FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Text-to-speech tools

Voicemaker

Free plan APIWeb

Visit Voicemaker Alternatives Pricing

Voicemaker's own site

What Voicemaker is

Voicemaker converts typed or pasted text into audio, with controls for voice speed, pitch and volume. Its listed tools also include speech-to-speech voice conversion and speech-to-text. The company describes a library of 2,000+ AI voices on its About page, while the listed voice library is 500 voices; its service information also lists support for 140 languages and accents. Audio formats include MP3, OGG, WAV, OPUS, AAC and telephony audio. Voicemaker offers web and API access, including a pay-as-you-go REST API for text-to-speech, speech-to-speech and speech-to-text integrations. The free plan allows limited generations, up to 250 characters per conversion and 120 languages, for personal or non-commercial use. Paid plans start at $5 per month and include commercial usage rights. Plans have credit limits, credits are charged on conversion rather than download, and CJK characters use two credits each. Voicemaker says customer content and generated audio are not used to train its general or public voice models without separate explicit consent. SSML is supported.

Who it suits

It suits creators, brands, developers and enterprise teams needing text-to-speech or related speech tools. The free tier is limited to personal, internal evaluation or non-commercial use; paid plans are needed for commercial usage rights.

What it does well

  • Free plan includes limited generations.
  • Controls voice speed, pitch and volume.
  • Offers a REST API for three speech tools.
  • Lists MP3, OGG, WAV, OPUS, AAC and telephony formats.
  • Paid plans include commercial usage rights.

What to know first

  • Free conversions are limited to 250 characters.
  • Free plan lists 120 languages, fewer than paid tiers.
  • Credits are charged at conversion, not download.
  • Commercial use is not allowed on the free tier.

Limits

The Free plan allows limited generations, caps each conversion at 250 characters and includes 120 languages; use is personal, internal evaluation or non-commercial. Starter costs $5 per month and includes 200,000 credits per month, a 3,000-character conversion limit and 140 languages.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free$0/forever · limited generations · 250 characters per conversion · 120 languages · personal useFree
Starter$5 per month · 200,000 credits per month · 3,000 characters per conversion · 140 languages · 500+ Pro voices$5 a month
Creator$10 per month · 500,000 credits per month · 5,000 characters per conversion · 140 languages · 500+ Pro voices$10 a month
Pro$20 per month · 1 million credits per month · 10,000 characters per conversion · 140 languages · 500+ Pro voices · one-month credit rollover on monthly plan$20 a month
Teams$30 · 10,000 characters per conversion · team collaboration and credit management · up to 3 months credit rollover$30 a month
Business$50 · 10,000 characters per conversion · team collaboration and credit management · up to 3 months credit rollover$50 a month
Audiobook & Podcast Creation~~$50~~$25 /year; billed annually · 1,000,000 credits per year · approximately 20 hours audio generation · 100,000 characters per conversion · 10 GB cloud storage$25 a year
EnterpriseCustom · custom credits · custom conversion limits and seats · custom voice cloning · enterprise SSO · DPA / SLAsOn request

As voicemaker.in lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://voicemaker.in/.
  2. Choose web access or use the API.
  3. Select the Free plan or a paid plan; paid plans start at $5 per month.
  4. Enter or paste text and adjust voice speed, pitch or volume.
  5. Convert the text and select a supported audio format.

Verdict

Voicemaker offers several speech tools, multiple audio formats and web or API access, with a free tier and paid plans from $5 per month. Check conversion limits, credit charging and usage rights before choosing a plan.

Questions

Does Voicemaker have a free plan?

Yes. Free is $0/forever, with limited generations and a 250-character conversion limit.

What does Voicemaker cost?

Paid plans start at $5 per month for Starter. Other listed options include Creator at $10 per month, Pro at $20 per month, Teams at $30 per month, Business at $50 per month, and Audiobook & Podcast Creation at $25 per year.

Which platforms does Voicemaker support?

Voicemaker supports web and API access.

Can I use Voicemaker audio commercially?

Paid plans include commercial usage rights. The Free plan is limited to personal, internal evaluation or non-commercial use.

Does Voicemaker support voice cloning?

The Enterprise plan lists professional voice cloning among its options.

Who operates Voicemaker?

Voicemaker says it is operated by Yedap Technologies, LLC, based in Wyoming, with an affiliate in Pune, India.

Facts from Voicemaker's own pages

API
Voicemaker offers a pay-as-you-go REST API for TTS, STS, and STT for integration into apps, workflows, and pipelines. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
API access
Yes · voicemaker.in, 20 Sept 2026
Audio formats
Voicemaker lists MP3, OGG, WAV, OPUS, AAC, and telephony audio as supported formats. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Commercial rights
Paid plans include commercial usage rights, while the free tier is limited to personal, internal evaluation, or non-commercial use. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Commercial use
No · voicemaker.in, 20 Sept 2026
Company
Voicemaker says its platform is operated by Yedap Technologies, LLC, based in Wyoming, with an affiliate in Pune, India. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Compliance status
Voicemaker’s security policy says ISO/IEC 27001 certification is in progress and that it complies with GDPR and CCPA. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · voicemaker.in, 20 Sept 2026
Intended users
Its About page describes the product as serving creators, brands, developers, and enterprise teams. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Languages
140 · voicemaker.in, 20 Sept 2026
Plan limits
Voicemaker says every plan has a credit limit and that credits are charged on conversion rather than download; CJK characters cost two credits each. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Privacy
The Terms say customer content and generated output are not used to train Voicemaker’s general or publicly available voice models unless the customer gives separate explicit consent. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Product
Voicemaker provides AI text-to-speech that turns typed or pasted text into lifelike audio, with controls for voice speed, pitch, and volume. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Security
Voicemaker’s security policy says it encrypts uploaded data at rest and uses HTTPS encryption in transit, and reports PCI DSS compliance. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Speech tools
The pricing page lists text-to-speech, speech-to-speech voice conversion, and speech-to-text among its tools. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Paid from
5 · voicemaker.in, 20 Sept 2026
Support
The Terms say support inquiries are handled by email and that the company aims to respond within 24 hours, without a standard response-time guarantee. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026
Voice cloning
No · voicemaker.in, 20 Sept 2026
Voices and languages
The company says it supports 130+ languages and accents, and describes 2,000+ AI voices on its About page. · voicemaker.in, 4 Oct 2026

Where Voicemaker stands on Freedom251

Look at these too