The Ai+ Nova 2 Power 5G is listed at ₹16,999 and the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G at ₹16,199, a difference of ₹800 at listed prices in 2026 comparison listings. On paper, the Ai+ has the larger battery and the faster charging rating, while the Lava is the cheaper of the two. Whether that ₹800 buys something you will use depends on which of those spec differences matter to you, and on live prices, which change often.
Price difference: what the listings show
Gadgets Now and Smartprix both list the two phones at the prices below. Neither source ties these prices to one specific RAM and storage variant, so treat them as headline figures rather than a guaranteed price for a particular configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model | Listed price (2026 snapshot) | Where the figure appears |
|---|---|---|
| Ai+ Nova 2 Power 5G | ₹16,999 | Gadgets Now, Smartprix |
| Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G | ₹16,199 | Gadgets Now, Smartprix |
91mobiles, which also covers this pair, reports a different availability picture. In its snapshot, the Lava is sold on Amazon and the Ai+ on Flipkart, but the same result states that the Ai+ was not available in any store at the time. A listed price is therefore not the same as a price you can pay today. Retailer stock and offers can change within days, so check the price on the seller’s page before deciding.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Specifications at a glance
The table lists only values that the comparison listings state. Where a source does not give a figure for a model, the cell says so.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
| Feature | Ai+ Nova 2 Power 5G | Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 7000 mAh (Gadgets Now, Smartprix) | 6000 mAh (Gadgets Now, Smartprix) |
| Charging rating | 33 W (Gadgets Now); not stated in Smartprix | 18 W (Gadgets Now); not stated in Smartprix |
| Rear camera | 48 MP + 8 MP (Gadgets Now) | 50 MP (Gadgets Now) |
| Display | LCD, about 6.74–6.75 in; 120 Hz; HD+ (Gadgets Now, Smartprix; size not split per model) | LCD, about 6.74–6.75 in; 120 Hz; HD+ (Gadgets Now, Smartprix; size not split per model) |
| RAM and storage | 6 GB RAM, 128 GB storage (Gadgets Now base comparison) | 6 GB RAM, 128 GB storage (Gadgets Now base comparison) |
| Expandable storage | Up to 1 TB (Gadgets Now; not split per model) | Up to 1 TB (Gadgets Now; not split per model) |
| Operating system | Android 16 (Gadgets Now) | Android 16 (Gadgets Now) |
| Update commitment | Not stated in the sources reviewed | Not stated in the sources reviewed |
| Warranty and service terms | Not stated in the sources reviewed | Not stated in the sources reviewed |
Battery and charging
The battery gap is the clearest difference in the listings: the Ai+ is rated at a larger capacity and a faster charging speed. A larger capacity usually means more room for a day of use, but the listings do not show how long either phone lasts under any defined workload, and they do not give charge times. Charging power is also only reported by one of the two comparison sources, so the 33 W versus 18 W gap should be confirmed on the manufacturer’s product page before you rely on it.
Camera
The Ai+ lists a two-camera rear setup, while the Lava lists a single 50 MP rear camera. A higher megapixel count or an extra module does not on its own tell you how photos will look, since sensor size, lens quality and processing matter as much. The listings give no image samples or measured results, so camera quality cannot be judged from this data.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Display
Both phones are listed with a similar LCD panel of roughly 6.74 to 6.75 inches, a 120 Hz refresh rate and HD+ resolution. Those figures are nearly identical, so they do not separate the two phones. HD+ is a lower pixel count than Full HD+, which will be more visible on a large screen than on a small one. Brightness, colour accuracy and touch response are not covered by these listings.
Memory, storage and software
Both phones share the same base configuration in the Gadgets Now comparison: 6 GB of RAM, 128 GB of storage and Android 16. The expandable storage limit of 1 TB is listed for the pair without a per-model split, so confirm it on the phone’s own specification sheet if you plan to add a large card. Software update promises, which matter for how long a phone stays current, are not stated in the sources reviewed.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What these listings cannot tell you
- They are spec-sheet values. None of the sources reviewed reports controlled tests of battery life, charging time, camera output, performance or durability.
- They do not cover after-sales support, repair availability or warranty length for either brand.
- They are dated to 2026 snapshots. Prices, stock and variant lineups can change, and a model may be replaced or discounted.
Choosing between the two
The decision comes down to which trade-off you care about more:
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
- Choose the Ai+ Nova 2 Power 5G if battery capacity and charging speed are your main concerns and the extra ₹800 is acceptable, provided the model is in stock at a price you accept.
- Choose the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G if you want the lower listed price and the single 50 MP rear camera suits your needs, and you are comfortable with a smaller battery and slower charging on paper.
- Look elsewhere if you need a specific camera setup, a guaranteed software update period, or a verified battery-life result, since none of the sources reviewed establish those points for either phone.
Checks before you buy
- Open the official product page for each model and confirm the battery capacity, charging wattage and camera configuration.
- Pick the RAM and storage variant you want on the retailer page, and compare the final price for that variant rather than the headline figure.
- Check that the seller is listed as in stock, and note any bank or exchange offers that change the effective price.
- Read the warranty period and the update commitment in the product specifications, and confirm them with the seller if they are not shown.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

