FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Writing Apps

The Novel Factory

Free trial AndroidiPhoneMacWebWindows

Visit The Novel Factory Alternatives Pricing

The Novel Factory's own site

What The Novel Factory is

The Novel Factory is an app for writing, organizing, and structuring novels from initial idea to manuscript. Its Novel Writing Roadmap guides writers through fifteen steps, while the Plot Manager offers genre-specific templates and tools for arranging story development. The software includes a manuscript editor, sections for characters, locations, and items, a subplot manager, notes, and writing statistics. Publishing tools, version history, and offline mode are included, and the maker describes the product as AI-free. Windows and Mac desktop apps work offline and synchronize with the cloud automatically when online. Manuscripts can be imported from Word and exported, with supporting data, back to Word; export formats are described as basic. The app runs on Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows. Users retain ownership of intellectual property and uploaded content. There is a 30-day trial but no free plan. Basic covers one novel, while Standard and Lifetime include unlimited novels. Listed prices include Basic (monthly) at $8.25 a month, Standard (monthly) at $22 a month, Basic (annual) at $82.50 a year, Standard (annual) at $220 a year, and Lifetime at $649 a month as a one-off payment.

Who it suits

The Novel Factory suits novelists who want structured plotting, manuscript tools, statistics, and offline desktop writing. It also fits writers needing access across Windows, macOS, mobile platforms, and the web.

What it does well

  • Fifteen-step novel writing roadmap
  • Genre-specific plot templates
  • Offline Windows and Mac apps
  • Automatic cloud synchronization when online
  • Version history and Word import

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Basic plan limited to one novel
  • Export formats are basic
  • Lifetime listed at $649 a month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
BasicTwo months free compared to monthly plan · 1 novel$82.50
StandardTwo months free compared to monthly plan · Unlimited novels$220
Standard (monthly)$22 / month · Unlimited novels · dark mode · import characters and locations between novels · additional formatting$22 a month
Standard (annual)$220 / year · Unlimited novels · dark mode · import characters and locations between novels · additional formatting$220 a year
LifetimeOne-off payment for lifetime access to Version 3.0 · Unlimited novels · all features included$649, paid once
Basic (monthly)$8.25/ month · One novel · core features$8.25 a month
Basic (annual)$82.50 / year · One novel · core features$82.50 a year

As novel-software.com lists them, read 22 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

The Novel Factory combines guided planning with manuscript and supporting-material tools across several platforms. Its trial and offline desktop access may help writers evaluating the workflow, while plan limits and listed prices require attention.

Facts from The Novel Factory's own pages

AI
The maker describes The Novel Factory as AI-free. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Compatibility
The maker recommends recent versions of Windows, Android, iOS, and macOS with major browsers, and lists minimum requirements of 2 GB memory and 10 GB HDD space. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Copyright
The maker says users retain ownership of their intellectual property and uploaded content. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Export formats
basic · novel-software.com, 22 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · novel-software.com, 22 Sept 2026
Import and export
Users can import a manuscript from Word and export manuscripts and supporting data to Word. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Limits
The Basic plan is limited to one novel, while Standard and Lifetime include unlimited novels. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Offline and sync
The desktop app for Windows or Mac works offline, and the software syncs with the cloud automatically when online. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Offline mode
Yes · novel-software.com, 22 Sept 2026
Plotting
The Plot Manager includes genre-specific plot templates and tools for organizing story development. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Publishing tools
Yes · novel-software.com, 22 Sept 2026
Purpose
The Novel Factory is an app with tools for writing, organizing, and structuring a novel. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Roadmap
The integrated Novel Writing Roadmap guides users through fifteen steps from initial idea to final manuscript. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The maker's privacy policy says it is subject to UK GDPR and EU GDPR for services offered to people in the EEA. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Paid from
8.25 · novel-software.com, 22 Sept 2026
Support
The maker provides a help manual and says users can contact support for help with problems. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026
Version history
Yes · novel-software.com, 22 Sept 2026
Writing tools
The software includes a manuscript editor, character, location and item sections, a subplot manager, notes, and writing statistics. · novel-software.com, 11 Oct 2026

Where The Novel Factory stands on Freedom251

Look at these too