FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Billing And Invoicing Software

Invoice Simple

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Invoice Simple Alternatives Pricing

Invoice Simple's own site

What Invoice Simple is

Invoice Simple helps freelancers, contractors, entrepreneurs, and small businesses create and send invoices, estimates, and receipts. It runs on Android, iOS, and the web, with online and recurring invoices supported. More than 60 invoice and estimate templates can be customized with branding and other details. An approved estimate can become an invoice with one click. Customers can pay by card, ACH, PayPal, or Venmo; ACH and Venmo are listed for US use only. Invoice Simple Payments connects with Stripe, PayPal, or both for online and in-person payments. Receipt scanning captures details such as dates and amounts for expense tracking. Reports cover revenue, expenses, top clients, and seasonal trends. Bookkeeping imports bank transactions through Plaid; Invoice Simple says Plaid has read-only access and handles banking credentials without storing them in Invoice Simple. The maker says the first estimate or invoice can be sent free, while the mobile trial provides 14 days of full Premium access. Paid plans are Essentials at $6.99 a month, Plus at $14.99 a month, and Premium at $21.99 a month. Premium adds unlimited monthly invoices, client signatures, premium templates, deposits, and restoration of previous invoices.

Who it suits

Invoice Simple suits freelancers, contractors, entrepreneurs, and small businesses needing invoicing, estimates, receipts, payment collection, and expense records. Its Android, iOS, and web access also fits users who work across mobile and browser devices.

What it does well

  • More than 60 customizable invoice and estimate templates
  • Approved estimates convert to invoices in one click
  • Card, ACH, PayPal, and Venmo payments
  • Receipt scanning captures expense details
  • Reports cover revenue, expenses, clients, and trends
  • Plaid bookkeeping imports bank transactions read-only

What to know first

  • Essentials limits users to 3 invoices per month
  • Plus allows up to 10 invoices per month
  • ACH and Venmo are listed as US-only
  • Paid plans range from 6.99 to 21.99 USD monthly

Limits

Essentials allows up to 3 invoices per month, and Plus allows up to 10. Premium permits unlimited invoices per month; the mobile trial provides 14 days of full Premium access.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Plus$14.99 /mo · Up to 10 invoices per month · Adds photos, business owner signature, summary reports, due date reminders$14.99 a month
Plus$149.99 /yr · Up to 10 invoices per month · Adds photos, business owner signature, summary reports, due date reminders$149.99 a year
Premium$21.99 /mo · Unlimited invoices per month · Client signatures · Premium templates · Accept deposits · Restore previous invoices$21.99 a month
Premium$219.99 /yr · Unlimited invoices per month · Client signatures · Premium templates · Accept deposits · Restore previous invoices$219.99 a year
Essentials$6.99 /mo · Up to 3 invoices per month · Autofill client & item info · Online payments · Real time read receipts · Top-rated mobile app$6.99 a month
Essentials$69.99 /yr · Up to 3 invoices per month · Autofill client & item info · Online payments · Real time read receipts · Top-rated mobile app$69.99 a year

As invoicesimple.com lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open Invoice Simple on the web or install its Android or iOS app
  2. Create an estimate or invoice using a template
  3. Customize the document with branding and details
  4. Send your first estimate or invoice free
  5. Start the 14-day mobile Premium trial if desired
  6. Connect Stripe, PayPal, or both for payments
  7. Link Plaid for read-only bank-transaction imports

Verdict

Choose Invoice Simple if you need straightforward invoicing, estimates, receipts, payment options, and small-business reporting across mobile and web. Consider another service if your workflow exceeds the monthly invoice limits of Essentials or Plus.

Questions

How much does Invoice Simple cost?

Essentials costs $6.99 a month, Plus costs $14.99 a month, and Premium costs $21.99 a month.

Is there a free option?

Users can send their first estimate or invoice free. The mobile free trial gives 14 days of full Premium access.

Which platforms are supported?

Invoice Simple is available on Android, iOS, and the web.

How can customers pay invoices?

Payments can be made by card, ACH, PayPal, or Venmo. ACH and Venmo are listed as US-only.

Does it support recurring invoices?

Yes, recurring invoices are supported.

What does bookkeeping use for bank imports?

Bookkeeping uses Plaid to import bank transactions. Invoice Simple says Plaid has read-only access and handles banking credentials without storing them in Invoice Simple.

Facts from Invoice Simple's own pages

Bookkeeping
Its bookkeeping feature uses Plaid to import bank transactions and says it has read-only access while banking credentials are handled by Plaid and not stored in Invoice Simple. · help.invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Company
Invoice Simple says it has been helping small business owners since 2014 and is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Estimate conversion
Users can convert an approved estimate into an invoice with one click. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Expense tracking
The app scans receipts and captures details such as date and amount for expense tracking. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Founded
2014 · invoicesimple.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free use
The maker says users can send their first estimate or invoice for free. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada · invoicesimple.com, 28 Sept 2026
Intended users
The maker describes the product as designed for freelancers, contractors, entrepreneurs, and small businesses. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Payment integrations
Invoice Simple Payments can connect to Stripe, PayPal, or both for online and in-person payments. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Payments
Customers can pay invoices by card, ACH, PayPal, or Venmo, with ACH and Venmo listed as US only on the maker's site. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Product
Invoice Simple provides small businesses with tools to create and send invoices, estimates, and receipts. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Reporting
Invoice Simple can generate reports on revenue, expenses, top clients, and seasonal trends. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy describes reasonable security measures and says service providers use industry-standard security controls and maintain PCI compliance where applicable. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Support
The Invoice Simple Help Center lists [email protected] as its support contact. · help.invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Templates
The product offers more than 60 invoice and estimate templates that users can customize with branding and other details. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Trial
The mobile free trial gives 14 days of full access to the Premium plan. · invoicesimple.com, 9 Oct 2026

Where Invoice Simple stands on Freedom251

Look at these too