AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 platform supports up to 192GB of unified memory—more than NVIDIA’s announced 128GB maximum for RTX Spark and the 64GB M5 Pro system in AMD’s published comparison. That is a meaningful capacity advantage for fitting large models into memory, not proof that the AMD system is faster overall. The comparison depends on the specific computer, workload, software and configuration.
What the 192GB figure actually means
AMD lists the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 in its Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform with 192GB of LPDDR5x memory. It is unified system memory shared between the processor and integrated graphics—not 192GB of discrete graphics-card VRAM or a conventional RAM kit that a user can necessarily upgrade. AMD specifies memory bandwidth of 273GB/s for that platform. These are Halo platform specifications; they should not be assumed to describe every computer that uses the 495.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The Halo specification also lists a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 5 CPU, Radeon 8065S integrated graphics with 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units, an XDNA 2 NPU, a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE, Wi-Fi 7, USB-C and a 120W TDP. Those details describe AMD’s named developer platform, not a universal configuration or a guarantee of a particular system’s performance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How much memory can graphics workloads use?
AMD says Ryzen AI Max 400 Series systems can offer up to 192GB of system memory, with up to 160GB available to GPU workloads. AMD also says this capacity can accommodate models above 300 billion parameters at 4-bit quantization. That is a vendor capacity claim: whether a particular model runs usefully depends on the runtime, software, context length and workload, and fitting a model in memory does not establish its generation speed.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
How it compares with NVIDIA RTX Spark
| Platform | Announced or specified memory | Other relevant details |
|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 in the Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform | 192GB LPDDR5x unified system memory; AMD says up to 160GB can be available to GPU workloads. AMD platform specification and Ryzen AI Max 400 Series description. | 273GB/s bandwidth on the Halo platform; Radeon 8065S integrated graphics. AMD platform specification. |
| NVIDIA RTX Spark | Up to 128GB unified memory. NVIDIA announcement, June 1, 2026. | Blackwell GPU, 6,144 CUDA cores, fifth-generation Tensor Cores with FP4, NVLink-C2C, 20-core Grace CPU and up to 1 petaflop of AI compute, all as announced by NVIDIA. |
On maximum stated unified-memory capacity alone, AMD’s 192GB platform specification is higher than NVIDIA’s announced 128GB for RTX Spark. That may matter when a model or working set exceeds the memory available on another system. It does not establish a speed ranking: the platforms have different architectures, and RTX Spark brings NVIDIA’s CUDA and RTX software ecosystem.
NVIDIA said RTX Spark systems from ASUS, Dell, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft Surface and MSI were expected in fall 2026, with Acer and GIGABYTE to follow. That is an announced availability plan, not confirmation that a system is on sale in a particular country or available in a particular configuration.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What AMD’s Apple comparison does—and does not—show
AMD’s September 2026 disclosure describes its own ComfyUI testing of a Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 system with 192GB of memory, VGM set to 128GB and Adrenalin 26.8.1, compared with an Apple M5 Pro MacBook Pro using a 20-core GPU, 64GB of unified memory and Metal 4. AMD says it averaged multiple runs across named image, video, music and 3D workloads and cautions that results may vary.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The tested systems had unequal memory capacities, and this was AMD’s test—not an independent, matched comparison across every professional or AI workload. The disclosed setup does not establish that the 495 is universally faster than M5 Pro, or that Apple should worry across its full product range. Apple’s March 2026 announcement also covers M5 Max MacBook Pro systems; Apple’s testing disclosure names an M5 Max configuration with a 40-core GPU and 128GB of unified memory. That is a separate configuration, not the M5 Pro system in AMD’s ComfyUI comparison.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Why memory capacity is not a complete performance comparison
A larger memory pool can make a system capable of loading a model or project that would not fit on a smaller-memory machine. It does not, by itself, tell you how quickly that system will process the workload. For a useful purchasing comparison, check:
- Usable memory: the total capacity and how much the software can actually allocate to graphics or AI workloads.
- Workload-specific results: tests of the models and applications you plan to use, on the exact system configurations being compared.
- Software support: whether your frameworks, runtimes, drivers and applications support the platform and its acceleration features.
- Bandwidth and architecture: memory capacity is only one part of feeding compute hardware efficiently.
- Whole-system fit: power, cooling, form factor, storage, price and availability for the exact configuration in your region.
Tom’s Hardware reported that AMD’s public generative-AI comparison was against an Intel Core Ultra X9 388H system with 64GB, not RTX Spark, and that it had no RTX Spark performance results in the benchmark material it reviewed. The available evidence therefore supports a memory-capacity comparison, but not an independent 495-versus-Spark performance verdict.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Which 495-based computers are identified?
AMD specifies its Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform with the 495 and 192GB. Independent reporting has also identified the Minisforum MS-S1 MAX-P495 with 192GB and 2TB storage, and the GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro with 192GB of unified memory. Confirm the precise configuration and local availability before buying; a processor name alone does not guarantee the memory, storage or other features in a listing.
Recommended Free Tools
TechRadar reported a limited Minisforum offer at $7,399 against a reported regular price of $9,249, and a $6,399 introductory offer for GMKtec, in October 2026. These are reported promotional prices, not stable current prices; offers can expire and regional pricing can differ. A current sale price or Amazon listing is not established here.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

