Freedom251 › Online Course Marketplaces
Canvas Network

What Canvas Network is
Canvas Network provides free professional development courses built by educators for educators, serving K–12 and higher education educators. Course subjects include teaching techniques, technology skills for educators, student performance analysis, and leadership. Anyone with an email address can enroll, but learners must create a separate Canvas Network account even if they already use another Canvas instance. Course materials become available on or after the start date, which begins according to U.S. Mountain time. Learners can complete activities at their convenience, though an instructor may invite them to synchronous activities. Instructors or sponsoring institutions may offer and issue certificates; Canvas Network does not issue them itself, and certificate availability and course prices vary by course. Eligible institutions can offer a course without a platform fee. Powered by Canvas LMS, the platform is available on the web, Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows. Android and iOS apps support course access, assignment submission, discussions, and grade viewing, but not every Canvas feature is supported in the apps. Individual course settings may hide a course after it has ended.
Who it suits
It suits K–12 and higher education educators looking for professional development courses. Learners who want certificates should check whether an instructor or sponsoring institution offers one for a given course.
What it does well
- Free platform for professional development courses
- Anyone with an email address can enroll
- Learners can complete activities at their convenience
- Android and iOS apps support assignments and discussions
What to know first
- A separate Canvas Network account is required
- Materials open on or after the course start date
- Canvas Network does not issue certificates
- Mobile apps do not support every Canvas feature
Limits
Course materials become available on or after the course start date. Instructors or sponsoring institutions may offer certificates, but Canvas Network does not issue them; individual course settings may also hide a course after it ends.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Canvas Network courses | Course prices and certificates vary by course; instructors or sponsoring institutions issue any certificates | Free |
| Canvas Network free courses | Free, open professional-development courses for educators · course-specific certificates may be offered by instructors or sponsoring institutions | Free |
As canvas.net lists them, read 9 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.
Getting started
- Create a separate Canvas Network account with an email address.
- Choose a course and check its start date.
- Access course materials on or after the start date, using U.S. Mountain time as the course time basis.
- Use the web platform or Canvas app for Android or iOS to access course activities.
- Ask for help in a course help discussion forum when available, consult Canvas Guides, or contact [email protected].
Overview
Canvas Network is a home for free professional-development courses created by educators for educators. It is best suited to K–12 and higher-education educators looking to build skills in teaching, educational technology, student analysis, or leadership. Its focused course mission is a strength; learners seeking a guaranteed certificate or a fully self-paced start should look elsewhere.
Key features
Anyone with an email address can enroll, but a separate Canvas Network account is required even if you already use another Canvas instance. Course materials open on or after the start date, with courses beginning on U.S. Mountain time. This calendar-based structure gives courses a shared starting point, but it makes Canvas Network less suitable for someone who wants to begin immediately.
Activities can be completed at your convenience, though an instructor may invite you to synchronous activities. That balance allows flexibility without promising a wholly self-paced course. Individual course settings may also hide content after a course ends, so it may not remain available for later reference.
Canvas Network runs on Canvas LMS. Android and iOS Canvas apps support course access, assignment submissions, discussions, and grades, although they do not support every Canvas feature. Offline learning is available. Learners can seek help through a course help discussion forum when one is available, Canvas Guides, or [email protected].
Certificates are possible, but they are not issued by Canvas Network: an instructor or sponsoring institution may offer and issue one. Check the course terms before enrolling if a certificate matters to you. Eligible institutions can offer courses on the platform without a fee from Canvas Network.
Pricing
Canvas Network courses: free. The free plan fits educators who want professional development without a course charge. Course prices and certificate availability vary by course, and any certificate comes from its instructor or sponsoring institution rather than Canvas Network. The main trade-off is that free access does not guarantee a certificate or permanent access to course materials.
Platforms
Canvas Network is available on the web and across Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, and Windows. The mobile apps cover core course activities, but their feature support is not complete; offline learning is also supported.
Who it's for
Educators in K–12 and higher education are the natural audience, particularly those seeking professional development in teaching methods, technology skills, student performance analysis, or leadership. It is also open to anyone with an email address, but its educator-centered course focus makes it a weaker fit for learners looking for broad, general-interest study.
Pros and cons
- Pro: Courses are free, and the educator-focused topics address practical professional-development needs.
- Pro: Flexible activity completion, mobile access, and offline learning provide options for fitting study around other commitments.
- Con: A separate account is needed, and course access follows a start date rather than always beginning on enrollment.
- Con: Synchronous invitations may limit flexibility, while course settings may hide materials after the course ends.
- Con: Certificates are not guaranteed and are issued by instructors or sponsoring institutions, not Canvas Network.
Alternatives
For a broader directory of course platforms, browse MOOC Platforms or Online Course Marketplaces.
Choose Stepik if you want free open courses that include video, text, and automatically checked assignments, or if you want to create public courses. Alison is a better fit for self-paced learning with free courses and certificates or diplomas available. Consider edX when you want to audit a course for free and can accept limited content without graded assignments or a certificate.
Brilliant offers a free tier capped at two lessons or practice sets per day. Chinese University MOOC has free courses, with course and certificate terms varying. Cisco Networking Academy offers free online courses, some instructor-led. For a different course catalog, see Codecademy or Edraak.
Verdict
Canvas Network is a sound choice for educators who want free, focused professional development and can work around course start dates. Its strongest reason to choose it is the educator-built course focus at no charge; its clearest reason to look elsewhere is the lack of guaranteed certificates and the possibility that course materials will disappear after a course ends.
Verdict
Canvas Network offers educator-focused courses with flexible activity schedules and access across web and listed operating systems. Account setup, course start dates, and course-specific certificate availability are useful details to check before enrolling.
Questions
Is Canvas Network free?
The Canvas Network courses plan is free. Eligible institutions can offer courses on the platform without a fee.
Who can enroll?
Anyone with an email address can enroll, but each learner needs a separate Canvas Network account.
When can I access course materials?
Materials become available on or after the course start date, which begins using U.S. Mountain time.
Does Canvas Network issue completion certificates?
No. Instructors or sponsoring institutions may offer and issue certificates, and availability varies by course.
What platforms are supported?
Canvas Network is available on Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, the web, and Windows. Android and iOS Canvas apps support course access, assignments, discussions, and grades, but not every Canvas feature.
Can learners study offline?
Offline learning is available.
Facts from Canvas Network's own pages
- API authentication
- Canvas API applications authenticate with OAuth2, with bearer tokens recommended over query-string tokens. · canvas.instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Audience
- The courses support K–12 and higher education educators and focus on professional development. · community.instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Blueprint courses
- Blueprint courses let institutions centrally distribute curriculum and push updates across courses. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Canvas Data
- Canvas Data provides raw event-level files for custom dashboards, advanced queries and institutional data warehouses. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Certificates
- Canvas Network does not issue certificates; individual instructors or sponsoring institutions decide whether to provide them. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Company headquarters and size
- LinkedIn lists Instructure headquarters in Salt Lake City, Utah, with 1,001–5,000 employees. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Company legal name
- Crunchbase identifies the maker as Instructure, Inc., an education-technology company acquired by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts. · crunchbase.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Course access
- Course materials become available on or after the course start date, and courses begin on that date using U.S. Mountain time. · instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Course eligibility
- Anyone with an email address can enroll, and learners must create a separate Canvas Network account even if they use another Canvas instance. · instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Course offering
- Canvas Network does not charge eligible institutions a fee to offer a course on the platform. · community.instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Course timing
- Course materials become available on the stated start date, which is based on U.S. Mountain time. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Course topics
- Topics include teaching techniques, educator technology skills, student performance analysis, and leadership skills. · community.instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Course visibility
- Individual course settings may hide a course after it has ended. · instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Developer keys
- Canvas developer keys issue OAuth2 client credentials and can be scoped to selected API endpoints by administrators. · cofi.instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Enrollment
- Anyone with an email address can enroll, but Canvas Network requires a separate account from other Canvas instances. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Founded
- Instructure’s company timeline states it was founded in 2008 and launched Canvas in 2011. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Free plan
- Yes · instructure.com, 23 Sept 2026
- Gradebook
- Canvas Gradebook supports entering marks, managing assignments, weighting grades and organizing progress data. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Headquarters
- Salt Lake City, Utah, USA · canvas.net, 28 Sept 2026
- Integrations
- Canvas states that it integrates with more than 1,000 external tools and partners. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Learning format
- Participants may review materials and complete activities at their convenience, although instructors can schedule optional synchronous activities. · instructure.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Learning schedule
- Learners can complete activities at their convenience, though an instructor may invite them to synchronous activities. · instructure.com, 9 Oct 2026
- Licence
- The public Canvas LMS codebase is open source under the GNU AGPLv3 licence. · github.com, 15 Oct 2026
- Limit: Capterra complexity and cost
- Capterra reviews cite learning curves, too many clicks, inconsistent course layouts, notification overload and cost concerns for smaller schools. · capterra.com, 15 Oct 2026
Where Canvas Network stands on Freedom251
- Online Course Marketplaces#1 of 138
- MOOC Platforms#1 of 67
