FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Workflow automation tools

Posthook

by Posthook

Free plan APIWeb

Visit Posthook Alternatives Pricing

Posthook's own site

What Posthook is

Posthook is a webhook scheduler for reminders, follow-ups, notifications, and expirations, available through its web service and API. You schedule a target path, delivery time, and custom payload, then use recurring hourly, daily, weekly, or monthly schedules with daylight-saving handling and chained steps. Webhook activity can be inspected, with bulk retry or replay by endpoint and time range. Retries support fixed or exponential backoff with jitter and do not count toward quota. Deliveries use HTTPS and HMAC-SHA256 signatures, replay protection, and signing-key rotation. Posthook says hooks enter a durable queue before the API responds, with at-least-once delivery and configurable retries. Official TypeScript, Python, and Go SDKs are listed, along with compatibility with several web frameworks and services. Plans range from Free to Launch at $39 a month, Growth at $99 a month, and Scale at $249 a month.

Who it suits

Posthook suits developers who need scheduled and recurring webhook delivery rather than a general background-job or workflow platform. Its tiers fit different hook volumes, project counts, and log-retention needs.

What it does well

  • Schedules one-time and recurring webhook deliveries
  • Retries support backoff with jitter
  • HTTPS and HMAC-SHA256 delivery security
  • Official TypeScript, Python, and Go SDKs
  • Free tier available for ongoing evaluation

What to know first

  • Free plan allows 1,000 hooks monthly
  • Minimum run interval is 5 minutes
  • Not intended as full workflow orchestration
  • Paid plans start at $39 a month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free1,000 hooks/month · 3 projects · 7-day log retention · 15-min alerts · Email alertsFree
Launch$39 /month · 20,000 hooks/month · 5 projects · 30-day log retention · 5-min alerts · Email & Slack alerts$39 a month
Growth$99 /month · 100,000 hooks/month · 15 projects · 60-day log retention · 2-min alerts · Email & Slack alerts · Bulk actions$99 a month
Scale$249 /month · 500,000 hooks/month · 50 projects · 90-day log retention · 30-sec alerts · Email, Slack & Webhook alerts · Bulk actions · Priority support$249 a month

As posthook.io lists them, read 10 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Posthook focuses narrowly on dependable webhook scheduling, retries, and delivery controls. The free tier provides a starting point, while paid plans increase monthly capacity, projects, and retention.

Facts from Posthook's own pages

Data protection
Posthook's DPA describes it as a processor of customer data and says it will maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Delivery recovery
Users can inspect webhook activity and bulk retry or replay deliveries by endpoint and time range. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Founded
2018 · posthook.io, 28 Sept 2026
Free evaluation
The site says its free tier replaces time-limited trials and can be used as long as needed to evaluate the product. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · posthook.io, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
New York, New York, United States · posthook.io, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
The site lists official TypeScript, Python, and Go SDKs, and says Posthook works with Next.js, Express, Django, Rails, Laravel, Spring, Lambda, and Go. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Intended use
Posthook says it is intentionally narrow and is not a full workflow orchestration system or general background job platform. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Minimum run interval
5_minutes · posthook.io, 20 Sept 2026
Multi-step workflows
Yes · posthook.io, 20 Sept 2026
Product
Posthook is a webhook scheduler for reminders, follow-ups, notifications, and expirations. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Quota limit
Monthly scheduling quota resets on the first of each month; after reaching 100%, scheduling can continue up to 150% of quota, after which new hooks are rejected until the reset. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Recurring schedules
Recurring schedules support hourly, daily, weekly, and monthly frequencies, automatic daylight-saving-time handling, and chained steps. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Reliability
The pricing page says hooks are committed to a durable message queue before the API returns and delivery is at-least-once with configurable retries. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Retries
Retries do not count toward quota and support fixed or exponential backoff with jitter. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Scheduling
The API schedules a webhook to a target path with a delivery time and custom payload. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Security
Webhook deliveries use HTTPS and HMAC-SHA256 signatures, with replay protection and signing-key rotation support. · docs.posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Paid from
39 · posthook.io, 20 Sept 2026
Support
The pricing page lists Community support for Free, Email (24hr) for Launch and Growth, and Email + Chat (12hr) for Scale. · posthook.io, 10 Oct 2026
Included task runs
20000 · posthook.io, 20 Sept 2026

Where Posthook stands on Freedom251

Look at these too