FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Multi-System Emulators

TeknoParrot

Free plan AndroidLinuxWindows

Visit TeknoParrot Alternatives Pricing

TeknoParrot's own site

What TeknoParrot is

TeknoParrot is freemium arcade-preservation software that recreates arcade machines and their experience through emulation technology. Its compatibility page lists 841 supported games with varying compatibility statuses. TeknoParrot provides the emulation layer only, so users must legally obtain their own game files. Android, Linux, and Windows are supported, and the installer automatically configures the latest stable components. Experimental TeknoParrot UI 2.0 releases are listed for those platforms. Premium features include experimental emulation cores, force feedback through FFBBlaster integration, online multiplayer, Advanced ElfLoader, cloud-synced arcade cards, and priority support. Priority support is described as direct development-team access with guaranteed 24–48 hour responses. The free plan is available; paid plans start at $5.99 a month. Solo, Duo, Squad, and Crew are home-use subscriptions, while Enterprise is for corporations and commercial entities. Listed prices are $5.99, $10.99, $24.99, $69.99, and $129.99 a month respectively. Eligible Patreon tiers sync automatically for subscriber access. The project names Nico Giansanti as founder and dates its first prototype to 2012.

Who it suits

TeknoParrot suits users seeking arcade emulation technology on Android, Linux, or Windows who can supply their own legally obtained game files. Home users and commercial entities have separate subscription tiers.

What it does well

  • Supports Android, Linux, and Windows
  • Compatibility list includes 841 games
  • Free plan available
  • Online multiplayer listed
  • Enterprise tier for corporations

What to know first

  • Users must obtain game files themselves
  • Many games have different compatibility statuses
  • Paid features start at $5.99 a month
  • Home tiers are for home use only

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Duo$10.99 USD/month · 2 licenses · Home use only · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking · Gift licenses$10.99 a month
Duo$116.99 USD/year · 2 licenses · Home use only · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking · Gift licenses$116.99 a year
Enterprise$129.99 USD/month · 30 licenses · Corporate licensing · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking · Priority support · Gift licenses$129.99 a month
Enterprise$1,403.99/year · 30 licenses · Corporate licensing · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking · Priority support · Gift licenses$1,403.99 a year
Squad$24.99 USD/month · 5 licenses · Home use only · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking · Priority support · Gift licenses$24.99 a month
Squad$269.99 USD/year · 5 licenses · Home use only · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking · Priority support · Gift licenses$269.99 a year
Solo$5.99 USD/month · 1 license · Home use only · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking$5.99 a month
Solo$64.99 USD/year · 1 license · Home use only · Early access · Online multiplayer and matchmaking$64.99 a year

The first 8 of 10 plans, as teknoparrot.com lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Verdict

TeknoParrot focuses on arcade preservation with broad platform support and a listed 841-game compatibility page. Choose a tier based on home or commercial use, and account for the requirement to provide game files legally.

Facts from TeknoParrot's own pages

Download
The installer automatically sets up the latest stable components; experimental TeknoParrot UI 2.0 releases are listed for Windows, Linux, and Android. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Force feedback integration
The page says force feedback uses FFBBlaster integration. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Founded
2012 · teknoparrot.com, 28 Sept 2026
Founder
The home page names Nico Giansanti as founder and says the first TeknoParrot prototype dates to 2012. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Game files
TeknoParrot says it provides emulation technology only and users must legally obtain their own game files. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Game library
Its compatibility page lists 841 supported games, including titles with different compatibility statuses. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Ajman, UAE; Helsinki, Finland · teknoparrot.com, 28 Sept 2026
Legal
The home page says TeknoParrot complies with DMCA, respects intellectual property, and operates under Finnish law. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Patreon
The subscription page says eligible Patreon tiers are synced automatically to provide subscriber access. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Premium features
The subscription page lists experimental emulation cores, force feedback, online multiplayer, Advanced ElfLoader, cloud-synced arcade cards, and priority support as features. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
TeknoParrot describes itself as arcade preservation technology that recreates arcade machines and their experience. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Security
The home page says TeknoParrot software is EV code signing certified and verified and trusted by Sectigo. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Subscription limits
The page marks Solo, Duo, Squad, and Crew as home use only, and labels Enterprise for corporations and commercial entities. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026
Support
Priority support is described as direct access to the development team with guaranteed 24–48 hour response times. · teknoparrot.com, 9 Oct 2026

Where TeknoParrot stands on Freedom251

Look at these too