FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Video Repurposing Tools

2short.ai

Free plan Web

Visit 2short.ai Alternatives Pricing

2short.ai's own site

What 2short.ai is

2short.ai turns video highlights into short clips for YouTube Shorts, TikTok, and Reels. Paste a public YouTube video link to create clips; videos need captions for processing, and the site says YouTube generates captions for most videos. AI facial tracking keeps active speakers centered, and one-click animated subtitles are available. Editing and cropping tools and brand presets for logos and overlays help shape clips. Exports are offered in vertical, square, and horizontal formats, with watermark-free 1080p output advertised. Lite and higher plans add imports from Google Drive and public URLs. The FAQ names podcasts, educational videos, commentary, product reviews, and motivational speeches as suitable source material, with support for 27 listed languages. The web app has a free Starter plan with 30 minutes of AI video analysis per month. Lite costs $9.90 a month, Pro costs $19.90 a month, and Premium costs $49.90 a month, with higher tiers adding analysis or export capacity and other benefits. The privacy policy says personal information is stored on secure EU servers and is not sold or shared except as needed to provide the service.

Who it suits

It suits creators and teams making short social clips from captioned videos, including podcasts, reviews, and educational content. Brands can use its presets for logos and overlays, while Lite and higher plans suit users importing from Drive or public URLs.

What it does well

  • AI highlight detection creates short clips from videos.
  • Facial tracking centers active speakers.
  • Animated subtitles are available with one click.
  • Watermark-free 1080p exports are advertised.
  • Free Starter includes 30 minutes of monthly analysis.

What to know first

  • Videos need captions for processing.
  • Starter includes 30 minutes of analysis monthly.
  • Drive and public URL imports start with Lite.
  • AI-generated content may be inaccurate.

Limits

Starter includes 30 minutes of AI video analysis per month. Lite includes 5 hours of analysis and 60 minutes of fast server-side exports per month; Pro includes 15 hours of analysis, and Premium includes 50 hours.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starter30 minutes AI video analysis/month · view and export generated clips · all featuresFree
Pro$19.90 /mo · 15 hours AI video analysis/month · unlimited fast server-side exports$19.90 a month
Premium$49.90 /mo · 50 hours AI video analysis/month · priority support · newest beta features$49.90 a month
Lite$9.90 /mo · 5 hours AI video analysis/month · 60 minutes fast server-side exports/month · Google Drive and public URL imports · no ads$9.90 a month

As 2short.ai lists them, read 21 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://2short.ai/ in a web browser.
  2. Paste a YouTube video link to create short clips.
  3. Use a video with captions for processing.
  4. Choose a plan: Starter is free, while paid plans begin at $9.90/mo.
  5. Choose Lite or above to import videos from Google Drive or public URLs.

Verdict

2short.ai combines highlight clipping with reframing, subtitles, and branding tools in a web app. Check the caption requirement and monthly analysis allowance against your workflow before choosing a plan.

Questions

Is 2short.ai free?

Yes. Starter is free and includes 30 minutes of AI video analysis per month, plus viewing and exporting clips already generated.

How much do paid plans cost?

Lite is $9.90/mo, Pro is $19.90/mo, and Premium is $49.90/mo.

Which platforms does it support?

2short.ai runs on the web.

Can I import videos from Google Drive?

Yes. Google Drive and public URL imports are included with Lite and higher plans.

Who makes 2short.ai?

The site credits @samjasik as its maker.

Does 2short.ai support multiple languages?

Yes. The FAQ lists support for Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, French, Finnish, German, Greek, Hungarian, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Latvian, Lithuanian, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Russian, Slovak, Spanish, Swedish, Turkish, and Ukrainian.

Facts from 2short.ai's own pages

AI output warning
The terms warn that automated outputs may be inaccurate, incomplete or inappropriate and require user review. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
AI processing
The privacy policy says the service uses OpenAI GPT-3 to generate YouTube short videos from public YouTube video links and warns that generated content may be inaccurate. · 2short.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Animated subtitles
Users can add animated subtitles with one click. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
API availability
Try.Tools lists API availability as unavailable. · try.tools, 21 Oct 2026
Aspect ratios
Output supports vertical, square and horizontal aspect ratios. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Brand presets
Users can add logos and overlays through brand presets. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Caption requirement
The service can process only videos that have captions, because its selection relies on spoken words and captions. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Company address
The WHOIS record lists Andreja Hlinku 1545/57, Nitriansky, Slovakia. · scam-detector.com, 21 Oct 2026
Company legal organization
WHOIS data associates the domain with Onward s.r.o. · scam-detector.com, 21 Oct 2026
Data sharing
The privacy policy says personal information is not sold or shared with third parties except as necessary to provide the service. · 2short.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Deployment
The listed deployment platform is web. · try.tools, 21 Oct 2026
Documentation depth
The official site exposes a FAQ covering setup, supported video types and languages, but no public developer documentation is identified there. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Domain date
The domain registration date shown is 24 January 2023. · scam-detector.com, 21 Oct 2026
Editing and branding
Advanced editing and cropping tools and brand presets for logos and overlays are listed as features. · 2short.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Editing tools
Advanced editing and cropping controls are provided when automatic framing is insufficient. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Export quality
The site advertises 1080p exports without watermarks and unlimited high-quality exporting. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Exports
The site advertises watermark-free 1080p exports and vertical, square, and horizontal aspect ratios. · 2short.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Facial tracking
Its AI tracks active speakers and keeps them centered in the frame. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Feature availability
The pricing page says every plan receives full feature access and plans mainly differ by analysis hours. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026
Free trial status
Try.Tools categorizes the product as having a free plan and no time-limited trial. · try.tools, 21 Oct 2026
Google Play listing
A Google Play app named 2ShortAi: App Video Advices states that it is an unofficial educational guide, not the official clipping product, and shows 5K+ downloads. · play.google.com, 21 Oct 2026
Independent complaints
Aggregated criticism includes unpredictable highlights, limited customization, subtitle inaccuracies and weak support for cinematic footage. · techlinos.com, 21 Oct 2026
Input
The FAQ says users can paste a YouTube video link into the app to get short clips. · 2short.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
Google Drive imports and public URL imports are available on the Lite tier and above. · 2short.ai, 21 Oct 2026

Where 2short.ai stands on Freedom251

Look at these too