FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Healthcare Accounting Software

MissionLedger

Free trial Web

Visit MissionLedger Alternatives Pricing

MissionLedger's own site

What MissionLedger is

MissionLedger is web-based accounting software for nonprofits, churches, and membership associations. It combines fund accounting, donor giving, Form 990 preparation, bank reconciliation, and a guided month-end close. Restricted and unrestricted funds remain separate, with balances updating when gifts or expenses post. Donations, pledges, recurring gifts, and giving history link to the accounting entries they create. The reporting tools map a chart of accounts to Form 990 lines and support year-end contribution statements. Plaid bank synchronization provides connected feeds for reconciliation. Closing tools include a pre-close health check, a soft-lock for periods, year-end roll-forward, and a permanent reopen audit trail. An opening-balances wizard accepts a prepared CSV or manual entries and uses double-entry onboarding. Pricing is flat monthly with no per-transaction fees, and every plan includes a free trial without a credit card. Starter costs $19 a month; Professional costs $49 a month; Enterprise costs $99 a month. Enterprise adds unlimited bank accounts and users, custom scheduled reports, multi-organization management, API access, dedicated onboarding, and dedicated support.

Who it suits

It suits nonprofits, churches, and associations managing restricted funds, donors, grants, bank feeds, and financial reporting. Organizations can choose plans based on bank accounts, transaction volume, and reporting needs.

What it does well

  • Separate restricted and unrestricted fund tracking
  • Donor gifts connect to accounting entries
  • Form 990 reporting and contribution statements
  • Plaid bank synchronization for reconciliation
  • Free trial on every plan without a credit card

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Starter limits usage to 500 transactions monthly
  • Advanced capabilities require higher paid plans

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starter$19/mo · 1 bank account · Up to 500 transactions / month · Fund accounting & standard reports · Donor & giver records · Giving statements · Opening balances wizard$19 a month
Professional$49/mo · 5 bank accounts · Unlimited transactions · Advanced reports & analytics · Bank reconciliation · Period close tool · 990 reporting tool$49 a month
Enterprise$99/mo · Unlimited bank accounts & users · Custom & scheduled reports · Multi-org management · API access · Dedicated onboarding · Dedicated support$99 a month

As missionledger.fund lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

MissionLedger combines nonprofit fund accounting with donor workflows, bank reconciliation, reporting, and period close controls. Its three paid plans scale bank accounts, transactions, reporting, and organizational features.

Facts from MissionLedger's own pages

Audit trail
The site describes its audit logs as immutable. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Bank integration
The site lists Plaid bank sync and describes connected bank feeds for reconciliation. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Donor workflows
Donations, pledges, recurring gifts, and giving history are linked with the accounting entries they create. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Enterprise support
The Enterprise plan includes dedicated onboarding and dedicated support. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · missionledger.fund, 19 Sept 2026
Fund accounting
It tracks restricted and unrestricted funds separately, with balances that update when gifts or expenses post. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Onboarding
The opening-balances wizard supports prefilled CSV import or manual entry and uses double-entry onboarding. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Organization types
The site describes tailored workflows for nonprofits, churches, and membership associations. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Period close
The close workflow includes a pre-close health check, period soft-lock, year-end roll-forward, and permanent reopen audit trail. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Pricing
The site describes its pricing as flat monthly pricing with no per-transaction fees. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
MissionLedger provides fund accounting, donor giving, Form 990 preparation, bank reconciliation, and guided month-end close for nonprofits, churches, and associations. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Reporting
The product maps a chart of accounts to Form 990 lines and supports year-end contribution statements. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026
Trial
A free trial is included on every plan, and the site says no credit card is required to start. · missionledger.fund, 8 Oct 2026

Where MissionLedger stands on Freedom251

Look at these too