FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Photo Calendar Software

Walgreens Photo

Paid AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Walgreens Photo Alternatives Pricing

Walgreens Photo's own site

What Walgreens Photo is

Walgreens Photo lets you build personalized photo books from uploaded pictures, then order printed copies. Its design tools include backgrounds, layouts, text, embellishments, and controls to move, shuffle, or resize images. You can also have uploaded photos arranged chronologically. Work as a guest or registered user, save a project, and come back to finish it later.

Walgreens lists 12 book formats, from 11x14 to 4x6, with hardcover, softcover, leather, and linen options. Most sizes support up to 150 pages, counting front and back separately. The number of pages included in the base price varies; 20 is most common, and extra pages cost $1.99 for two pages, front and back. There is no stated limit on pictures per book, though the selected template determines how many fit on each page. Listed book prices range from $9.99 for a 4x6 custom softcover to $69.99 for a 12x12 custom hardcover. The app can upload images from a phone, Google Photos, or Dropbox. Select options offer same-day pickup; shipped books can take 3–4 days to process after the order is received.

Who it suits

It suits people making printed keepsakes or gifts who want flexible book formats and tools to arrange and personalize their photos. It is available on Android, iOS, and the web.

What it does well

  • Chronological automatic photo arrangement is available.
  • Projects can be saved and finished later.
  • 12 book formats and several cover options.
  • Photos can come from a phone, Google Photos, or Dropbox.
  • Select options offer same-day pickup.

What to know first

  • Extra pages cost $1.99 for two pages.
  • Included page counts vary by book price.
  • Shipped books can take 3–4 days to process.
  • No desktop app is listed.

Limits

Most sizes allow up to 150 pages, counting front and back separately. The number of pages included in the base price varies, with 20 pages most common; two additional pages cost $1.99.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
5x7 Custom Softcover or Paper Window Cover Photo Bookcustom softcover or paper window cover · book price shown$14.99, paid once
6x8 Custom Hardcover Photo Bookcustom hardcover · book price shown$19.99, paid once
8x8 Custom Softcover Photo Bookcustom softcover · book price shown$21.99, paid once
8.5x11 Custom Hardcover or Layflat Photo Bookcustom hardcover or layflat · book price shown$49.99, paid once
12x12 Custom Hardcover Photo Bookcustom hardcover · book price shown$69.99, paid once
4x6 Custom Softcover Photo Bookcustom softcover · book price shown$9.99, paid once

As photo.walgreens.com lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://photo.walgreens.com/store/photo-books or use the Android or iOS app.
  2. Start a project as a guest or registered user.
  3. Upload pictures from a phone, Google Photos, or Dropbox through the app.
  4. Choose a book format and cover, then customize the layout and photos.
  5. Save the project to return later, or place an order for pickup or shipping.

Verdict

Walgreens Photo combines customizable book design with print ordering and multiple ways to upload pictures. Check the included page count and processing time for the book option you choose.

Questions

How much do Walgreens Photo books cost?

Listed prices range from $9.99 for a 4x6 custom softcover photo book to $69.99 for a 12x12 custom hardcover. Other listed options include a 5x7 book for $14.99, a 6x8 hardcover for $19.99, an 8x8 softcover for $21.99, and an 8.5x11 hardcover or layflat book for $49.99; each price is a one-time book price.

Can I use Walgreens Photo for free?

The mobile app is described as free, and it can be used to create custom photo products and upload photos. Photo books are paid, with listed book prices starting at $9.99.

Which platforms are available?

Walgreens Photo is available on Android, iOS, and the web. A desktop app is not available.

Can I save a book and finish it later?

Yes. Customers can design as a guest or registered user, save a project, and return later to finish it.

Can I pick up a photo book the same day?

Same-day pickup is offered for select photo book options. Ship-to-you or ship-to-store books can take 3–4 days to process after the order is received.

How can I contact support?

Walgreens Photo Help lists email support and phone support at 866-264-2910.

Facts from Walgreens Photo's own pages

Automatic arrangement
The design tool can automatically arrange uploaded photos chronologically. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Book formats
Walgreens lists 12 photo book formats from 11x14 to 4x6, with hardcover, softcover, leather, and linen cover options. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Design tools
The design tool supports backgrounds, layouts, text, embellishments, and moving, shuffling, and resizing photos. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Extra pages
The page count included in the base price varies, with 20 pages most common and additional pages priced at $1.99 for two pages front and back. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
The Walgreens Photo app can upload images from a phone, Google Photos, or Dropbox to a Walgreens account. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Intended uses
Walgreens presents photo books for preserving milestones and memories and as gifts for family and friends. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Mobile app
Walgreens describes its mobile app as free and says it can be used to create custom photo products and upload photos. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Page limit
Most book sizes allow up to 150 pages, counting front and back separately. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Photo limit
Walgreens says there is no limit to the number of pictures in a photo book, though templates determine how many photos fit on each page. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Pickup and shipping
Select photo book options offer same-day pickup, while ship-to-you or ship-to-store books can take 3–4 days to process after the order is received. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Privacy and security
Walgreens' privacy policy says it describes how information is collected, used, shared, and protected, and that customers have privacy choices. · walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Project access
Customers can design as a guest or registered user, save a project, and return later to finish it. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026
Support
Walgreens Photo Help lists email support and a phone support number, 866-264-2910. · wagcco.my.salesforce-sites.com, 9 Oct 2026
What it does
Walgreens Photo lets customers create personalized photo books from uploaded photos. · photo.walgreens.com, 9 Oct 2026

Where Walgreens Photo stands on Freedom251

Look at these too