FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Church Volunteer Management Software

PewRoster

Paid Web

Visit PewRoster Alternatives Pricing

PewRoster's own site

What PewRoster is

PewRoster is a browser-based volunteer scheduling service for congregations, described for U.S. congregations under 300. Coordinators can create and publish rosters using volunteer availability and blackout dates. Volunteers may release or claim slots through a swap board, while text and email reminders notify participants. Private calendar feeds place assignments in Google Calendar, Apple Calendar, or Outlook and update after swaps. Member lists can be imported from Breeze, Planning Center, Church Community Builder, or a spreadsheet with name and phone columns. Published rosters can be printed, exported as CSV, or shared through a read-only members link. PewRoster records background-check and training expiry dates but does not perform checks or verify entries. Plans are billed monthly in U.S. dollars: Small Congregation costs $19 per month, Parish $49, and Multi Campus $99. The service has no mobile app. Records are stored on U.S. servers in northern Virginia and encrypted in transit and at rest. After cancellation, data remains readable for 30 days before deletion.

Who it suits

PewRoster suits U.S. congregations under 300 coordinating recurring volunteer schedules. It is intended for browser use rather than a dedicated mobile app.

What it does well

  • Roster planning uses availability and blackout dates
  • Volunteers can swap serving slots
  • Text and email reminders
  • Calendar feeds update after swaps
  • Imports from common church systems

What to know first

  • No mobile app
  • Does not perform background checks
  • Small plan supports up to 60 volunteers
  • Data is deleted after 30 days post-cancellation

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Small Congregation$19 per month; billed monthly in US dollars · Up to 60 active volunteers · 6 serving teams · 2 service times · 2 coordinator logins$19 a month
Parish$49 per month; billed monthly in US dollars · Up to 250 active volunteers · Unlimited teams · 4 service times · 6 coordinator logins$49 a month
Multi Campus$99 per month; billed monthly in US dollars · Unlimited volunteers and teams · Up to 6 campuses · Unlimited coordinator logins$99 a month

As pewroster.com lists them, read 3 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

PewRoster focuses on congregation scheduling, swaps, reminders, imports, and calendar updates through a web browser. Compare volunteer limits and the post-cancellation retention period with your congregation’s needs.

Facts from PewRoster's own pages

Availability and support
The terms state a target of 99.9% monthly availability; all plans include email support, with same business day replies on Parish and Multi Campus. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Calendar integrations
Private calendar feeds can put slots in Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook and update after swaps. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Cancellation and retention
After cancellation, schedules remain readable for 30 days for export, after which the congregation record and message logs are deleted. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Clearance tracking
The service records background check and training expiry dates but does not perform background checks or verify entered dates. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Data use
The terms state that congregation data is not sold or shared with advertisers and is not used to train machine learning models. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Exports
Published rosters can be printed or exported as CSV, and the service offers a read only web link for a members area. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Intended audience
The product is described as serving US congregations under 300. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Purpose
PewRoster is a web based volunteer scheduling service for congregations, delivered through a browser. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Reminders
The service sends reminders by text message and email. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Roster imports
Member lists can be imported from Breeze, Planning Center, Church Community Builder or a spreadsheet with name and phone columns. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Scheduling
Coordinators can generate and publish serving rosters in advance using volunteer availability and blackout dates. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Security
Volunteer records are stated to be stored on US based servers in northern Virginia and encrypted in transit and at rest. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026
Swap board
Volunteers can release and claim serving slots between themselves. · pewroster.com, 3 Oct 2026

Where PewRoster stands on Freedom251

Look at these too