FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Application Performance & Observability - Midmarket Software

Dash0

Free trial APISelf-hostedWeb

Visit Dash0 Alternatives Pricing

Dash0's own site

What Dash0 is

Dash0 is an application performance monitoring service that turns OpenTelemetry data into service KPIs, bottleneck detection, and failure analysis. Its service maps lay out application dependencies and let teams inspect service summaries, resource details, and related telemetry. Triage compares logs and traces to help narrow down the cause of performance problems. Dash0 says its OpenTelemetry-native approach does not require proprietary SDKs. Dashboards work with Perses and can be imported or exported. Listed integrations include SDKs for Node.js, Python, Java, Go, .NET, PHP, and Ruby, plus AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Microsoft Azure, and Vercel. Alerting connections include Slack, Microsoft Teams, PagerDuty, email, Discord, and Google Chat. Dash0 offers a 14-day trial but no free plan. It lists telemetry usage-based pricing at $0.02 a month, Synthetic API Check Runs at $0.20 a month, Agent0 Credits at $0.60 a month, and AI SDLC Insights at $10 a month. It states that it is SOC 2 Type II audited, supports GDPR and HIPAA, encrypts data in transit and at rest, and offers EU and US data residency.

Who it suits

Dash0 suits engineering teams that want OpenTelemetry-based visibility into application performance, with service mapping, log and trace triage, and alerting integrations. It may also fit teams looking for web, API, or self-hosted platform options.

What it does well

  • Service maps show dependencies and service summaries.
  • Triage compares logs and traces.
  • Dashboards support Perses import and export.
  • Integrations include major cloud providers and SDKs.

What to know first

  • No free plan is listed.
  • A 14-day trial is the listed trial period.
  • Tiered ingestion discounts apply above 200B monthly signals per type.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Telemetry usage-based pricing$0.020 per million ingested metric data points; storage $0.180 per million with 13-month retention · Consumption-based; storage billed only on data kept$0.02 a month
Synthetic API Check Runs$0.20 per thousand runs; 13-month retention · Ingestion shown as –$0.20 a month
Agent0 Credits$0.60 /credit · Metered on Agent0 credits usage per month$0.60 a month
AI SDLC Insights$10 /user /month · Per-seat AI insights into codebase and pull requests$10 a month

As dash0.com lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Dash0 brings correlated telemetry, service maps, and triage into an OpenTelemetry-native APM offering. Review the listed usage-based charges and trial terms when considering it.

Facts from Dash0's own pages

Alerting integrations
Listed alerting integrations include Slack, Microsoft Teams, PagerDuty, email, Discord, and Google Chat. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
APM purpose
Dash0 turns OpenTelemetry data into APM insights, including service KPIs, bottleneck detection, and failure analysis using correlated telemetry. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Dashboards
Dash0 dashboards are compatible with Perses and support importing and exporting dashboards. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Data protection
Dash0 states that data is encrypted in transit using TLS 1.3 and at rest using AES-256, and that EU and US data residency regions are available. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Founded
2023 · dash0.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free trial
Dash0 offers a 14-day unlimited free trial with no credit card required and access to all features. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
New York, New York, United States · dash0.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
The integrations directory lists SDKs including Node.js, Python, Java, Go, .NET, PHP, and Ruby, plus AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Microsoft Azure, and Vercel. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
OpenTelemetry
Dash0 is OpenTelemetry-native and says it does not require proprietary SDKs. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Pricing limit
Ingestion tiered discounts are available for self-hosted plans above 200B signals per signal type per month. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Security
Dash0 states that it is SOC 2 Type II audited, supports GDPR and HIPAA, and has ISO 27001 and PCI DSS certifications in progress for Q1 2027. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Service maps
Its service maps show application dependencies and provide service summaries, resource insights, and drill-down telemetry analysis. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Support
Dash0 directs security and compliance questions to its security team and offers security assessments and compliance documentation on request. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026
Triage
Triage compares telemetry for logs and traces to help pinpoint performance issue root causes. · dash0.com, 9 Oct 2026

Where Dash0 stands on Freedom251

Look at these too