FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Legal Practice Management Software

Tabs3

by Tabs3

Paid Web

Visit Tabs3 Alternatives Pricing

Tabs3's own site

What Tabs3 is

Tabs3 is web-based legal practice software from Tabs3, headquartered in Lincoln, Nebraska. It brings together client intake, client portals, document automation, time tracking, billing and payments, and trust accounting. Firms can choose the Tabs3 Cloud Subscription at $89 a month, which includes Tabs3 Billing, Tabs3 Financials, Tabs3Pay, and Tabs3 Connect. The OnSite Subscription costs $69 a month and includes those billing and financial tools with on-premises deployment. PracticeMaster add-ons provide matter management, document management and automation, calendaring, and conflict checking. The Cloud add-on is $35 a month, while the OnSite add-on is $32 a month. Volume discounts may apply to listed subscriptions and add-ons. Tabs3 lists a 10-day trial, has no free plan, runs on the web, and does not offer mobile apps.

Who it suits

Tabs3 suits law firms needing intake, matter, billing, payment, time, and trust-accounting tools in one web service. PracticeMaster add-ons fit firms that also need matter management and calendaring.

What it does well

  • Client intake forms and portal included
  • Billing, payments, and trust accounting
  • Cloud and on-premises subscription options
  • PracticeMaster adds matter management
  • 10-day trial available

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • No mobile apps
  • PracticeMaster costs extra
  • Cloud subscription costs 89.00 USD monthly

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Tabs3 Cloud Subscriptionvolume discounts may apply · Tabs3 Billing · Tabs3 Financials · Tabs3Pay · Tabs3 Connect$89 a month
OnSite Subscriptionvolume discounts may apply · Tabs3 Billing · Tabs3 Financials · Tabs3 Connect · On-premises deployment$69 a month
PracticeMaster Cloud add-onvolume discounts may apply · Matter management · Document management and automation · Calendaring · Conflict checking$35 a month
PracticeMaster OnSite add-onvolume discounts may apply · Matter management · Document management and automation · Calendaring · Conflict checking$32 a month

As tabs3.com lists them, read 21 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Tabs3 website
  2. Choose the Tabs3 Cloud Subscription or OnSite Subscription
  3. Select a PracticeMaster Cloud or OnSite add-on if needed
  4. Use the 10-day trial
  5. Access Tabs3 through the web or deploy OnSite on premises

Verdict

Tabs3 covers core legal practice operations, including intake, billing, payments, time tracking, and trust accounting. Firms should compare the subscription and add-on costs, especially if they need PracticeMaster features or mobile access.

Questions

How much does Tabs3 cost?

The Tabs3 Cloud Subscription is $89 a month. The OnSite Subscription is $69 a month; PracticeMaster add-ons cost 35.00 USD or $32 a month.

Is there a free plan?

No. Tabs3 offers a 10-day trial.

Which platforms does Tabs3 support?

Tabs3 is listed for the web. Mobile apps are not available.

What does the Cloud Subscription include?

It includes Tabs3 Billing, Tabs3 Financials, Tabs3Pay, and Tabs3 Connect.

What does PracticeMaster add?

PracticeMaster adds matter management, document management and automation, calendaring, and conflict checking.

Facts from Tabs3's own pages

Billing and payments
Yes · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Client intake
Yes · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Client portal
Yes · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Document automation
Yes · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Lincoln, Nebraska, United States · tabs3.com, 28 Sept 2026
Mobile apps
No · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Paid from
69 · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Time tracking
Yes · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026
Trust accounting
Yes · tabs3.com, 21 Sept 2026

Where Tabs3 stands on Freedom251

Look at these too