FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Green Screen Software

Green Screen Wizard

Free trial AndroidiPhoneMacWindows

Visit Green Screen Wizard Alternatives Pricing

Green Screen Wizard's own site

What Green Screen Wizard is

Green Screen Wizard is standalone chroma key photo software for replacing green or blue-screen backgrounds without requiring Photoshop. It supports transparency controls, automatic spill calculations, edge blending, hair restoration, and transparent PNG output. The software can use any JPEG background, and customers do not need to buy backgrounds from the maker. Pro Studio adds an Airbrush Editor, image comparison, background gallery, annotation, shadow generation, and effects including reflections, lighting, and skin smoothing. Pro Batch adds batch processing and email capability. Event Mode can preview, save, email, message images to a phone, or print them. Full PC, Pro, and Pro Batch editions include a no-cost Lightroom Link that lets Lightroom use the software as an image editor. The maker describes Full for home and student photographers, and Pro editions for professional, school, or event photographers. One-time plans are Green Screen Wizard Full at $129.95 USD, Pro Studio with Editor at $199.95 USD, and Pro Batch and Event at $249.95 USD. Licenses are usable on Windows and Mac; downloadable demos are available for those systems.

Who it suits

It suits photographers replacing colored-screen backgrounds, from home and student users to professional, school, and event photographers. Pro editions fit users needing editing, batch, or event functions.

What it does well

  • Works without Photoshop
  • Transparent PNG output
  • Supports batch processing
  • No-cost Lightroom Link on listed editions
  • 60-day no-questions-asked guarantee

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • One-time plans start at $129.95 USD
  • AI background removal is unavailable
  • Serial number works on four computers

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Green Screen Wizard Full$129.95 one-time purchase; license usable on Windows and Mac · Lacks Airbrush Editor, special effects, workflow enhancements, batch and event capabilities$129.95, paid once
Green Screen Wizard Pro Studio with Editor$199.95 one-time purchase; license usable on Windows and Mac · Standalone desktop software; batch and event automation are in the Pro Batch version$199.95, paid once
Green Screen Wizard Pro Batch and Event$249.95 one-time purchase; license usable on Windows and Mac · Adds batch automation and email capability to Pro Studio features$249.95, paid once

As greenscreenwizard.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Green Screen Wizard covers core chroma-key work and adds distinct Pro editing, batch, and event tools. Choose an edition based on whether you need those additions and its stated computer-installation limit.

Facts from Green Screen Wizard's own pages

Audience
The maker describes the Full edition for home and student photographers and the Pro editions for professional, school, or event photographers. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Backgrounds
Green Screen Wizard says it can use any JPEG background, and its FAQ says customers do not need to buy the maker’s backgrounds to use the software. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Batch and events
Pro Batch adds batch processing and email capability, and its Event Mode supports previewing, saving, emailing, messaging to a phone, or printing images. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Editing
Pro Studio includes an Airbrush Editor, image comparison, background gallery, annotation, shadow generation, and special effects such as reflections, lighting, and skin smoothing. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Image processing
The product describes field processing, transparency controls, automatic spill calculations, edge blending, hair restoration, and transparent PNG output. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Install limit
The support FAQ says a purchased serial number can be installed on four computers and stops working after four installations. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Integration
The Full PC, Pro, and Pro Batch editions support a no-cost Lightroom Link that lets Lightroom use Green Screen Wizard as an image editor. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Platforms
The maker lists standalone photo software for Windows and Mac, plus iPhone/iPad and Android phone/tablet apps; its demo page lists Windows Vista, 7, 8, 10, or 11 and Mac Monterey through Sequoia for the current demo. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
The privacy statement says site usage information may be used for retargeting advertising and identifies AdRoll as its display advertising partner. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
Green Screen Wizard is standalone chroma key photo software for replacing green or blue screen backgrounds, and its main photo software does not require Photoshop. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Refund
The products page states that products are guaranteed for 60 days with no questions asked. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security
The demo download page says downloads are code signed with DigiCert; the privacy statement says the site uses a secure processing server when collecting information and retains no credit card information on its site. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
The maker provides support by email and offers serial number lookup, reset/update, and offline activation-code wizards. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026
Trial
The maker offers downloadable demos for Windows and Mac standalone photo software; the demo page states the demos run Full, Pro Studio Editor, and Batch/Event versions. · greenscreenwizard.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Green Screen Wizard stands on Freedom251

Look at these too