FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › School Scheduling Software

ofCourse Scheduling

Paid Web

Visit ofCourse Scheduling Alternatives Pricing

ofCourse Scheduling's own site

What ofCourse Scheduling is

ofCourse Scheduling is cloud software for university schedule-makers building course timetables. Its automatic generation process performs millions of calculations while considering faculty preferences and course diversity. Professors can receive custom links to submit teaching preferences through online forms. Room-planning tools report capacity, density, and utilization, and collision management is designed to prevent conflicts when schedules change. Completed schedules can be shared on the web or exported as PDF, Excel, or plain-text files. The product includes timetable automation, conflict detection, teacher and room constraints, student group scheduling, and multi-campus support. Premium adds export files, API access, other integrations for a parent student information system, and up to 20 hours of consulting and custom development. Account setup and one-on-one onboarding are provided, with schools usually starting within 1–2 weeks. Essentials costs $8,499 a year, Online $9,999 a year, and Pro $11,999 a year. Premium pricing is by contact and is required for schools over 1,000 students or needing multi-campus support.

Who it suits

It is built for professional schools, colleges, and universities whose staff manage academic schedules, including online, hybrid, and multi-campus programs.

What it does well

  • Automatic timetable generation
  • Faculty preference collection forms
  • Room capacity and utilization reporting
  • Web, PDF, Excel, and text publishing
  • Unlimited phone and email support

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Online plan excludes physical classroom management
  • Premium pricing requires contacting the company
  • Security cannot be guaranteed completely

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Proannual subscription · For hybrid online and on-campus classes$11,999 a year
Essentialsannual subscription · School size and feature limits not specified on the page$8,499 a year
Onlineannual subscription · For schools conducting classes exclusively online; no physical classroom management$9,999 a year
PremiumContact us · Required for schools with over 1,000 students or multi-campus supportOn request

As ofcourse.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

ofCourse Scheduling concentrates on university timetable creation, constraints, room planning, and schedule publishing. Its plans distinguish online, hybrid, and larger or multi-campus needs, with onboarding and experienced scheduling support included.

Facts from ofCourse Scheduling's own pages

Company history
The company says it was founded at Washington University in St. Louis and has spent over 10 years developing its platform. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Faculty preferences
It emails professors custom links to online forms where they can submit teaching preferences. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Headquarters
University City, Missouri, USA · ofcourse.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Premium includes export files, API access, and other integrations for a parent student information system, with up to 20 hours of consulting and custom development. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Intended users
The company describes the product as wholly dedicated to university class scheduling and says it serves professional schools, colleges, and universities. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
The privacy policy says personal information may cross international borders and may be shared with service providers for activities including hosting and data storage. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Publishing
Finished schedules can be shared on the web or exported as PDFs, Excel documents, or plain text. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
ofCourse is cloud-based software for university schedule-makers to build course schedules. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Room planning
Room allocation tools report on room capacities, density, and utilization. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Schedule changes
Its collision management system is described as preventing scheduling conflicts during changes. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Schedule generation
The software performs millions of calculations to generate schedules that consider faculty preferences and course diversity. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says the company uses reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards and generally accepted industry standards, while noting it cannot guarantee complete security. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Setup and onboarding
The company provides account setup and one-on-one onboarding, and says schools usually start using the software in 1–2 weeks. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
All editions include unlimited phone and email support from staff with university scheduling experience. · ofcourse.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where ofCourse Scheduling stands on Freedom251

Look at these too