FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Wireframe Generators

Prototyper

Free plan APIWeb

Visit Prototyper Alternatives Pricing

Prototyper's own site

What Prototyper is

Prototyper is a visual workspace for turning ideas into running code, with designers, engineers, and agents working on a shared surface. Its in-browser preview recompiles when files change and displays the app in desktop, tablet, and mobile views. Six built-in agents are included, and external options include Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and custom MCP agents. Agents generate typed React and Tailwind code that follows project conventions and design tokens; they can also address compilation errors and open pull requests. The workspace supports real-time cursors and agent presence, shared files, conversation branches, and prototypes distributed by URL. Its canvas can access GitHub, Drive, Linear, Notion, Figma, MCP servers, and CI. Developers can use a TypeScript SDK, REST API, or MCP client. Generated components are typed, based on Base UI foundations, themed to a design system, and described as accessible by default. Sketch or image input, clickable prototypes, custom components, and React and Tailwind export are supported. Free includes five AI messages a week and two workspaces. Premium is $20 a month; Team is $30 a month per team member; Team Business is $100 a month per team member.

Who it suits

It suits designers, product managers, founders, agencies, and teams who want to turn ideas into code collaboratively. Developers can also use its SDK, REST API, or MCP toolset.

What it does well

  • Previews apps across desktop, tablet, and mobile.
  • Six built-in agents; external agents are supported.
  • Real-time collaboration includes shared files and URL-shared prototypes.
  • Exports React and Tailwind code.
  • Free plan includes two workspaces.

What to know first

  • Free plan allows five AI messages per week.
  • Free plan includes only one shared collaboration file.
  • Enterprise pricing is custom and not listed.

Limits

The Free plan includes 5 AI messages/week, 2 workspaces, 100 MCP tool calls/week, 1 shared collaboration file, and 7 days of version history. Premium costs $20 a month and includes $20/mo bundled AI credits plus metered overage.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreeFree forever · 5 AI messages/week · 2 workspaces · 100 MCP tool calls/week · 1 shared collaboration file · 7 days version history · community supportFree
Team Business$100 /month per team member; yearly billing saves 20% · Everything in Team · $100/seat/mo pooled AI credits plus metered overage · advanced roles and permissions · free viewer seats · priority support$100 a month
Premium$20 /month; yearly billing saves 20% · Unlimited AI messages, workspaces, and MCP tool calls · realtime collaboration · 30 days version history · $20/mo bundled AI credits plus metered overage · email support$20 a month
Team$30 /month per team member; yearly billing saves 20% · Everything in Premium · $30/seat/mo pooled AI credits plus metered overage · 90 days version history · Google + Microsoft SSO · roles and permissions · free viewer seats · priority support$30 a month
EnterpriseCustom · SAML SSO + SCIM · custom AI credit allocation · audit logs · custom data residency · dedicated CSM · SLA + 24/7 support · custom contractsOn request

As prototyper.co lists them, read 3 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit prototyper.co
  2. Choose the Free plan or a paid plan
  3. Use the in-browser workspace and preview, which recompiles when files change
  4. Connect with built-in agents or supported external agents
  5. Use the canvas integrations, or access the toolset through an MCP client

Verdict

Prototyper brings agent-assisted code generation, responsive previews, and collaboration into one workspace. The free plan has message and workspace limits, while paid plans add higher usage and team capabilities.

Questions

How much does Prototyper cost?

The Free plan costs nothing. Premium is $20 a month, Team is $30 a month per team member, and Team Business is $100 a month per team member. Enterprise pricing is custom.

What does the Free plan include?

It is billed Free forever and includes 5 AI messages/week, 2 workspaces, 100 MCP tool calls/week, 1 shared collaboration file, 7 days of version history, and community support.

Which platforms does Prototyper support?

Its listed platforms are API and web.

What code can Prototyper generate or export?

Agents generate typed React and Tailwind code, and React and Tailwind are listed export formats.

Which integrations are available?

The canvas can access GitHub, Drive, Linear, Notion, Figma, MCP servers, and CI. Prototyper also offers a TypeScript SDK and REST API, and any MCP client can use its toolset.

What support comes with the plans?

Free includes community support, Premium includes email support, and Team plans include priority support. Enterprise includes 24/7 support with an SLA.

Facts from Prototyper's own pages

Agents
The product includes six built-in agents and supports external agents such as Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and custom MCP agents. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Code output
Agents generate typed React and Tailwind code, use project conventions and design tokens, and can fix compilation errors and open pull requests. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Collaboration
The collaboration page describes real-time cursors and agent presence, shared files, conversation branching, and prototypes that can be shared by URL. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Components
Generated components are described as typed, based on Base UI foundations, themed to a design system, and accessible by default. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Data handling
The privacy policy says personal data may be transferred to and processed in the Netherlands and the United States. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Developer access
Prototyper says it offers a TypeScript SDK and REST API, and that any MCP client can use its toolset. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Integrations
The homepage lists GitHub, Drive, Linear, Notion, Figma, MCP servers, and CI among tools that can be accessed from the canvas. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Intended users
The site names designers, product managers, founders, agencies, and teams as intended audiences for Prototyper. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Live preview
Its in-browser preview recompiles on file changes and shows the running app across desktop, tablet, and mobile viewports. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Product
Prototyper describes itself as a visual workspace where designers, engineers, and agents work on the same surface to turn ideas into running code. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says it uses commercially acceptable measures to protect personal data but cannot guarantee absolute security. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page lists community support for Free, email support for Premium, priority support for Team plans, and 24/7 support with an SLA for Enterprise. · prototyper.co, 3 Oct 2026

Where Prototyper stands on Freedom251

Look at these too