrict API calls without prior written permission. · docs.zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Automated validation
Agents validate generated code against syntax, project conventions and integration requirements. · zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Changelog update
The August 2026 changelog added structured execution logs, MCP tool audit trails, broader reasoning-effort support and monorepo indexing improvements. · docs.zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Chat assistance
Yes · zencoder.ai, 22 Sept 2026
Codebase indexing
Yes · zencoder.ai, 22 Sept 2026
Code completion
Yes · zencoder.ai, 22 Sept 2026
Company founded
LinkedIn lists the company as founded in 2023. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company headquarters
LinkedIn lists headquarters in Campbell, California. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company legal name
The legal entity is For Good AI Inc., doing business as Zencoder Inc. · zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists 51–200 employees, while Crunchbase lists 51–100. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Custom agents
Users can create context-aware custom agents for specialized tasks such as repairs, unit tests and coding-style enforcement. · docs.zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Documentation depth
The documentation covers installation, workflows, agents, skills, models, MCP, CLI, IDE plugins, administration, SSO, API keys, billing, analytics, security and changelogs. · docs.zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Download platforms
Zenflow offers installers for macOS ARM64 and Intel, Windows x64, and Linux .deb and .rpm x64. · zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Founded
2023 · zencoder.ai, 28 Sept 2026
Founder
Andrew Filev is identified as founder and CEO. · crunchbase.com, 15 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · zencoder.ai, 22 Sept 2026
Funding
Crunchbase classifies the company as private seed stage and lists two funding rounds, with amounts obscured on the public page. · crunchbase.com, 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Campbell, California, USA · zencoder.ai, 28 Sept 2026
IDE marketplace
The official VS Code extension supports Claude Code, OpenAI Codex and skills, workflows, MCP and multi-repository search. · marketplace.visualstudio.com, 15 Oct 2026
IDE support
IDE Agents work in VS Code, JetBrains IDEs and Android Studio. · zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
The Pro plan advertises more than 2,000 integrations including GitHub, Slack, Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Notion and HubSpot. · zencoder.ai, 15 Oct 2026
JetBrains plugin
The JetBrains Marketplace plugin is compatible with IntelliJ IDEA, Android Studio and 13 additional IDEs. · plugins.jetbrains.com, 15 Oct 2026

Where Zencoder stands on Freedom251

Look at these too