FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Social Media Contest Software

Gleam Competitions

Free plan APIWeb

Visit Gleam Competitions Alternatives Pricing

Gleam Competitions's own site

What Gleam Competitions is

Gleam Competitions is software for building online contests intended to encourage engagement and sales. Campaigns can take forms such as giveaways, sweepstakes, photo contests, raffles, and user-generated-content promotions. Organizers can reward actions including email subscriptions, social follows, comments, shares, hashtags, quizzes, file uploads, coupon codes, and event actions across services such as Instagram, TikTok, YouTube, Twitch, and Spotify. Winners can be selected randomly, by entries leaderboard, or manually. Campaigns can be embedded on websites, blogs, Shopify, Linktree, landing pages, and overlays. Features include fraud detection, smart CAPTCHA, first-party data collection, custom forms, voting, moderation, reporting, custom CSS, and support for 25+ languages. Integrations include ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, Salesforce, Shopify, and Zapier. The Free plan allows unlimited campaigns and entries, with up to 10 winners per campaign and one repeat action. Paid plans are listed from $10 a year. Zapier is available on Pro and above and currently requires a Subscribe to Newsletter action. All plans include 24/7 email support.

Who it suits

Gleam Competitions suits bloggers, online stores, agencies, marketing managers, and publishers running promotional campaigns. Its entry options and embedding choices also suit organizers working across social networks and websites.

What it does well

  • Free plan allows unlimited campaigns and entries.
  • Winners can be selected randomly, manually, or by leaderboard.
  • Campaigns can be embedded on sites and platforms including Shopify.
  • All plans include 24/7 email support.

What to know first

  • Free plan allows 10 winners per campaign.
  • Free plan allows one repeat action.
  • Zapier requires Pro or above and a newsletter action.

Limits

The Free plan has one team member, one repeat action, and up to 10 winners per campaign. Paid plans raise or change these limits; for example, Hobby allows 15 winners and Pro allows 50 winners per campaign.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Freeper month; no credit card or expiry · unlimited campaigns · 20+ entry types · up to 10 winners · winner contact data · embeddable widget · fraud detection · 1 team member · 100 promotion emailsFree
Hobbybilled annually; $29 month-to-month · unlimited campaigns · full entry data · up to 25 winners annually (15 monthly) · up to 5 prizes annually (4 monthly) · custom actions · loyalty bonuses · 500 promotion emails · 1 team member$10 a month
Business (Competitions)billed annually; month-to-month pricing is higher · remove Gleam branding · team seats · custom CSS and fields · HTML emails · SMS verification · file uploads · event mode · custom tracking API · up to 500 annual winners$119 a month
Business$1,428.00 per year (= $119.00/month, billed annually) · 500 winners · 50 prizes · 6 team members · custom CSS · custom fields · event mode · file uploads · SMS verification$1,428 a year
Business$ 179 /mo · 250 winners · 25 prizes · 3 team members · custom CSS · custom fields · event mode · file uploads · SMS verification$179 a month
Premiumbilled annually; month-to-month pricing is higher · webhooks · custom SMTP · beta API access · whitelabel social apps · leaderboard embed · Spotify pre-save · up to 1,000 annual winners · priority support$299 a month
Pro (Competitions)billed annually; month-to-month $49 · email and CRM integrations · up to 100 winners annually (50 monthly) · up to 20 prizes annually (10 monthly) · viral sharing · manual winners · custom branding · 25+ languages · geo restrictions · retargeting pixels · 2,000 promotion emails$39 a month
Pro$468.00 per year (= $39.00/month, billed annually) · 100 winners · 20 prizes · repeat action limit 10 · manual winners · location restrictions · 25+ languages$468 a year

The first 8 of 9 plans, as gleam.io lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Open https://gleam.io/solutions/competitions.
  2. Choose the Free plan or a paid plan.
  3. Create a campaign using a supported campaign type and entry methods.
  4. Embed the campaign on a website, landing page, blog, Shopify, Linktree, or overlay.

Gleam Competitions is campaign software for giveaways, sweepstakes and user-generated contests. It best suits marketers, publishers, agencies, bloggers and online stores that need many entry actions, social networks and winner-selection rules in one service. Its main trade-off is that serious limits on winners, prizes, team access and automation arrive quickly on the paid tiers.

Overview

You can run giveaways, raffles, photo and caption contests, social-media promotions and other campaigns built around user-generated content. Entry methods cover email subscriptions, follows and visits, comments, shares, hashtags, video actions, quizzes, uploads, coupon codes, Discord entries and event actions. That breadth supports campaigns more sophisticated than a single “follow to enter” mechanic, although each plan’s caps determine how far a promotion can scale.

Winner selection can be random, based on a most-entries leaderboard or handled manually. Voting, moderation, analytics and reporting help operators manage and evaluate participation. Embedding works on websites, blogs, Shopify, Linktree, contest landing pages and overlays, so the same campaign can fit different publishing and commerce setups.

Key features

Social actions span Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter/X, YouTube, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Reddit, Snapchat, Tumblr, Twitch, Telegram, Discord, SoundCloud, Spotify and Goodreads. Custom forms and first-party data collection support lead generation, while custom CSS enables branded presentation on the Business tier. Fraud detection and smart CAPTCHA address low-quality or abusive participation.

Gleam lists integrations with ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, Salesforce, Shopify, Zapier and others. Zapier is restricted to Pro and higher and currently requires a Subscribe to Newsletter action, making it unsuitable for workflows that depend on unrestricted trigger types. The service offers 25+ languages on Pro. Gleam says it completed a SOC 2 Type II audit with no noted exceptions; it also describes AES-256 encryption at rest, TLS 1.2 in transit, BCrypt password hashing, AWS hosting, daily snapshots, multi-zone Oregon infrastructure and disaster recovery in Ohio.

Pricing

Free — free. Unlimited campaigns and entries make this a workable starting point, but each campaign allows only 10 winners, one repeat action and one team member.

Hobby — $29 a month. It keeps unlimited campaigns, raises capacity to 15 winners and four prizes, allows two repeat actions and unlocks entry data. This fits small businesses that need usable participant data but not extensive collaboration or advanced controls.

Pro — $59 a month. The allowance rises to 50 winners and 10 prizes, with five repeat actions, manual winners, location restrictions and 25+ languages. It is the practical tier for larger multilingual promotions and teams needing more controlled selection; Zapier starts here.

Business — $179 a month. Up to 250 winners and 25 prizes accompany three team members, custom CSS and fields, event mode, file uploads and SMS verification. This is aimed at agencies, retailers and event campaigns where branding, verification or collaborative administration matters.

Premium — $499 a month. It supports 500 winners, 50 prizes and five team members, adding webhooks, custom SMTP, an API beta and leaderboard embedding. Choose it for high-volume operations and deeper technical integration; smaller campaigns will pay for capacity they may not use. All plans include 24/7 email support, with priority support for paying customers.

Platforms

Gleam provides web and API access. Its embedding options make it suitable for hosted pages as well as existing sites and commerce properties.

Who it's for

Bloggers and publishers can combine audience actions with embedded promotions. Online stores can connect campaigns to Shopify and marketing systems, while agencies and marketing managers gain multiple winner rules, moderation and reporting. It is less suitable when a campaign needs more than 10 winners without a subscription, or when Zapier automation must work beyond the supported newsletter action.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: unusually broad entry methods and social-network coverage; random, leaderboard and manual winner selection; embedding across sites, Shopify, Linktree and overlays; fraud controls, CAPTCHA, moderation and reporting; strong stated security and infrastructure practices.
  • Cons: Free is limited to 10 winners, one repeat action and one user; collaboration and branding features are reserved for higher tiers; Zapier requires Pro or above and a Subscribe to Newsletter action; Premium is costly for smaller operators.

Alternatives

Social Media Contest Software and Lead Capture Software lists are useful starting points when you want to compare categories rather than one product.

SweepWidget is a better fit if you need Android or iOS access, a free hosted landing page and a free tier capped at 10 user entries. Choose Heyo for its Instagram-and-TikTok-focused beta and templates. Socialman suits users wanting a free plan with winner selection, data access, CSV exports and 20 languages. Comment Picker is aimed at quick, platform-specific draws, with 100+ free tools and varying limits. Contestit fits a small promotion needing one giveaway per month and 500 participants on Free. KickoffLabs is an alternative for mini-campaigns capped at 100 unique visitors monthly on Free. KingSumo offers unlimited free giveaways, bonus entries and auto-reminder emails, but no custom branding on its free tier. Lukky is for mobile users running social draws, with one account, one user and one winner per free draw.

Verdict

Choose Gleam Competitions when your campaign needs varied social and data-capture actions, flexible winner rules and broad embedding options. Look elsewhere if your promotion is small enough for a simpler draw tool, requires mobile-native access, or depends on richer automation without moving to Pro or above.

Verdict

Gleam Competitions offers multiple contest formats, entry actions, and winner-selection methods, with a free plan for smaller campaigns. Check the plan limits and Zapier requirement if those functions matter to your campaign.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan costs nothing and includes unlimited campaigns and entries.

What do paid plans cost?

Hobby is $29 a month, Pro is $59 a month, Business is $179 a month, and Premium is $499 a month.

Which platforms does Gleam Competitions support?

The listed platforms are web and API. Campaigns can also be embedded on websites, landing pages, blogs, Shopify, Linktree, or overlays.

Does Gleam Competitions integrate with other services?

Listed integrations include ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Klaviyo, Salesforce, Shopify, and Zapier. Zapier is available on Pro and above and currently requires a Subscribe to Newsletter action.

Who makes Gleam Competitions?

Gleam is an independent Australian SaaS company based in Melbourne with a fully remote team.

What support is included?

All plans include 24/7 email support, and paying customers receive priority support.

Facts from Gleam Competitions's own pages

Audience
Gleam describes Competitions as suitable for bloggers, online stores, agencies, marketing managers and publishers. · gleam.io, 30 Sept 2026
Campaign customization
Campaigns support custom colors, themes, images, elements, CSS and white-labeling depending on plan. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Company
Gleam is an independent Australian SaaS company based in Melbourne with a fully remote team. · gleam.io, 30 Sept 2026
Custom actions
Custom actions let administrators define entry tasks and verify them by confirmation, questions, regular expressions or tracking. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Deployment options
Campaigns can be embedded on websites, blogs, Shopify, Linktree, landing pages and overlays, or hosted on a Gleam landing page. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Documentation coverage
The help center includes setup, installation, reporting, post-campaign winner draws, quick draws, entries and integrations sections. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Email-list growth
Entry forms can collect leads and synchronize them with an email list. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Encryption
Gleam states that data at rest uses AES-256 encryption and data in transit uses TLS 1.2, with passwords hashed using BCrypt. · gleam.io, 30 Sept 2026
Features
The product includes fraud detection, smart CAPTCHA, first-party data collection, custom forms, custom CSS and 25+ languages. · gleam.io, 30 Sept 2026
Fraud controls
The product advertises automatic monitoring and detection of suspicious campaign activity. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Infrastructure
The platform is hosted on Amazon Web Services with daily snapshots, multiple Oregon availability zones and disaster recovery systems in Ohio. · gleam.io, 30 Sept 2026
Installation
Competitions can be embedded on websites, contest landing pages, blogs, Shopify, Linktree or overlays. · gleam.io, 30 Sept 2026
Integrations
Gleam lists more than 100 integrations, including Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot, Shopify, Zapier, Salesforce, Discord, TikTok and YouTube. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
JavaScript tracking API
Business plans can use a JavaScript tracking script to unlock custom actions after conversions on an external site. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Languages
Gleam says competitions can be translated into more than 25 languages. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: account and billing complaints
Trustpilot reviews include complaints about unexpected account deletion and difficulty finding unsubscribe controls. · trustpilot.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: analytics
A G2 reviewer said the basic giveaway metrics lacked deeper tracking and analytics. · g2.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: contest abuse
A G2 reviewer said users could manipulate entries without completing the required tasks. · g2.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: customization
Reviewers report that free or standard campaign forms and presentation designs have limited customization. · getapp.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: integrations
A G2 reviewer wanted more social-platform integrations, while a Capterra reviewer wanted SmartrMail integration. · g2.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: price
Capterra reviewers say paid plans can be expensive for nonprofits, small influencers or infrequent users. · capterra.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: support experience
One G2 reviewer complained that support was slow and redirected them to documentation without precise answers. · g2.com, 15 Oct 2026
Notable news
On September 30, 2026 Gleam announced an NPS Survey action that awards entries for 0–10 recommendation responses; it is available on Pro and higher plans. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026
Payment security
Stripe processes card payments, Gleam says card details are not stored on its servers, and Stripe is PCI Service Provider Level 1 certified. · gleam.io, 15 Oct 2026

Where Gleam Competitions stands on Freedom251

Look at these too