FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Job Board Software

WP Job Manager

Free plan Self-hostedWeb

Visit WP Job Manager Alternatives Pricing

WP Job Manager's own site

What WP Job Manager is

WP Job Manager is a WordPress plugin for adding a job board to a website. The free core plugin creates searchable, filterable boards through shortcodes. Employers can submit and manage listings with frontend forms and a jobs dashboard, without site-admin access. Listings have individual shareable pages and can include locations, categories, and taxonomies; Google Job Schema helps search services read them. Paid add-ons extend the plugin. Simple Paid Listings accepts Stripe or PayPal before publication, while WC Paid Listings uses WooCommerce for job packages and requires that plugin. The Applications add-on lets employers manage, rate, comment on, and organize candidate submissions; it can integrate with Resume Manager so logged-in applicants can select an online resume. Job Alerts lets registered users save searches and receive email alerts daily, weekly, fortnightly, or monthly. The core plugin is free, and add-ons start at $29 / year; the bundle costs $159 / year. WP Job Manager supports WordPress multisite, but data is not synchronized between subsites. It is built by Automattic and installed through WordPress or downloaded from the WordPress plugins directory.

Who it suits

WP Job Manager suits site owners who want to add a searchable job board to a self-hosted WordPress site. Its employer dashboard and optional application, payment, resume, and alert add-ons also serve employers and job seekers using that board.

What it does well

  • Free core plugin creates searchable job boards.
  • Employers manage listings without site-admin access.
  • Listings include shareable pages and taxonomies.
  • Applications add-on organizes candidate submissions.
  • Job Alerts supports recurring email schedules.

What to know first

  • WC Paid Listings requires WooCommerce.
  • Multisite subsites do not share data.
  • Paid add-ons start at $29 / year.

Limits

The free core plan is the job board plugin. Paid add-ons start at $29 / year; Job Alerts and WC Paid Listings start at $49 / year, Applications at $79 / year, and the Add-on Bundle at $159 / year.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
WP Job Manager coreFree WordPress job board pluginFree
Add-on BundleFrom $159 per year · All core add-ons$159 a year
Simple Paid ListingsFrom: $29 / year$29 a year
Application DeadlineFrom: $29 / year$29 a year
Job TagsFrom: $29 / year$29 a year
BookmarksFrom: $29 / year · For logged-in candidates and employers$29 a year
Resume ManagerFrom: $49 / year$49 a year
Job AlertsFrom: $49 / year · For registered users$49 a year

The first 8 of 10 plans, as wpjobmanager.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Open the WordPress Plugins page or download the plugin from the WordPress plugins directory.
  2. Install WP Job Manager on your self-hosted WordPress site.
  3. Use shortcodes to add searchable and filterable job boards.
  4. Add paid extensions for payments, applications, resumes, or job alerts as needed.

Overview

WP Job Manager is a WordPress plugin that adds job listings and a searchable board to a site. It best suits site owners who want to run hiring on their own WordPress installation and build out paid posting or application workflows selectively. Its free core is a useful publishing foundation, but more complete hiring features raise the annual cost.

Key features

Shortcodes add searchable, filterable job boards, and employers can submit and manage listings through frontend forms and a jobs dashboard without site-admin access. Individual listings have shareable pages and support locations, categories, and taxonomies. Google Job Schema helps search services read those listings, giving the free core a credible discovery baseline.

Paid add-ons cover distinct parts of the workflow. Simple Paid Listings takes Stripe or PayPal payment before publication; WC Paid Listings instead uses WooCommerce to sell packages that employers can buy or redeem while submitting jobs. Applications collects candidate submissions and gives employers tools to review, rate, comment on, and organize them. Resume Manager can let logged-in applicants select an online resume, while Job Alerts allows registered users to save searches and receive email alerts daily, weekly, fortnightly, or monthly.

The add-on model means a small board can start without paying, then buy only the tools it needs. But costs can mount: the core does not include the paid posting, application management, resume, or alert capabilities. On WordPress multisite, each subsite is independent, so this is not a fit for networks that need listings synchronized across sites.

Pricing

WP Job Manager is freemium. The WP Job Manager core is free (free) and provides the job-board plugin; the paid extensions are annual plans, with prices beginning at $29 / year.

PlanPriceBest suited to
WP Job Manager corefreeBoards that need listings and search without paid workflow tools.
Bookmarks$29 / yearBoards serving logged-in candidates and employers.
Job Tags$29 / yearBoards that need job tags.
Simple Paid Listings$29 / yearBoards charging through Stripe or PayPal before publication.
Application Deadline$29 / yearBoards that need application deadlines.
Job Alerts$49 / yearBoards offering saved searches and alerts to registered users.
WC Paid Listings$49 / yearBoards selling job packages through WooCommerce; requires the WooCommerce plugin.
Resume Manager$49 / yearBoards adding resume support.
Applications$79 / yearEmployers who need to manage and organize submissions.
Add-on Bundle$159 per yearSites needing all core add-ons rather than buying them individually.

The free core keeps costs down but leaves out several capabilities that make a board a fuller hiring service. A single-purpose add-on is the more restrained choice when only one gap matters; the bundle is aimed at sites that need all core add-ons. Annual prices are the stated terms, and the add-on figures are shown as starting prices.

Platforms

WP Job Manager runs on self-hosted WordPress and the web. It is installed through WordPress’s Plugins page or downloaded from the WordPress plugins directory. Usage tracking is opt-in and may send site content, settings, and system information to the maker, with handling governed by its Privacy Policy.

Core-plugin users are directed to the community forum, while premium add-on customers receive account support. The product site says WP Job Manager is built by Automattic.

Who it's for

Choose WP Job Manager if your site already runs self-hosted WordPress and you want employers to handle listings without administrator access. It also suits operators who want to add payment collection, applications, resumes, or alerts as their needs grow. Look elsewhere if you need a standalone hosted service or one shared job pool across WordPress multisite subsites.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: The free core includes searchable, filterable boards, shareable job pages, and Google Job Schema, so a basic listing service does not require a paid extension.
  • Pro: Frontend employer forms and a jobs dashboard separate routine listing management from site administration.
  • Pro: Modular paid extensions let operators choose between direct Stripe or PayPal payments and WooCommerce job packages, then add applicant tools or alerts as needed.
  • Con: Applications, resumes, alerts, and payment workflows sit in paid add-ons, so the free core alone does not cover a complete hiring process.
  • Con: Multisite subsites do not share data, limiting its usefulness for organizations that need a network-wide job board.

Alternatives

For other options, browse Job Board Software. EngageNow is a free Android, iOS, and web option with no subscription fees or charges for applying to jobs, plus free CPD resources; it is a better fit for job seekers seeking those resources than for a WordPress site owner building a board.

Jobvertise is a web-based freemium alternative with a free plan capped at 3 resume views per day and 5 days to view applications; its Starter plan costs $39.99/Month and allows 50 resume views per day, up to 500 per month. Consider it if those resume-view limits suit your hiring workflow. JobWP is another self-hosted WordPress option: its free plan supports unlimited job listings and core job-board and application features on one site, while a Single Site License is $49.99 per year. It may suit a board that prioritizes those core functions on one WordPress site.

WP Career Board offers a free-forever public board with live search and filters, employer and candidate dashboards, job posting and applications, and company profiles; consider it if those capabilities match your needs. JobBoardWP is a free, open-source WordPress plugin for listings, submissions, and job management. JobKit offers a free web and API plan with your own domain, unlimited jobs and subscribers, and paid jobs, charging a 10% commission on paid jobs plus Stripe transaction fees.

Indeed Career Scout is a free Android, iOS, and web alternative. Madgex offers a career center across web, iOS, and API platforms with custom pricing; contact Wiley for career center support.

Verdict

WP Job Manager is a strong choice for WordPress site owners who want a searchable board and employer-managed listings, with the option to add paid hiring tools as needed. Its free core keeps basic publishing accessible, but budget for extensions if you need applications, alerts, resumes, or paid posting. Choose a different setup if you require a hosted service or synchronized listings across multisite subsites.

Verdict

WP Job Manager covers job listings in its free core and offers add-ons for payments, applications, resumes, and alerts. Each WordPress multisite subsite operates independently, and several capabilities require paid add-ons.

Questions

Is WP Job Manager free?

Yes. The core plugin is free, and paid add-ons start at $29 / year.

Where does it run?

It runs on self-hosted WordPress and is available through the WordPress Plugins page or plugins directory.

Can employers manage their own listings?

Yes. Employers can submit and manage listings through frontend forms and a jobs dashboard without site-admin access.

Can it collect and manage applications?

Yes. The Applications add-on stores candidate form submissions and lets employers manage, rate, comment on, and organize them.

Does it accept payment for job listings?

Simple Paid Listings accepts Stripe or PayPal before publication. WC Paid Listings offers job packages through WooCommerce and requires that plugin.

Who makes WP Job Manager?

The product site identifies Automattic as its maker.

Facts from WP Job Manager's own pages

Alerts
The Job Alerts add-on lets registered users save searches and receive new-job email alerts daily, weekly, fortnightly, or monthly. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Applications
The Applications add-on stores candidate form submissions and lets employers manage, rate, comment on, and organize applications from their dashboard. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Employer tools
Employers can submit and manage job listings through frontend forms and a jobs dashboard without site-admin access. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Google integration
The plugin includes Google Job Schema so listings can be read by Google and others for job searches. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Installation and hosting
The plugin is installed in WordPress through its Plugins page or downloaded from the WordPress plugins directory. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Listing formats
Listings have individual shareable pages and support locations, categories, and taxonomies. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Maker
The product site says WP Job Manager is built by Automattic. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Multisite limitation
WP Job Manager supports WordPress multisite, but does not sync data between subsites; each subsite is independent. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Payments
Simple Paid Listings accepts payments through Stripe or PayPal before a listing is published. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
WP Job Manager is a WordPress job board plugin for adding job listings to a site. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Resume integration
Applications can integrate with Resume Manager so logged-in users can select an online resume on the application form. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Search and filtering
The free core plugin adds searchable and filterable job boards through shortcodes. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
The maker directs core-plugin users to the community forum and premium add-on customers to account support. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
Usage tracking
Usage tracking is opt-in and can send site content, settings, and system information to the maker, with data handled under its Privacy Policy. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026
WooCommerce integration
The WC Paid Listings add-on uses WooCommerce to sell job packages that can be purchased or redeemed during job submission. · wpjobmanager.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where WP Job Manager stands on Freedom251

Look at these too