FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Reservations Software

Zenchef

Paid AndroidAPIiPhoneWeb

Visit Zenchef Alternatives Pricing

Zenchef's own site

What Zenchef is

Zenchef is restaurant management software built around ZenchefOS, which brings reservation, payment and guest-loyalty tools into one system. Restaurants can accept online bookings through a website widget, Google Reserve and the Zenchef guest app. Reserve includes a 24/7 call assist and guest reviews; Manage adds table management, a waitlist and booking through Instagram and Facebook. Grow adds email campaigns, advanced guest management and multi-location guest management. The platform supports prepayments and deposits to help reduce no-shows, with payment fees varying by plan and payment type. Zenchef also offers integrations across point of sale, booking, operations, marketing, loyalty and property management, including Square, Oracle MICROS and Lightspeed. API access requires a Grow subscription or a special agreement. ZenchefOS has iOS and Android apps for monitoring reservations and guest details and managing restaurant availability. Zenchef describes its plans as providing total data ownership and says its CRM uses 100% owned data. Reserve is €129 a month, Manage is €169 a month and Grow is €249 a month.

Who it suits

Reserve is presented for independent restaurants, Manage for busy venues, and Grow for restaurant groups and fine dining venues. It suits restaurants that want online reservations alongside guest and table-management tools.

What it does well

  • Accepts bookings through a website widget, Google Reserve and the Zenchef guest app.
  • Manage adds table management and an automated waitlist.
  • Grow includes email campaigns and multi-location guest management.
  • Supports prepayments and deposits to help reduce no-shows.
  • iOS and Android apps support reservation and availability management.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • API access requires Grow or a special agreement.
  • Payment fees vary by plan and payment type.

Limits

There is no free plan. Reserve costs €129 a month; API access requires Grow or a special agreement, and payment fees vary by plan and payment type.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Reserve€129 /mois · €0 commission per cover · Online booking widget and Google Reserve · Zenchef app bookings · 24/7 call assist · Guest reviews€129 a month
Reserve€1548 /an · €0 commission per cover · Online booking widget and Google Reserve · Zenchef app bookings · 24/7 call assist · Guest reviews€1,548 a year
Manage€169 /mois · Includes Reserve · Table management · Waitlist · Instagram and Facebook Reserve · Publish reviews€169 a month
Manage€2028 /an · Includes Reserve · Table management · Waitlist · Instagram and Facebook Reserve · Publish reviews€2,028 a year
Grow€249 /mois · Includes Manage · Lower payment fees at scale · Email campaigns · Advanced guest management · Multi-location guest management€249 a month
Grow€2988 /an · Includes Manage · Lower payment fees at scale · Email campaigns · Advanced guest management · Multi-location guest management€2,988 a year

As zenchef.com lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Zenchef website.
  2. Choose Reserve, Manage or Grow based on the tools your restaurant needs.
  3. Book a demo with a dedicated expert.
  4. Use the web platform or install the iOS or Android app.
  5. Set up reservations through a website widget, Google Reserve or the Zenchef guest app.

Verdict

Choose Zenchef if your restaurant needs online reservations and wants to add operational or guest-management tools by plan. Independent restaurants can consider Reserve, while groups and fine dining venues are the stated audience for Grow. Look elsewhere if you need a free plan or API access without Grow or a special agreement.

Questions

How much does Zenchef cost?

Reserve is €129 a month, Manage is €169 a month and Grow is €249 a month. Zenchef also describes pricing as on request and invites prospective customers to book a demo.

Is there a free plan?

No, Zenchef has no free plan.

Which platforms does Zenchef support?

Zenchef lists Android, iOS, web and API. ZenchefOS has iOS and Android apps for reservation and guest-detail monitoring and restaurant availability management.

What does each plan add?

Reserve includes online booking, Zenchef app bookings, 24/7 call assist and guest reviews. Manage adds table management, a waitlist and Instagram and Facebook Reserve; Grow adds lower payment fees at scale, email campaigns and advanced and multi-location guest management.

Can Zenchef connect to other systems?

Zenchef lists integrations across point of sale, booking, operations, marketing, loyalty and property management, including Square, Oracle MICROS and Lightspeed.

When can I use the API?

API access requires a Grow subscription or a special agreement.

Facts from Zenchef's own pages

API access
Zenchef API access requires a Grow subscription or a special agreement. · help.zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Data ownership
Zenchef describes its plans as providing total data ownership and says its CRM uses 100% owned data. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Guest payments
The platform supports prepayments and deposits to help reduce no-shows, with payment fees varying by plan and payment type. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
Zenchef lists integrations across point of sale, booking, operations, marketing, loyalty and property management systems, including Square, Oracle MICROS and Lightspeed. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Marketing
Grow includes email campaigns and detailed guest management tools, while Marketing Suite is listed as an add-on in the plan comparison. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Mobile app
ZenchefOS has iOS and Android apps for monitoring reservations and guest details and managing restaurant availability. · help.zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Operations
The Manage and Grow plans add table management and an automated waitlist to Reserve features. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Product
ZenchefOS is restaurant management software that centralizes reservations, payments and guest loyalty tools. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Reservations
Zenchef supports online reservations through a website widget, Google Reserve and the Zenchef guest app. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Scale
Zenchef says it serves more than 36,000 restaurants across 20 or more countries and processes over 7.4 million reservations monthly. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Security
Zenchef says it monitors threats and uses measures including fraud detection and secure user authentication, and its security post says multifactor authentication is being launched. · blog.zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page invites prospective customers to book a demo with a dedicated expert. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026
Target customers
Reserve is presented for independent restaurants, Manage for busy venues, and Grow for restaurant groups and fine dining venues. · zenchef.com, 9 Oct 2026

Where Zenchef stands on Freedom251

Look at these too