FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Password Managers

Password Depot

by Password Depot

Free plan AndroidExtensioniPhoneLinuxMacWeb+1

Visit Password Depot Alternatives Pricing

Password Depot's own site

What Password Depot is

Password Depot is a password manager from a company founded in 1998 and headquartered in Darmstadt, Germany. It offers a free plan and a 30-day trial, with support for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, the web and browser add-ons. Listed capabilities include passkey support, secure sharing, business administration controls, passwordless account login and a family plan. New license covers one user and is listed at €99.95 a month, billed as a one-time purchase with no subscription. Family covers five user licenses at €149.95 a month under the same billing description. Upgrade costs €79.95 a month as a one-time purchase for existing customers, including upgrades from previous versions, Version 19 features and an extended support period. These options cover personal, family and organizational use across the supported platforms.

Who it suits

It suits individuals, families and organizations seeking password management across desktop, mobile, web and browser environments.

What it does well

  • Free plan available
  • 30-day trial offered
  • Supports major desktop and mobile platforms
  • Passkey and passwordless login support
  • Secure sharing and admin controls

What to know first

  • Listed prices use one-time billing despite monthly display
  • Upgrade plan is for existing customers
  • New license covers one user
  • Family plan covers five licenses

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
New licenseOne-time purchase; no subscription · 1 user€99.95 a month
FamilyOne-time purchase; no subscription · 5 user licenses€149.95 a month
UpgradeOne-time purchase; for existing customers · For existing customers · Upgrade from any previous version · All new features in Version 19 · Extended support period€79.95 a month

As password-depot.de lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Password Depot combines broad platform support with personal, family and business-oriented controls. Its listed licenses are one-time purchases, with separate options for new users, families and existing customers.

Facts from Password Depot's own pages

Business admin controls
Yes · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026
Family plan
Yes · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026
Founded
1998 · password-depot.de, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Darmstadt, Germany · password-depot.de, 28 Sept 2026
Passkey support
Yes · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026
Passwordless account login
Yes · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026
Secure sharing
Yes · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026
Supported platforms
Windows,macOS,Linux,iOS,Android,web,browser add-ons · personal.password-depot.de, 20 Sept 2026

Where Password Depot stands on Freedom251

Look at these too