FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Voice Agents

Deepgram Voice Agent API

Paid Web

Visit Deepgram Voice Agent API Alternatives Pricing

Deepgram Voice Agent API's own site

What Deepgram Voice Agent API is

Deepgram Voice Agent API is a web-based API for building voice-agent services. It lists inbound and outbound calls, human handoff, custom phone numbers, and capacity for 45.0 concurrent calls. Pricing is pay-as-you-go, with options for the full API stack or for bringing your own text-to-speech provider, language model, or both. Standard costs $0.08 a month and includes the full Voice Agent API stack. Standard - BYO TTS costs $0.07 a month; Custom - BYO LLM costs $0.06 a month. Custom - BYO LLM + TTS lets customers bring both providers, but no price is listed. Advanced costs $0.16 a month, and Advanced - BYO TTS costs $0.12 a month. There is no free plan. Deepgram was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California, United States.

Who it suits

The API suits teams building voice-agent services that need inbound or outbound calls and human handoff. Its listed plans provide options for using the full stack or bringing a text-to-speech provider or language model.

What it does well

  • Supports inbound and outbound calls
  • Human handoff and custom phone numbers
  • Lists capacity for 45.0 concurrent calls
  • Pay-as-you-go plan options

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • No price listed for Custom - BYO LLM + TTS

Limits

There is no free plan.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
StandardPay-as-you-go · Full Voice Agent API stack$0.08 a month
Standard - BYO TTSPay-as-you-go · Bring your own text-to-speech provider$0.07 a month
Custom - BYO LLMPay-as-you-go · Bring your own LLM$0.06 a month
Custom - BYO LLM + TTSPay-as-you-go · Bring your own LLM and text-to-speech providersOn request
AdvancedPay-as-you-go · Advanced pricing tier$0.16 a month
Advanced - BYO TTSPay-as-you-go · Advanced tier with bring-your-own TTS$0.12 a month

As deepgram.com lists them, read 19 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Deepgram Voice Agent API website
  2. Choose a pay-as-you-go plan
  3. Select whether to use Deepgram components or bring your own LLM or TTS
  4. Configure inbound or outbound calling and phone-number options

Verdict

Deepgram Voice Agent API lists call handling and several pay-as-you-go configurations. Compare the provider options and stated prices before selecting a plan.

Questions

Does it have a free plan?

No. Deepgram Voice Agent API is listed as paid with no free plan.

What does Standard cost?

Standard costs $0.08 a month on a pay-as-you-go basis and includes the full Voice Agent API stack.

Can I bring my own providers?

Yes. Plans allow you to bring your own text-to-speech provider, language model, or both.

Does it support phone calls?

Yes. It supports inbound calls, outbound calls, human handoff, and custom phone numbers.

What platform is listed?

The listed platform is web.

Facts from Deepgram Voice Agent API's own pages

Founded
2015 · deepgram.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, United States · deepgram.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where Deepgram Voice Agent API stands on Freedom251

Look at these too