FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Agent Platforms

CogStorm

Free plan APISelf-hostedWeb

Visit CogStorm Alternatives Pricing

CogStorm's own site

What CogStorm is

CogStorm is a developer platform for creating, deploying, and governing multi-agent AI systems. It combines development tools with deployment and oversight options for developers and teams taking these systems into production, and supports web, API, and self-hosted deployment. CogStorm Core is the free tier, with an open-source Python and TypeScript SDK, a local CLI, and an MIT license. It includes 1,000 cloud runs per month and access to more than 100 models. Agent Studio adds a visual drag-and-drop workflow designer, over 50 templates, real-time collaboration, and Git versioning. Deploy provides one-command production deployment, autoscaling, multi-region support, staging environments, and a 99.5% SLA. Its observability dashboard covers traces, costs, success rates, and token usage. Listed model providers include OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, Meta, Mistral, Cohere, and DeepSeek. Shield adds behavioral guardrails, audit trails, role-based access control, cost budgets, and compliance listings for SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA. Enterprise Suite adds on-premises, VPC, and air-gapped deployment options, custom integrations, a 99.99% SLA, and a dedicated engineer.

Who it suits

CogStorm suits developers building multi-agent AI systems and teams that need tools for taking them into production. Its free Core tier offers SDKs and a local CLI, while paid plans add visual design, deployment, governance, and enterprise deployment options.

What it does well

  • Free Core plan includes 1,000 cloud runs per month.
  • Open-source Python and TypeScript SDKs carry an MIT license.
  • Agent Studio includes a visual workflow designer and 50+ templates.
  • Observability covers traces, costs, success rates, and token usage.
  • Enterprise Suite offers on-premises, VPC, and air-gapped deployment.

What to know first

  • Agent Studio costs $49 per user per month.
  • Deploy starts at $149 a month, billed base.
  • Shield starts at $499 a month, billed base.

Limits

CogStorm Core includes 1,000 cloud runs per month. The free plan's stated feature set does not include the paid plans' listed collaboration, deployment, governance, or enterprise features.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
CogStorm Core1,000 runs/mo on Cloud · Python + TypeScript SDK · Full local CLI · Multi-model (100+) · MIT licensedFree
Deploybase · Auto-scale 2-50+ · Multi-region · Staging environments · 99.5% SLA$149 a month
Enterprise Suitecustom · On-prem · VPC / air-gapped · 99.99% SLA · Custom integrations · Dedicated engineer$2,500 a month
Agent Studioper user · 50+ Cognitive Templates · Drag-and-drop canvas · Real-time collaboration · Git versioning$49 a month
Shieldbase · SOC 2 / ISO 27001 / HIPAA · Behavioral guardrails · Audit trail + RBAC · Cost budgets$499 a month

As cogstorm.com lists them, read 11 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.cogstorm.com/.
  2. Choose the CogStorm Core free plan or a paid plan.
  3. Use the Python or TypeScript SDK, or the local CLI.
  4. Use Agent Studio's visual designer if selecting that plan.
  5. Deploy through the web, API, or self-hosted options.

Verdict

Choose CogStorm if you need a developer platform spanning multi-agent design, deployment, and governance, with a free SDK and CLI tier. Teams needing collaboration, scaling, compliance features, or private enterprise deployment will need a paid plan, with Enterprise Suite listed at $2,500 a month, billed custom.

Questions

Is CogStorm free?

Yes. CogStorm Core is listed as free and includes 1,000 cloud runs per month.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Agent Studio is $49 a month billed per user. Deploy is $149 a month billed base, Shield is $499 a month billed base, and Enterprise Suite is $2,500 a month billed custom.

Which platforms and deployment options does CogStorm support?

The listed platforms are API, self-hosted, and web. Enterprise Suite lists on-premises, VPC, and air-gapped deployment options.

Is CogStorm Core open source?

CogStorm Core offers Python and TypeScript SDKs under an MIT license and includes a local CLI.

Which model providers are listed?

The site lists OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, Meta, Mistral, Cohere, and DeepSeek.

What does Shield include?

Shield lists SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA, along with behavioral guardrails, an audit trail, role-based access control, and cost budgets.

Facts from CogStorm's own pages

Agent design
Agent Studio includes a visual drag-and-drop workflow designer and 50+ production templates. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
Deployment
Deploy offers one-command production deployment, autoscaling, multi-region support, and staging environments. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
Enterprise deployment
Enterprise Suite lists on-premises, VPC, and air-gapped deployment options, plus a dedicated engineer. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
Model providers
The site lists OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, Meta, Mistral, Cohere, and DeepSeek under “Any model. Any cloud. Any framework.” · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
Observability
CogStorm says its observability dashboard includes traces, costs, success rates, and token usage. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
SDK
CogStorm Core offers an open-source Python and TypeScript SDK, a local CLI, and a MIT license. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
Security and governance
Shield lists SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, behavioral guardrails, audit trails, and role-based access control. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
Supported audience
The site presents CogStorm as a platform for developers and teams taking multi-agent AI systems into production. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026
What it does
CogStorm describes itself as a developer platform for building, deploying, and governing multi-agent AI systems. · cogstorm.com, 11 Oct 2026

Where CogStorm stands on Freedom251

Look at these too