Freedom251 › SD card recovery software
Windows Backup

What Windows Backup is
Windows Backup is a free Windows utility for backing up files and selected PC settings, then restoring them when setting up a new PC or reinstalling Windows. It can sync the Desktop, Documents, Pictures, Videos, and Music folders to OneDrive. Backup settings can include installed apps, accessibility, accounts, Wi-Fi networks and passwords, personalization, language preferences, and other Windows settings. To restore, sign in to the new or reinstalled Windows device with the same personal Microsoft account and choose a backup. Microsoft Store apps can be restored by selecting their pins; apps unavailable in the Store link to the web for an installer. A free Microsoft account includes 5 GB of OneDrive storage, with the option to purchase more. Windows Backup is focused on consumer devices and does not work with work or school Microsoft accounts. Personalization preferences also depend on OneDrive sign-in and available storage. The utility supports Windows 10 and Windows 11, and handles computer rather than mobile backup. Recovery sources include internal and external drives, USB devices, SD cards, and flash drives; memory card recovery is supported.
Who it suits
Windows users with a personal Microsoft account can use it to preserve files, settings, and app information when moving to another PC or reinstalling Windows. It suits computer backup needs rather than mobile backup.
What it does well
- Included with Windows PCs at no cost.
- Can sync five named user folders to OneDrive.
- Backs up selected settings, including Wi-Fi information.
- Restore selection is available during Windows setup.
- Recovery sources include internal and removable storage.
What to know first
- A free Microsoft account includes 5 GB of OneDrive storage.
- Work and school Microsoft accounts do not work with the app.
- Personalization backup depends on OneDrive storage being available.
- Apps unavailable in the Store require a web installer.
Limits
The free Microsoft account includes 5 GB of OneDrive storage. Personalization preferences are not backed up when OneDrive storage is insufficient; apps unavailable in the Microsoft Store link to the web for installation instead of being restored from the Store.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Windows Backup | Included with Windows PC · uses OneDrive cloud storage; free Microsoft account includes 5 GB | Free |
As support.microsoft.com lists them, read 12 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.
Getting started
- Open Windows Backup on a Windows 10 or Windows 11 PC.
- Sign in with a personal Microsoft account.
- Choose folders and backup settings, including OneDrive folder sync where needed.
- On a new PC or reinstalled Windows, sign in with the same account and select a backup to restore.
Verdict
Choose Windows Backup if you use a personal Microsoft account and want file and settings backup within Windows. Consider another approach if you need mobile backup or cannot use OneDrive storage for your backup needs.
Questions
How much does Windows Backup cost?
The Windows Backup plan is free and is included with a Windows PC. It uses OneDrive cloud storage.
How much free storage is included?
A free Microsoft account includes 5 GB of OneDrive cloud storage. More storage can be purchased.
Which Windows versions does it support?
It supports Windows 10 and Windows 11. Windows 10 support ended October 14, 2025.
Can it restore apps?
Microsoft Store apps can be restored by selecting their pins. Apps unavailable in the Store link users to the web to download an installer.
Can I use a work or school Microsoft account?
No. The Windows Backup app is focused on consumer devices using personal Microsoft accounts.
Does it back up phones?
No. Computer backup is supported, while mobile backup is not.
Facts from Windows Backup's own pages
- Account requirement
- The Windows Backup app is focused on consumer devices using personal Microsoft accounts; work or school Microsoft accounts do not work with the app. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- App restore limits
- Microsoft Store apps can be restored by selecting their pins, while apps unavailable in the Store link users to the web to download the installer. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Backup scope
- file · support.microsoft.com, 19 Sept 2026
- Computer backup
- Yes · support.microsoft.com, 19 Sept 2026
- Edge sync
- Microsoft directs users to sign in to Microsoft Edge and enable sync to keep Edge preferences and favorites organized across devices. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Folder backup
- It can sync Desktop, Documents, Pictures, Videos, and Music folders to OneDrive. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Free plan
- Yes · support.microsoft.com, 19 Sept 2026
- Mobile backup
- No · support.microsoft.com, 19 Sept 2026
- OneDrive dependency
- Personalization preferences require OneDrive sign-in and available storage, and are not backed up when OneDrive storage is insufficient. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Supported platforms
- windows · support.microsoft.com, 19 Sept 2026
- Purpose
- Windows Backup backs up files, themes, settings, installed apps, and Wi-Fi information to help move items to a new PC. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Restore
- During setup of a new PC or reinstalled Windows, signing in with the same Microsoft account lets users select a backup to restore. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Restore modes
- file · support.microsoft.com, 19 Sept 2026
- Settings backup
- Available backup settings include installed apps, accessibility, accounts, Wi-Fi networks and passwords, personalization, language preferences, and other Windows settings. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Storage
- A free Microsoft account includes 5 GB of OneDrive cloud storage, and users can purchase more storage if needed. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Storage security
- Microsoft says the Microsoft 365 subscription includes OneDrive ransomware protection for files and photos. · microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Support
- The Windows Backup page provides support instructions and links to Microsoft support topics for OneDrive sync problems and backup settings. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
- Supported Windows versions
- The page applies to Windows 11 and Windows 10 and states that Windows 10 support ended October 14, 2025. · support.microsoft.com, 12 Oct 2026
Where Windows Backup stands on Freedom251
- SD card recovery software#20 of 52
- Photo recovery software#21 of 46
- Backup software#88 of 151