FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Presentation software

Beamer

Free plan APIWeb

Visit Beamer Alternatives Pricing

Beamer's own site

What Beamer is

Beamer is a product communication toolkit for publishing changelogs, roadmaps, feature requests, NPS surveys, and in-app notifications. Boosted announcements can appear as pop-ups, top bars, snippets, or tooltips. The service lists web and API access, offline access, and integrations with API and webhooks, Zapier, Segment, WordPress, and Intercom. Installation can use an embed code or WordPress plugin without coding. Plans are organized around monthly active users, teammates, and included capabilities. The Free plan costs nothing and includes 1,000 MAUs, one teammate, one language, and a watermark. Starter costs $59 a month, Pro $119 a month, and Scale $299 a month; annual billing lowers the listed monthly amounts for those plans. Feedback and NPS add-ons each cost $99 a month. Beamer lists SOC 2 Type II certification, GDPR compliance, and encryption in transit and at rest.

Who it suits

It suits product teams that need announcements, changelogs, feedback collection, surveys, or roadmaps. The plan choice depends on active-user volume and desired features.

What it does well

  • Changelogs, roadmaps, requests, surveys, notifications
  • Announcements support several display formats
  • Embed or WordPress installation without coding
  • API, webhooks, Zapier, Segment, WordPress, Intercom
  • Free plan includes 1,000 MAUs

What to know first

  • Free plan includes one teammate and one language
  • Free plan displays a watermark
  • Additional 5,000-MAU bundles cost $50/month
  • Uploaded media files are limited to 10 MB

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free1,000 MAUs · 1 teammate · 1 language · watermarkFree
Pro$119 monthly or $99/month with annual billing · 10,000 MAUs · unlimited teammates · dedicated inbox · comments and reactions · basic segmentation$119 a month
Scale$299 monthly or $249/month with annual billing · 50,000 MAUs · unlimited teammates · advanced segmentation · user activities · staging account$299 a month
Starter$59 monthly or $49/month with annual billing · 5,000 MAUs · unlimited teammates · in-app and standalone changelog · boosted announcements · analytics$59 a month
NPS add-on$99 / month · In-app, email, and linked surveys · advanced analytics · advanced segmentation$99 a month
Feedback add-on$99 / month · In-app feedback collection and moderation · public and private roadmap$99 a month
CustomGet in touch · Custom MAUs · unlimited teammates · enterprise supportOn request

As ctan.org lists them, read 5 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Beamer brings product updates and feedback tools into one communication service. Its free and paid plans differ by MAUs, support, and segmentation, so usage limits should guide selection.

Facts from Beamer's own pages

Announcements
Boosted announcements can appear as pop-ups, top bars, snippets, and tooltips. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
API limit
Monthly API request limits are 2,000 for Starter, 20,000 for Pro, and 100,000 for Scale. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Company history
Beamer says it launched in 2018 and is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Installation
The integrations page says Beamer can be installed with an embed code or WordPress plugin and does not require coding. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Integrations
Beamer lists API and webhooks, Zapier, Segment, WordPress, and Intercom integrations. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
MAU billing
Monthly active users are unique users who visit a page with Beamer's script embedded or its standalone page during a month. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Media limit
Uploaded media files, including GIFs, images, and videos, are limited to 10 MB. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Offline access
Yes · ctan.org, 20 Sept 2026
Overage
Beamer says additional 5,000-MAU bundles cost $50/month and accounts that exceed their included MAUs are automatically upgraded with matching bundles. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Product
Beamer is a product communication toolkit with changelog posts, roadmaps and feature requests, NPS surveys, and in-app notifications. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Security
Beamer says it is SOC 2 Type II certified and GDPR compliant, and encrypts data in transit and at rest. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Security testing
Beamer says third-party network, application, and physical security tests are conducted regularly. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing comparison lists Basic, Standard, Advanced, Priority, and Enterprise support levels across its plans. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026
Targeting
Basic segmentation is included in Pro, while advanced segmentation is included in Scale and Custom. · getbeamer.com, 5 Oct 2026

Where Beamer stands on Freedom251

Look at these too