FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Location Intelligence Software

IRIS

Paid APIWeb

Visit IRIS Alternatives Pricing

IRIS's own site

What IRIS is

IRIS is a paid location-analysis platform from The Big Data Company in Utrecht, Netherlands. It forecasts revenue for candidate locations, gives prediction intervals and sales drivers, and validates results against a customer’s own stores. Catchment analysis covers walking, biking, and driving travel modes. Expansion teams can compare openings, relocations, and closures and see how a proposed site could affect an existing network. The platform is aimed at quick-service restaurant and retail chains and is also used by subscription businesses. IRIS provides a documented REST API, MCP server, and CSV, XLSX, and GeoJSON exports. Its MCP server works with assistants including Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, VS Code, and GitHub Copilot. Customer data is hosted and processed in the EU, not resold, and not used to train another customer’s model without permission. Revenue forecasting requires the customer’s sales data. Plans include a €2,000 one-time Kick Start option and annual plans from €6,000 per market.

Who it suits

IRIS suits expansion teams at restaurant, retail, and subscription businesses evaluating locations and network changes. It is also relevant to organizations needing API access, exports, or travel-mode catchment analysis.

What it does well

  • Revenue forecasts include prediction intervals
  • Walking, biking, and driving catchments
  • REST API, MCP server, and exports
  • Compares openings, relocations, and closures
  • EU-hosted customer data

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Revenue forecasts require customer sales data
  • Kick Start covers estates under 15 locations
  • Market plan has one included seat

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
IRIS StudioFrom €13,000 a year per market, averaged over three years; year one is €21,000 to €33,000, then €9,000 a year · 3 seats · worldwide · revenue forecasts · out-of-sample validation · one-off build of €12,000 to €24,000€13,000 a year
Kick Start€2,000 · For estates under 15 locations; ranking and ranges rather than a committed forecast€2,000, paid once
IRISFrom €24,000 a year per market, averaged over three years; year one is from €40,000, then from €16,000 a year · 5 seats · worldwide · guaranteed revenue forecasts · written accuracy guarantee requires 50 comparable mature stores in the market · one-off build of €24,000 to €60,000€24,000 a year
IRIS Market€6,000 a year per market · 1 seat · unlimited scores on licensed market · Europe and Turkey only · no revenue forecasts · no paid human support€6,000 a year

As irisplatform.nl lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

IRIS combines location catchment analysis, network scenario planning, and revenue forecasting for expansion work. Check the plan’s geography, seats, support, data requirements, and guarantee conditions before choosing it.

Facts from IRIS's own pages

API and exports
IRIS provides a documented REST API, an MCP server, and exports in CSV, XLSX, and GeoJSON formats. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Catchments
The platform analyzes catchments by walking, biking, and driving travel modes. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Company
IRIS is the main product of The Big Data Company, based at Utrecht Science Park in Utrecht. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Data requirement
IRIS says it will not forecast revenue without the customer's sales data. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Founder
The company identifies Daan Kolkman as IRIS's founder. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Guarantee limit
The written accuracy guarantee requires at least 50 comparable mature stores in the market; below that, IRIS reports ranges and candidate rankings rather than a committed number. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Utrecht, Netherlands · irisplatform.nl, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
The MCP server can be used with assistants including Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, VS Code, and GitHub Copilot. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Network scenarios
Users can compare openings, relocations, and closures and assess how a new location affects their existing network. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Privacy
The built-in assistant sees query results such as scores and forecasts rather than underlying store, customer, or transaction records. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
IRIS forecasts revenue for candidate locations and provides prediction intervals, sales drivers, and validation against a customer's own stores. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Security
IRIS says customer data is hosted and processed in the EU, is not resold, and is not used to train another customer's model without permission. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Support
IRIS Market does not include paid human support, while IRIS Studio includes support from the people who built the models. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026
Target users
IRIS is aimed at expansion teams, including quick-service restaurant and retail chains, and is also used by subscription businesses. · irisplatform.nl, 9 Oct 2026

Where IRIS stands on Freedom251

Look at these too