FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › IoT Analytics Software

Losant Enterprise IoT Platform

Free plan APISelf-hostedWeb

Visit Losant Enterprise IoT Platform Alternatives Pricing

Losant Enterprise IoT Platform's own site

What Losant Enterprise IoT Platform is

Losant Enterprise IoT Platform is a low-code environment for building real-time connected IoT solutions, with tools for device management, edge computing, application development, and analytics. Its Visual Workflow Engine provides a drag-and-drop editor for coordinating logic across cloud and edge systems. Experience Views can support multi-tenant apps with custom branding and domains, using built-in authentication or enterprise SSO.

For devices, the platform includes digital twins, an MQTT broker, webhooks, and real-time two-way commands. Edge options include Modbus, OPC UA, BACnet, and SNMP connectors, remote deployments, and store-and-forward for intermittent connections. Analytics include custom dashboards, batch work in Jupyter notebooks, and connections to cloud AI and machine-learning platforms. Listed cloud integrations cover AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud services.

Losant offers managed hosting on Google Cloud, installation in a customer’s public cloud account, or on-premises deployment. It states that it is SOC 2 compliant and ISO 27001 certified, with regular third-party audits and annual ISO recertification. Device security includes TLS encryption and revocable access keys. The company was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio. A free Developer Sandbox is available; paid plans start at $250 a month.

Who it suits

Losant is suited to teams building enterprise IoT solutions that need workflow tools spanning edge and cloud, device control, and application views. It also fits organizations seeking managed, public-cloud-account, or on-premises deployment options.

What it does well

  • Drag-and-drop workflows coordinate cloud and edge logic.
  • Experience Views support multi-tenant apps and enterprise SSO.
  • Device tools include digital twins and two-way control.
  • Edge connectors include Modbus, OPC UA, BACnet, and SNMP.
  • Deployment options include managed cloud and on-premises installation.
  • SOC 2 compliance and ISO 27001 certification are stated.

What to know first

  • The free sandbox is limited to 10 devices.
  • Free sandbox data storage lasts 30 days.
  • Launch costs $250 a month.
  • Device limit is 1,000 devices.

Limits

The free Developer Sandbox supports up to 10 devices and 30 days of data storage. Launch costs $250 a month and includes 100,000 payloads per month with 90 days of retention.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Launchbilled monthly · 100,000 payloads per month · 90 days data retention$250 a month
Growthbilled monthly · 500,000 payloads per month · 180 days data retention$1,000 a month
EnterpriseMillions of payloads per month · Up to 5 years data retentionOn request
Developer SandboxNo cost · Up to 10 devices · 30 days of data storage · No credit card requiredFree
Enterprise IoT PlatformPricing is customizable · Contact Losant for pricing detailsOn request

As losant.com lists them, read 22 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Losant IoT Platform website.
  2. Choose the free Developer Sandbox, Launch, or Growth plan.
  3. Use the web platform or API, or choose a self-hosted deployment.
  4. For the Developer Sandbox, start without a credit card.
  5. For enterprise pricing, contact Losant.

Verdict

Choose Losant for enterprise IoT work that needs edge and cloud workflows, device management, and flexible deployment. The Developer Sandbox provides a no-cost way to start, while Launch begins at $250 a month. Teams needing more than 10 devices or 30 days of storage should look beyond the free sandbox.

Questions

Is Losant free?

Yes. The Developer Sandbox costs 0.00 USD and requires no credit card. It allows up to 10 devices and 30 days of data storage.

How much do paid plans cost?

Launch costs $250 a month and Growth costs $1,000 a month. Enterprise pricing is customizable.

What platforms does it support?

Listed platforms are API, self-hosted, and web.

Where can Losant be deployed?

Options include Losant-managed hosting on Google Cloud, installation in a customer’s public cloud account, and on-premises installation.

Which cloud services integrate with Losant?

Listed integrations include AWS Lambda, S3, and SQS; Azure Functions, Blob Storage, Event Hubs, and Table Storage; and Google Cloud Functions, Pub/Sub, AI Platform, BigQuery, and Cloud Storage.

What security certifications does Losant state?

Losant states that it is SOC 2 compliant and ISO 27001 certified, with regular third-party audits and annual ISO recertification.

Facts from Losant Enterprise IoT Platform's own pages

Analytics
The platform offers drag-and-drop dashboards, built-in Jupyter notebook execution for batch analytics, and integrations with cloud AI/ML platforms. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Deployment
Losant offers its managed cloud hosted on Google Cloud, installation in a customer's public cloud account, and on-premises installation. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Devices
Device management includes digital twins, a scalable MQTT broker, webhooks, and real-time two-way device command and control. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Device security
The platform describes TLS encryption and fully revocable access keys for devices. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Edge computing
Edge features include Modbus, OPC UA, BACnet, and SNMP connectors, remote deployments, and store-and-forward for intermittent connections. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
End-user apps
Experience Views support multi-tenant applications, custom branding and domains, and built-in authentication or enterprise SSO. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Enterprise support
Enterprise license holders receive high-priority support through a dedicated email account, with one- or two-day on-site or remote training available. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Founded
2015 · losant.com, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States · losant.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Listed cloud-service integrations include AWS Lambda, S3 and SQS; Azure Functions, Blob Storage, Event Hubs and Table Storage; and Google Cloud Functions, Pub/Sub, AI Platform, BigQuery and Cloud Storage. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Intended audience
Losant says its platform is designed for enterprise IoT solutions and balances developer experimentation with enterprise scalability. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Purpose
Losant describes its platform as a low-code way to build real-time connected IoT solutions. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Sandbox limits
The free Developer Sandbox allows up to 10 devices and 30 days of data storage. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Security
Losant states it is SOC 2 compliant and ISO 27001 certified, with regular third-party audits and annual ISO recertification. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026
Workflows
Its Visual Workflow Engine uses a drag-and-drop editor for edge and cloud logic and orchestration. · losant.com, 29 Sept 2026

Where Losant Enterprise IoT Platform stands on Freedom251

Look at these too