DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 1K polling

8K vs. 4K vs. 1K Mouse Polling: What’s the Difference?

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

1K, 4K and 8K describe how many times per second a mouse reports its position and button state to the computer: 1,000, 4,000 and 8,000 reports. Their nominal reporting intervals are 1 ms, 0.25 ms and 0.125 ms. Higher polling can make motion updates smoother on a fast system and display, but it does not automatically make a mouse more accurate or reduce total click-to-screen latency by the same amount. It can also increase CPU work, reduce wireless battery life and expose compatibility problems.

What mouse polling rate means

Polling rate is the frequency at which a mouse sends data to the computer. It is measured in hertz (Hz), where one hertz means one report per second. A 1K mouse therefore sends up to 1,000 reports per second, a 4K mouse up to 4,000, and an 8K mouse up to 8,000.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Those reports can contain sensor movement, button changes and other device-state information. The rate describes the mouse-to-PC reporting step only. It is not a complete measurement of click-to-photon latency, which also includes USB handling, the operating system, the game or application, rendering, the display and the monitor’s own refresh behavior.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SteelSeries summarizes the distinction directly: 1K reports a mouse’s position 1,000 times per second, while 4K raises that figure to 4,000. The same definition applies to 8K at 8,000 reports per second.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

1K vs. 4K vs. 8K at a glance

Setting Reports per second Nominal interval between reports What it usually means
1K (1,000 Hz) 1,000 1 millisecond Common baseline with the lowest reporting workload of these three options.
4K (4,000 Hz) 4,000 0.25 milliseconds Four times as many updates as 1K; the benefit depends on the mouse, system, game and display.
8K (8,000 Hz) 8,000 0.125 milliseconds Most frequent updates here, but only a small interval reduction beyond 4K.

The intervals are the reciprocal of the frequency: 1 ÷ 1,000 = 0.001 seconds, or 1 ms; 1 ÷ 4,000 = 0.00025 seconds, or 0.25 ms; and 1 ÷ 8,000 = 0.000125 seconds, or 0.125 ms.

How much faster are 4K and 8K?

From 1K to 4K

Changing from 1K to 4K reduces the nominal maximum wait for the next report from 1 ms to 0.25 ms. The interval difference is 0.75 ms. That is a real change in the reporting schedule, but it is not a promise that every movement or click will arrive on screen 0.75 ms sooner.

From 4K to 8K

Moving from 4K to 8K reduces the nominal interval by only another 0.125 ms, from 0.25 ms to 0.125 ms. In other words, the jump from 1K to 4K produces the larger interval reduction, while the jump from 4K to 8K has diminishing returns in purely arithmetic terms.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the arithmetic does not predict your result

A polling interval is one part of a pipeline. The mouse may report at a particular instant, the USB stack and operating system still have to process the event, the game must sample it, the CPU and GPU must prepare a frame, and the monitor must scan that frame to your eyes. Frame pacing, game-engine behavior and display refresh can dominate what you actually perceive. No broad independent statistic establishes how many players notice a difference or perform better at any of these rates.

What higher polling can change in practice

Movement updates

More frequent reports give software smaller time gaps between successive samples. On a high-refresh display and a system that is already producing frames consistently, that can make fast cursor or camera movement appear smoother. The effect is most plausible when the mouse is moving quickly and the rest of the pipeline can keep up.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Smoother updates are not the same as greater sensor accuracy. Polling rate does not increase the sensor’s optical resolution, improve its tracking algorithm or correct a poor mouse surface. It changes how often existing data is delivered.

Clicks and button events

A higher rate can reduce the nominal reporting wait for a button transition, but the total time to an in-game action also depends on switch debouncing, firmware, the USB path, the game and rendering. It is therefore incorrect to advertise 8K as a guaranteed total latency reduction of 0.875 ms compared with 1K.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

High-refresh displays

High polling is easier to justify when the display and game update frequently enough to use the additional input samples. A 60 Hz desktop display gives the eye far fewer visual updates than a 240 Hz competitive game, so the practical value of 4K or 8K is context-dependent. Even with a fast monitor, a game with inconsistent frame pacing may hide any benefit.

CPU load, frame pacing and compatibility

Why CPU usage can rise

At 8K, the computer may handle up to eight times as many mouse reports as at 1K. Corsair’s support guidance, updated September 4, 2025, cautions that higher polling rates come with a higher CPU-usage cost and that mouse movement can have more impact because of the volume of sensor data.

That does not mean every 8K mouse will consume a fixed percentage of CPU or slow every game. The result depends on the device implementation, USB controller, operating system, game and what the processor is doing already. A system that has little spare CPU capacity may show poorer frame pacing or stutter when a high-rate mouse is moved continuously.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Vendor guidance is not a universal minimum

Corsair suggests an Intel Core i5 ninth-generation processor or AMD Ryzen 5 second-generation processor, or equivalent, for 4K. For 8K it suggests an Intel Core i7 ninth-generation processor or AMD Ryzen 7 second-generation processor, or equivalent. These are manufacturer recommendations, not an industry-wide compatibility standard. A newer or faster processor may still encounter an application-specific issue, while a different system may run a high rate acceptably.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Games and operating systems

ASUS says users should update firmware and Windows, then choose 2K, 4K or 8K through Armoury Crate according to preference and system capabilities. Its guidance also warns that older games may not support higher polling rates. Some high-rate mice or receivers therefore start at 1K for compatibility, even when the hardware can be configured for more.

How to enable and test 4K or 8K safely

  1. Confirm the hardware path. Check the individual mouse specification for the maximum rate in wired mode and in each wireless mode. Some models require a dedicated receiver or accessory for 4K or 8K; Bluetooth commonly has different limits from a 2.4 GHz receiver or USB cable.
  2. Update the basics. Install the mouse firmware, receiver firmware and current Windows updates. Reboot after firmware updates if the manufacturer requests it.
  3. Use a stable USB connection. Corsair recommends connecting a high-rate device to a motherboard-connected USB port for stability rather than relying on an unpowered hub or a problematic front-panel connection.
  4. Open the manufacturer’s configuration utility. Select the polling-rate control. The exact label and available values vary by model; some devices expose 2K, 4K and 8K, while others offer only selected rates.
  5. Apply the setting and verify it. Confirm that both the mouse and its receiver, if separate, show the same rate. A device can silently fall back to 1K when the receiver, firmware or software does not support the requested mode.
  6. Test the workload you actually use. Move the mouse continuously on the desktop, then play the games or run the applications that matter to you. Watch for stutter, unusual frame-time spikes, disconnects, missed clicks or excessive battery drain.
  7. Keep a fallback. If performance or compatibility worsens, return to 4K or 1K. Lowering the setting is a normal configuration choice, not a hardware failure.

Wireless battery-life trade-offs

Wireless mice generally have to process and transmit more reports as the polling rate rises, so runtime can fall. Tom’s Hardware has documented substantial 1K-to-8K runtime reductions for the particular mouse examples in its October 7, 2026 article. Those figures are model-specific editorial measurements and should not be treated as a universal battery-life ratio.

When comparing wireless models, look for runtime at the exact rate and connection mode you intend to use. “Up to” figures may describe a lower polling setting, a particular lighting configuration or an ideal test condition. If long sessions away from a charging cable matter more than the smallest possible reporting interval, 1K is often the sensible default; 4K can be a compromise when the mouse supports it efficiently.

What specifications to check before buying

Polling rate should be one line in a larger comparison, not the sole buying criterion. Check the following separately:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
  • Available rates by connection: wired, 2.4 GHz wireless and Bluetooth may support different maximums.
  • Receiver requirements: an external high-rate receiver or booster may be needed, and compatibility can be restricted to specific device families.
  • Battery runtime: compare the manufacturer’s stated hours at the setting you will actually use.
  • Software and firmware: verify that your operating system and configuration utility support the desired mode.
  • Game compatibility: older titles may behave better at 1K or 2K.
  • System headroom: leave CPU capacity for the game, voice chat, recording and other background work.
  • Display and frame rate: a high-refresh monitor and consistent frame pacing make smoother input updates more relevant.
  • Shape, weight and controls: ergonomics, sensor behavior, switch feel and button layout affect aiming and comfort independently of polling.
  • Price: high-rate support or a separate receiver can add cost without improving every user’s experience.

Examples of how product claims should be read

8K specification claims

MSI’s VERSA 300 WIRELESS 8K datasheet, generated in 2026, lists 8,000 Hz and a 0.125 ms interval. It also lists USB, Bluetooth 5.3 and 2.4 GHz wireless connections and claims up to 196 hours of battery life. The battery figure is MSI’s stated maximum, not an independently established runtime at every polling mode, and MSI notes that specifications may change.

Polling-rate accessories

The ASUS ROG Polling Rate Booster is an example of an accessory intended to provide up to 8,000 Hz with compatible ROG devices. ASUS limits compatibility and emphasizes firmware and system setup; older games may still lack support. A booster cannot make an incompatible mouse or receiver operate at 8K.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Choosing the right setting

Choose 1K when stability and efficiency come first

  • You want the lowest reporting workload among these choices.
  • You use a wireless mouse and prioritize battery life.
  • Your games are older or show input and frame-time problems at higher rates.
  • Your display or normal workload does not make additional updates useful.

Choose 4K when your system has headroom

  • Your mouse, receiver, firmware and game support 4K.
  • You use a high-refresh display and already have stable frame pacing.
  • You want more frequent updates without the full 8K workload.
  • You are willing to monitor battery runtime and CPU behavior.

Experiment with 8K when the whole setup supports it

  • Your mouse and connection explicitly support 8K, not just wired 8K while wireless remains at 1K.
  • Your CPU has spare capacity during the games and applications you use.
  • Your firmware, Windows installation, receiver and games are current and compatible.
  • You can accept shorter wireless runtime and the possibility of reverting to a lower rate.

This is conditional guidance rather than a claim that 8K produces a universal competitive advantage. The sensible setting is the highest one that remains stable, compatible and worthwhile for your particular system.

Troubleshooting high-polling problems

Stutter or uneven frame times

Return temporarily to 1K, then test 2K or 4K if available. If the problem disappears, the higher rate may be consuming CPU time or interacting poorly with the game or USB path. Close unnecessary background software and test a motherboard-connected USB port before deciding whether to keep the higher setting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mouse falls back to 1K

Check the receiver and mouse firmware, confirm that the configuration utility saved the rate, and verify that the selected connection supports it. A compatibility fallback is expected behavior on some devices.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Disconnects or missed input

Use the supplied receiver or cable, avoid an unstable hub, keep the receiver within the manufacturer’s recommended range and update firmware. If the issue persists, reduce the polling rate; reliability is more important than a nominal interval.

Battery drains too quickly

Compare runtime at 1K and 4K before deciding whether 8K is worthwhile. Reduce lighting, use a wired connection during long sessions or select the lower rate when wireless endurance is the priority.

Common misconceptions

“8K makes the mouse more accurate.”

Polling frequency controls reporting cadence. It does not by itself change sensor resolution, tracking quality, lift-off behavior or physical precision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

“8K always lowers latency by exactly 0.875 ms versus 1K.”

The nominal report interval changes from 1 ms to 0.125 ms, a difference of 0.875 ms between those reporting schedules. Total click-to-screen latency includes many other stages, so the end-to-end reduction is not guaranteed to equal that arithmetic.

“A higher number is automatically better.”

Higher rates can add CPU work, reduce wireless runtime and create compatibility issues. A stable 1K or 4K configuration can be preferable to an 8K setting that causes stutter or disconnects.

Bottom line: which polling rate should you use?

Start at 1K if you want the broadest compatibility, lowest overhead and best chance of long wireless runtime. Move to 4K when your mouse and system support it and you use a high-refresh, well-paced setup. Try 8K only when the complete hardware, firmware, operating system and game path is ready for it. Keep the setting that delivers stable frame pacing, reliable input and acceptable battery life; the largest number is not automatically the best result.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

1K polling4K mouse8K mousegaming peripheralsInput latencyMouse Polling Rate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.