FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Writing Apps

Vondel

by Vondel

Free trial iPhoneMac

Visit Vondel Alternatives Pricing

Vondel's own site

What Vondel is

Vondel is a writing app for planning, drafting, revising, and finishing long-form manuscripts on macOS, iPhone, and iPad. It provides 19 built-in structures with acts and chapters, plus composition and typewriter modes, Markdown, cards, outlines, and split panes. Writers can import PDFs and Word documents, read them inside the app, and place a source beside a draft. Snapshots, line-by-line draft comparisons, and rollback support revision history. Targets, deadlines, daily word counts, streaks, and writing history help track progress. Projects are plain Markdown files and can be exported as DOCX, EPUB, PDF, or Markdown. Offline mode is available. A seven-day trial requires no card; afterward, editing needs a purchase, while manuscripts remain readable and exportable. Pro costs $49.99 a year billed yearly, displayed as $4.17/month, or $6.99 a month billed monthly. Enterprise is $49 a month per seat, and a Mac-only license is a one-time 79.99 USD purchase with one year of updates.

Who it suits

Vondel suits writers organizing research and long manuscripts across Mac and Apple mobile devices. It is also useful for authors who need structured drafting, revision history, offline work, and publishing exports.

What it does well

  • Nineteen built-in manuscript structures
  • Imports PDFs and Word documents for research
  • Snapshots support draft comparison and rollback
  • Exports to DOCX, EPUB, PDF, or Markdown
  • Offline mode is available

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Editing after seven-day trial requires purchase
  • Mac license includes one year of updates
  • Enterprise pricing is per seat

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Probilled yearly; displayed as $4.17/month · Mac app · iPhone and iPad apps · Sync across devices · Automatic cloud backup · Cross-project metrics and goals$49.99 a year
Enterprise$49 / month per seat · Volume pricing · custom terms · SSO · project archiving · permissions groups · SCIM · BYOK encryption · dedicated support$49 a month
Pro (yearly)$49.99 billed yearly ($4.17 / month) · Mac, iPhone & iPad · sync · automatic cloud backup · cross-project metrics & goals$49.99 a year
Pro (monthly)$6.99 / month billed monthly · Mac, iPhone & iPad · sync · automatic cloud backup · cross-project metrics & goals$6.99 a month
Mac-only license$79.99 one-time · One Mac · offline · one year of updates$79.99, paid once

As vondelapp.com lists them, read 22 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Vondel brings manuscript structure, research, revision tracking, goals, and export into one writing workspace. Its plans cover individual Apple-device use and enterprise administration, but ongoing editing requires a paid option after the trial.

Facts from Vondel's own pages

Cloud storage
Vondel Pro sync and cloud-backup data is stored encrypted on servers in the Netherlands. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Export formats
advanced · vondelapp.com, 22 Sept 2026
Files and export
Projects are plain Markdown files, and users can export a book to DOCX, EPUB, PDF, or Markdown. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · vondelapp.com, 22 Sept 2026
Goals
Writers can set targets and deadlines and track daily word counts, streaks, and writing history. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Amsterdam, Netherlands · vondelapp.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations and sign-in
The privacy policy lists Apple, Google, or email and password as account sign-in options; Enterprise adds SSO and SCIM provisioning. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Mac license limit
The one-time Mac license includes one year of updates, after which the buyer keeps that version. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Mobile apps
Yes · vondelapp.com, 22 Sept 2026
Offline mode
Yes · vondelapp.com, 22 Sept 2026
Publishing tools
Yes · vondelapp.com, 22 Sept 2026
Purpose
Vondel is a writing app for planning, writing, and finishing long-form manuscripts. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Research
Users can import PDFs and Word documents, read them inside Vondel, and view a source beside a draft. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Revision history
Users can save snapshots, compare drafts in a line-by-line diff, and roll back changes. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says Vondel uses HTTPS for the site, app API calls, and subprocessor connections, and distributes code-signed builds through Apple's App Store. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Structures
The app includes 19 built-in structures, with acts and chapters ready to write into. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Support
General support is available at [email protected]. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Trial and access limit
The seven-day trial requires no card; afterward, continued editing requires a purchase, while manuscripts remain readable and exportable. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026
Version history
Yes · vondelapp.com, 22 Sept 2026
Writing views
The app offers composition and typewriter modes, Markdown, cards, outline, and split panes. · vondelapp.com, 11 Oct 2026

Where Vondel stands on Freedom251

Look at these too