FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Time Tracking Software

Hours TimeLord

by Hours TimeLord

Free plan iPhoneMacWeb

Visit Hours TimeLord Alternatives Pricing

Hours TimeLord's own site

What Hours TimeLord is

Hours TimeLord is a time tracker for individuals and teams logging tasks and billable hours. Its timeline shows how much time was tracked, what work was done, and when. Users can title and tag entries and add notes, including labels for clients, projects, or tasks. Reports provide day, week, and month insights, with PDF or CSV export available on Personal and higher plans. The free plan includes five timers; Personal adds unlimited timers and tags. Pro includes invoicing, bill rates, advanced reporting, and TimeLord Web access. Teams is listed for five users and adds team timers, tags, reporting, and admin capabilities. Plans range from Forever Free to Teams at $199 a year for five users. A 14-day free trial is offered. The apps are listed for iOS and macOS, alongside web access. The App Store description also lists customizable reminders and team time forecasting against projects or clients. The maker is based in Frisco, Texas, United States.

Who it suits

Hours TimeLord suits individuals tracking tasks and billable time, as well as teams that need shared timers and team reporting. The plans also offer invoicing and bill rates for users who need billing tools.

What it does well

  • Free plan includes five timers
  • Personal supports unlimited timers and tags
  • Reports can be exported as PDF or CSV
  • Pro includes invoicing and bill rates
  • Teams plan covers five users

What to know first

  • Free plan is limited to five timers
  • Teams plan is listed for five users
  • Apple listing says the app may collect data linked to users

Limits

Forever Free allows five timers and includes visual timeline, summary reports, and widgets. Personal adds unlimited timers and tags, while invoicing, bill rates, advanced reporting, and TimeLord Web access begin with Pro.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Forever Free5 timers · visual timeline · summary reports · widgetsFree
Personal$9.99 / year · Custom color picker · full reporting · PDF/CSV export · unlimited timers and tags$9.99 a year
Pro$49 / year · Invoicing · bill rates · advanced reporting · TimeLord Web access$49 a year
Teams$199 / year (5 Users) · Includes Pro · team timers · team tags · team level reporting · team admin capabilities$199 a year

As hourstimelord.com lists them, read 11 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Hours TimeLord website or install its iOS or macOS app
  2. Choose Forever Free, Personal, Pro, or Teams
  3. Start the available 14-day trial where offered
  4. Create timers for projects, clients, or tasks
  5. Add titles, tags, and notes to time entries
  6. Review or export reports as PDF or CSV

Verdict

Hours TimeLord offers a free starting point and paid plans that add reporting, billing, and team features. Check the timer allowance and plan scope against the way you track work.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. Forever Free costs nothing and includes five timers, a visual timeline, summary reports, and widgets.

What are the paid plan prices?

Personal costs $9.99 a year, Pro costs $49 a year, and Teams costs $199 a year for five users; each is billed annually.

Which platforms are supported?

Hours TimeLord supports iOS, macOS, and the web.

Does it track billable time?

Yes. The product supports billable time, and Pro includes invoicing and bill rates.

What does Teams include?

The Teams plan is for five users and includes Pro features, team timers, team tags, team-level reporting, and team administration.

Is there a free trial?

The maker’s site offers a 14-day free trial.

Facts from Hours TimeLord's own pages

Billable time
Yes · hourstimelord.com, 23 Sept 2026
Data export
Yes · hourstimelord.com, 23 Sept 2026
Data practices
Apple's listing says the developer indicated the app may collect data linked to users, including purchase, financial, contact, user content, identifier, and diagnostic data; Apple says this information is not verified by Apple. · apps.apple.com, 11 Oct 2026
Forecasting
The App Store description says team time can be forecast against projects or clients and progress tracked in real time. · apps.apple.com, 11 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · hourstimelord.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Frisco, Texas, United States · hourstimelord.com, 4 Oct 2026
Invoicing
The Pro plan includes invoicing and bill rates. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Mobile apps
both · hourstimelord.com, 23 Sept 2026
Organization
Users can title, tag, and add notes to time entries, including tags for clients, projects, or tasks. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Platforms
The App Store listing identifies iPhone and Mac as supported platforms, and the maker advertises access to TimeLord Web with Pro. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Product
Hours TimeLord is a time tracker for individuals and teams who log tasks and billable hours. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Project tracking
Yes · hourstimelord.com, 23 Sept 2026
Reminders
The App Store description says customizable reminders can prompt users to track time and can support the Pomodoro technique. · apps.apple.com, 11 Oct 2026
Reports
Reports provide day, week, and month insights and can be exported as PDF or CSV. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Support
The maker links to an Hours TimeLord FAQ and help center. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Team features
The Teams plan is listed for five users and includes team timers, team tags, team level reporting, and team admin capabilities. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Timeline
Its timeline shows total tracked time, what the user worked on, and when. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Timer limit
The free plan includes five timers; Personal includes unlimited timers and tags. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026
Trial
The maker's site offers a 14-day free trial. · hourstimelord.com, 11 Oct 2026

Where Hours TimeLord stands on Freedom251

Look at these too